Ministry of Tourism
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Students from Himachal Pradesh make a successful five-day visit to Kochi
Learn about local cuisine, culture and several aspects of Kerala state
06 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) 50 students from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh concluded there visit to Kochi, Kerala recently. Out of the 50 students, 25 were from 11th and 12th standard students of Senior Secondary Schools in and around Shimla and Una (13 boys and 12 girls) and 25 were from B.Tech students (15 boys and 10 girls) from the University Institute of Technology (UIT), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. They were accompanied by four teachers. The team visited various places in Kochi from June 28 to July 03, 2022. SCMS Cochin School of Business was the host institute. Himachal Pradesh and Kerala are paired states under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The team was in Kochi as part of the student exchange programme under the unique initiative of the government Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Taking forward the exchange programme the students from Himachal Pradesh visited Chendamangalam Handloom weavers cooperative society, tried their hands at cooking local cuisine like sambar at Rasa Gurukul kitchen in Chalakudy.
On the concluding day, the students also participated in a meeting between the educational institutions of the two states in a programme organised by the State Government's Samgra Shiksha Kerala (SSK) and interacted with the students of the Government Higher Secondary School in Kalamassery.
As part of the programme, the team also visited famous ASI monuments and local museums such as the Museum of Kerala History in Edappally, Durbar Hall Art Gallery in Ernakulam, Hill Palace Museum in Tripunithura and Kerala Folklore Museum at Thevara. In addition, a special session of Kalaripayatt was arranged for the group to learn about indigenous arts and sports. The students from Himachal Pradesh also made cultural performances before the students of Kerala.
The visit was being facilitated by the Union Ministry of Education and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ: ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਚੀ ਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨਾਂ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਿਆ
06 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ – ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ (ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼) ਦੇ 50 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਚੀ (ਕੇਰਲ) ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। 50 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ, ਊਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ 11ਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ 12ਵੀਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ 12 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਬਾਕੀ 25 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ(ਯੂਆਈਟੀ), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ, ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ ਦੇ ਬੀ.ਟੈਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 15 ਲੜਕੇ ਅਤੇ 10 ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਵੀ ਸਨ। ਐੱਸਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਕੋਚੀਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਆਵ੍ ਬਿਜਨੈਸ ਮੇਜਬਾਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਸੀ। ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ, ਏਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਟੀਮ ਕੋਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਚੇਂਡਾਮੰਗਲਮ ਹੈਂਡਲੂਮ ਬੁਨਕਰ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਲਾਕੁਡੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਾ ਗੁਰੂਕੁਲ ਰਸੋਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਭਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਵਿਅੰਜਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਕਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੱਥ ਆਜਮਾਇਆ।
ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਮ ਦਿਨ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੱਗ੍ਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਕੇਰਲ (ਐੱਸਐੱਸਕੇ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਨਾ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਦਿਆਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਮਰਸੇਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਹਾਇਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਸਮਾਰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਐਡਾਪੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ, ਏਰਨਾਕੁਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਬਾਰ ਹਾਲ ਆਰਟ ਗੈਲਰੀ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਨੀਥੁਰਾ (ਥ੍ਰਿਪੁਨੀਥੁਰਾ) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਥੇਵਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਲੋਕ ਕਥਾ ਮਿਊਜ਼ੀਅਮ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਨ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਰੀਪਯਟੂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਏਆਈਸੀਟੀਈ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤਾ।