বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ভারতের জাতীয় ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ--এন আই এক্স আই, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ও আশেপাশের এলাকার ইন্টারনেট এবং ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য দুর্গাপুর ও বর্ধমানে ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ চালু করছে
09 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৯ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীর সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়কে উন্মুক্ত, নিরাপদ, বিশ্বস্ত কিন্তু কৈফিয়ত দিতে বাধ্য ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্যে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্র শেখর দুর্গাপুর ও বর্ধমানে দুটি নতুন ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ পয়েন্ট চালু করবেন। উপস্থিত থাকবেন বর্ধমান-দুর্গাপুর লোকসভার সাংসদ শ্রী এস এস আলুওয়ালিয়া। তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ও ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স মন্ত্রকের ১০০০ দিনের লক্ষ্যের আওতায় এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
ভারতের জাতীয় ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ কলকাতায় রাজ্যের প্রথম ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জটি চালায়। দুর্গাপুর ও বর্ধমানে দুটি নতুন ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ পয়েন্ট চালুর মাধ্যমে এর কাজের সম্প্রসারণ হবে। দুর্গাপুর সিটি সেন্টারের ‘দ্য সিটি রেসিডেন্সি’তে হবে এই উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠান। রাজ্যে এই নতুন ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জগুলি চালু হলে স্থানীয়ভাবে ও আশেপাশের এলাকায় ইন্টারনেট এবং ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন হবে। ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা প্রদানকারীরা এই পয়েন্টগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হলে তাদের ব্রডব্যান্ড পরিষেবায় সুবিধা পাবেন এবং তাদের পরিষেবা ব্যবহারকারীদেরও জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন হবে। শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, কৃষি, বাস্তুতন্ত্র, ক্ষুদ্র মাঝারি ও অতিক্ষুদ্র শিল্প উদ্যোগ থেকে শুরু করে অন্যান্য ব্যবসায়ীরাও এই নতুন ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ থেকে উপকৃত হবেন। রাজ্যের ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নে সহায়ক হবে এই দুই নতুন ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ।
সারা দেশে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য জাতীয় ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ আগামীদিনে টু টিয়ার ও থ্রি টিয়ার শহরগুলিতে কম খরচে বেশি গতির ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য এ ধরনের ইন্টারনেট এক্সচেঞ্জ চালুর পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে। টু টিয়ার ও থ্রি টিয়ার শহরগুলিতে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার মানোন্নয়ন নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারের অন্যতম লক্ষ্য। প্রেস বিবৃতি প্রকাশ করে রাজীব চন্দ্র শেখর বলেন, ‘কেউ যেন পিছনে না পরে থাকে’ এই লক্ষ্যে ইন্টারনেট পরিষেবার ক্ষমতায়নে জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এনআইএক্সআই সম্পর্কে
কোম্পানী আইন ২০১৩-র ৮ নম্বর ধারা অনুসারে এনআইএক্সআই একটি অ-লাভজনক সংস্থা। এটি ২০০৩-এর ১৯ জুন নথিভুক্ত করা হয়। দেশের মধ্যে পরিষেবার মান উন্নয়নের জন্য এটি চালু করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
National Internet Exchange of India(NIXI) introducing Internet Exchanges in Durgapur and Bardhaman to improve quality of Internet and Broadband services in West Bengal and nearby regions
Taking Digital opportunities to tier 2 / 3 cities is an article of faith for Narendra Modi Government : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
09 JUL 2022 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
In line with Prime Minister Narendra Modi's Digital India vision to connect every Indian with open, safe, trusted and accountable internet, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar- Minister of State, Electronics and Information Technology, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India in presence of Shri S S Ahluwalia, Member of Parliament Bardhaman-Durgapur Lok Sabha will be inaugurating two new Internet Exchange points (IXP) of NIXI at Durgapur and Bardhman. Its an initiative under Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) vision 1000 days.
The first Internet Exchange of the state at Kolkata is also run by National Internet Exchange of India (NIXI). It is now expanding its footprint in the state by launching the two new Internet Exchange Points at Durgapur and Bardhaman. The inauguration will be at The Citi Residenci, City Centre, Durgapur.
The launch of these new NIXI internet exchanges in state will contribute to the enhancement and improvement of Internet and Broadband services at local level and in neighbouring regions. The internet service providers connecting at these points will benefit as their broadband services to their end users will improve, bringing about a change in the lives of the people of the region. Opening of these new IXPs will benefit every sector of the state ranging from health, education, agriculture, startup, ecosystem to MSMEs & other business verticals. Accessibility and convenience will increase for citizens in terms of availing government benefits and improving quality of life. The 2 new Internet Exchange nodes from NIXI are certain to boost the states Internet ecology.
In order to improve the overall Indian internet ecosystem and give internet users access to it at a low cost with improved speed, NIXI plans to install such internet exchanges in Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities in the near future. All Internet Service Providers are invited by NIXI to establish peering at any of its nodes and support the domestic Internet ecosystem. Taking Digital opportunities to tier 2 / 3 cities is an article of faith for Narendra Modi Government. It is our duty to ensure that the power of internet empowers all with an approach - ‘No one is left Behind’, said Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a statement issued through a release.
About NIXI
NIXI is a not for profit Organization under section 8 of the Companies Act 2013 and was registered on 19th June 2003. NIXI was set up for peering of ISPs among themselves for the purpose of routing the domestic traffic within the country, instead of taking it all the way to US/Abroad, thereby resulting in better quality of service (reduced latency) and reduced bandwidth charges for ISPs by saving on International Bandwidth. NIXI is managed and operated on a Neutral basis, in line with the best practices for such initiatives globally.
Website Link: https://nixi.in/en/home/