Ministry of Finance
DRI unearths Customs duty evasion of Rs. 4389 crore by Oppo India
13 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
During an investigation pertaining to M/s Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘Oppo India’), a subsidiary company of “Guangdong Oppo Mobile Telecommunications Corporation Ltd”, China (hereinafter referred to as ‘Oppo China’), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected Customs duty evasion of around Rs 4,389 crore. Oppo India is engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling, wholesale trading, distribution of mobile handsets and accessories thereof, across India. Oppo India deals in various brands of mobile phones, including Oppo, OnePlus and Realme.
During the course of investigation, searches were conducted by DRI at the office premises of Oppo India and residences of its key management employees, which led to the recovery of incriminating evidence indicating wilful mis-declaration in the description of certain items imported by Oppo India for use in the manufacture of mobile phones. This mis-declaration resulted in wrongful availment of ineligible duty exemption benefits by Oppo India amounting to Rs 2,981 crore. Among others, senior management employees and domestic suppliers of Oppo India were questioned, who in their voluntary statements accepted the submission of wrongful description before the Customs Authorities at the time of import.
Investigation also revealed that Oppo India had remitted / made provisions for payment of ‘Royalty’ and ‘Licence Fee’ to various multinational companies, including those based in China, in lieu of use of proprietary technology/brand/IPR license etc. The said ‘Royalty’ and ‘Licence Fees’ paid by Oppo India were not being added in the transaction value of the goods imported by them, in violation of Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962, read with Rule 10 of the Customs Valuation (Determination of Value of Imported Goods) Rules 2007. The alleged duty evasion by M/s Oppo India on this account is Rs. 1,408 crore.
A sum of Rs 450 crore has been voluntarily deposited by Oppo India, as partial differential Customs duty short paid by them.
After completion of the investigation, a Show Cause Notice has been issued to Oppo India demanding Customs duty amounting to Rs. 4,389 crore. The said Notice also proposes relevant penalties on Oppo India, its employees and Oppo China, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈی آر آئی نے اوپو انڈیا کے ذریعہ کی گئی 4389 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹمز ڈیوٹی چوری کا پتہ لگایا
13 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
میسرز اوپو موبائلز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (اب سے 'اوپو انڈیا' کے نام سے جانا جائے گا) سے متعلق تحقیقات کے دوران، "گوانگ ڈونگ اوپو موبائل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ"، چین (اب سے 'اوپو چائنا' کے نام سے جانا جائے گا) کی ذیلی کمپنی، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) نے تقریباً 4,389 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی چوری کا پتہ لگایا ہے۔ اوپو انڈیا پورے ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ، اسمبلنگ، ہول سیل ٹریڈنگ، موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس اور اس کے لوازمات کی تقسیم کے کاروبار میں مصروف ہے۔ اوپو انڈیا بشمول اوپو، ون پلس اور ریئل می مختلف برانڈز کے موبائل فونز کا کاروبار کرتا ہے۔
تحقیقات کے دوران، ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے اوپو انڈیا کے دفتر کے احاطے اور اس کے اہم انتظامی ملازمین کی رہائش گاہوں کی تلاشی لی گئی، جس کے نتیجے میں اوپو انڈیا کی طرف سے موبائل فون کی تیاری میں استعمال کرنے کے لئے درآمد کی گئی بعض اشیاء کی تفصیل میں جان بوجھ کر غلط بیانی کی نشاندہی کرنے والے تعزیری شواہد برآمد کئے گئے ۔ اس غلط اعلان کے نتیجے میں اوپو انڈیا کی جانب سے 2,981 کروڑ روپے کے محصول سے استثنائی فوائد کا استحصال کیا گیا۔ دیگر لوگوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ، اوپو انڈیا کے سینئر مینجمنٹ ملازمین اور گھریلو سپلائرز سے پوچھ گچھ کی گئی، جنہوں نے اپنے رضاکارانہ بیانات میں درآمد کے وقت کسٹمز حکام کے سامنے غلط بیان درج کرانے کو قبول کیا۔
تحقیقات سے یہ بھی پتہ چلا کہ اوپو انڈیا نے ملکیتی ٹیکنالوجی/برانڈ/آئی پی آر لائسنس وغیرہ کے استعمال کے بدلے مختلف ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں، بشمول چین میں مقیم کمپنیوں کو 'رائلٹی' اور 'لائسنس فیس' کی ادائیگی کے لیے سہولیات فراہم کرائی ہیں ۔ اوپو انڈیا کی طرف سے ادا کی گئی رائلٹی' اور 'لائسنس فیس' کو ان کے ذریعہ درآمد کردہ سامان کی ٹرانزیکشن ویلیو میں شامل نہیں کیا جا رہا تھا اور اس طرح کسٹمز ایکٹ 1962 کے سیکشن 14، جسے کسٹمز ویلیویشن (درآمدی سامان کی قدر کا تعین) رولز 2007 کے اصول 10 کے ساتھ پڑھا جائے ، کی خلاف ورزی کی گئی ہے ۔اس اکاؤنٹ پر میسرز اوپو انڈیا کی طرف سے مبینہ ڈیوٹی چوری 1,408 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
اوپو انڈیا کی طرف سے 450 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جزوی خصوصی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کے طور پر رضاکارانہ طریقے سے جمع کرائی گئی ہے۔
تحقیقات مکمل ہونے کے بعد، اوپو انڈیا کو ایک وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس جاری کیا گیا ہے جس میں 4,389 کروڑ روپے کی کسٹم ڈیوٹی کا مطالبہ کیا گیا ہے۔ مذکورہ نوٹس میں اوپو انڈیا، اس کے ملازمین اور اوپو چائنا پر کسٹم ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعات کے تحت متعلقہ جرمانے کی تجویز بھی دی گئی ہے۔