Prime Minister's Office
PM visits UP and inaugurates Bundelkhand Expressway
296 Km four-lane Expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores
Expressway to give a major boost to connectivity and industrial development in the region
“UP Expressway projects are connecting many neglected areas of the state”
“Every corner of Uttar Pradesh is ready to move forward with new dreams and new resolutions”
“UP's identity is changing across the country as it is outperforming many advanced states”.
“By delivering the projects before time, we are respecting people’s mandate and their confidence”
“We should remember our freedom fighters and create an atmosphere of new resolution by organizing various events in next one month”
“Everything that harms the country, affects the development of the country, have to be kept away”
“Double-engine governments are not adopting the short-cut of freebies and ‘Rewri’ culture and delivering through hard work”
“Defeat and remove freebies culture from the politics of the country”
“Balanced development amounts to social justice”
16 JUL 2022 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today inaugurated Bundelkhand Expressway at Kaitheri village in Orai tehsil of Jalaun, Uttar Pradesh. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Yogi Adityanath, State Ministers, People’s representatives were among those present on the occasion
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister recalled the glorious traditon of hard-work, valor and cultural richness of Bundelkhand region. He said “the land that produced countless warriors, where the devotion for India flows in blood, the prowess and hard work of local sons and daughters have always brightened the name of the country.”
Talking about the difference that will be brought about by the new expressway, the Prime Minister said “the distance from Chitrakoot to Delhi has been reduced by 3-4 hours by the Bundelkhand Expressway, but its benefit is much more than that. This expressway will not only give speed to vehicles here, but it will accelerate the industrial progress of entire Bundelkhand.”
The Prime Minister emphasized that gone are the days when such great infrastructure and facilities were limited to large cities and selected areas of the countries. now , under the spirit of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, even the remote and neglected areas are witnessing unprecedented connectivity. He continued that because of the expressway, the region will see many opportunities of development, employment and self employment. He said that connectivity projects in Uttar Pradesh are connecting many areas which have been ignored in the past. For example, Bundelkhand Expressway passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah. Similarly, other Expressways are connecting every nook and corner of the state, leading to a situation where, “every corner of Uttar Pradesh is ready to move forward with new dreams and new resolutions”. The Double-Engine Government is working in that direction with renewed viogour, he said.
Regarding improving air connectivity in the state, the Prime Minister said that new airports terminals came up in Prayagraj. Kushinagar got new airport and work is going on in Jewar, NOIDA for a new airport and many more cities are being connected with air travel facilities. This will give a push to tourism and other development opportunities, he said.
The Prime Minister asked the Chief Minister to develop a tourism circuit around the many forts in the region. He also asked the Chief Minister to organise fort related events and competitions.
The Prime Minister remarked that in the UP in which the Saryu canal project took 40 years to complete, in the UP where the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant was closed for 30 years, in the UP where the Arjun Dam project took 12 years to complete, in the UP where Amethi rifle factory was lying with only one name board, in the UP where Rae Bareli Rail Coach Factory was running only by painting the coaches, in that UP, now the infrastructure work is being done so seriously that it has even outperformed good states. UP's identity is changing across the country.
Shri Modi remarked about the change of pace and said that doubling of railway line increased to 200 Km from 50 km per year. Similarly number of Common Service Centers in Uttar Pradesh increased from 11,000 in 2014 to 1 lakh 30 thousand Common Service Centers, today. From 12 Medical Colleges, UP, today has 35 medical colleges and work on 14 more is underway, he added.
The Prime Minister noted that the stream of development on which the country is moving today has two aspects at its core. One is intention and the other is decorum (Irada and Maryada). We are not only creating new facilities for the present of the country but are also building the future of the country. Projects completed in Uttar Pradesh fully honour the ‘maryada’, limit of deadlines, he said. Projects like upgradion of facilities and renovation at Baba Vishwanath Dham, Gorakhpur AIIMS, Delhi-Meerut Expressway and Bundelkhand Expressway are the examples of this as it was the present government which both laid the foundation and dedicated these projects to the nation. By delivering the projects before time, we are respecting people’s mandate and their confidence, he said. He exhorted the people to organize many events in the run up to upcoming Independence Day. We should remember our freedom fighters and create an atmosphere of new resolution in next one month, he said.
The Prime Minister said the larger thinking behind taking a decision and making a policy should be for further accelerating the development of the country. Everything that harms the country, affects the development of the country, have to be kept away. He said that ‘Amrit Kaal’ is a rare opportunity and we should not miss this opportunity to ensure the development of the country.
The Prime Minister brought attention to the issue of culture of seeking votes by distributing freebies in our country. He warned that this freebies culture is very dangerous for the development of the country. People of the country have to be very careful with this freebies culture (‘Rewri’ Culture). Those with freebies culture will never build new expressways, new airports or defense corridors for you. The people of freebies culture feel that they can buy the votes by distributing freebies to the common man. He gave a call to defeat this thinking collectively and remove freebies culture from the politics of the country. He said that now the government is working on solid projects of providing amenities like pucca houses, railway lines, roads and infrastructure, irrigation, electricity projects away from this ‘rewri’ culture. “Double-engine governments are not adopting the short-cut of freebies and delivering through hard work”, he said.
Speaking about the balanced development, the Prime Minister said that as development reaches ignored and small cities, it leads to realization of social justice. As modern infrastructure reaches much ignored Easter India and Bundelkhand, this amounts to social justice. Backward districts that were left to fend for themselves are now witnessing development, this too is social justice. Toilets for the poor, connecting villages with roads and tap water too is social justice, he said. The Prime Minister informed that the government is working continuously to ameliorate another challenge of Bundelkhand. He elaborated that the Government is working on Jal Jeevan Mission to provide piped water to every household.
The Prime Minister listed Ratauli Dam, Bhavani Dam, Majhgaon-Chilli sprinkler irrigation project as effort to take water of Bundelkhand rivers to maximum numboer of the local people. Ken-Betwa link project will change the lives of people of the region, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated his request for contribution by the people of Bundelkhand in the campaign for 75 Amrit Sarovers in every district.
Referring to the role of Make In India Campaign in strengthening the small and cottage industry the Prime Minister underlined the success of the toy industry. He said due to the efforts of the government, artisans, industry and the citizens there has been a drastic cut in the import of toys. This will benefit poor, deprived, backward, tribals, dalits and women, he pointed out.
The Prime MInister also highlighted the contribution of Bundelkhand in the field of sports. He said that the highest sporting honour is named after the local son Major Dhyanchand. He also mentioned Shaili Singh, International athlet from the region who brought laurels in under-20 world athletics championship.
Bundelkhand Expressway
The government has been committed to enhancing connectivity across the country, a key feature of which has been the work towards improvement in road infrastructure. A significant endeavour towards this was the laying of foundation stone for the construction of Bundelkhand Expressway by the Prime Minister on 29 February, 2020. The work on the Expressway has been completed within 28 months, an indication of the work culture of New India where projects are delivered on time.
The 296 Km, four-lane expressway has been constructed at a cost of around Rs 14,850 crores, under the aegis of Uttar Pradesh Expressways Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA), and can later be expanded up to six lanes as well. It extends from NH-35 at Gonda village near Bharatkoop in Chitrakoot district to near Kudrail village in Etawah district, where it merges with the Agra-Lucknow expressway. It passes through seven districts, viz. Chitrakoot, Banda, Mahoba, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Auraiya and Etawah.
Along with improving connectivity in the region, the Bundelkhand Expressway will also give a major boost to economic development, resulting in the creation of thousands of jobs for the local people. Work on the creation of industrial corridor in Banda and Jalaun districts, next to the Expressway, has already been started.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ; ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟିତ
୨୯୬ କିମି ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ୪ଲେନ୍ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ୧୪,୮୫୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ
ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶରେ ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେବ
“ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସରେ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ସମୂହ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଅନେକ ଅବହେଳିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଉଛି”
“ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣ ନୂଆ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଓ ନୂତନ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଆଗେଇବାକୁ ଏବେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ”
“ଆମେ ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆସନ୍ତା ଏକମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ନୂଆ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାର ଏକ ପରିବେଶ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ”
“ଦେଶର କ୍ଷତି ଓ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଠାରୁ ଆମକୁ ଦୂରେଇ ରହିବାକୁ ପଡିବ”
“ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ମାଗଣା ଯୋଜନା ଓ ‘ରେୟୁଡି’ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସହଜ ମାର୍ଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ ନାହିଁ: ଏହା କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସୁଖ ସୁବିଧା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ କରେ”
“ଦେଶ ଓ ରାଜନୀତିରୁ ‘ମାଗଣା’ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ଦୂର କରନ୍ତୁ”
“ସମତୁଲ ବିକାଶ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ସହିତ ସମାନ”
16 JUL 2022 1:56PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଗସ୍ତ କରି ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ (ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ)କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନ କପରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ଜଲାଉଁ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଓରାଇ ତହସିଲ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ କୈଠେରୀ ଗାଁରେ ଏକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏଥିରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଯୋଗୀ ଆଦିତ୍ୟନାଥ, ରାଜ୍ୟର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଗଣ ଓ ଲୋକ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଥିଲେ । ୨୯୬କି.ମି. ଦୈର୍ଘ୍ୟ ଚାରିଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟି ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ୧୪ହଜାର ୮୫୦କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ।
ସମବେତ ଜନତାଙ୍କୁ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଓ ସାହସର ଏକ ଗୌରବମୟ ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଛି । ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ । ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଅସଂଖ୍ୟ ଯୋଦ୍ଧାଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏଠା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ରକ୍ତରେ ଦେଶପ୍ରେମ ପ୍ରବାହିତ । ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳବାସୀଙ୍କ ସାମାର୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଶକ୍ତି ଓ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ସର୍ବଦା ଦେଶର ନାମକୁ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ୱଳ କରି ଆସିଛି ।
ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ଏବେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ସେବାରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ବିଶେଷ ଉପକୃତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଚିତ୍ରକୂଟ ଓ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟ ୩ରୁ ୪ଘଣ୍ଟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ । ଏହି ସଡକପଥ ସମଗ୍ର ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶିଳ୍ପାୟନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସଡକ ଓ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ସୁବିଧା କେବଳ ଦେଶର ସହାରାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୀମିତ ଥିଲା । ଏବେ ସେ ସ୍ଥିତି ବଦଳିଯାଇଛି । ସବ୍‌କା ସାଥ୍‌, ସବ୍‌କା ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରେରଣା ଓ ଉଚ୍ଛ୍ୱାସରେ ହେଉଥିବା କାମ ଫଳରେ ଦେଶର କୋଣଅନୁକୋଣର ସବୁଠୁ ଅନଗ୍ରସର ଇଲାକାରେ ସଂଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଉନ୍ନତି ଘଟିଛି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନେକ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ଓ ସୁବିଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବ । ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିକାଶର ନୂଆ ଅଧ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବା ସହିତ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତିର ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିବ । ଅତୀତରେ ସଡକ ସଂଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅନେକ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ଉପେକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ନୂଆ ସଡକ ସଂଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ଏସବୁ ଅବହେଳିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳକୁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଉଦାହରଣ ଛଳରେ ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ନୂଆ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ, ରାଜ୍ୟର ସାତଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲା-ଚିତ୍ରକୂଟ, ବାନ୍ଦା, ମହୋବା, ହମିରପୁର, ଜଲାଉଁ, ଅଓରେୟା ଓ ଇଟାୱାକୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରୁଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କୋଣ ଅନୁକୋଣକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏକ ନୂଆ ସ୍ୱପ୍ନ ଓ ନୂଆ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ” ସରକାର ନୂଆ ଶକ୍ତି ଓ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏ ଦିଗରେ କାମ କରୁଛି ।
ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ନୂତନ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଓ ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜ ଓ କୁଶିନଗରରେ ନୂଆ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ତିଆରି ହୋଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟର ଆହୁରି ଅନେକ ସହରକୁ ବିମାନ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସରଯୁ କେନାଲ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ୪୦ବର୍ଷ ସମୟ ଲାଗିଥିଲା । ସେହିଭଳି ଅର୍ଜୁନ ଡ୍ୟାମ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ୧୨ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗିଥିବାବେଳେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଗୋରଖପୁର ସାର କାରଖାନା ୩୦ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ବନ୍ଦ ହୋଇପଡିଥିଲା । ଏହାଛଡା ଆମେଠି ରାଇଫଲ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ଏବେ କେବଳ ସାଇନବୋର୍ଡରେ ବଞ୍ଚି ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ ରାଏବରେଲି ରେଲକୋଚ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରିରେ କେବଳ ରେଳକୋଚଗୁଡିକକୁ ରଙ୍ଗ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ନୂଆ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଆଣି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବିକାଶ କାମକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ଶୀଘ୍ର ସାରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏବେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯେଉଁ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ଚାଲିଛି ତାହା ରାଜ୍ୟର ପରିଚୟ ବଦଳାଇ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟଠାରୁ ଏହାର କାମ ଓ ସଫଳତା ଭଲ ରହିଛି ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଗରୁ ରେଲଲାଇନ ଦୋହରାକାମ ବର୍ଷକୁ ହାରାହାରି ୫୦କି.ମି. ହେଉଥିଲା । ଏବେ ତାହା ୨୦୦ କି.ମି.ରେ ପହଞ୍ôଚିଛି । ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶରେ କମନ ସର୍ଭିସ ସେଣ୍ଟର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୧ହଜାର ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏହା ୧. ୩୦ଲକ୍ଷରେ ପହଂଚିଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ମେଡିକାଲ କଲେଜ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧୨ରୁ ୩୫କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଏବଂ ଆଉ ୧୪ଟିର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଛି । ‘ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ’ ସରକାର କାମର ବେଗକୁ ଏହା ପ୍ରମାଣିତ କରୁଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ହୋଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ସେ ଦୁଇଟି ହେଲା ଇରାଦା (ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ) ଓ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶର ବାବା ବିଶ୍ୱନାଥ ଧାମ, ଗୋରଖପୁର ଏମ୍ସ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମିରଟ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଓ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସସେ୍‌ବ ଆଦି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏହି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହୋଇଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସରକାର ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରି ଏହାକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶେଷ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଜନାଦେଶ ଓ ଜନବିଶ୍ୱାସକୁ ସରକାର ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆସନ୍ତା ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଦିବସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମମାନ ଏକ ମାସ ଧରି ଆୟୋଜନ କରି ଆମ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ସଂଗ୍ରାମୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ମନେ ପକାଇବା ସହିତ ନୂଆ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାର ବାତାବରଣ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବାକୁ ସେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶର କ୍ଷତି ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ବ୍ୟାହତ କରିବା ଭଳି କୌଣସି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଠାରୁ ଜନସାଧାରଣ ଦୂରେଇ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିବା ସହିତ ‘ଅମୃତକାଳ’ ଭଳି ବିରଳ କ୍ଷଣର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ବିନିଯୋଗ କରି ଦେଶର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବାରେ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ କାମନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭୋଟ ପାଇଁ ମାଗଣା ଯୋଜନା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏଭଳି ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିପଜ୍ଜନକ । ଦେଶର ଜନତା ଏହି ମାଗଣା (ରେୟୁଡି) ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରତି ସଚେତନ ଓ ସାବଧାନ ରହିବା ଉଚିତ । ଏହି ସଂସ୍କୃତି ନୂଆ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ, ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କରିଡର ଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଜନତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ତିଆରି କରି ପାରିବ ନାହିଁ । ମାଗଣାଖିଆ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପ୍ରବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଭୋଟକୁ ଯେ କିଣାଯାଇପାରେ ଜନତା ବିଷୟରେ ସଚେତନ ରହିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ । ଲୋକେ ସମ୍ମିଳିତଭାବେ ଏ ବିଷୟରେ ଗଭୀର ଭାବେ ଚିନ୍ତାକରି ଏହି ‘ମାଗଣାଖିଆ’ ଯୋଜନା ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ଅବସାନ ଘଟାଇବା ଦିଗରେ କାମ କରିବା ଉଚିତ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ‘ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ” ସରକାର ମାହାଳିଆ ଯୋଜନାର ସହଜ ଓ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପମିଆଦି ଲାଭର ରାସ୍ତା ପରିହାର କରି କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶ ଓ ଦଶର ଉନ୍ନତି କଳ୍ପେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ପକ୍କାଘର, ରେଳପଥ, ସଡକ ପଥ, ଜଳସେଚନ, ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମୌଳିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସୁବିଧାମାନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଛି ।
ସମତୁଲ ବିକାଶ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅବହେଳିତ ସହର ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟର ପ୍ରକୃତ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ହୋଇପାରିବ । ବହୁ ବିଳମ୍ବରେ ଅବହେଳିତ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଓ ପୂର୍ବ ଭାରତକୁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରବେଶ କରିଛି । ଅବହେଳିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ହିଁ ବାସ୍ତବ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ । ଅନୁନ୍ନତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଓ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶୌଚାଳୟ, ଟ୍ୟାପ୍ ପାଣି, ସଡକ, ବିଜୁଳି ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ହିଁ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସମତୁଲ ବିକାଶ ସେ ବୋଲି କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଦେଶର କ୍ରୀଡା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଅବଦାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ପ୍ରଖ୍ୟାତ ହକି ଖେଳାଳି ମେଜର ଧ୍ୟାନଚାନ୍ଦ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଆଥଲେଟ ଶୈଳୀ ସିଂହଙ୍କ ଭଳି କ୍ରୀଡାବିତଙ୍କୁ ଜନ୍ମ ଦେଇ ଏହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଧନ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ
ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେର ଶିଳାନ୍ୟାସ ୨୦୨୦ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୯ର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କା ଦ୍ୱାରା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହାର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ୨୮ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । ମୋଟ ୨୯୬କି.ମି. ଲମ୍ବ ଚାରିଲେନ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟଏହି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ୧୪, ୮୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମିତ । ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ୱେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ପ୍ରାଧିକରଣ ଏହାକୁ ତିଆରି କରିଛି । ଏହି ସଡକ ଚିତ୍ରକୁଟ ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଗୋଣ୍ଡା ଗାଁ ନିକଟରୁ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୩୫ରୁ ବାହାରି ଇଟାୱା ଜିଲ୍ଲାର କୁଦ୍ରେଲ ନିକଟରେ ଆଗ୍ରା-ଲକ୍ଷ୍ନୌ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସ ସଡକ ସହିତ ମିଶିଛି । ଏହି ସଡକ ଚିତ୍ରକୂଟ, ବାନ୍ଦା, ମହୋବା, ହମିରପୁର, ଜଲାଓଁ, ଅଉରିଆ ଓ ଇଟାୱା ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଦେଇ ଯାଇଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ଅବହେଳିତ ବୁନ୍ଦେଲଖଣ୍ଡ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ ହେବ ।