عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران کو 2047 میں ان کے طے شدہ کردار کی یاد دلائی جب ہندوستان آزادی کا 100سالہ جشن منا رہا ہو گا
سال 2020 کے اسسٹنٹ سیکرٹریوں کے بیچ کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے بامعنی مبادلات اور قومی حکمرانی میں یقینی بہتری لانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال پر زور دیا
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 2015 میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے حکم پر متعارف کرائے گئے مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں کی لازمی میعاد کے اقدام حکومت ہند کے لئے انتہائی فائدہ مند رہا
17 JUL 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
سال 2020 بیچ کے نوجوان آئی اے ایس افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جو اپنے متعلقہ ریاستی کیڈر میں جانے سے پہلے مرکزی حکومت میں اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے طور پر تین ماہ کا عرصہ گزار رہے ہیں، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی علوم کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے مملکتی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج انہیں 2047 میں ان کے طے شدہ مستقبل کے کردار کی یاد دہانی کرائی جب ہندوستان آزادی کا 100سالہ جشن منا رہا ہو گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عمر کے علاوہ ان کے پاس صرف یہ موقع اور استحقاق ہوگا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کو عوام رُخی بنانے کے لئے یہ ضروری ہے کہ ہم بامعنی تبادلے اور قومی حکمرانی میں یقینی بہتری لانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کا شہری چاہتا ہے کہ پالیسی کی تشکیل اور پالیسی کے نفاذ کے عمل میں اس کی آواز بھی شامل ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوٹ کیا کہ مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں کے لازمی میعاد گزارنے کا اقدام ایک بہت بڑا تجربہ تھا جسے 2015 میں وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے حکم پر شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ حکومت ہند کے لئے یہ انتہائی فائدہ مند رہا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریوں سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں میں مختلف اہمیت کے حامل پروگراموں میں بہتری لانے کے لئے اپنی آرا پیش کریں گے۔ اس سے انہیں نہ صرف اپنی مہارت اور قابلیت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا بلکہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے سامنے پریزنٹیشن دینے کا بھی موقع ملے گا۔ یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہو گا جو شاید ان کے سینئر بیچوں کو نہ ملا ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ انہیں بتایا گیا کہ 175 افسران کے اس بیچ میں انجینئرنگ کے بیک گراؤنڈ کے ساتھ 108 افسران ہیں اور طب، نظم و نسق، قانون اور آرٹس کے بیک گراؤنڈ والے کئی افسران بھی بیچ میں شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر وہ اپنے تعلیمی پس منظر کو شو کیس کے لئے استعمال کریں کہ کس طرح وزارتیں/ محکمے اختراع کر سکتے ہیں، نئے آئیڈیاز استعمال کر سکتے ہیں اور دلالی اور رساؤ کے مکمل خاتمے کے ساتھ براہ راست شہریوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی پیداوار فراہم کر سکتے ہیں تو یہ انتہائی قابل تعریف ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی امید ظاہر کی کہ ٹیکنو کریٹس صحت، زراعت، صفائی، تعلیم، ہنر اور نقل و حرکت جیسے شعبوں میں حکومت کے اہمیت کے حامل پروگراموں کے ساتھ انصاف کرنے میں کامیاب ہوں گے، جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعہ اور ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چونکہ انتظامیہ اور حکمرانی سے عوام کی توقعات اور خواہشات بڑھ رہی ہیں اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی، انٹرنیٹ، موبائل ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، مشین لرننگ وغیرہ سے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں ڈرامائی تبدیلیاں آ سکتی اور ان سے انتظامیہ کو لوگوں سے براہ راست رابطہ قائم کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کو مؤثر طریقے سے استعمال کر کے شہریوں کی خدمات اور ان سے متعلق شکایات کے فوری حل میں مطلوبہ بہتری لائی جا سکتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان بیوروکریٹس کومتوازن اور برد بار رہنے کی تلقین کی اور کہا کہ حکومت کا دروازہ کھٹکھٹانے والے عام شہری کے ساتھ ان کا رویہ سرکاری خدمات سے لوگوں کے اطمینان کا سبب بننے والے اہم عوامل میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ تعاون اور ہمدردی سے بھرا رویہ سامنے آنے پر سرکاری ملازمین کے ساتھ کام کرنے والوں کا رویہ بھی لازمی طور پر بدل جاتا ہے۔ لہذا انہیں رویہ بدلنے کے اس مشن میں رول ماڈل بننے کی کوشش کرنی چاہیے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے نوجوان افسروں کو یہ صلاح بھی دی کہ وہ عوامی نمائندوں کے تئیں احترام رکھیں اور ان کی باتوں کو تحمل کے ساتھ سنیں اور ان کے مشوروں پر بروقت غور خوض کریں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جہاں بھی ممکن ہو ہمیں اپنے سے بالاتر افسران سے منظوری لے کر شہریوں کی بہبود اور ان کے مفاد میں کام کرنا چاہئے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندہ، خواہ وہ ایم ایل اے ہو یا ایم پی وارڈ کونسلر ہو یا پنچایت رکن، اسے عوام نے منتخب کیا ہے اور وہ افسران کو بہتر طور پر عوام کی ضرورتوں سے روشناس کراسکتا ہے اور یہ کہ کس طرح حکومت شہریوں کو مؤثر ڈھنگ سے خدمات ان کے دروازے پر مہیا کراسکتی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نوجوان افسر جو ڈسٹرکٹ یا تحصیل یا کسی بھی محکمے کے انچارج ہوں ، انھیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ کوئی بھی شہری جسے آپ کی مدد یا تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔ آپ کے دفتر سے خالی ہاتھ نہ لوٹے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیگر برسوں کی ہی طرح 2020 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹری کے عہدے پر مقرر کئے گئے افسران کو حکومت ہند کے بڑے پروگراموں میں خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع دیا جارہا ہے اور ان لوگوں کو مختلف وزارتوں میں تقرری دی جارہی ہے اور اہم پروگراموں میں انھیں ذمہ داری سونپی جارہی ہے۔انھوں نے کہا کہ ان افسران سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ان پروگراموں پر معیار اور مقدار کے اعتبار سے بہتر طور پر عملدرآمد کے لئے مشورے دیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے افسران پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2013، 2014، 2015 ، 2016 اور 2017 بیچ کے اسسٹنٹ سکریٹریز کے شروع کئے گئے پروگراموں اور مشوروں کے درجے کی جانچ کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ ان کی رائے اور مشورے بھی منطقی بنیادوں پر ہوں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس پروگرام کے ذریعہ افسران کو بہترین موقع مل رہا ہے کہ وہ سینئر ترین افسران کے ساتھ مل کر پالیسی سازی کے رموزونکات کو سمجھیں اور یہ تجربہ ان کے کیرئر میں انتہائی کار آمد ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے انھیں یہ بھی پتہ چلے گا کہ اعلیٰ ترین سطح پر پالیسی جائزہ اور تجزیہ کس طرح کیا جاتا ہے اور کس طرح فیصلے کئے جاتے ہیں۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh reminds young IAS officers their destined role in 2047 when India celebrates 100 years of independence
Interacting with the Assistant Secretaries Batch of 2020, the Minister calls for massive use of technology to bring in meaningful exchanges and definite improvements in national governance
Dr Jitendra Singh says, the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the central Ministries / Departments introduced at the behest of Prime Minister Modi in 2015 has paid off extremely well to the benefit of the Government of India
17 JUL 2022 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
Addressing the young IAS officers of 2020 batch, undergoing three months' stint as Assistant Secretaries in Central government before going to their respective State cadres, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today reminded them of their destined role in 2047 when India celebrates 100 years of independence. With age on their side, only they have will have that opportunity and privilege, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in order to make the Government citizen centric, it is important that we use technology to bring in meaningful exchanges and definite improvements in national governance. He said, today’s citizen aspires to have a voice in the processes of policy formulation and policy implementation.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the initiative of mandatory stint of Assistant Secretaries with the central Ministries / Departments was a huge experiment introduced at the behest of Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2015 has paid off extremely well to the benefit of the Government of India. He said, the Assistant Secretaries are expected to give their inputs for improvement in various Flagship Programmes in different Ministries/Departments of Government of India. This not only gives them an opportunity to demonstrate their skill and talent but also an opportunity to make a presentation before the Prime Minister of India, which is an opportunity that might have eluded their senior batches.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, he was informed that this batch of 175 officers has 108officers with engineering background and many officers with background in medicine, management, law and Arts have also joined. He emphasised that it would be very much admirable if they utilise their educational background to showcase how the Ministries/Departments can innovate, use new ideas and deliver high quality outputs directly to citizen with complete elimination of middlemen and leakages. The Minister also hoped that the technocrats will be able to do justice to the flagship programmes of the government in sectors like Health, Agriculture, Sanitation, Education, Skills and Mobility to name a few, which are technology based and technology driven.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, as the expectations and aspirations of citizens from the administration and governance are on the rise, information technology, internet, mobile technology, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning etc. can bring dramatic changes in the lives of the people and they can help the administration to establish a direct contact with the people. He said, the required improvement in citizen services and speedy resolution of grievances related to them can be brought about by utilising technology in an effective manner.
Dr Jitendra Singh exhorted the young bureaucrats to remain grounded and added that their attitude to the common citizen who comes to the doorstep of the Government is going to be one of the most important factors in shaping citizen’s satisfaction from Government Services. Once the attitude is supportive and full of empathy, the attitude of those who are working with civil servants is bound to change and therefore they should strive for being the role model in this Attitude Changing Mission, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh also advised the young officers to adopt a very respectful attitude towards public representatives and listen to them patiently and promptly examine their suggestions in the light of policy framework. He said, wherever feasible or desirable, we may have to seek approvals from the higher ups to serve the cause of citizens. He said, the public representatives be it an MLA or MP or Ward Councillor or Members of Panchayat Societies are elected by people and can provide the officers a lot of insights into what citizens require and how can Government provide effective doorstep services to citizens. The Minister emphasised that young officers in charge of Districts or Tehsils or any Department must ensure that no citizen who needs your intervention or support is turned away from your office empty handed.
Dr Jitendra Singh summed that like other years, the officers posted as Assistant Secretaries for the 2020 batch are being given the opportunity to contribute to the major programmes of the Government of India and they are getting posted to different Ministries and are being allocated work relating to the flagship programme. He said, the officers will be required to give suggestions and ideas to improve the delivery of these programmes both qualitatively and quantitatively. During this period, your special focus should be on the States and Districts where implementation of these programmes is slow to take off, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh urged the officers to examine the status of the programmes, ideas and suggestions that were initiated by the 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 batches of Assistant Secretaries and ensure that their ideas and suggestions are also taken to the logical conclusion. He said, through this programme, officers are getting an awesome opportunity to gain insight into Policy making with the senior most and most experienced officers at the beginning of the career, which is going to be very useful, relevant and enlightening for all of the officers. It will also help one to understand how policy review and analysis takes place at the highest levels and how decisions are taken before you join the field postings, the Minister concluded.