कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
आई.सी.आर.आई.ई.आर. व एन.एस.ई. के संयुक्त सम्मेलन का केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने किया वर्चुअल शुभारंभ
पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रु. का कृषि निर्यात होना अच्छा संकेत- श्री तोमर
06 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आर्थिक संबंधों पर अनुसंधान के लिए भारतीय परिषद (Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations-ICRIER/ आई.सी.आर.आई.ई.आर.) तथा नेशनल स्टाक एक्सचेंज (NSE/ एन.एस.ई.) के संयुक्त सम्मेलन का आज केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने ग्वालियर से वर्चुअल शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसान भाइ-बहनों की कड़ी मेहनत और सरकार की किसान हितैषी नीतियों के परिणाम स्वरूप आज भारत अधिकांश कृषि उत्पादों के मामले में विश्व में पहले या दूसरे क्रम पर है। हमारे आर्गेनिक उत्पादों को दुनिया में पसंद किया जा रहा है, कोरोना महामारी जैसी विपरीत परिस्थितियों के बावजूद भारत से लगभग पौने 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए का कृषि निर्यात होना अच्छा संकेत हैं, ऐसे में आगे भी हमारे कृषि उत्पादों की गुणवत्ता ऐसी बनी रहनी चाहिए, जो वैश्विक मानकों पर खरी उतरती हो।
देश के प्रमुख आर्थिक थिंक टैंकों में से एक आई.सी.आर.आई.ई.आर. व विश्व के सबसे बड़े एक्सचेंज, - एन.एस.ई. द्वारा "कृषि बाजारों का अधिकार प्राप्त करना" विषय पर परियोजना के लिए सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया गया हैं। इसमें मुख्य अतिथि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत विविध जलवायु वाला देश है और खेती के लिए काफी अनुकूल मौसम की संभावना बनी रहती है।
“हमारा कृषि क्षेत्र बहुत मजबूत है जो प्रतिकूल परिस्थितियों में भी ताकत से खड़ा रहता है। हाल ही में कोविड संकट के दौरान भी जब सारी दुनिया थम सी गई थी, तब लाकडाउन के चलते भी बुवाई, फसल कटाई, उपार्जन आदि सारे काम अच्छे से हुए। भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र व्यापक है और हमारी बड़ी आबादी कृषि पर निर्भर करती है, इसलिए सरकार द्वारा इसकी प्रगति के लिए आवश्यक बदलाव किए गए है और विद्वतजन भी अपने सुझावों के माध्यम से सरकार को सहयोग करते रहते हैं, जिसका फायदा कृषि क्षेत्र को मिल रहा है। कृषि के विकास व प्रबंधन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में गत 8 वर्षों में अनेक उपाय किए गए हैं। राष्ट्रीय कृषि बाजार (ई-नाम) से देश की एक हजार मंडियों को जोड़ा जा चुका है और शेष मंडियों को जोड़ने के लिए प्रक्रिया निरंतर जारी है। किसानों को उनकी उपज के वाजिब दाम मिल पाएं तथा खेती में टेक्नालाजी का उपयोग हो, इसका प्रयत्न केंद्र सरकार द्वारा किया गया है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि 6,865 करोड़ रुपए के खर्च से देश में 10 हजार कृषक उत्पादक संगठन (एफ.पी.ओ.) बनाने का काम प्रारंभ हो चुका है।
“देश में लगभग 85 प्रतिशत छोटे किसान हैं, जो एफ.पी.ओ. के माध्यम से इकट्ठे होते हैं तो उनका खेती का रकबा व उत्पादन का वाल्यूम बढ़ेगा, उन्हें अच्छा बीज-खाद तथा आसान लोन भी मिलेगा, जिससे कुल मिलाकर किसानों की आय बढ़ेगी व उन्नत खेती होगी। सरकार ने जगह-जगह कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर की व्यवस्था की है और किसानों को कृषि उपकरणों के लिए सब्सिडी भी दी जा रही है। पहले कृषि क्षेत्र में निजी निवेश के दरवाजे प्रायः बंद जैसे थे लेकिन अब वेयर हाउस, कोल्ड स्टोर, पैकेजिंग मशीन आदि सुविधाएं गांवों तक पहुंचाने की कोशिश की जा रही है, जिसके लिए कृषि व सम्बद्ध क्षेत्रों में केंद्र ने डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रु. से ज्यादा के विशेष पैकेजों का प्रावधान किया है। एक लाख करोड़ रु. का कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (ए.आई.एफ) स्थापित किया गया है, जिसमें से अभी तक लगभग 13 हजार प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए करीब साढ़े 9 हजार करोड़ रु. के ऋण की मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जिनसे किसानों को काफी फायदा होगा,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने आह्वान किया कि किसान आर्गेनिक व प्राकृतिक खेती की तरफ जाएं व उनकी गुणवत्ता जनोपयोगी हो। उन्होंने कहा कि हम पशुपालन को बढ़ावा देने की बात करते हैं, जिसका खेती में पूरकता के सिद्धांत से उपयोग होना चाहिए, जिस पर केंद्र सरकार बल दे रही है। केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने ड्रोन के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पालिसी घोषित की है और केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने इस संबंध में एस.ओ.पी. भी जारी कर दी हैं।
“ड्रोन का उपयोग जैसे-जैसे बढ़ेगा, कृषि में तो इसका फायदा होगा ही, किसानों सहित खेती से जुड़े लोगों के शरीर पर केमिकल दुष्प्रभाव से बचा जा सकेगा एवं रोजगार के नए अवसर भी सृजित होंगे। किसानों के हितों के लिए सरकार की काफी योजनाएं है और कम ब्याज पर बैंकों का पैसा भी किसानों के पास आसानी से पहुंच रहा है जिसकी राशि अभी लगभग 16 लाख करोड़ रु. है। इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना के अंतर्गत किसानों को उनकी फसल के नुकसान के मुआवजे के रूप में 1.15 लाख करोड़ रु. की क्लेम राशि अभी तक दी जा चुकी है। हमारी कोशिश है कि किसानों की उत्पादकता बढ़नी चाहिए, इसके लिए सरकार निरंतर कदम बढ़ा रही है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने विश्वास जताया कि सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श से श्रेष्ठ निष्कर्ष निकलेंगे, जिससे बेहतर नीतियां बनाने में मार्ग दर्शन प्राप्त होगा। सम्मेलन में आई.सी.आर.आई.ई.आर. के चेयरमेन श्री प्रमोद भसीन एवं एन.एस.ई. के प्रबंध निदेशक व सी.ई.ओ. श्री विक्रम लिमये ने भी संबोधित किया। आई.सी.आर.आई.ई.आर. में कृषि के चेयर, प्रोफेसर श्री अशोक गुलाटी ने आभार माना। सम्मेलन में एन.एस.ई. के निदेशक व मुख्य कार्यकारी डॉ. दीपक मिश्रा, नीति आयोग के सदस्य प्रो. रमेश चंद सहित पैनलिस्ट एवं गणमान्य जन उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister inaugurates the joint conference of ICRIER and NSE through video conference
Agricultural exports touching Rs. 3.75 lakh crores a good sign - Shri Tomar
06 JUL 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar virtually inaugurated the joint conference of the Indian Council for Research on International Economic Relations (ICRIER) and National Stock Exchange (NSE) from Gwalior today. On this occasion, Shri Tomar said that as a result of the hard work of farmer brothers and sisters and farmer friendly policies of the government, today India stands among the top two producers in the world in terms of most agricultural products. He said that India’s organic products are in demand across the world and despite the adverse conditions like corona epidemic, agricultural exports from India touching Rs. 3.75 lakh crores is a good sign. In such a scenario, we must sustain the quality of our agricultural products and ensure it meets the global standards.
The conference on "Getting Agricultural Markets Right" has been organized jointly by ICRIER, one of the leading economic think tanks of the country, and the world's largest exchange, - NSE. The chief guest, Union Minister Shri Tomar said that India is a country with diverse climate and there is a possibility of very favourable weather for farming.
“Our agriculture sector is very strong, which stands tall even in adverse conditions. Recently, even during the Covid crisis, when the whole world had almost come to a standstill, then despite the lockdown, all agricultural activities like sowing, harvesting, marketing etc. continued uninterrupted. Indian agriculture sector is vast and a majority of our population depends on agriculture, so necessary changes have been made by the government for its progress and scholars also keep supporting the government through their suggestions, all of which will benefit the agriculture sector. Several initiatives have been taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in the last 8 years for the development and management of agriculture. One thousand mandis across the country have been linked with the National Agricultural Market (e-NAM) and the process is on to connect the remaining mandis. Efforts have been made by the Central Government to enable farmers to get remunerative prices for their produce and to adopt technology in agriculture,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that the work of setting up 10,000 Farmers Producer Organizations (FPOs) has started in the country with an expenditure of Rs 6,865 crore.
“FPOs constitute about 85 percent of small farmers in the country. Under the umbrella of the FPOs, the farmers gain by expanding their area of ​​cultivation resulting in higher volumes of production, they also get better quality seeds and fertilizers and can avail convenient loans, all of which will increase the overall income of farmers and improve farming. The government has arranged custom hiring centers at various places and farmers are also being given subsidy for agricultural implements. Earlier, the doors of private investment in the agriculture sector were often closed, but now efforts are being made to bring facilities like warehouses, cold storage, packaging machines etc. to the villages, for which the Center has earmarked a special package worth Rupees 1.5 lakh crore in agriculture and allied sectors. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) has been set up with an investment of more than Rs. One lakh crore, out of which loans worth about Rs. 9.5 thousand crore has been approved for about 13,000 projects so far, which will greatly benefit the farmers,” he said.
Shri Tomar called upon the farmers to adopt organic and natural farming and its quality should benefit the consumers. He said that the Central Government is also focusing on the promotion of animal husbandry, based on the principle of complementarity with agriculture. The Union Agriculture Minister said that the Government has announced a policy to promote the use of drones and the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has issued an SOP in this regard.
“As the use of drones increases, it will not only benefit the farming, but it will also help avert the chemical side effects on farmers’ health and create new employment opportunities. The government has launched several schemes for the benefit of farmers and they are being disbursed easy loans at low interest rates, the total amount of which is about Rs. 16 lakh crores at present. Similarly, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, claim amount totalling Rs 1.15 lakh crore so far has been given to the farmers as compensation for the loss of their crops. It is our endeavour that the productivity of farmers should increase, for this the government is taking continuous steps,” he said.
Shri Tomar expressed confidence that the best proposals would come out of the deliberations during the conference, which would guide the formulation of better policies. ICRIER Chairman Shri Pramod Bhasin and NSE Managing Director and CEO Shri Vikram Limaye also addressed the conference. ICRIER Chair of Agriculture, Professor Shri Ashok Gulati proposed the vote of thanks. NSE Director and Chief Executive Dr. Deepak Mishra, NITI Aayog member Prof. Ramesh Chand were among the panelists and dignitaries present in the conference.