Ministry of Defence
CEO of French aircraft engine maker SAFRAN Group calls on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi
The company announces plans to set up a Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facility in India
RM invites SAFRAN for more such co-development & co-production projects in line with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
05 JUL 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation of French company Safran Group led by its CEO Mr Olivier Andries called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on July 05, 2022. Safran is one of the leading original equipment manufacturers of advanced aircraft engines for civil and fighter jets.
During the meeting, the CEO of Safran briefed the Raksha Mantri of their company’s plans to set up a Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) facility in India for overhaul of LEAP-1A & LEAP-1B engines in use by Indian and foreign commercial airlines. The MRO facility through direct foreign investment of $US 150 million in Hyderabad is expected to create 500-600 highly skilled jobs. The facility will be able to overhaul over 250 engines per year in the beginning.
The CEO also briefed Shri Rajnath Singh of their plan to inaugurate this week Safran Aircraft Engines and Safran Electrical & Power India Pvt Ltd. - both to come up in Hyderabad and Safran-HAL Aircraft Engines as a joint venture in Bengaluru. Safran aircraft engine, Hyderabad, with an investment of Euro 36 million and located on 10 acres land in the Hyderabad SEZ, will produce parts and components for advanced aircraft engines including rotating seals.
Safran Electrical & Power India Pt Ltd will produce harness for civil and fighter jets. The joint venture between Safran and HAL is for production of rigid piping for aircraft engines including helicopter engines. The joint venture is expected to hire 160 new highly skilled personnel.
The CEO of Safran outlined his company’s long-term plan in co-development and co-production of advanced jet engines and transfer of technology as per existing policy of Government of India. He briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on capabilities of Safran in areas of technology beyond aircraft engine.
The Raksha Mantri noted the great importance India attaches to the strategic partnership with France. He welcomed new facilities in Hyderabad and the joint venture in Bengaluru. He invited Safran for more co-development and co-production projects in India, in tune with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ of the Government of India. “We are a big market. However, we are increasingly focused on making in India for addressing the needs in a competitive manner and supplying to friendly foreign countries. You can leverage all the competitive advantages India offers, including the cost advantages and availability of trained manpower,” he said. The Raksha Mantri asserted that both countries can contribute to each other's capability building.
EP45.JPG)
8STC.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பிரெஞ்ச் விமான என்ஜின் உற்பத்தியாளரான சாஃப்ரான் குழுமத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி புதுதில்லியில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் சந்திப்பு
05 JUL 2022 6:01PM by PIB Chennai
பிரெஞ்ச் நிறுவனமான சாஃப்ரான் குழுமத்தின் உயர்மட்ட குழுவினர், புதுதில்லியில் ஜூலை 5, 2022 அன்று பாதுகாப்பு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கை சந்தித்தனர். பயணியர் மற்றும் போர் விமானங்களுக்கான அதிநவீன என்ஜின் அசல் பாகங்கள் உற்பத்தியாளர்களில்,சாஃப்ரான் குழுமம் முன்னோடி நிறுவனமாக திகழ்கிறது.
இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது, இந்தியாவிலும், வணிக ரீதியான வெளிநாட்டு விமான நிறுவனங்களாலும் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் லீப்-1ஏ மற்றும் லீப் -1பி, விமான என்ஜின்களை பராமரித்து, பழுது பார்த்தல் மற்றும் முழுமையான சீரமைப்பு மையம் ஒன்றை தங்களது நிறுவனம் சார்பில் இந்தியாவில் அமைப்பது குறித்து, சாஃப்ரான் குழுமத்தின் தலைமைச் செயல் அதிகாரி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் விளக்கி கூறினார். இந்த மையம் அன்னிய நேரடி முதலீடு வாயிலாக 150 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் முதலீட்டில் ஹைதராபாத்தில் அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும், உயர் திறன் பயிற்சி பெற்ற சுமார் 500-600 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாகும் என்றும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த மையத்தில் தொடக்கத்தில் ஆண்டுக்கு 250 என்ஜின்களை முழுமையாக பழுதுபார்த்து சீரமைக்கலாம்.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் இந்த வாரம் சாஃப்ரான் விமான என்ஜின்கள் மற்றும் சாஃப்ரான் மின்சார & பவர் இந்தியா நிறுவனத்தையும், பெங்களூருவில் சாஃப்ரான் – எச்ஏஎல் கூட்டு நிறுவனமும் தொடங்கப்பட இருப்பது குறித்தும், சாஃப்ரான் தலைமை செயல் அதிகாரி பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1839380