Ministry of Culture
National School of Drama to organize the festival "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment)" from 16th July to 14th August
30 plays would be showcased in different cities of India
14 JUL 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Culture, Government of India is celebrating India's 75 years of Independence as Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. On this occasion, National School of Drama (NSD), New Delhi is organizing a festival "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - 22nd Bharat Rang Mahotsav, 2022 (Azadi Segment)" to remember and pay tribute to our freedom fighters, under "Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav 2022"
Prof. (Dr.) Ramesh Chandra Gaur, Director, NSD while addressing the media informed that under this series, 30 plays would be showcased in different cities of India. The festival will be inaugurated on 16th July 2022 at Kamani auditorium, New Delhi and subsequently it will be organized in 5 other cities of the country namely Bhubaneswar, Varanasi, Amritsar, Bengaluru and Mumbai. A special show for the culmination of this festival will be organized in Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium, New Delhi on 14th August 2022
He specially mentioned that under the Azadi segment, NSD will hold a special play on the eve of Kargil Vijay Diwas, Kargil Ek Natya Katha at the premises of National War Memorial on 25th July where Minister of Defence and Chief of Army Staff have been invited. On 14th August, a special play would be organised at Jawaharlal Outdoor Stadium.
Shri Gaur also informed about the online booking systems for entry into all places where the plays would be organised . Entry will be Free after registration through the www.nsd.gov.in website, on First come first served basis.

وزارات ثقافت
نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ 16 جولائی سے 14 اگست تک ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - 22 واں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو، 2022 (آزادی سیگمنٹ)" میلہ کا انعقاد کرے گا
ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں میں 30 ڈرامے دکھائے جائیں گے
14 JUL 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ثقافت، حکومت ہند ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 سال کو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے طور پر منا رہی ہے۔ اس موقع پر ہمارے مجاہدین آزادی کو یاد کرنے اور انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے نیشنل اسکول آف ڈرامہ (این ایس ڈی)، نئی دہلی ”آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو - 22 واں بھارت رنگ مہوتسو، 2022 (آزادی سیگمنٹ)“ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
این ایس ڈی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) رمیش چندر گوڑ نے میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ اس سیریز کے تحت ہندوستان کے مختلف شہروں میں 30 ڈراموں کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔ اس میلے کا افتتاح 16 جولائی 2022 کو کمانی آڈیٹوریم، نئی دہلی میں کیا جائے گا اور اس کے بعد اسے ملک کے 5 دیگر شہروں یعنی بھونیشور، وارانسی، امرتسر، بنگلورو اور ممبئی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔ اس تقریب کے اختتام کے لیے ایک خصوصی شو 14 اگست 2022 کو جواہر لال نہرو اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا۔
انھوں نے خصوصی طور پر ذکر کیا کہ آزادی سیگمنٹ کے تحت این ایس ڈی 25 جولائی کو کارگل وجے دیوس کے موقع پر ایک خصوصی ڈرامہ، کارگل ایک ناٹیہ کتھا نیشنل وار میموریل کے احاطے میں منعقد کرے گا جہاں وزیر دفاع اور چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف کو مدعو کیا گیا ہے۔ 14 اگست کو جواہر لال آؤٹ ڈور اسٹیڈیم میں ایک خصوصی ڈرامے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
جناب گوڑ نے ان تمام جگہوں پر داخلے کے لیے آن لائن بکنگ سسٹم کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جہاں ڈرامے منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ www.nsd.gov.in ویب سائٹ کے ذریعے رجسٹریشن کے بعد، پہلے آئیے پہلے پائیے کی بنیاد پر داخلہ مفت ہوگا۔