Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of PM GatiShakti
GatiShakti National Master Plan and Institutional Framework necessary for laying the foundation of India’s multimodal infrastructure network: Shri Goyal
32 States/UTs have Empowered Group of Secretaries; 29 of them, Network Planning Group and Technical Support Units; Portals for Central and State Ministries now fully functional
All essential data layers in PM GatiShakti uploaded; Infrastructure Ministries/Departments can utilise the National Master Plan for all pending and future projects
Pre-alignment of 5 Greenfield Corridors fast-tracked using the National Master Plan: MoRTH
06 JUL 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The PM GatiShakti is already beginning to fast-track a number of infrastructure projects across the country with some states beginning to use it for better implementation of social sector projects. Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a review meeting of the PM GatiShakti here today. The meeting deliberated the progress achieved so far and saw participation of various senior officials from M/o Railways, MoRTH, MoPSW, D/o Food & PDS, M/o Coal, M/o Steel, D/o Fertilizers, DoT, M/o Rural Development, and BISAG-N( Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics).
The meeting reviewed the status of the National Master Plan since its launch on October 13, 2021 and discussed plans for faster integration of data into the portal. With over 900 data layers updated by Central Ministries and 316 essential layers by States/UTs, the meeting took note of various Ministries/Departments using the same to share their proposed projects after having been mapped and aligned digitally.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that under the PM GatiShakti’s transformative approach, the government is committed to resolve user issues by overcoming various departmental silos. He added that its role through the National Master Plan and the Institutional Framework is essential to lay down the stepping stones to India’s multimodal infrastructure network
The meeting also acknowledged the progress made on state-level institutional arrangements. The Secretary, Shri Anurag Jain, DPIIT informed that along with a functioning Empowered Group of Secretaries in 32 States/UTs, 29 among them have also been able to formulate their Network Planning Group and Technical Support Unit.
The Special Secretary, Amrit Lal Meena, DPIIT, also highlighted the role that the National Master Plan has been playing in inter-ministerial planning and coordination. He shared that, with portals for Central and State Ministries now fully functional, all essential data layers have been uploaded to enable infrastructure Ministries/Departments extensively utilise the National Master Plan for all pending and future projects. He highlighted the case of the Taranga hill- Ambaji-Abu Road Broad Gauge New Railway Line which had stalled its pre-alignment for nearly 6 months due to the lack of khasra data, field survey on forest and wildlife sanctuary and no visibility of intersection with mining areas. It was completed in just 7 days using the National Master Plan. Senior official representing the MoRTH also shared that the pre-alignment of 5 Greenfield Corridors were fast-tracked using the National Master Plan.
The meeting deliberated over releasing the National Master Plan in public domain. Senior officials informed that guidelines for the release are already underway. The meeting particularly emphasised the role that the National Master Plan could play in decision-making for the social sector. The Special Secretary, informed that few States/UTs have already been doing the same.
As an approach towards integrated planning and coordination, the meeting applauded the recently operationalized GatiShakti Sanchar portal by the DoT. Since its launch, the portal has been able to reduce pendency, thus leading to faster implementation of projects. Senior officials from the M/o Steel also shared the launch of a mobile app under the National Master Plan for geotagging infrastructure and resolving geolocation availability issues.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने पीएम गतिशक्ति की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान और संस्थागत संरचना भारत के मल्टीमॉडल अवसंरचना नेटवर्क की नींव रखने के लिए आवश्यक: श्री गोयल
32 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास सचिवों का अधिकारसंपन्न समूह है, उनमें से 29 राज्यों के पास नेटवर्क प्लानिंग तथा तकनीकी सहायता इकाइयां, केंद्रीय तथा राज्य मंत्रालयों के लिए पोर्टल अब पूरी तरह क्रियाशील
पीएम गतिशक्ति में सभी अनिवार्य डाटा लेयर अपलोड किए गए, अवसंरचना मंत्रालय/विभाग सभी लंबित तथा भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए नेशनल मास्टर प्लान का उपयोग कर सकते हैं
नेशनल मास्टर प्लान का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से 5 ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरीडोर के पूर्व-संयोजन को फास्ट ट्रैक किया गया: एमओआरटीएच
06 JUL 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम गतिशक्ति ने पहले से ही देश भर में कई अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को फास्ट ट्रैक करना आरंभ कर दिया है और कुछ राज्यों ने सामाजिक क्षेत्र परियोजनाओं के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए इसे उपयोग में लाना आरंभ कर दिया है। वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज पीएम गतिशक्ति की प्रगति की समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में अभी अर्जित की गई प्रगति पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया तथा इसमें रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग मंत्रालय, बंदरगाह, जहाजरानी एवं जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, खाद्य एवं पीडीएस विभाग, कोयला मंत्रालय, स्टील मंत्रालय, उर्वरक विभाग, डीओटी, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और बीआईएसएजी -एन (भास्कराचार्य अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग एवं जियो-इंफॉर्मेटिक्स राष्ट्रीय संस्थान) के विभिन्न वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने सहभागिता की।
बैठक में नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के 13 अक्तूबर, 2021 को इसके लॉन्‍च के बाद की स्थिति की समीक्षा की गई तथा पोर्टल में डाटा के त्वरित समेकन के लिए योजनाओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों द्वारा अपडेट किए गए 900 से अधिक डाटा लेयर तथा राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा 316 अनिवार्य लेयरों के साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा इनका उपयोग करते हुए इनकी मैपिंग कराने तथा डिजिटल तरीके से संयोजित करने के बाद अपनी प्रस्तावित परियोजनाओं को साझा करने पर बैठक में विचार किया गया।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए, श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि पीएम गतिशक्ति के रूपांतरकारी दृष्टिकोण के तहत, सरकार विभिन्न विभागीय संवादहीनता से उबरते हुए उपयोगकर्ता मुद्दों का समाधान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि नेशनल मास्टर प्लान तथा संस्थागत संरचना के माध्यम से इसकी भूमिका भारत के मल्टीमॉडल अवसंरचना नेटवर्क की नींव रखने के लिए आवश्यक है।
बैठक में राज्य स्तरीय संस्थागत व्यवस्थाओं पर की गई प्रगति की भी सराहना की गई। डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव श्री अनुराग जैन ने सूचित किया कि 32 राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास सचिवों का कार्यशील अधिकारसंपन्न समूह के साथ-साथ उनमें से 29 राज्य अपनी नेटवर्क प्लानिंग ग्रुप तथा तकनीकी सहायता इकाई का निर्माण करने में भी सहायक रहे हैं।
डीपीआईआईटी के विशेष सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने भी उस भूमिका को रेखांकित किया जो नेशनल मास्टर प्लान अंतर-मंत्रालयी विनियोजन तथा समन्वयन में निभाती आ रही है। उन्होंने बताया कि केंद्रीय तथा राज्य मंत्रालयों के पोर्टल के पूरी तरह क्रियाशील हो जाने के साथ सभी अनिवार्य डाटा लेयर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं जिससे कि अवसंरचना मंत्रालयों/विभागों को सभी लंबित तथा भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए नेशनल मास्टर प्लान का व्यापक उपयोग करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। उन्होंने तरंगा पहाड़ी-अम्बाजी-आबू रोड ब्रॉड गेज न्यू रेलवे लाइन के मामले को रेखांकित किया जिसने खेसरा डाटा, वन तथा वन्य जीवन अभयारण्य पर फील्ड सर्वे की कमी और खनन क्षेत्रों में इंटरसेक्शन की दृश्यता न होने के कारण लगभग 6 महीने से प्री-एलाइनमेंट का अपना काम रोक रखा था। नेशनल मास्टर प्लान का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से इसे केवल 7 दिनों में पूरा कर दिया गया। सड़क परिवहन एवं राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग मंत्रालय का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने यह भी साझा किया कि नेशनल मास्टर प्लान का उपयोग करने के माध्यम से 5 ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरीडोर के पूर्व-संयोजन को फास्ट ट्रैक किया गया।
बैठक में नेशनल मास्टर प्लान को सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में जारी करने पर विचार किया गया। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने जानकारी दी कि रिलीज के लिए दिशानिर्देश पहले से ही जारी हैं। बैठक में विशेष रूप से उस भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया जो नेशनल मास्टर प्लान सामाजिक क्षेत्र में निर्णय निर्माण में निभा सकता है। विशेष सचिव ने यह भी जानकारी दी कि कुछ राज्यों /केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने पहले से ही यह करना आरंभ कर दिया है।
समेकित विनियोजन तथा समन्वयन की दिशा में एक दृष्टिकोण के रूप में, बैठक में हाल ही में दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा प्रचालित गतिशक्ति संचार पोर्टल की सराहना की गई। अपने लॉन्‍च के बाद से, पोर्टल विचाराधीनता को कम करता रहा है जिससे परियोजनाओं का तेजी से कार्यान्वयन हुआ है। स्टील मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी जियोटैगिंग अवसंरचना तथा जियोलोकेशन उपलब्धता मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए नेशनल मास्टर प्लान के तहत एक मोबाइल ऐप का लॉन्‍च साझा किया।