শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল পিএম গতিশক্তির অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করলেন
06 JUL 2022 8:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৬ জুলাই, ২০২২
পিএম গতিশক্তি ইতিমধ্যেই দেশের বেশ কিছু পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প দ্রুত রূপায়ণ শুরু করেছে। কারন অনেকগুলি রাজ্যই সামাজিক ক্ষেত্র প্রকল্পের আরো ভালো রূপায়ণে এটির ব্যবহার শুরু করেছে। বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে পিএম গতিশক্তি পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন। বৈঠকে এ পর্যন্ত যতটুকু অগ্রগতি হয়েছে তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। এতে অংশ নেন রেলমন্ত্রক, সড়ক পরিবহন ও জাতীয় সড়ক মন্ত্রক, বন্দর, জাহাজ, জলপথ মন্ত্রক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর, কয়লা মন্ত্রক, ইস্পাত মন্ত্রক, সার দপ্তর, টেলিকম দপ্তর, গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক এবং ভাস্করাচার্য ন্যাশনাল ইন্সিটিটিউট ফর স্পেস অ্যাপ্লিকেশন্স অ্যান্ড জিও ইনফর্মেটিক্সের বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা।
বৈঠকে ২০২১এর ১৩ই অক্টোবর শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের গতিপ্রকৃতি খতিয়ে দেখা হয় এবং পোর্টালে দ্রুত তথ্য তোলার পরিকল্পনা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়। ৯০০র বেশি তথ্য তুলেছে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রকগুলি এবং ৩১৬টি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য তুলেছে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলি। বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তর ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে সুসংহত করার পর এগুলি ব্যবহার করে তাদের পরিকল্পিত প্রকল্প ভাগ করে নিচ্ছে। আলোচনা হয় তা নিয়েও।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী পীযুষ গোয়েল বলেন, পিএম গতিশক্তির রূপান্তরকারী উদ্দেশ্য অনুযায়ী সরকার বিভিন্ন দপ্তরের দীর্ঘসূত্রতা পরিহার করে ব্যবহারকারীদের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধানে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি আরও বলেন, ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামোর মাধ্যমে এর ভূমিকা জরুরি ভারতের বহুমুখী পরিকাঠামো নেটওয়ার্কের পা ফেলার জায়গা তৈরি করতে।
বৈঠকে রাজ্যস্তরে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থায় অগ্রগতিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়। শিল্প ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য প্রসার দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রী অনুরাজ জৈন জানান যে, ৩২টি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ক্ষমতাপ্রাপ্ত সচিব গোষ্ঠী আছে। তার মধ্যে ২৯টি তাদের নিজেদের জন্য নেটওয়ার্ক প্ল্যানিং গ্রুপ এবং টেকনিক্যাল সাপোর্ট ইউনিট তৈরি করতে সক্ষম।
দপ্তরের বিশেষ সচিব অমৃতলাল মিনা আন্তঃমন্ত্রক পরিকল্পনা এবং সমন্বয়ে ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি জানান যে, কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য মন্ত্রকগুলির জন্য পোর্টাল এখন পুরোপুরি কার্যকর।
জনগণের জন্য ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যান উন্মুক্ত করার বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়। বরিষ্ঠ আধিকারিকরা জানান যে প্রকাশ করার নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। বৈঠকে বিশেষ করে জোর দেওয়া হয় সামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণে ন্যাশনাল মাস্টার প্ল্যানের ভূমিকার ওপর। বিশেষ সচিব জানান যে, কয়েকটি রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল ইতিমধ্যেই সেটি করছে।
সুসংহত পরিকল্পনা এবং সমন্বয়ের লক্ষ্যে বৈঠকে টেলিকম দপ্তরের দ্বারা সম্প্রতি চালু হওয়া গতিশক্তি সঞ্চার পোর্টালের প্রশংসা করা হয়। শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে এই পোর্টাল দীর্ঘসূত্রতা কমাতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। ফলে প্রকল্পে রূপায়ণ হচ্ছে দ্রুত।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal reviews progress of PM GatiShakti
GatiShakti National Master Plan and Institutional Framework necessary for laying the foundation of India’s multimodal infrastructure network: Shri Goyal
32 States/UTs have Empowered Group of Secretaries; 29 of them, Network Planning Group and Technical Support Units; Portals for Central and State Ministries now fully functional
All essential data layers in PM GatiShakti uploaded; Infrastructure Ministries/Departments can utilise the National Master Plan for all pending and future projects
Pre-alignment of 5 Greenfield Corridors fast-tracked using the National Master Plan: MoRTH
06 JUL 2022 8:00PM by PIB Delhi
The PM GatiShakti is already beginning to fast-track a number of infrastructure projects across the country with some states beginning to use it for better implementation of social sector projects. Commerce and Industry Minister, Shri Piyush Goyal, chaired a review meeting of the PM GatiShakti here today. The meeting deliberated the progress achieved so far and saw participation of various senior officials from M/o Railways, MoRTH, MoPSW, D/o Food & PDS, M/o Coal, M/o Steel, D/o Fertilizers, DoT, M/o Rural Development, and BISAG-N( Bhaskaracharya National Institute for Space Applications and Geo-informatics).
The meeting reviewed the status of the National Master Plan since its launch on October 13, 2021 and discussed plans for faster integration of data into the portal. With over 900 data layers updated by Central Ministries and 316 essential layers by States/UTs, the meeting took note of various Ministries/Departments using the same to share their proposed projects after having been mapped and aligned digitally.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Piyush Goyal said that under the PM GatiShakti’s transformative approach, the government is committed to resolve user issues by overcoming various departmental silos. He added that its role through the National Master Plan and the Institutional Framework is essential to lay down the stepping stones to India’s multimodal infrastructure network
The meeting also acknowledged the progress made on state-level institutional arrangements. The Secretary, Shri Anurag Jain, DPIIT informed that along with a functioning Empowered Group of Secretaries in 32 States/UTs, 29 among them have also been able to formulate their Network Planning Group and Technical Support Unit.
The Special Secretary, Amrit Lal Meena, DPIIT, also highlighted the role that the National Master Plan has been playing in inter-ministerial planning and coordination. He shared that, with portals for Central and State Ministries now fully functional, all essential data layers have been uploaded to enable infrastructure Ministries/Departments extensively utilise the National Master Plan for all pending and future projects. He highlighted the case of the Taranga hill- Ambaji-Abu Road Broad Gauge New Railway Line which had stalled its pre-alignment for nearly 6 months due to the lack of khasra data, field survey on forest and wildlife sanctuary and no visibility of intersection with mining areas. It was completed in just 7 days using the National Master Plan. Senior official representing the MoRTH also shared that the pre-alignment of 5 Greenfield Corridors were fast-tracked using the National Master Plan.
The meeting deliberated over releasing the National Master Plan in public domain. Senior officials informed that guidelines for the release are already underway. The meeting particularly emphasised the role that the National Master Plan could play in decision-making for the social sector. The Special Secretary, informed that few States/UTs have already been doing the same.
As an approach towards integrated planning and coordination, the meeting applauded the recently operationalized GatiShakti Sanchar portal by the DoT. Since its launch, the portal has been able to reduce pendency, thus leading to faster implementation of projects. Senior officials from the M/o Steel also shared the launch of a mobile app under the National Master Plan for geotagging infrastructure and resolving geolocation availability issues.