വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
ഏക ഭാരതം ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരതം: അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ കൊച്ചി സന്ദർശനം പൂർത്തിയാക്കി ഹിമാചലിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥി സംഘം
06 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കൊച്ചി: ജൂലൈ 02, 2022
ആസാദി കാ അമൃത് മഹോത്സവത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, ഏക് ഭാരത് ശ്രേഷ്ഠ ഭാരത് പരിപാടിക്ക് കീഴിൽ (AKAM-EBSB) ജോടിയാക്കിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശിലെ ഷിംലയിൽ നിന്നെത്തിയ 50 അംഗ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി സംഘം അഞ്ച് ദിവസത്തെ കൊച്ചി സന്ദർശനം ഇന്ന് പൂർത്തിയാക്കി. സംഘം നാളെ ഹിമാചലിലേക്ക് മടങ്ങും .ഷിംലയിലെയും ഉനയിലെയും പരിസരങ്ങളിലുള്ള സീനിയർ സെക്കൻഡറി സ്കൂളുകളിലെ 11, 12 ക്ലാസുകളിലെ 25 വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റിക്കു കീഴിലുള്ള യൂണിവേഴ്സിറ്റി ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടെക്നോളജിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 25 ബി.ടെക് വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളും നാല് അധ്യാപകരും ആണ് സംഘത്തിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നത് . സമാപനദിവസമായ ഇന്ന് , ആതിഥേയരായ SCMS കൊച്ചിൻ സ്കൂൾ ഓഫ് ബിസിനസ് സന്ദർശകർക്കായി കളരിപ്പയറ്റ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു.
പരിപാടിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കഴിഞ്ഞ ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ സംഘം തൃപ്പൂണിത്തുറയിലെ ഹിൽ പാലസ് മ്യൂസിയം ചാലക്കുടിയിലെ രാസ ഗുരുകുലം, ഫോർട്ട് കൊച്ചിയിലെ പരേഡ് ഗ്രൗണ്ട്, മട്ടാഞ്ചേരി ജൂത തെരുവ്, ചേന്ദമംഗലൂർ നെയ്തു സഹകരണ സംഘം എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിച്ചു . സംസ്ഥാനസർക്കാരിന്റെ സമഗ്ര ശിക്ഷാ കേരള ഒരുക്കിയ രണ്ടു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സമാഗമത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത സംഘം കളമശേരിയിലെ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഹയർ സെക്കണ്ടറി സ്‌കൂളിലെ വിദ്യാർഥികളുമായി സംവദിച്ചു .
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം , ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ കൗൺസിൽ ഫോർ ടെക്‌നിക്കൽ എജ്യുക്കേഷൻ (എഐസിടിഇ) എന്നിവ ചേർന്നാണ് സന്ദർശനം ഒരുക്കിയത്

Ministry of Tourism
Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat: Students from Himachal Pradesh make a successful five-day visit to Kochi
Learn about local cuisine, culture and several aspects of Kerala state
06 JUL 2022 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav - Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat (AKAM-EBSB) 50 students from Shimla, Himachal Pradesh concluded there visit to Kochi, Kerala recently. Out of the 50 students, 25 were from 11th and 12th standard students of Senior Secondary Schools in and around Shimla and Una (13 boys and 12 girls) and 25 were from B.Tech students (15 boys and 10 girls) from the University Institute of Technology (UIT), Himachal Pradesh University, Shimla. They were accompanied by four teachers. The team visited various places in Kochi from June 28 to July 03, 2022. SCMS Cochin School of Business was the host institute. Himachal Pradesh and Kerala are paired states under Ek Bharat Shrestha Bharat.
The team was in Kochi as part of the student exchange programme under the unique initiative of the government Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Taking forward the exchange programme the students from Himachal Pradesh visited Chendamangalam Handloom weavers cooperative society, tried their hands at cooking local cuisine like sambar at Rasa Gurukul kitchen in Chalakudy.
On the concluding day, the students also participated in a meeting between the educational institutions of the two states in a programme organised by the State Government's Samgra Shiksha Kerala (SSK) and interacted with the students of the Government Higher Secondary School in Kalamassery.
As part of the programme, the team also visited famous ASI monuments and local museums such as the Museum of Kerala History in Edappally, Durbar Hall Art Gallery in Ernakulam, Hill Palace Museum in Tripunithura and Kerala Folklore Museum at Thevara. In addition, a special session of Kalaripayatt was arranged for the group to learn about indigenous arts and sports. The students from Himachal Pradesh also made cultural performances before the students of Kerala.
The visit was being facilitated by the Union Ministry of Education and the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE), New Delhi.