Prime Minister's Office
PM visits UP and inaugurates Bundelkhand Expressway
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
“UP Expressway projects are connecting many neglected areas of the state”
“Every corner of Uttar Pradesh is ready to move forward with new dreams and new resolutions”
“UP's identity is changing across the country as it is outperforming many advanced states”.
“By delivering the projects before time, we are respecting people’s mandate and their confidence”
“We should remember our freedom fighters and create an atmosphere of new resolution by organizing various events in next one month”
“Everything that harms the country, affects the development of the country, have to be kept away”
“Double-engine governments are not adopting the short-cut of freebies and ‘Rewri’ culture and delivering through hard work”
“Defeat and remove freebies culture from the politics of the country”
“Balanced development amounts to social justice”
16 JUL 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, State Ministers, People’s representatives were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the glorious traditon of hard-work, valor and cultural richness of Bundelkhand region. He said “the land that produced countless warriors, where the devotion for India flows in blood, the prowess and hard work of local sons and daughters have always brightened the name of the country.”
Talking about the difference that will be brought about by the new expressway, the Prime Minister said “the distance from Chitrakoot to Delhi has been reduced by 3-4 hours by the Bundelkhand Expressway, but its benefit is much more than that. This expressway will not only give speed to vehicles here, but it will accelerate the industrial progress of entire Bundelkhand.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that gone are the days when such great infrastructure and facilities were limited to large cities and selected areas of the countries. now , under the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, even the remote and neglected areas are witnessing unprecedented connectivity. He continued that because of the expressway, the region will see many opportunities of development, employment and self employment. He said that connectivity projects in Uttar Pradesh are connecting many areas which have been ignored in the past. For example, Bundelkhand Expressway passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah. Similarly, other Expressways are connecting every nook and corner of the state, leading to a situation where, “every corner of Uttar Pradesh is ready to move forward with new dreams and new resolutions”. The Double-Engine Government is working in that direction with renewed viogour, he said.
Regarding improving air connectivity in the state, the Prime Minister said that new airports terminals came up in Prayagraj. Kushinagar got new airport and work is going on in Jewar, NOIDA for a new airport and many more cities are being connected with air travel facilities. This will give a push to tourism and other development opportunities, he said.
The Prime Minister asked the Chief Minister to develop a tourism circuit around the many forts in the region. He also asked the Chief Minister to organise fort related events and competitions.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the UP in which the Saryu canal project took 40 years to complete, in the UP where the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant was closed for 30 years, in the UP where the Arjun Dam project took 12 years to complete, in the UP where Amethi rifle factory was lying with only one name board, in the UP where Rae Bareli Rail Coach Factory was running only by painting the coaches, in that UP, now the infrastructure work is being done so seriously that it has even outperformed good states. UP's identity is changing across the country.
Shri Modi remarked about the change of pace and said that doubling of railway line increased to 200 Km from 50 km per year. Similarly number of Common Service Centers in Uttar Pradesh increased from 11,000 in 2014 to 1 lakh 30 thousand Common Service Centers, today. From 12 Medical Colleges, UP, today has 35 medical colleges and work on 14 more is underway, he added.
The Prime Minister noted that the stream of development on which the country is moving today has two aspects at its core. One is intention and the other is decorum (Irada and Maryada). We are not only creating new facilities for the present of the country but are also building the future of the country. Projects completed in Uttar Pradesh fully honour the ‘maryada’, limit of deadlines, he said. Projects like upgradion of facilities and renovation at Baba Vishwanath Dham, Gorakhpur AIIMS, Delhi-Meerut Expressway and Bundelkhand Expressway are the examples of this as it was the present government which both laid the foundation and dedicated these projects to the nation. By delivering the projects before time, we are respecting people’s mandate and their confidence, he said. He exhorted the people to organize many events in the run up to upcoming Independence Day. We should remember our freedom fighters and create an atmosphere of new resolution in next one month, he said.
The Prime Minister said the larger thinking behind taking a decision and making a policy should be for further accelerating the development of the country. Everything that harms the country, affects the development of the country, have to be kept away. He said that ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a rare opportunity and we should not miss this opportunity to ensure the development of the country.
The Prime Minister brought attention to the issue of culture of seeking votes by distributing freebies in our country. He warned that this freebies culture is very dangerous for the development of the country. People of the country have to be very careful with this freebies culture (‘Rewri’ Culture). Those with freebies culture will never build new expressways, new airports or defense corridors for you. The people of freebies culture feel that they can buy the votes by distributing freebies to the common man. He gave a call to defeat this thinking collectively and remove freebies culture from the politics of the country. He said that now the government is working on solid projects of providing amenities like pucca houses, railway lines, roads and infrastructure, irrigation, electricity projects away from this ‘rewri’ culture. “Double-engine governments are not adopting the short-cut of freebies and delivering through hard work”, he said.
Speaking about the balanced development, the Prime Minister said that as development reaches ignored and small cities, it leads to realization of social justice. As modern infrastructure reaches much ignored Easter India and Bundelkhand, this amounts to social justice. Backward districts that were left to fend for themselves are now witnessing development, this too is social justice. Toilets for the poor, connecting villages with roads and tap water too is social justice, he said. The Prime Minister informed that the government is working continuously to ameliorate another challenge of Bundelkhand. He elaborated that the Government is working on Jal Jeevan Mission to provide piped water to every household.
The Prime Minister listed Ratauli Dam, Bhavani Dam, Majhgaon-Chilli sprinkler irrigation project as effort to take water of Bundelkhand rivers to maximum numboer of the local people. Ken-Betwa link project will change the lives of people of the region, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated his request for contribution by the people of Bundelkhand in the campaign for 75 Amrit Sarovers in every district.
Referring to the role of Make In India Campaign in strengthening the small and cottage industry the Prime Minister underlined the success of the toy industry. He said due to the efforts of the government, artisans, industry and the citizens there has been a drastic cut in the import of toys. This will benefit poor, deprived, backward, tribals, dalits and women, he pointed out.
The Prime MInister also highlighted the contribution of Bundelkhand in the field of sports. He said that the highest sporting honour is named after the local son Major Dhyanchand. He also mentioned Shaili Singh, International athlet from the region who brought laurels in under-20 world athletics championship.
Bundelkhand Expressway
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months, an indication of the work culture of New India where projects are delivered on time.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded up to six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने उत्‍तर प्रदेश का दौरा कर बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे का उद्घाटन किया
लगभग 14,850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 296 किलोमीटर चार लेन एक्सप्रेस-वे का निर्माण किया गया है
क्षेत्र में संपर्क सुविधा और औद्योगिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक्सप्रेस-वे
उत्‍तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेस-वे परियोजनाएं राज्य के कई उपेक्षित क्षेत्रों को जोड़ रही हैं
उत्तर प्रदेश का हर भाग नए सपनों और नए संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ने को तैयार है
उत्तर प्रदेश की पहचान देश भर में बदल रही है क्योंकि यह कई उन्नत राज्यों से बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर रहा है
समय से पहले परियोजनाओं को पूरा करके, हम लोगों के जनादेश और उनके विश्वास का सम्मान कर रहे हैं
हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद रखना चाहिए और अगले एक माह में विभिन्न कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके नए संकल्प का वातावरण बनाना चाहिए
देश को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली, देश के विकास को प्रभावित करने वाली हर बाधा को दूर रखना होगा
डबल इंजन वाली सरकारें नि:शुल्‍क उपहारों और 'रेवड़ी' संस्कृति के शॉर्ट-कट को नहीं अपना रही हैं और कड़ी मेहनत के माध्यम से सेवाओं का वितरण कर रही हैं
देश की राजनीति से मुफ्तखोरी की संस्कृति को हराना और हटाना है
संतुलित विकास सामाजिक न्याय के समान है
16 JUL 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के जालौन की उरई तहसील के कैथेरी गांव में बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और राज्यमंत्री एवं जनप्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने बुंदेलखंड क्षेत्र की कड़ी मेहनत, वीरता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की गौरवशाली परंपरा को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस भूमि ने अनगिनत योद्धाओं को जन्म दिया है और भारत के प्रति समर्पण उनके खून में बहता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्थानीय बेटे-बेटियों के कौशल और कड़ी मेहनत ने हमेशा देश का नाम रोशन किया है।
नए एक्सप्रेस-वे से आने वाले बदलाव के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे के बन जाने के बाद चित्रकूट से दिल्ली की दूरी में 3 से 4 घंटों की कमी होगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एक्‍सप्रेस-वे का लाभ इससे कहीं अधिक है। यह एक्सप्रेस-वे न केवल यहां वाहनों को गति देगा, बल्कि पूरे बुंदेलखंड की औद्योगिक प्रगति को भी गति प्रदान करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वे दिन गए जब इस तरह के व्‍यापक बुनियादी ढांचे और सुविधाएं बड़े शहरों और देशों के चुनिंदा क्षेत्रों तक सीमित थीं। अब सबका साथ, सबका विकास की भावना के तहत दूरस्थ और उपेक्षित क्षेत्र भी अभूतपूर्व संपर्क व्‍यवस्‍था के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि एक्सप्रेस-वे से इस क्षेत्र को विकास, रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के कई अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं कई क्षेत्रों को जोड़ रही हैं जिन्हें अतीत में नजरअंदाज कर दिया गया था। उदाहरण के लिए, बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे सात जिलों- चित्रकूट, बांदा, महोबा, हमीरपुर, जालौन, औरैया और इटावा से होकर गुजरता है और इसी तरह, अन्य एक्सप्रेस-वे राज्य के हर सिरे को जोड़ रहे हैं, जिससे उत्‍पन्‍न विकासात्‍मक स्थिति के कारण उत्तर प्रदेश का हर भाग नए सपनों और नए संकल्पों के साथ आगे बढ़ने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने कहा कि डबल इंजन सरकार इस दिशा में नए जोश के साथ काम कर रही है।
प्रदेश में हवाई संपर्क में सुधार पर बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि प्रयागराज में नए हवाई अड्डे का टर्मिनल बना है। कुशीनगर को नया हवाई अड्डा मिल गया है और जेवर, नोएडा में एक नए हवाई अड्डे के लिए काम चल रहा है और कई और शहरों को हवाई यात्रा सुविधाओं से जोड़ा जा रहा है जिससे पर्यटन और अन्य विकास के अवसरों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्यमंत्री से इस क्षेत्र में स्थित कई किलों के आसपास पर्यटन सर्किट विकसित करने को कहा। उन्होंने मुख्यमंत्री से किले से संबंधी कार्यक्रमों और प्रतियोगिताओं को भी आयोजित करने को कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उत्‍तर प्रदेश में जहां सरयू नहर परियोजना को पूरा होने में 40 वर्ष लगे, गोरखपुर उर्वरक संयंत्र पिछले 30 वर्षों से बंद था, प्रदेश में अर्जुन बांध परियोजना को पूरा होने में 12 साल लगे और अमेठी राइफल फैक्ट्री के नाम पर सिर्फ एक बोर्ड लगा था, रायबरेली रेल कोच फैक्ट्री सिर्फ कोचों को पेंट करके चल रही थी, उसी उत्‍तर प्रदेश में अब बुनियादी ढांचे का काम इतनी गंभीरता से किया जा रहा है कि प्रदेश ने बहुत से शानदार प्रदर्शन करने वाले राज्यों को भी पीछे छोड़ दिया है और पूरे देश में उत्‍तर प्रदेश की पहचान बदल रही है।
श्री मोदी ने गति में बदलाव पर कहा कि रेलवे लाइन का दोहरीकरण 50 किलोमीटर प्रति वर्ष से बढ़ाकर 200 किलोमीटर कर दिया गया है। इसी तरह उत्तर प्रदेश में कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर की संख्या 2014 के 11,000 से बढ़कर आज 1 लाख 30 हजार कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्‍तर प्रदेश में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 12 से बढ़कर आज 35 हो गई हैं और 14 और नए मेडिकल कॉलेजों पर काम चल रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज देश जिस विकासधारा की ओर बढ़ रहा है उसके मूल में दो पहलू हैं। एक है इरादा और दूसरा है शिष्‍टाचार। हम न केवल देश के वर्तमान के लिए नई सुविधाएं जुटा रहे हैं बल्कि देश के भविष्य का भी निर्माण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में पूर्ण हुईं परियोजनाएं मर्यादा और निर्धारित समय सीमा का पूरा सम्मान करती हैं। बाबा विश्वनाथ धाम, गोरखपुर एम्स, दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे और बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे पर सुविधाओं के उन्नयन और नवीनीकरण जैसी परियोजनाएं इसके उदाहरण हैं क्योंकि वर्तमान सरकार ने ही इन परियोजनाओं की नींव रखी और इन्‍हें पूर्ण करके राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि परियोजनाओं को समय से पहले पूरा करके हम लोगों के जनादेश और उनके विश्वास का सम्मान कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने देशवासियों से आगामी स्वतंत्रता दिवस तक कई कार्यक्रमों को आयोजित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को याद रखना चाहिए और अगले एक महीने में नए संकल्प का वातावरण बनाना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि निर्णय लेने और नीति बनाने के पीछे बड़ी सोच देश के विकास को और तीव्र करने की होनी चाहिए। देश को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाली, देश के विकास को प्रभावित करने वाली हर बाधा को दूर रखना होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि 'अमृत काल' एक दुर्लभ अवसर है और देश के विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हमें इस अवसर को गंवाना नहीं चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारे देश में मुफ्त उपहार बांटकर वोट मांगने की संस्कृति के मुद्दे पर भी लोगों का ध्यान आकृष्‍ट किया। उन्होंने चेतावनी दी कि यह मुफ्तखोरी की संस्कृति देश के विकास के लिए बहुत खतरनाक है। इस मुफ्तखोरी की संस्कृति ('रेवड़ी' संस्कृति) से देश के लोगों को बहुत सावधान रहना होगा। फ्रीबीज कल्चर वाले लोग कभी भी आपके लिए नए एक्सप्रेस-वे, नए एयरपोर्ट या डिफेंस कॉरिडोर नहीं बनाएंगे। फ्रीबीज कल्चर के लोगों को लगता है कि वे आम आदमी को नि:शुल्‍क रेवडि़यां बांटकर वोट खरीद सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस सोच को सामूहिक रूप से हराने और देश की राजनीति से मुफ्त की संस्कृति को हटाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने कहा कि अब सरकार इस 'रेवड़ी' संस्कृति से हटकर पक्के मकान, रेलवे लाइन, सड़क व अवसंरचना, सिंचाई, बिजली जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने जैसी परियोजनाओं पर काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दोहरे इंजन वाली सरकारें मुफ्त में मिलने वाली सुविधाओं की कमी को नहीं अपना रही हैं और कड़ी मेहनत से सुविधाओं की आपूर्ति कर रही हैं।
संतुलित विकास पर अपने विचार व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे विकास की पहुंच उपेक्षित और छोटे शहरों तक होती है, यह हमें सामाजिक न्याय दिलाता है। पूर्वी भारत और बुंदेलखंड के लिए वर्तमान में उपलब्‍ध आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे इन क्षेत्रों के लिए सामाजिक न्याय के समान है जबकि पहले इनकी उपेक्षा की गई थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि उपेक्षित पिछड़े जिले अब विकास के साक्षी बन रहे हैं, यह भी उनके लिए सामाजिक न्याय है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों के लिए शौचालय, गांवों को सड़कों और नल के पानी से जोड़ना भी सामाजिक न्याय है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार बुंदेलखंड की एक और चुनौती को दूर करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रही है। उन्होंने विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि सरकार हर घर में पाइपलाइन के माध्‍यम पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन पर काम कर रही है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रतौली बांध, भवानी बांध, मझगांव-चिली स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई परियोजना को बुंदेलखंड नदियों के पानी को अधिक से अधिक स्थानीय लोगों तक पहुंचाने के प्रयास के रूप में सूचीबद्ध किया। उन्होंने कहा कि केन-बेतवा लिंक परियोजना इस क्षेत्र के लोगों की जिंदगी बदल देगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हर जिले में 75 अमृत सरोवर के अभियान में बुंदेलखंड के लोगों के योगदान के लिए अपना अनुरोध दोहराया।
लघु और कुटीर उद्योग को मजबूत करने में मेक इन इंडिया अभियान की भूमिका का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने खिलौना उद्योग की सफलता को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार कारीगरों, उद्योग जगत और नागरिकों के प्रयासों से खिलौनों के आयात में भारी कटौती हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे गरीब, वंचित, पिछड़े, जनजातियों, दलितों और महिलाओं को लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने खेल के क्षेत्र में बुंदेलखंड के योगदान पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च खेल सम्मान स्थानीय पुत्र मेजर ध्यानचंद के नाम पर रखा गया है। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एथलीट शैली सिंह का भी उल्लेख किया, जिन्होंने अंडर-20 विश्व एथलेटिक्स चैंपियनशिप में ख्याति अर्जित की।
बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे
सरकार देश भर में संपर्क सुविधाएं बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, जिसकी एक प्रमुख विशेषता सड़क के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार की दिशा में कार्य करना है। इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास के अंतर्गत प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 29 फरवरी, 2020 को बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेसवे के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखना भी था। एक्सप्रेसवे का काम 28 महीने के भीतर पूरा कर लिया गया है, जो न्यू इंडिया की कार्य संस्कृति का एक संकेत है, जहां परियोजनाओं को समयबद्ध रूप से पूर्ण किया जाता है।
उत्तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेस-वे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (यूपीईआईडीए) के तत्वावधान में लगभग 14,850 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से 296 किलोमीटर, चार-लेन एक्सप्रेस-वे का निर्माण किया गया है, और बाद में इसे छह लेन तक भी विस्तारित किया जा सकता है। यह चित्रकूट जिले में भरतकूप के पास गोंडा गांव में एनएच-35 से लेकर इटावा जिले के कुदरैल गांव तक फैला हुआ है, जहां यह आगरा-लखनऊ एक्सप्रेसवे से मिल जाता है। यह सात जिलों - चित्रकूट, बांदा, महोबा, हमीरपुर, जालौन, औरैया और इटावा से होकर गुजरता है।
क्षेत्र में संपर्क सुविधाओं में सुधार के साथ-साथ बुंदेलखंड एक्सप्रेस-वे आर्थिक विकास को भी बढ़ावा देगा, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप स्थानीय लोगों के लिए हजारों नौकरियों का सृजन होगा। एक्सप्रेस-वे के बगल में बांदा और जालौन जिलों में औद्योगिक कॉरिडोर बनाने के कार्य का भी शुभारंभ हो चुका है।