Ministry of Finance
DRI unearths Customs duty evasion of Rs. 4389 crore by Oppo India
13 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
During an investigation pertaining to M/s Oppo Mobiles India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as ‘Oppo India’), a subsidiary company of “Guangdong Oppo Mobile Telecommunications Corporation Ltd”, China (hereinafter referred to as ‘Oppo China’), the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) has detected Customs duty evasion of around Rs 4,389 crore. Oppo India is engaged in the business of manufacturing, assembling, wholesale trading, distribution of mobile handsets and accessories thereof, across India. Oppo India deals in various brands of mobile phones, including Oppo, OnePlus and Realme.
During the course of investigation, searches were conducted by DRI at the office premises of Oppo India and residences of its key management employees, which led to the recovery of incriminating evidence indicating wilful mis-declaration in the description of certain items imported by Oppo India for use in the manufacture of mobile phones. This mis-declaration resulted in wrongful availment of ineligible duty exemption benefits by Oppo India amounting to Rs 2,981 crore. Among others, senior management employees and domestic suppliers of Oppo India were questioned, who in their voluntary statements accepted the submission of wrongful description before the Customs Authorities at the time of import.
Investigation also revealed that Oppo India had remitted / made provisions for payment of ‘Royalty’ and ‘Licence Fee’ to various multinational companies, including those based in China, in lieu of use of proprietary technology/brand/IPR license etc. The said ‘Royalty’ and ‘Licence Fees’ paid by Oppo India were not being added in the transaction value of the goods imported by them, in violation of Section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962, read with Rule 10 of the Customs Valuation (Determination of Value of Imported Goods) Rules 2007. The alleged duty evasion by M/s Oppo India on this account is Rs. 1,408 crore.
A sum of Rs 450 crore has been voluntarily deposited by Oppo India, as partial differential Customs duty short paid by them.
After completion of the investigation, a Show Cause Notice has been issued to Oppo India demanding Customs duty amounting to Rs. 4,389 crore. The said Notice also proposes relevant penalties on Oppo India, its employees and Oppo China, under the provisions of the Customs Act, 1962.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने ओप्पो इंडिया द्वारा 4389 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा शुल्क चोरी का खुलासा किया
13 JUL 2022 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
मैसर्स ओप्पो मोबाइल्स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (बाद में 'ओप्पो इंडिया' के नाम से चर्चित), "ग्वांगडोंग ओप्पो मोबाइल टेलीकम्युनिकेशन्स कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड", चीन (बाद में 'ओप्पो चीन' के नाम से चर्चित) की एक सहायक कंपनी की जांच के दौरान, राजस्व गुप्तचर निदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने लगभग 4,389 करोड़ रुपये की सीमा शुल्क चोरी का पता लगाया है। ओप्पो इंडिया पूरे भारत में निर्माण, कलपुर्जे जोड़ने, खुदरा व्यापार, मोबाइल हैंडसेट और एक्सेसरीज के वितरण के कारोबार में लगी हुई है। ओप्पो इंडिया मोबाइल फोन के विभिन्न ब्रांडों- ओप्पो, वनप्लस और रियलमी में डील करता है।
जांच के दौरान, डीआरआई ने ओप्पो इंडिया के कार्यालय परिसरों और इसके प्रमुख प्रबंधन कर्मचारियों के आवासों की तलाशी ली, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप ओप्पो इंडिया द्वारा मोबाइल फोन के निर्माण में उपयोग के लिए आयात की गई कुछ वस्तुओं के विवरण में जानबूझकर गलत जानकारी देने संबंधी संकेत देने वाले आपत्तिजनक साक्ष्य बरामद हुए। इस गलत घोषणा के परिणामस्वरूप ओप्पो इंडिया द्वारा 2,981 करोड़ रुपये की अपात्र शुल्क छूट लाभ का गलत लाभ उठाया गया। अन्य लोगों के अलावा, ओप्पो इंडिया के वरिष्ठ प्रबंधन कर्मचारियों और घरेलू आपूर्तिकर्ताओं से पूछताछ की गई, जिन्होंने अपने स्वैच्छिक बयानों में आयात के समय सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के सामने गलत विवरण प्रस्तुत करना स्वीकार किया।
जांच में यह भी पता चला कि ओप्पो इंडिया ने मालिकाना टेक्नोलॉजी/ब्रांड/आईपीआर लाइसेंस आदि के उपयोग के बदले चीन में स्थित विभिन्न बहुराष्ट्रीय कंपनियों को 'रॉयल्टी' और 'लाइसेंस शुल्क' के लिए धनराशि का हस्तांतरण/भुगतान के प्रावधान किए थे। ओप्पो इंडिया द्वारा भुगतान की गई रॉयल्टी' और 'लाइसेंस शुल्क' को उनके द्वारा आयात किए गए सामान के लेनदेन मूल्य में नहीं जोड़ा जा रहा था, जो सीमा शुल्क कानून, 1962 की धारा 14 का उल्लंघन है। इसे सीमा शुल्क मूल्यांकन (आयातित वस्तुओं के मूल्य का निर्धारण), नियम 2007 के नियम 10 के साथ पढ़ा जाए। इस खाते पर मेसर्स ओप्पो इंडिया द्वारा 1,408 करोड़ रुपये की कथित शुल्क चोरी की गई।
ओप्पो इंडिया ने उसके द्वारा भुगतान किए गए आंशिक अंतर सीमा शुल्क के रूप में 450 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जमा की।
जांच पूरी होने के बाद, ओप्पो इंडिया को 4,389 करोड़ रुपये की राशि की मांग करते हुए एक कारण बताओ नोटिस जारी किया गया। उक्त नोटिस में सीमा शुल्क कानून, 1962 के प्रावधानों के तहत ओप्पो इंडिया, उसके कर्मचारियों और ओप्पो चीन पर उपयुक्त दंड का भी प्रस्ताव है।