Ministry of Defence
MoD approves three Private Sector Banks to provide financial services in overseas procurement
07 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
In line with further opening of allocation of Government business to Private Sector Banks by the Department of Financial Services, MoD has assigned three Private Sector Banks viz HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank and Axis Bank to provide the Letter of Credit and Direct Bank Transfer business for overseas procurement by the Ministry. MoUs in this connection have been signed with each of these three banks recently by PCDA, New Delhi on behalf of MoD.
Till now, only authorised public sector banks were utilised to provide these services to MoD. With this for the first time three Private Banks have also been allowed to provide financial services for overseas procurement by MoD.
The selected banks may be allocated with LC business of Rs 2000 Crore, each on the capital and revenue side, for a period of one year on concurrent basis (Rs 666 Crore for each bank under both capital as well as Revenue). The performance of these Banks will be monitored regularly so as to take necessary further action as required.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે ત્રણ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોને વિદેશી ખરીદીમાં નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
07 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઓફ ફાયનાન્સિયલ સર્વિસીસ દ્વારા ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોને સરકારી કારોબારમાં સામેલ કરવાની વ્યવસ્થા કર્યા બાદ હવે સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે ત્રણ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકો - HDFC બેંક લિ., ICICI બેંક અને એક્સિસ બેંકને પણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિદેશી ખરીદીઓ અંગે, ક્રેડિટ લેટર્સ જારી કરવા અને ડાયરેક્ટ બેંક ટ્રાન્સફર કરવા અધિકાર આપવામાં આવ્યો છે. માટે સશક્ત. આ સંદર્ભમાં, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય વતી PCDA એ તાજેતરમાં નવી દિલ્હીમાં આ ત્રણ બેંકો સાથે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા.
અત્યાર સુધી સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયને આ સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવા માટે માત્ર અધિકૃત જાહેર ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવતો હતો. હવે પ્રથમ વખત, ત્રણ ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રની બેંકોને પણ સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિદેશી ખરીદી માટે નાણાકીય સેવાઓ પ્રદાન કરવાની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે.
પસંદગીની બેંકોને એક વર્ષ (મૂડી અને આવક બંને હેઠળ દરેક બેંક માટે રૂ. 666 કરોડ) એકસાથે મુડી અને આવકની બાજુએ રૂ. 2000 કરોડના ક્રેડિટ લેટર્સ જારી કરવાની પરવાનગી આપવામાં આવી શકે છે. આ બેંકોની કામગીરી પર નિયમિતપણે નજર રાખવામાં આવશે જેથી જરૂર પડ્યે આગળની કાર્યવાહી કરી શકાય.