Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Digital India Week 2022 in Gandhinagar
The theme for Digital India Week 2022: Catalyzing New India’s Techade
PM launches ‘Digital India Bhashini’, ‘Digital India GENESIS’ and ‘Indiastack.global’; also dedicates ‘MyScheme’ and ‘Meri Pehchaan’
PM announces the first cohort of 30 Institutions to be supported under Chips to Startup Programme
“India is guiding the world in the fourth industrial revolution, Industry 4.0”
“India has removed so many lines by getting online”
“Digital India has brought the government to the doorsteps and phones of the citizens”
“India’s FinTech endeavour is truly a solution by the people, of the people and for the people”
“There is scale, security and democratic values in our digital solutions”
“India is working on the target of taking electronics manufacturing to more than $ 300 billion in the next three-four years”
“India wants to become a chip maker from a chip taker.”
04 JUL 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Digital India Week 2022, whose theme is ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’ in Gandhinagar today. During the programme, he also launched multiple digital initiatives aimed at enhancing the accessibility of technology, streamlining service delivery to ensure ease of living and giving a boost to startups. He also announced the first cohort of 30 Institutions to be supported under the Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister, Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, state ministers, people’s representatives, startups, and other stakeholders of the sector were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today’s programme gives a glimpse of continuously modernizing India in the 21st century. Through Digital India, India has exemplified how revolutionary the correct use of technology is for the growth of humanity. “I am glad that this campaign, which started eight years ago, has been expanding itself with the changing times”, he said.
The Prime Minister said “With the passage of time, the country which does not adopt modern technology, time moves ahead leaving it behind. India was a victim of this during the Third Industrial Revolution. But today we can proudly say that India is guiding the world in the fourth industrial revolution, Industry 4.0. The Prime Minister praised Gujarat for taking the lead in this regard also.
Remembering the conditions of 8-10 years ago. The Prime Minister said that from the situations of lines for birth certificate, bill payment, ration, admissions, result and banks, India has removed all these lines by getting online. So many services like, life certificate, reservation, banking etc have become accessible, fast and affordable. Similarly, through technology, under Direct Benefit Transfer, more than 23 lakh crore rupees have been directly transferred in the accounts of the beneficiaries, in the last 8 years.”Due to this technology, 2 lakh 23 thousand crore rupees of the country have been saved from falling into the wrong hands”, he added emphasizing role of Digital India in curbing corruption. He said Digital India has brought the government to the doorsteps and phones of the citizens. More than 1.25 lakh Common Service Centres and Grameen Stores are now taking e-commerce to rural India, he said. Similarly, property documents for rural properties are being provided by use of technology.
On the use of technology during the pandemic the Prime Minister said that the power that Digital India has created in the country in the last eight years has helped India a lot in combating the Corona global pandemic. “We have transferred thousands of crores of rupees to the bank accounts of crores of women, farmers, labourers of the country at a single click. With the help of One Nation One Ration Card, we have ensured free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen.” We have run the world's largest and most efficient covid vaccination and covid relief program. Through our Cowin platform about 200 vaccine doses have been administered and certificates given, said the Prime Minister.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister said “India’s FinTech endeavour is truly a solution by the people, of the people, for the people. The technology in it is India's own i.e. by the people. The countrymen made it a part of their life i.e. of the people. It made the transactions of the countrymen easy i.e. for the people.” 40 percent digital transection at global level takes place in India, the Prime Minister added. “There is scale, security and democratic values in our digital solutions”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed about the focus of skilling, upskill and reskilling the 14-15 lakh youths for Industry 4.0 in the coming 4-5 years. He said “be it space, mapping, drones, gaming and animation, many such sectors which are going to expand the future of digital technology, they have been opened for innovation. Provisions like IN-SPACe and new drone policy will give new energy to India's tech potential in the coming years in this decade.”
The Prime Minister informed “today, India is working on the target of taking electronics manufacturing to more than $ 300 billion in the next three-four years. India wants to become a chip maker from a chip taker. Investment is rapidly increasing in India to increase production of semiconductors”.
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that Digital India Campaign will keep on adding new dimensions to itself and will keep serving the citizens of the country.
Details of the initiatives launched:
‘Digital India Bhashini’ will enable easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and help the creation of content in Indian languages. The key intervention in building AI-based language technology solutions for Indian languages will be the creation of multilingual datasets. Digital India Bhashini will enable massive citizen engagement to build these datasets through a crowdsourcing initiative called BhashaDaan.
‘Digital India GENESIS’ (Gen-next Support for Innovative Startups) - a National Deep-tech Startup Platform, to discover, support, grow and make successful startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities of India. A total outlay of ₹750 Crore has been envisaged for the scheme.
‘Indiastack.global’ - a global repository of key projects implemented under India Stack like Aadhaar, UPI, Digilocker, Cowin Vaccination Platform, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), DIKSHA Platform and Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission. This offering of India to the Global Public Digital Goods repository will help position India as the leader in building Digital Transformation projects at a population scale and prove to be of immense help to other countries which are looking for such technology solutions.
‘MyScheme’ - a service discovery platform facilitating access to Government Schemes. It aims to offer a one-stop search and discovery portal where users can find schemes that they are eligible for. He will also dedicate to the citizens ‘Meri Pehchaan’- National Single Sign On for One Citizen Login. National Single Sign-On (NSSO) is a user authentication service in which a single set of credentials provide access to multiple online applications or services.
The C2S Programme aims to train specialized manpower in the area of design of semiconductor chips at Bachelors, Masters and Research levels, and act as a catalyst for the growth of Startups involved in semiconductor design in the country. It offers to mentor at the organisational level and makes available State-of-the-art facilities for design to the institutions. This is part of the India Semiconductor Mission to build a strong design ecosystem in semiconductors.
Digital India Week 2022 will have physical events from 4th to 6th July in Gandhinagar. The programme will celebrate the anniversary of Digital India and demonstrate how public digital platforms like Aadhaar, UPI, Cowin, Digilocker etc., have enabled ease of living for citizens. It will showcase India’s technological prowess to the global audience, explore collaboration and business opportunities with a wide range of stakeholders, and present the Techade of opportunities for NextGen. It will witness the participation of Startups and leaders from Government, Industry & Academia. A Digital Mela is also being organised with over 200 stalls that will showcase digital solutions enabling ease of living and also the solutions that Indian Unicorns and Startups have developed. Digital India Week will also have India Stack Knowledge Exchange in virtual mode from 7th to 9th July.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গান্ধীনগরে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সপ্তাহ ২০২২-এর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সপ্তাহ ২০২২-এর মূল ভাবনা: নতুন ভারতের প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া জেনেসিস এবং ইন্ডিয়া স্টেক. গ্লোবাল – এরও সূচনা করেছেন। তিনি মাইস্কিম ও মেরি পেহচান উৎসর্গ করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী চিপস টু স্টার্টআপ কর্মসূচির আওতায় চালু হতে যাওয়া ৩০টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রথম দলটির ঘোষণা করেছেন
ভারত চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লব শিল্প ৪.০-তে বিশ্বকে পথ দেখাচ্ছে
ভারত অনলাইন ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে অনেক ক্ষেত্রে লাইনে দাঁড়ানোর বিষয়টি তুলে দিতে সক্ষম হয়েছে
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সরকারকে মানুষের কাছে ও ফোনে নিয়ে এসেছে
ভারতের ফিনটেক ব্যবস্থাপনা জনগণের দ্বারা, জনগনের মাধ্যমে জনগণের জন্য এক বাস্তব সমাধান
আমাদের ডিজিটাল সমাধানের নিরাপদ ও গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্য রয়েছে।
ভারত আগামী ৩-৪ বছরে ৩০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারেরও বেশি ইলেক্ট্রনিক সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে
ভারত সহজলভ্য গ্রহীতা থেকে পরিবর্তিত হয়ে সুলভে নির্মাণকারী হতে চায়
04 JUL 2022 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সপ্তাহ ২০২২-এর সূচনা করেছেন। এর মূল ভাবনা ভারতের কারিগরি কৌশলকে বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরার প্রয়াস। এই অনুষ্ঠানে তিনি আরও বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেন। প্রযুক্তির সহজলভ্যতা ও সহজে পরিষেবা প্রদান করে জীবনযাত্রার মান সহজ করতে এবং স্টার্টআপগুলিকে উৎসাহ দিতে এই উদ্যোগগুলি চালু করা হয়েছে। শ্রী মোদী চিপস টু স্টার্টআপ কর্মসূচির আওতায় চালু হতে যাওয়া ৩০টি প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রথম দলটির ঘোষণা করেছেন । অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্রভাই প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব এবং শ্রী রাজীব চন্দ্রশেখর। এছাড়াও, রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রীরা জনগণের প্রতিনিধি স্টার্টআপ সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরাও অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
সমাবেশে ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একুশ শতকের ভারতের ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল ছবি পরিস্ফূট হচ্ছে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া’র মাধ্যমে ভারত কিভাবে মানবজাতির উন্নয়নের জন্য প্রযুক্তির যথাযথ ব্যবহার করছে, তা ক্রমশ স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি বলেন, “আট বছর আগে শুরু হওয়া এই প্রচার সময় পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে যেভাবে বিকশিত হয়েছে, আমি তাতে আনন্দিত”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যেসব দেশ সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণ করেনি, সময় তাদের পেছনে ফেলে এগিয়ে গেছে। তৃতীয় শিল্প বিপ্লবের সময় ভারত এর সুফলভোগী ছিল। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে আমরা গর্বের সঙ্গে বলতে পারি, ভারত চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লব শিল্প ৪.০ – এর ক্ষেত্রে গোটা বিশ্বকে নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ বিষয়ে গুজরাটের ভূমিকারও প্রশংসা করেন।
৮-১০ বছর আগের কথা স্মরণ করে নরেন্দ্র মোদী বলেন, জন্মের শংসাপত্র, বিল জমা দেওয়া, রেশন দোকান, ফলাফল জানতে বা ব্যাঙ্কের কাজ - সব ক্ষেত্রেই জনগণকে লাইনে দাঁড়াতে হ’ত। কিন্তু, অনলাইন ব্যবস্থা চালুর ফলে ভারত থেকে এখন ঐ দীর্ঘ লাইনগুলি ক্রমশ অবলুপ্ত হচ্ছে। জীবনের শংসাপত্র, সংরক্ষণ, ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থার মতো বিভিন্ন পরিষেবা দ্রুত সহজে পাওয়া যায়। পাশাপাশি, প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে সরাসরি ভর্তুকি প্রদান ব্যবস্থাপনায় গত আট বছরে উপভোক্তাদের অ্যাকাউন্টে ২৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি সরাসরি পাঠানো সম্ভব হয়েছে। ‘প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে দেশের ২ লক্ষ ২৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা ভুল হাতে পৌঁছনো বন্ধ করা গেছে’। দুর্নীতি কমাতে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার ভূমিকার উপর জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া বর্তমানে সরকারকে জনগণের দরজায় ও ফোনে নিয়ে এসেছে। ১ লক্ষ ২৫ হাজারেরও বেশি সাধারণ পরিষেবা কেন্দ্র এবং গ্রামীণ বিপণীগুলি বর্তমানে গ্রামীণ ভারতে ই-কমার্স ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করছে। এছাড়াও, গ্রামাঞ্চলের জমি-জমা সংক্রান্ত নথিপত্রও প্রযুক্তির সাহায্যে পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
অতিমারীর সময় প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত আট বছরের ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া দেশে যে ক্ষমতা তৈরি করেছে, তার সাহায্যে করোনা অতিমারী মোকাবিলায় সাহায্য পেয়েছে ভারত। দেশের কোটি কোটি মহিলা, কৃষক, শ্রমিকরা একটি মাত্র ক্লিকের মাধ্যমেই হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্কে পেয়েছেন। “এক দেশ, এক রেশন কার্ড - ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে আমরা ৮০ কোটিরও বেশি দেশবাসীর জন্য বিনামূল্যে রেশন নিশ্চিত করতে পেরেছি”। আমরা বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ও সবচেয়ে কার্যকর কোভিড টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি চালাচ্ছি। আমাদের কোউইন প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে ২০০ কোটির কাছাকাছি প্রতিষেধক ও এ-সংক্রান্ত শংসাপত্র দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের ফিনটেক কর্মসূচি বাস্তব অর্থেই জনগণের দ্বারা জনগণের জন্য কাজের উদাহরণ। ভারতের জনগণই এই প্রযুক্তি তৈরি করেছে। দেশবাসী এটিকে তাঁদের জীবনের অংশ করে নিয়েছে। এর ফলে, দেশের জনগণের বিনিময় ব্যবস্থা সহজতর হয়েছে। বিশ্বের ৪০ শতাংশ ডিজিটাল লেনদেনই ভারতে হয়ে থাকে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আগামী ৪-৫ বছরে শিল্প ৪.০-এর জন্য ১৪-১৫ লক্ষ যুবসম্প্রদায়কে দক্ষ ও তাঁদের দক্ষতাকে আরও উন্নত করে তোলার কাজ হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে ম্যাপিং, ড্রোন, গেমিং এবং অ্যানিমেশন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আগামী দিনে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “বর্তমানে ভারত আগামী ৩-৪ বছরের মধ্যে ৩০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলারেরও বেশি বৈদ্যুতিন সামগ্রী নির্মাণের লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে। ভারত সহজলভ্য গ্রহীতা থেকে পরিবর্তিত হয়ে সস্তায় প্রস্তুতকারক হয়ে উঠতে চায়। সেমিকন্ডাক্টরের উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে ভারত আরও বেশি মাত্রায় বিনিয়োগ করছে”।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি দেশের মানুষকে পরিষেবা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, নতুন দিশা পাবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
যে উদ্যোগুলি চালু হয়েছে, তার বিবরণ:
‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ভাষিনী’ ভারতীয় ভাষায় ইন্টারনেট ও ডিজিটাল পরিষেবা প্রদান করবে। এতে কন্ঠস্বরের মাধ্যমে সুবিধা উপভোগ করা যাবে।
‘ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া জেনেসিস’ ভারতের টু টিয়ার ও থ্রি টিয়ার শহরগুলির স্টার্টআপগুলিকে সফল করে তুলতে একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম ‘ইন্ডিয়াস টেক গ্লোবাল’ – আধার, ইউপিআই, ডিজিলকার, কোউইন প্রতিষেধক প্ল্যাটফর্ম, সরকারের ই-মার্কেট প্লেস (জেম), দীক্ষা প্ল্যাটফর্ম এবং আয়ুষ্মান ভারত ডিজিটাল স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের মতো প্রকল্পগুলির বাস্তবায়নে সাহায্য করবে।
‘মাইস্কিম’ সরকারি প্রকল্পের সুবিধা পাওয়ার একটি প্ল্যাটফর্ম। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘মেরি পেহচান’ প্রকল্পেরও সূচনা করেন।
সি টু এস কর্মসূচি সেমিকন্ডাক্টরগুলি ডিজাইন করার ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ প্রদান করবে।
ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সপ্তাহ ২০২২ – এর বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি গান্ধীনগরে ৪-৬ জুলাই পর্যন্ত চলবে। ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া বর্ষপূর্তিতে ইউপিআই, আধার, কোউইন, ডিজিলকারের মতো ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলির সুবিধা জনগণ কিভাবে নিতে পারবেন, তা জানানো হবে। বিশ্বের জনগণের কাছে ভারতের প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন তুলে ধরা হবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভিন্ন স্টার্টআপ ক্ষেত্র ছাড়াও সরকারি ও শিল্প ক্ষেত্রের প্রতিনিধিরা অংশ নিচ্ছেন। একটি ডিজিটাল মেলারও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। এতে রয়েছে ২০০টি স্টল। ৭-৯ জুলাই ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে পালিত হবে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া সপ্তাহ।