Ministry of Defence
MoD approves three Private Sector Banks to provide financial services in overseas procurement
07 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
In line with further opening of allocation of Government business to Private Sector Banks by the Department of Financial Services, MoD has assigned three Private Sector Banks viz HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank and Axis Bank to provide the Letter of Credit and Direct Bank Transfer business for overseas procurement by the Ministry. MoUs in this connection have been signed with each of these three banks recently by PCDA, New Delhi on behalf of MoD.
Till now, only authorised public sector banks were utilised to provide these services to MoD. With this for the first time three Private Banks have also been allowed to provide financial services for overseas procurement by MoD.
The selected banks may be allocated with LC business of Rs 2000 Crore, each on the capital and revenue side, for a period of one year on concurrent basis (Rs 666 Crore for each bank under both capital as well as Revenue). The performance of these Banks will be monitored regularly so as to take necessary further action as required.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டு கொள்முதலில் நிதி சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கு 3 தனியார் வங்கிகளை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் அங்கீகரித்துள்ளது
07 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Chennai
அரசின் செயல்பாடுகளில் தனியாரை அனுமதிக்கும் முடிவின்படி, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தால் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வெளிநாட்டு கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில், எல்ஓசி மற்றும் நேரடி வங்கி மாற்ற பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள எச்டிஎப்சி வங்கி, ஐசிஐசிஐ வங்கி மற்றும் ஆக்சிஸ் வங்கி ஆகிய மூன்று தனியார் வங்கிகளை நிதி அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தங்களில், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் சார்பில் ராணுவ கணக்குகளுக்கான முதன்மை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அதிகாரியும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மூன்று வங்கிகளின் அதிகாரிகளும் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839797