Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coal Railway Ltd (MCRL) For Transportation of Coal in Talcher Coalfields
Rail Corridor to Facilitate Faster Coal Movement to Paradip and Damra Ports
Angul-Balarm 14 km Length To be functional in 2022
11 JUL 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Talcher Coalfields of Mahanadi Coalfield is one of the largest with about 52 BT of coal resources, which is 15% of total prognosticated coal resources in the country. Of the available resources in Talcher Coalfield, more than 63 % (33 BT) lies within 300 m depth, presenting significant potential for open cast mining.
Talcher coalfields has produced more than 95 Million Tonne (MT) coal during FY22 and likely to produce about 200 MT in FY 2024-25 and about 300 by FY 2030 from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited and allocated coal blocks. To ensure efficient coal evacuation, construction of rail line started in a phased manner in Talcher Coalfields namely MCRL (Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited).
The Ministry of Coal has identified construction of MCRL Phase I & II project as high Impact project under PM Gatishakti. “Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited (MCRL)” was incorporated on 31.08.2015 with 64% share of Mahanadi Coalfield Limited (MCL), 26% of IRCON and 10% share of Industrial Development Corporation of Odisha (IDCO)
The Alignment of the project traverses through Angul district in Odisha. Angul and Jarapda are existing stations of Indian Railways network. Balram is existing loading station in Talcher –Balram private siding of MCL.
MCRL Phase-I (Angul-Balram) of 14 Km length is expected to be operationalized by this year. This railway line will cater to evacuation of 25 MT coal from MCL mines in Talcher Coalfields.
MCRL Phase-II (Balram-Jarpada-Tentuloi) of 54 Km is expected to be commissioned by Dec’2025. It provides connectivity to allocated coal blocks on the southern side and central part of Talcher Coalfields.
Phase-II is progressing rapidly, notification for Land acquisition and Forestry Clearances have been obtained. This railway line will cater to evacuation of coal from CIL & Non-CIL Coal Blocks in Talcher Coalfields ~58 MT.
Thus MCRL rail corridor will be a game changer in the evacuation of coal from Talcher coalfields. The rail corridor will improve faster movement of coal rakes to Paradip and Damra ports thereby decongesting rail network and this will also reduce transportation cost considerably. Shipping routes are much cheaper compared to rail network and improves coal availability in southern and western region of the country.

कोयला मंत्रालय
महानदी कोल रेलवे लिमिटेड (एमसीआरएल) तालचेर कोलफील्ड में कोयले की ढुलाई करेगा
पारादीप और दामरा बंदरगाहों तक तेजी से कोयला आवाजाही की सुविधा के लिए रेल कॉरिडोर
14 किलोमीटर लंबा अंगुल-बलरम कॉरिडोर 2022 में चालू होगा
11 JUL 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
महानदी कोलफील्ड का तालचेर कोलफील्ड लगभग 52 बीटी कोयला संसाधनों के साथ सबसे बड़े कोयला संसाधनों में से एक है, जो देश में कुल अनुमानित कोयला संसाधनों का 15 प्रतिशत है। तालचेर कोलफील्ड में उपलब्ध संसाधनों में से 63 प्रतिशत (33 बीटी) से अधिक संसाधन 300 मीटर गहराई तक है, जो ओपन कास्ट खनन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संभावना प्रदान करता है।
तालचेर कोलफील्ड ने महानदी कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड और आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों से वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के दौरान 95 मिलियन टन (एमटी) से अधिक कोयले का उत्पादन किया है और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में लगभग 200 मिलियन टन तथा वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक लगभग 300 मिलियन टन का उत्पादन करने की संभावना है। कुशल कोयला निकासी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, तालचर कोलफील्ड्स अर्थात् एमसीआरएल (महानदी कोल रेलवे लिमिटेड) में चरणबद्ध तरीके से रेल लाइन का निर्माण शुरू किया गया।
IMG_256
कोयला मंत्रालय ने पीएम गतिशक्ति के तहत एमसीआरएल चरण I और II परियोजना के निर्माण को उच्च प्रभाव परियोजना के रूप में चिन्हित किया है। "महानदी कोल रेलवे लिमिटेड (एमसीआरएल)" को 31.08.2015 को महानदी कोलफील्ड लिमिटेड (एमसीएल) के 64 प्रतिशत शेयर, इरकॉन के 26 प्रतिशत और ओडिशा औद्योगिक विकास निगम (आईडीसीओ) के 10 प्रतिशत शेयर के साथ शामिल किया गया था।
इस परियोजना की लाइन ओडिशा में अंगुल जिले से होकर गुजरती है। अंगुल और जरापदा भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क के मौजूदा स्टेशन हैं। बलराम एमसीएल के तालचेर-बलराम प्राइवेट साइडिंग में मौजूदा लोडिंग स्टेशन है।
14 किलोमीटर लम्‍बा एमसीआरएल चरण-I (अंगुल-बलराम) के इस वर्ष तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है। यह रेलवे लाइन तालचेर कोलफील्ड में एमसीएल खदानों से निकाले गए 25 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई करेगी।
54 किलोमीटर के एमसीआरएल चरण- II (बलराम-जरपड़ा-तेंतुलोई) के दिसंबर 2025 तक चालू होने की उम्मीद है। यह तालचर कोलफील्ड के दक्षिणी हिस्से और मध्य भाग में आवंटित कोयला ब्लॉकों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करता है।
चरण- II का काम तेजी से प्रगति की ओर अग्रसर है, भूमि अधिग्रहण और वन संबंधी स्वीकृति के लिए अधिसूचना प्राप्त कर ली गई है। यह रेलवे लाइन तालचर कोलफील्ड में सीआईएल और गैर-सीआईएल कोयला ब्लॉकों से निकलने वाले 58 मिलियन टन कोयले की ढुलाई करेगी।
इस प्रकार एमसीआरएल रेल कॉरिडोर तालचेर कोलफील्ड से कोयले की निकासी में गेम चेंजर साबित होगा। रेल कॉरिडोर से पारादीप और दामरा बंदरगाहों तक कोयले की रेक की तेजी से आवाजाही में सुधार होगा जिससे रेल नेटवर्क में भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और परिवहन लागत में भी काफी कमी आएगी। रेल नेटवर्क की तुलना में शिपिंग मार्ग बहुत सस्ते हैं और देश के दक्षिणी तथा पश्चिमी क्षेत्र में कोयले की उपलब्धता में सुधार करते हैं।