Ministry of Defence
MoD approves three Private Sector Banks to provide financial services in overseas procurement
07 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
In line with further opening of allocation of Government business to Private Sector Banks by the Department of Financial Services, MoD has assigned three Private Sector Banks viz HDFC Bank Ltd., ICICI Bank and Axis Bank to provide the Letter of Credit and Direct Bank Transfer business for overseas procurement by the Ministry. MoUs in this connection have been signed with each of these three banks recently by PCDA, New Delhi on behalf of MoD.
Till now, only authorised public sector banks were utilised to provide these services to MoD. With this for the first time three Private Banks have also been allowed to provide financial services for overseas procurement by MoD.
The selected banks may be allocated with LC business of Rs 2000 Crore, each on the capital and revenue side, for a period of one year on concurrent basis (Rs 666 Crore for each bank under both capital as well as Revenue). The performance of these Banks will be monitored regularly so as to take necessary further action as required.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने निजी क्षेत्र के तीन बैंकों को विदेशी खरीद में वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने की मंजूरी दी
07 JUL 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग द्वारा सरकारी कामकाज में निजी क्षेत्र के बैंकों को शामिल करने की व्यवस्था किए जाने के बाद अब रक्षा मंत्रालय ने भी निजी क्षेत्र के तीन बैंकों- एचडीएफसी बैंक लिमिटेड, आईसीआईसीआई बैंक और एक्सिस बैंक को मंत्रालय द्वारा की जाने वाली विदेशी खरीद के संबंध में ऋण पत्र जारी करने और प्रत्यक्ष बैंक हस्तांतरण करने का अधिकार दिया है। इस संबंध में रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से पीसीडीए ने हाल ही में नई दिल्ली में इन तीनों बैंकों के साथ समझौता पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
अब तक रक्षा मंत्रालय को ये सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए केवल अधिकृत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों का उपयोग किया जाता था। अब पहली बार निजी क्षेत्र के तीन बैंकों को भी रक्षा मंत्रालय ने विदेशी खरीद के लिए वित्तीय सेवाएं प्रदान करने की अनुमति दी है।
चयनित बैंकों को पूंजी और राजस्व पक्ष पर एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए 2000 करोड़ रुपये के ऋण पत्र जारी करने की समवर्ती आधार पर (पूंजी और राजस्व दोनों के तहत प्रत्येक बैंक के लिए 666 करोड़ रुपये) अनुमति दी जा सकती है। इन बैंकों के प्रदर्शन की नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाएगी ताकि आवश्यक होने पर आगे कार्रवाई की जा सके।