Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Internet Exchange of India(NIXI) introducing Internet Exchanges in Durgapur and Bardhaman to improve quality of Internet and Broadband services in West Bengal and nearby regions
Taking Digital opportunities to tier 2 / 3 cities is an article of faith for Narendra Modi Government : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
09 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Digital India vision to connect every Indian with open, safe, trusted and accountable internet, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar- Minister of State, Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India in presence of Shri S S Ahluwalia, Member of Parliament Bardhaman-Durgapur Lok Sabha will be inaugurating two new Internet Exchange points (IXP) of NIXI at Durgapur and Bardhman. Its an initiative under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) vision 1000 days.
The first Internet Exchange of the state at Kolkata is also run by National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI). It is now expanding its footprint in the state by launching the two new Internet Exchange Points at Durgapur and Bardhaman. The inauguration will be at The Citi Residenci, City Centre, Durgapur.
The launch of these new NIXI internet exchanges in state will contribute to the enhancement and improvement of Internet and Broadband services at local level and in neighbouring regions. The internet service providers connecting at these points will benefit as their broadband services to their end users will improve, bringing about a change in the lives of the people of the region. Opening of these new IXPs will benefit every sector of the state ranging from health, education, agriculture, startup, ecosystem to MSMEs & other business verticals. Accessibility and convenience will increase for citizens in terms of availing government benefits and improving quality of life. The 2 new Internet Exchange nodes from NIXI are certain to boost the states Internet ecology.
In order to improve the overall Indian internet ecosystem and give internet users access to it at a low cost with improved speed, NIXI plans to install such internet exchanges in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities in the near future. All Internet Service Providers are invited by NIXI to establish peering at any of its nodes and support the domestic Internet ecosystem. Taking Digital opportunities to tier 2 / 3 cities is an article of faith for Narendra Modi Government. It is our duty to ensure that the power of internet empowers all with an approach - ‘No one is left Behind’, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a statement issued through a release.
About NIXI
NIXI is a not for profit Organization under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013 and was registered on 19th June 2003. NIXI was set up for peering of ISPs among themselves for the purpose of routing the domestic traffic within the country, instead of taking it all the way to US/Abroad, thereby resulting in better quality of service (reduced latency) and reduced bandwidth charges for ISPs by saving on International Bandwidth. NIXI is managed and operated on a Neutral basis, in line with the best practices for such initiatives globally.
Website Link: https://nixi.in/en/home/

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (این آئی ایکس آئی)نے مغربی بنگال اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں انٹرنیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ خدمات کے معیار میں بہتری کےلئے درگاپور اور بردھمان میں انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج شروع کیا ہے
ڈیجیٹل مواقعوں کو دوسری اور تیسری سطح کے شہروں تک لےجانا نریندر مودی حکومت کے لئے عقیدت کا موضوع :راجیو چندرشیکھر
09 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9جولائی ،2022
ہر ہندوستانی کو کھلے، محفوظ، بھروسہ مند اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ سے جوڑنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ویژن کے مطابق، وزیر مملکت، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر ، ممبر پارلیمنٹ بردھمان-درگاپور لوک سبھا، درگاپور اور بردھمان میں جناب ایس ایس آہلووالیہ کی موجودگی میں نکسی کے دو نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس (آئی ایکس پی ) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ یہ الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے وژن 1000 دن کے تحت ایک پہل ہے۔
کولکاتہ میں ریاست کا پہلا انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج بھی نیشنل انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج آف انڈیا (نکسی ) چلاتا ہے۔ یہ اب درگاپور اور بردھمان میں دو نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج پوائنٹس شروع کرکے ریاست میں اپنے قدموں کے نشان کوآگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔یہ افتتاح سٹی ریذیڈنسی، سٹی سنٹر، درگاپور میں ہوگا۔
ریاست میں ان نئے نکسی(این آئی ایکس آئی) انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج کا آغاز مقامی سطح پر اور پڑوسی خطوں میں انٹرنیٹ اور براڈ بینڈ خدمات کو بڑھانے اور بہتر بنانے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔ ان پوائنٹس پر جڑنے والے انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کرنے والے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے کیونکہ ان کی براڈ بینڈ سروسز ان کے آخری صارفین تک بہتر ہوں گی، جس سے خطے کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی آئے گی۔ ان نئے آئی ایس پیز کے کھلنے سے صحت، تعلیم، زراعت، اسٹارٹ اپ، ایکو سسٹم سے لے کر ایم ایس ایم ای اور دیگر کاروباری شعبوں تک ریاست کے ہر شعبے کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ سرکاری مراعات حاصل کرنے اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں شہریوں کے لیے رسائی اور سہولت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ نکسی کے 2 نئے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینج نوڈس ریاست کی انٹرنیٹ ماحولیات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یقینی ہیں۔
راجیو چندر شیکھر نے ایک ریلیز کے ذریعے جاری کردہ ایک بیان میں کہا،‘‘مجموعی ہندوستانی انٹرنیٹ ماحولیاتی نظام کو بہتر بنانے اور بہتر رفتار کے ساتھ کم قیمت پر انٹرنیٹ صارفین کو اس تک رسائی دینے کے لیے، نکسی مستقبل قریب میں دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں میں اس طرح کے انٹرنیٹ ایکسچینجز کو شروع کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتا ہے۔ نکسی (این آئی ایکس آئی) کی طرف سے تمام انٹرنیٹ سروس فراہم کنندگان کو مدعو کیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے کسی بھی نوڈس پر پیئرنگ قائم کریں اور گھریلو انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹم کو سپورٹ کریں۔دوسرے اور تیسرے درجے کے شہروں تک ڈیجیٹل مواقع کو لے جانا نریندر مودی حکومت کے لیے عقیدت کا موضوع ہے۔ یہ ہمارا فرض ہے کہ ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ انٹرنیٹ کی طاقت سب کو ایک نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ بااختیار بناتی ہے - کوئی بھی پیچھے نہیں ہے۔’’
نکسی(این آئی ایکس آئی)کے بارے میں
نکسی ایک غیر منافع بخش تنظیم ہے جو کمپنیز ایکٹ 2013 کے سیکشن 8 کے تحت ہے اور اسے 19 جون 2003 کو رجسٹر کیا گیا تھا۔ اسے امریکہ/بیرون ملک لے جانے کے بجائے، نکسی کو ملک کے اندر گھریلو ٹریفک کو روٹ کرنے کے مقصد کے لیے آئی ایس پی کو آپس میں پیئر کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا، اس کے نتیجے میں سروس کے بہتر معیار (کم تاخیر) اور بین الاقوامی بینڈوڈتھ پر بچت کرکے آئی ایس پیز کے لیے بینڈوتھ چارجز میں کمی آئی۔ عالمی سطح پر اس طرح کے اقدامات کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق ، نکسی کا نظم و نسق غیر جانبداری کی بنیاد پر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ویب سائٹ لنک:
https://nixi.in/en/home/