Ministry of Tourism
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Students from Himachal Pradesh make a successful five-day visit to Kochi
Learn about local cuisine, culture and several aspects of Kerala state
06 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) 50 students from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh concluded there visit to Kochi, Kerala recently. Out of the 50 students, 25 were from 11th and 12th standard students of Senior Secondary Schools in and around Shimla and Una (13 boys and 12 girls) and 25 were from B.Tech students (15 boys and 10 girls) from the University Institute of Technology (UIT), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. They were accompanied by four teachers. The team visited various places in Kochi from June 28 to July 03, 2022. SCMS Cochin School of Business was the host institute. Himachal Pradesh and Kerala are paired states under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The team was in Kochi as part of the student exchange programme under the unique initiative of the government Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Taking forward the exchange programme the students from Himachal Pradesh visited Chendamangalam Handloom weavers cooperative society, tried their hands at cooking local cuisine like sambar at Rasa Gurukul kitchen in Chalakudy.
On the concluding day, the students also participated in a meeting between the educational institutions of the two states in a programme organised by the State Government's Samgra Shiksha Kerala (SSK) and interacted with the students of the Government Higher Secondary School in Kalamassery.
As part of the programme, the team also visited famous ASI monuments and local museums such as the Museum of Kerala History in Edappally, Durbar Hall Art Gallery in Ernakulam, Hill Palace Museum in Tripunithura and Kerala Folklore Museum at Thevara. In addition, a special session of Kalaripayatt was arranged for the group to learn about indigenous arts and sports. The students from Himachal Pradesh also made cultural performances before the students of Kerala.
The visit was being facilitated by the Union Ministry of Education and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi.

وزارت سیاحت
ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت : ہماچل پردیش کے طلباء نے کوچی کا پانچ روزہ کامیاب دورہ کیا
طلباء نے مقامی کھانوں، ثقافت اور ریاست کیرلا کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کی
06 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو – ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے حصہ کے طور پر ، شملہ (ہماچل پردیش) کے 50 طلباء نے حال ہی میں کوچی (کیرلا) کا دورہ کیا۔ 50 طلباء میں 25 طلبہ و طالبات شملہ ، اونا اوراس کے آس پاس کے سینئر سیکنڈری اسکولوں کے 11 ویں اور 12 ویں کے تھے۔ ان میں 13 لڑکے اور 12 لڑکیا ں تھیں۔ باقی 25 طلباء یونیورسٹی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (یو آئی ٹی )، ہماچل پردیش یونیورسٹی، شملہ کے بی ٹیک کے طلباء تھے۔ ان میں 15 لڑکے اور 10 لڑکیاں تھیں۔ ان کے ساتھ چار ٹیچر بھی تھے۔ ٹیم نے 28 جون سے 3 جولائی 2022 تک کوچی میں مختلف مقامات کا دورہ کیا۔ ایس سی ایم ایس کوچین اسکول آف بزنس میزبان ادارہ تھا۔ ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے تحت ہماچل پردیش اور کیرلا جوڑی دار ریاستیں ہیں۔
سرکار کے ایک بھارت سریشٹھ بھارت کی منفرد پہل قدمی کے تحت یہ ٹیم طلباء کے تبادلے کے پروگرام کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر کوچی میں تھی ۔ تبادلہ کے پروگرام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، ہماچل پردیش کے طلباء نے چینڈامنگلم ہتھ کرگھا بنکر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی کا دورہ کیا اور چلاکڈی کے رسا گروکل رسوئی میں سانبر جیسے مقامی کھانے پکانے کی مشق کی ۔
دورہ کے آخری دن، طلباء نے ریاستی حکومت کے سمگر سکشا کیرل (ایس ایس کے) کے ذریعہ منعقدہ ایک پروگرام میں دونوں ریاستوں کے تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان ہونے والی ایک میٹنگ میں شرکت بھی کی اور کلامسیری میں گورنمنٹ ہائر سیکنڈری اسکول کے طلباء کے ساتھ گفتگو کی ۔
پروگرام کے حصہ کے طور پر ، ٹیم نے معروف محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کی عمارتوں اور مقامی عجائب گھروں جیسے اڈاپلی میں میوزیم آف کیرلا ہسٹری، ارناکلم میں دربار ہال آرٹ گیلری، تری پونیتھورامیں ہل پلیس میوزیم اور تھیگارا میں کیرلا فوک لور میوزیم کا دورہ بھی کیا ۔اس کے علاوہ دیسی آرٹس اور کھیلوں کے بارے میں جاننےکی غرض سے گروپ کے لئے کلاریپیاٹ کے ایک خصوصی اجلاس کااہتمام کیا گیا تھا ۔ ہماچل پردیش کے طلباء نے کیرل کے طلباء کےسامنے ثقافتی پروگرام بھی پیش کئے۔
اس دورہ کے لئے تعلیم کی مرکزی وزارت اور کل ہندکونسل برائے تکنیکی تعلیم (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، نئی دہلی کی طرف سے سہولت فراہم کی گئی تھی ۔