Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the joint conference of ICRIER and NSE through video conference
Agricultural exports touching Rs. 3.75 lakh crores a good sign - Shri Tomar
06 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the joint conference of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) and National Stock Exchange (NSE) from Gwalior today. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that as a result of the hard work of farmer brothers and sisters and farmer friendly policies of the government, today India stands among the top two producers in the world in terms of most agricultural products. He said that India’s organic products are in demand across the world and despite the adverse conditions like corona epidemic, agricultural exports from India touching Rs. 3.75 lakh crores is a good sign. In such a scenario, we must sustain the quality of our agricultural products and ensure it meets the global standards.
The conference on "Getting Agricultural Markets Right" has been organized jointly by ICRIER, one of the leading economic think tanks of the country, and the world's largest exchange, - NSE. The chief guest, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that India is a country with diverse climate and there is a possibility of very favourable weather for farming.
“Our agriculture sector is very strong, which stands tall even in adverse conditions. Recently, even during the Covid crisis, when the whole world had almost come to a standstill, then despite the lockdown, all agricultural activities like sowing, harvesting, marketing etc. continued uninterrupted. Indian agriculture sector is vast and a majority of our population depends on agriculture, so necessary changes have been made by the government for its progress and scholars also keep supporting the government through their suggestions, all of which will benefit the agriculture sector. Several initiatives have been taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 8 years for the development and management of agriculture. One thousand mandis across the country have been linked with the National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) and the process is on to connect the remaining mandis. Efforts have been made by the Central Government to enable farmers to get remunerative prices for their produce and to adopt technology in agriculture,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the work of setting up 10,000 Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) has started in the country with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore.
“FPOs constitute about 85 percent of small farmers in the country. Under the umbrella of the FPOs, the farmers gain by expanding their area of ​​cultivation resulting in higher volumes of production, they also get better quality seeds and fertilizers and can avail convenient loans, all of which will increase the overall income of farmers and improve farming. The government has arranged custom hiring centers at various places and farmers are also being given subsidy for agricultural implements. Earlier, the doors of private investment in the agriculture sector were often closed, but now efforts are being made to bring facilities like warehouses, cold storage, packaging machines etc. to the villages, for which the Center has earmarked a special package worth Rupees 1.5 lakh crore in agriculture and allied sectors. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) has been set up with an investment of more than Rs. One lakh crore, out of which loans worth about Rs. 9.5 thousand crore has been approved for about 13,000 projects so far, which will greatly benefit the farmers,” he said.
Shri Tomar called upon the farmers to adopt organic and natural farming and its quality should benefit the consumers. He said that the Central Government is also focusing on the promotion of animal husbandry, based on the principle of complementarity with agriculture. The Union Agriculture Minister said that the Government has announced a policy to promote the use of drones and the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued an SOP in this regard.
“As the use of drones increases, it will not only benefit the farming, but it will also help avert the chemical side effects on farmers’ health and create new employment opportunities. The government has launched several schemes for the benefit of farmers and they are being disbursed easy loans at low interest rates, the total amount of which is about Rs. 16 lakh crores at present. Similarly, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, claim amount totalling Rs 1.15 lakh crore so far has been given to the farmers as compensation for the loss of their crops. It is our endeavour that the productivity of farmers should increase, for this the government is taking continuous steps,” he said.
Shri Tomar expressed confidence that the best proposals would come out of the deliberations during the conference, which would guide the formulation of better policies. ICRIER Chairman Shri Pramod Bhasin and NSE Managing Director and CEO Shri Vikram Limaye also addressed the conference. ICRIER Chair of Agriculture, Professor Shri Ashok Gulati proposed the vote of thanks. NSE Director and Chief Executive Dr. Deepak Mishra, NITI Aayog member Prof. Ramesh Chand were among the panelists and dignitaries present in the conference.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے آئی سی آر آئی ای آر اور این ایس ای کی مشترکہ کانفرنس کا ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے افتتاح کیا
زرعی برآمدات کا 3.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر پہنچ جانا ایک اچھی علامت ہے: جناب تومر
06 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعلقات پر تحقیق کی ہندوستانی کونسل اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج کی جوائنٹ کانفرنس کا آج گوالیار سے ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر جناب تومر نے کہا کہ کسان بھائی بہنوں کی سخت محنت اور حکومت کی کسانوں کے لئے موافق پالیسیوں کی وجہ سے آج ہندوستان سب سے زیادہ زرعی بیداری کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے دو سب سے بڑےپیداواری ملکوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی آرگینک مصنوعات کی پوری دنیا میں مانگ ہے اور کورونا عالمی وبا جیسی صورتحال کے باوجود ہندوستان سے زرعی برآمدات کا 3.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے پر پہنچ جانا ایک اچھی علامت ہے۔ ایسے منظرنامے میں ہمیں اپنی زرعی پیداوار کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنا ہوگا اور اسے عالمی معیارات پر پورا اترنا ہوگا۔
کانفرنس کا موضوع ہے ‘‘ زرعی منڈی کو درست رکھنا’’۔ اس کا اہتمام آئی سی آر آئی ای آر اور نیشنل اسٹاک ایکسچینج نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا۔ مہمان خصوصی مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان متنوع موسم والا ملک ہے اور ہر موسم کسی نہ کسی اعتبار سے کاشتکاری کے لئے سازگار ہے۔
انہوں نے کہاکہ ہمارا زرعی شعبہ بہت مضبوط ہے۔ کووڈ عالمی وبا کے دوران جب تقریباً پوری دنیا تھم کر رہ گئی تھی، تو لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود زرعی سرگرمیاں مثلاً بوائی، کٹائی اور مارکٹنگ وغیرہ مسلسل جاری رہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ 8 برسوں میں زراعت کی ترقی اور بندوبست کے لئے متعدد اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ ملک بھر کی ایک ہزار منڈیوں کو نیشنل ایگزیکلچرل مارکٹ سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے کوشش کی ہے کہ کسانوں کو ان کی پیداوار کی اچھی قیمت ملے اور زراعت میں ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنائیں۔
جناب تومر نے کہا کہ 10000 فارمرز پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف پی اوز) کے قیام کا کام شروع کیا گیا ہے، جس پر 6865 روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
ایف پی اوز ملک میں چھوٹے کسانوں کے 80 فیصد پر مشتمل ہے۔ ایف پی اوز کے دائرے میں کسان اپنی کاشتکاری کو وسعت دے کر زیادہ پیداوار حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہیں بہتر معیار کے بیج اور کھاد کے علاوہ آسان شرطوں والے قرضے بھی ملتے ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے زراعت کے شعبے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے دروازے عموماً بند تھے، لیکن اب زرعی سہولیات مثلاً واٹر ہاؤس، کولڈ اسٹوریج، پیکنگ اور مشین وغیرہ کو گاؤں تک پہنچایا جا رہاہے اور اس کے لئے مرکز نے زراعت اورمتعلقہ شعبوں میں 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا ایک خصوصی پیکیج مختص کیا ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کسانوں سے کہا کہ وہ نامیاتی اور قدرتی کاشتکاری کو اپنائیں اور اس کے معیار سے صارفین کو فائدہ ہو۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پالیسی تیار کی ہے اور زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں ایک ایس او پی جاری کیا ہے۔
ڈرون کا استعمال بڑھنے سے نہ صرف کاشتکاری میں فائدہ ہوگا، بلکہ اس سے کسانوں پر کیمکلز کے مضر اثرات سے بھی بچا جا سکے گا اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع حاصل ہوں گے۔ حکومت نے کسانوں کی بہبود کی بہت سی اسکیمیں بنائی ہیں اور انہیں کم شرح سود پر آسان قرض دیئے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کی مجموعی رقم اس وقت سولہ لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسی طرح پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت فصلیں خراب ہو جانے کی صورت میں کسانوں کو معاوضے کے طور پر اب تک مجموعی طور پر دعوؤں کی 1.15 لاکھ کروڑ کی رقم ادا کی جا چکی ہے۔ ہماری کوشش ہے کہ کسانوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہو اور اس کے لئے حکومت مسلسل اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔
جناب تومر نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ کانفرنس کے دوران تبادلۂ خیال سے بہترین پروپوزل سامنے آئیں گے، جن سے بہتر پالیسیوں کو وضع کیا جا سکے گا۔ آئی سی آر آئی ای آر کے چیئرمین جناب پرمود بھَسین اور این ایس ای کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور سی ای او جناب وکرم لِمئے نے بھی کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ آئی سی آر آئی ای آر چیئر آف ایگریکلچر پروفیسر جناب اشوک گلاٹی نے شکریئے کی تحریک پیش کی۔ این ایس ای ڈائرکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹیو ڈاکٹر دیپک مشرا، نیتی آیوگ ممبر پروفیسر رمیش چند مقررین اور معززین میں شامل تھے۔