நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
தால்சர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்திலிருந்து நிலக்கரியை எடுத்துச்செல்ல மகாநதி நிலக்கரி ரயில்வே நிறுவனம்
11 JUL 2022 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள மொத்த நிலக்கரி வளத்தில் 15% அளவான 52 பிடி (பில்லியன் டன்) நிலக்கரியை கொண்டுள்ள மகாநதி நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனத்தின் மிகப்பெரிய சுரங்கங்களில் ஒன்றாக தால்சர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் உள்ளது. தால்சர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் 300 மீட்டர் ஆழத்திலேயே 63% (33 பில்லியன் டன்) நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பது, அதன் வளத்தை குறிக்கிறது.
தால்சர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கம் 2022 நிதியாண்டில் 95 மில்லியன் டன்னுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிலக்கரியை உற்பத்தி செய்திருப்பதுடன், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில் 200 மில்லியன் டன் 2030க்குள் 300 மில்லியன் டன் அளவுக்கும் உற்பத்தி செய்யக்கூடும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. மேம்பட்ட முறையில் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்ய, மகாநதி நிலக்கரி ரயில்வே நிறுவனம் (MCRL) என்ற பெயரில் ரயில்பாதை ஒன்றை அமைக்கும் பணி தால்சர் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் படிப்படியாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
பிரதமரின் கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய பெருந்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் எம்சிஆர்எல் முதற்கட்ட மற்றும் இரண்டாம் கட்டப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டுள்ளது. முதல் கட்டத்தில் அங்குல்-பல்ராம் இடையே 11 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கான ரயில்பாதை இந்த ஆண்டு செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த பணி நிறைவடையும் போது, தால்சர் சுரங்கத்தில் இருந்து 25 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி அனுப்பப்படும். பல்ராம் –ஜார்படா – டென்டுலாய் இடையிலான 54 கிலோ மீட்டர் ரயில் பாதைகள் டிசம்பர் 2025க்குள் செயல்பாட்டுக்குள் வரும் என்று எதிர்ப்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1840758

Ministry of Coal
Mahanadi Coal Railway Ltd (MCRL) For Transportation of Coal in Talcher Coalfields
Rail Corridor to Facilitate Faster Coal Movement to Paradip and Damra Ports
Angul-Balarm 14 km Length To be functional in 2022
11 JUL 2022 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Talcher Coalfields of Mahanadi Coalfield is one of the largest with about 52 BT of coal resources, which is 15% of total prognosticated coal resources in the country. Of the available resources in Talcher Coalfield, more than 63 % (33 BT) lies within 300 m depth, presenting significant potential for open cast mining.
Talcher coalfields has produced more than 95 Million Tonne (MT) coal during FY22 and likely to produce about 200 MT in FY 2024-25 and about 300 by FY 2030 from Mahanadi Coalfields Limited and allocated coal blocks. To ensure efficient coal evacuation, construction of rail line started in a phased manner in Talcher Coalfields namely MCRL (Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited).
The Ministry of Coal has identified construction of MCRL Phase I & II project as high Impact project under PM Gatishakti. “Mahanadi Coal Railway Limited (MCRL)” was incorporated on 31.08.2015 with 64% share of Mahanadi Coalfield Limited (MCL), 26% of IRCON and 10% share of Industrial Development Corporation of Odisha (IDCO)
The Alignment of the project traverses through Angul district in Odisha. Angul and Jarapda are existing stations of Indian Railways network. Balram is existing loading station in Talcher –Balram private siding of MCL.
MCRL Phase-I (Angul-Balram) of 14 Km length is expected to be operationalized by this year. This railway line will cater to evacuation of 25 MT coal from MCL mines in Talcher Coalfields.
MCRL Phase-II (Balram-Jarpada-Tentuloi) of 54 Km is expected to be commissioned by Dec’2025. It provides connectivity to allocated coal blocks on the southern side and central part of Talcher Coalfields.
Phase-II is progressing rapidly, notification for Land acquisition and Forestry Clearances have been obtained. This railway line will cater to evacuation of coal from CIL & Non-CIL Coal Blocks in Talcher Coalfields ~58 MT.
Thus MCRL rail corridor will be a game changer in the evacuation of coal from Talcher coalfields. The rail corridor will improve faster movement of coal rakes to Paradip and Damra ports thereby decongesting rail network and this will also reduce transportation cost considerably. Shipping routes are much cheaper compared to rail network and improves coal availability in southern and western region of the country.