Ministry of Defence
CEO of French aircraft engine maker SAFRAN Group calls on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi
The company announces plans to set up a Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul facility in India
RM invites SAFRAN for more such co-development & co-production projects in line with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
05 JUL 2022 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
A high-level delegation of French company Safran Group led by its CEO Mr Olivier Andries called on Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh in New Delhi on July 05, 2022. Safran is one of the leading original equipment manufacturers of advanced aircraft engines for civil and fighter jets.
During the meeting, the CEO of Safran briefed the Raksha Mantri of their company’s plans to set up a Maintenance, Repair and Overhaul (MRO) facility in India for overhaul of LEAP-1A & LEAP-1B engines in use by Indian and foreign commercial airlines. The MRO facility through direct foreign investment of $US 150 million in Hyderabad is expected to create 500-600 highly skilled jobs. The facility will be able to overhaul over 250 engines per year in the beginning.
The CEO also briefed Shri Rajnath Singh of their plan to inaugurate this week Safran Aircraft Engines and Safran Electrical & Power India Pvt Ltd. - both to come up in Hyderabad and Safran-HAL Aircraft Engines as a joint venture in Bengaluru. Safran aircraft engine, Hyderabad, with an investment of Euro 36 million and located on 10 acres land in the Hyderabad SEZ, will produce parts and components for advanced aircraft engines including rotating seals.
Safran Electrical & Power India Pt Ltd will produce harness for civil and fighter jets. The joint venture between Safran and HAL is for production of rigid piping for aircraft engines including helicopter engines. The joint venture is expected to hire 160 new highly skilled personnel.
The CEO of Safran outlined his company’s long-term plan in co-development and co-production of advanced jet engines and transfer of technology as per existing policy of Government of India. He briefed Shri Rajnath Singh on capabilities of Safran in areas of technology beyond aircraft engine.
The Raksha Mantri noted the great importance India attaches to the strategic partnership with France. He welcomed new facilities in Hyderabad and the joint venture in Bengaluru. He invited Safran for more co-development and co-production projects in India, in tune with ‘Make in India, Make for the World’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ of the Government of India. “We are a big market. However, we are increasingly focused on making in India for addressing the needs in a competitive manner and supplying to friendly foreign countries. You can leverage all the competitive advantages India offers, including the cost advantages and availability of trained manpower,” he said. The Raksha Mantri asserted that both countries can contribute to each other's capability building.
EP45.JPG)
8STC.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
फ्रेंच विमान इंजिन निर्माती कंपनी सॅफ्रन ग्रुपच्या सीईओंनी घेतली संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची नवी दिल्लीत भेट
भारतात कंपनीचे देखभाल आणि दुरुस्ती सुविधा केंद्र सुरू करण्याचा जाहीर केला मानस
05 JUL 2022 8:04PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 जुलै 2022
फ्रेंच कंपनी सॅफ्रन ग्रुपचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ऑलिव्हीर आंद्रेस यांनी आज, म्हणजेच 5 जुलै 2022 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांची भेट घेतली. सॅफ्रन ग्रुप ही अत्याधुनिक लढाऊ आणि नागरी सेवेतील विमानांची इंजिने तयार करणारी अग्रगण्य उपकरण निर्माती कंपनी आहे.
या बैठकीत सॅफ्रन ग्रुपच्या कार्यकारी अध्यक्षांनी, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांना त्यांच्या कंपनीच्या देखभाल, दुरुस्ती (MRO) सुविधा केंद्राची भारतात उभारणी करण्यासंदर्भात माहिती दिली. भारतीय आणि परदेशी व्यावसायिक विमान कंपन्या LEAP-1A & LEAP-1B ही इंजिने वापरतात, त्यांची देखभाल आणि दुरुस्ती या केंद्रात केली जाईल. हैदराबाद मध्ये 150 दशलक्ष डॉलर्सची थेट परदेशी गुंतवणूक करुन स्थापन केल्या जाणाऱ्या या MRO सुविधा केंद्रामुळे 500-600 उच्च कुशल रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. सुरुवातीला ह्या केंद्रात, वर्षाला 250 इंजिन्सची देखभाल आणि दुरुस्ती केली जाऊ शकेल.
EP45.JPG)
ऑलिव्हीर आंद्रेस यांनी राजनाथ सिंह यांना सॅफ्रन लढाऊ विमाने इंजिन्स आणि सॅफ्रन इलेक्ट्रिकल अँड पॉवर इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड हैदराबादमध्ये आणि सॅफ्रन -HAL एअरक्राफ्ट इंजिन्सचे बेंगळुरू येथे या आठवड्यात संयुक्त उपक्रम म्हणून उद्घाटन करण्याच्या त्यांच्या योजनेची माहिती दिली. सॅफ्रन विमान इंजिन कंपनी, 36 दशलक्ष युरोंच्या गुंतवणुकीसह आणि हैदराबाद SEZ मध्ये 10 एकर जमिनीवर प्रगत विमान इंजिनाचे सुटे भाग आणि घटक तयार करेल.
सॅफ्रन इलेक्ट्रिकल अँड पॉवर इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड नागरी आणि लढाऊ विमानांसाठी हार्नेस तयार करेल. Safran आणि HAL मधील संयुक्त उपक्रम हेलिकॉप्टर इंजिनसह विमानाच्या इंजिनसाठी टणक पाइपिंग ची निर्मिती करेल. या संयुक्त उपक्रमासाठी 160 उच्च कौशल्ये असलेले कर्मचारी नियुक्त केले जातील.
8STC.JPG)
भारत सरकारच्या सध्याच्या धोरणानुसार, प्रगत जेट इंजिनांची सहनिर्मिती आणि ते एकत्रित विकसित करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचे हस्तांतरण करण्याविषयी, कंपनीच्या दीर्घकालीन योजनेची रूपरेषा यावेळी आंद्रेस यांनी सांगितली. तसेच, विमान इंजिन निर्मितीच्या पलीकडेही त्यांच्या कंपनीच्या असलेल्या क्षमतांची माहितीही त्यांनी राजनाथ सिंह दिली.
भारत आणि फ्रांसदरम्यानच्या सामरिक संबंधाना भारत अतिशय महत्त्व देत असल्याचे संरक्षणमंत्र्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले. हैदराबादमधील नवीन सुविधा केंद्र आणि बेंगळुरूमधील संयुक्त उपक्रमाचे त्यांनी स्वागत केले. भारत सरकारच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ आणि ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या अभियानांच्या अनुषंगाने भारतात आणखी काही सहनिर्मिती प्रकल्प उभारले जावेत यासाठी त्यांनी सॅफ्रनला आमंत्रण दिले.