Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coal Railway Ltd (MCRL) For Transportation of Coal in Talcher Coalfields
Rail Corridor to Facilitate Faster Coal Movement to Paradip and Damra Ports
Angul-Balarm 14 km Length To be functional in 2022
11 JUL 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Talcher Coalfields of Mahanadi Coalfield is one of the largest with about 52 BT of coal resources, which is 15% of total prognosticated coal resources in the country. Of the available resources in Talcher Coalfield, more than 63 % (33 BT) lies within 300 m depth, presenting significant potential for open cast mining.
Talcher coalfields has produced more than 95 Million Tonne (MT) coal during FY22 and likely to produce about 200 MT in FY 2024-25 and about 300 by FY 2030 from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited and allocated coal blocks. To ensure efficient coal evacuation, construction of rail line started in a phased manner in Talcher Coalfields namely MCRL (Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited).
The Ministry of Coal has identified construction of MCRL Phase I & II project as high Impact project under PM Gatishakti. “Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited (MCRL)” was incorporated on 31.08.2015 with 64% share of Mahanadi Coalfield Limited (MCL), 26% of IRCON and 10% share of Industrial Development Corporation of Odisha (IDCO)
The Alignment of the project traverses through Angul district in Odisha. Angul and Jarapda are existing stations of Indian Railways network. Balram is existing loading station in Talcher –Balram private siding of MCL.
MCRL Phase-I (Angul-Balram) of 14 Km length is expected to be operationalized by this year. This railway line will cater to evacuation of 25 MT coal from MCL mines in Talcher Coalfields.
MCRL Phase-II (Balram-Jarpada-Tentuloi) of 54 Km is expected to be commissioned by Dec’2025. It provides connectivity to allocated coal blocks on the southern side and central part of Talcher Coalfields.
Phase-II is progressing rapidly, notification for Land acquisition and Forestry Clearances have been obtained. This railway line will cater to evacuation of coal from CIL & Non-CIL Coal Blocks in Talcher Coalfields ~58 MT.
Thus MCRL rail corridor will be a game changer in the evacuation of coal from Talcher coalfields. The rail corridor will improve faster movement of coal rakes to Paradip and Damra ports thereby decongesting rail network and this will also reduce transportation cost considerably. Shipping routes are much cheaper compared to rail network and improves coal availability in southern and western region of the country.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تالچر کول فیلڈ میں کوئلے کی نقل و حمل کے لیے مہاندی کول ریلوے لمیٹیڈ (ایم سی آر ایل)
پارا دیپ اور ڈمرا بندرگاہوں تک کوئلے کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل کی سہولت کے لیے ریل کاریڈور
14 کلومیٹر طویل انگول-بلارم میں کام کاج 2022 میں شروع ہوجائے گا
11 JUL 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
مہاندی کول فیلڈ کے تالچر کول فیلڈس تقریباً 52 بی ٹی کوئلے کے وسائل کے ساتھ سب سے بڑے کول فیلڈس میں سے ایک ہے، جو کہ ملک میں کوئلے کے کل وسائل کا 15 فیصد ہے۔ تالچر کول فیلڈ میں دستیاب وسائل میں سے 63 فیصد (33 بی ٹی) سے زیادہ 300 میٹر گہرائی میں ہے، جو اوپن کاسٹ کان کنی کے لیے نمایاں صلاحیت پیش کرتا ہے۔
تالچر کول فیلڈز نے مالی سال 2022 کے دوران 95 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) سے زیادہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کی ہے اور مالی سال 25-2024 میں تقریباً 200 ملین ٹن اور مہاندی کول فیلڈز لمیٹیڈ اور مالی سال 2030 تک مختص کول بلاکس سے تقریباً 300 ملین ٹن پیدا کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ کوئلے کے موثر انخلاء کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تالچر کول فیلڈز یعنی ایم سی آر ایل (مہاندی کول ریلوے لمیٹیڈ) میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ریل لائن کی تعمیر کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے پی ایم گتی شکتی کے تحت ایم سی آر ایل مرحلہ اول اور دوم پروجیکٹ کی تعمیر کو بہت زیادہ اثرانداز پروجیکٹ کے طور پر شناخت کی ہے۔‘‘مہاندی کول ریلوے لمیٹیڈ (ایم سی آر ایل)’’ کو 31 اگست 2015 کو مہانادی کول فیلڈ لمیٹیڈ (ایم سی ایل) کے 64 فیصد حصہ، آئی آر سی او این کے 26 فیصد اور اڈیشہ کی صنعتی ترقیاتی کارپوریشن (آئی ڈی سی او) کے 10 فیصد حصہ کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
پروجیکٹ کی صف بندی اڈیشہ کے انگول ضلع سے ہوتی ہے۔ انگول اور جراپاڑا بھارتی ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے موجودہ اسٹیشن ہیں۔ بلرام ایم سی ایل کے تالچر-بلرام پرائیویٹ سائڈنگ میں موجودہ لوڈنگ اسٹیشن ہے۔
14 کلومیٹر طویل ایم سی آر ایل مرحلہ اول (انگل-بلرام) اس سال تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ ریلوے لائن تالچر کول فیلڈز میں ایم سی ایل کانوں سے 25 ملین ٹن کوئلے کے اخراج کو پورا کرے گی۔
54 کلومیٹر طویل ایم سی آر ایل مرحلہ دوم (بلرام-جارپاڑا-ٹینٹولوئی) کے دسمبر 2025 تک شروع ہونے کی امید ہے۔ یہ تالچر کول فیلڈز کے جنوبی جانب اور وسطی حصے میں مختص کوئلے کے بلاکس سے کنیکٹویٹی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
مرحلہ دوم تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، حصول اراضی اور جنگلات کی منظوری کے لیے نوٹیفکیشن حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ریلوے لائن تالچر کول فیلڈز میں سی آئی ایل اور غیر سی آئی ایل کول بلاکس سے کوئلے کے انخلاء کو پورا کرے گی ~ 58 ملین ٹن۔
اس طرح ایم سی آر ایل، ریل کاریڈور تلچر کول فیلڈز سے کوئلے کے اخراج کے عمل میں انقلابی تبدیلی لانے والا ثابت ہوگا۔ ریل کاریڈور پارا دیپ اور ڈمرا بندرگاہوں تک کوئلے کے ریک کی تیز رفتار نقل و حمل کو بہتر بنائے گا اور اس طرح ریل نیٹ ورک کو کم کرے گا اور اس سے نقل و حمل کی لاگت بھی کافی کم ہوگی۔ شپنگ کے راستے ریل نیٹ ورک کے مقابلے میں بہت سستے ہیں اور ملک کے جنوبی اور مغربی خطے میں کوئلے کی دستیابی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں۔