Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Digital India Week 2022 in Gandhinagar
The theme for Digital India Week 2022: Catalyzing New India’s Techade
PM launches ‘Digital India Bhashini’, ‘Digital India GENESIS’ and ‘Indiastack.global’; also dedicates ‘MyScheme’ and ‘Meri Pehchaan’
PM announces the first cohort of 30 Institutions to be supported under Chips to Startup Programme
“India is guiding the world in the fourth industrial revolution, Industry 4.0”
“India has removed so many lines by getting online”
“Digital India has brought the government to the doorsteps and phones of the citizens”
“India’s FinTech endeavour is truly a solution by the people, of the people and for the people”
“There is scale, security and democratic values in our digital solutions”
“India is working on the target of taking electronics manufacturing to more than $ 300 billion in the next three-four years”
“India wants to become a chip maker from a chip taker.”
04 JUL 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Digital India Week 2022, whose theme is ‘Catalyzing New India’s Techade’ in Gandhinagar today. During the programme, he also launched multiple digital initiatives aimed at enhancing the accessibility of technology, streamlining service delivery to ensure ease of living and giving a boost to startups. He also announced the first cohort of 30 Institutions to be supported under the Chips to Startup (C2S) Programme. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Minister, Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, state ministers, people’s representatives, startups, and other stakeholders of the sector were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said today’s programme gives a glimpse of continuously modernizing India in the 21st century. Through Digital India, India has exemplified how revolutionary the correct use of technology is for the growth of humanity. “I am glad that this campaign, which started eight years ago, has been expanding itself with the changing times”, he said.
The Prime Minister said “With the passage of time, the country which does not adopt modern technology, time moves ahead leaving it behind. India was a victim of this during the Third Industrial Revolution. But today we can proudly say that India is guiding the world in the fourth industrial revolution, Industry 4.0. The Prime Minister praised Gujarat for taking the lead in this regard also.
Remembering the conditions of 8-10 years ago. The Prime Minister said that from the situations of lines for birth certificate, bill payment, ration, admissions, result and banks, India has removed all these lines by getting online. So many services like, life certificate, reservation, banking etc have become accessible, fast and affordable. Similarly, through technology, under Direct Benefit Transfer, more than 23 lakh crore rupees have been directly transferred in the accounts of the beneficiaries, in the last 8 years.”Due to this technology, 2 lakh 23 thousand crore rupees of the country have been saved from falling into the wrong hands”, he added emphasizing role of Digital India in curbing corruption. He said Digital India has brought the government to the doorsteps and phones of the citizens. More than 1.25 lakh Common Service Centres and Grameen Stores are now taking e-commerce to rural India, he said. Similarly, property documents for rural properties are being provided by use of technology.
On the use of technology during the pandemic the Prime Minister said that the power that Digital India has created in the country in the last eight years has helped India a lot in combating the Corona global pandemic. “We have transferred thousands of crores of rupees to the bank accounts of crores of women, farmers, labourers of the country at a single click. With the help of One Nation One Ration Card, we have ensured free ration to more than 80 crore countrymen.” We have run the world's largest and most efficient covid vaccination and covid relief program. Through our Cowin platform about 200 vaccine doses have been administered and certificates given, said the Prime Minister.
Furthermore, the Prime Minister said “India’s FinTech endeavour is truly a solution by the people, of the people, for the people. The technology in it is India's own i.e. by the people. The countrymen made it a part of their life i.e. of the people. It made the transactions of the countrymen easy i.e. for the people.” 40 percent digital transection at global level takes place in India, the Prime Minister added. “There is scale, security and democratic values in our digital solutions”, he said.
The Prime Minister informed about the focus of skilling, upskill and reskilling the 14-15 lakh youths for Industry 4.0 in the coming 4-5 years. He said “be it space, mapping, drones, gaming and animation, many such sectors which are going to expand the future of digital technology, they have been opened for innovation. Provisions like IN-SPACe and new drone policy will give new energy to India's tech potential in the coming years in this decade.”
The Prime Minister informed “today, India is working on the target of taking electronics manufacturing to more than $ 300 billion in the next three-four years. India wants to become a chip maker from a chip taker. Investment is rapidly increasing in India to increase production of semiconductors”.
The Prime Minister expressed the hope that Digital India Campaign will keep on adding new dimensions to itself and will keep serving the citizens of the country.
Details of the initiatives launched:
‘Digital India Bhashini’ will enable easy access to the internet and digital services in Indian languages, including voice-based access, and help the creation of content in Indian languages. The key intervention in building AI-based language technology solutions for Indian languages will be the creation of multilingual datasets. Digital India Bhashini will enable massive citizen engagement to build these datasets through a crowdsourcing initiative called BhashaDaan.
‘Digital India GENESIS’ (Gen-next Support for Innovative Startups) - a National Deep-tech Startup Platform, to discover, support, grow and make successful startups in Tier-II and Tier-III cities of India. A total outlay of ₹750 Crore has been envisaged for the scheme.
‘Indiastack.global’ - a global repository of key projects implemented under India Stack like Aadhaar, UPI, Digilocker, Cowin Vaccination Platform, Government e-Marketplace (GeM), DIKSHA Platform and Ayushman Bharat Digital Health Mission. This offering of India to the Global Public Digital Goods repository will help position India as the leader in building Digital Transformation projects at a population scale and prove to be of immense help to other countries which are looking for such technology solutions.
‘MyScheme’ - a service discovery platform facilitating access to Government Schemes. It aims to offer a one-stop search and discovery portal where users can find schemes that they are eligible for. He will also dedicate to the citizens ‘Meri Pehchaan’- National Single Sign On for One Citizen Login. National Single Sign-On (NSSO) is a user authentication service in which a single set of credentials provide access to multiple online applications or services.
The C2S Programme aims to train specialized manpower in the area of design of semiconductor chips at Bachelors, Masters and Research levels, and act as a catalyst for the growth of Startups involved in semiconductor design in the country. It offers to mentor at the organisational level and makes available State-of-the-art facilities for design to the institutions. This is part of the India Semiconductor Mission to build a strong design ecosystem in semiconductors.
Digital India Week 2022 will have physical events from 4th to 6th July in Gandhinagar. The programme will celebrate the anniversary of Digital India and demonstrate how public digital platforms like Aadhaar, UPI, Cowin, Digilocker etc., have enabled ease of living for citizens. It will showcase India’s technological prowess to the global audience, explore collaboration and business opportunities with a wide range of stakeholders, and present the Techade of opportunities for NextGen. It will witness the participation of Startups and leaders from Government, Industry & Academia. A Digital Mela is also being organised with over 200 stalls that will showcase digital solutions enabling ease of living and also the solutions that Indian Unicorns and Startups have developed. Digital India Week will also have India Stack Knowledge Exchange in virtual mode from 7th to 9th July.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गांधीनगर में डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह 2022 का उद्घाटन किया
डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह 2022 का विषय है ‘नव भारत प्रौद्योगिकी प्रेरणा’
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी', 'डिजिटल इंडिया जेनेसिस' और 'इंडियास्टैक डॉट ग्लोबल' के शुभारंभ के साथ 'माईस्कीम' और 'मेरी पहचान' को भी देश को समर्पित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 30 संस्थानों के उस पहले समूह की घोषणा की, जिन्हें चिप्स टू स्टार्टअप प्रोग्राम के तहत सहयोग किया जाएगा
'भारत चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति, इंडस्ट्री 4.0 में दुनिया को दिशा दे रहा है'
'भारत ने कई सारी लाइनों का समाधान ऑनलाइन होकर कर दिया'
'डिजिटल इंडिया ने सरकार को नागरिकों के दरवाजे और फोन तक पहुंचा दिया है'
'भारत का फिनटेक प्रयास सही मायने में लोगों के द्वारा, लोगों का, लोगों के लिए समाधान है'
'हमारे डिजिटल समाधानों में स्केल, सुरक्षा और लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य हैं'
'आज भारत अगले तीन-चार वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को 300 अरब डॉलर से भी ऊपर ले जाने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है'
'भारत चिप टेकर से चिप मेकर बनना चाहता है'
04 JUL 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज गांधीनगर में डिजिटल इंडिया सप्ताह 2022 का उद्घाटन किया जिसका विषय 'नव भारत प्रौद्योगिकी प्रेरणा' है। कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्होंने प्रौद्योगिकी की पहुंच बढ़ाने, जीवन को आसान बनाना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सेवा वितरण को सुव्यवस्थित करने और स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने के मकसद से कई डिजिटल पहल भी शुरू कीं। उन्होंने चिप टू स्टार्टअप (सीटूएस) कार्यक्रम के तहत सहयोग किए जाने वाले 30 संस्थानों के पहले समूह की भी घोषणा की। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर, राज्य के मंत्री, जन प्रतिनिधि, स्टार्टअप्स और क्षेत्र के अन्य हितधारक उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का कार्यक्रम 21वीं सदी में भारत के निरंतर आधुनिकीकरण की एक झलक प्रस्तुत करता है। डिजिटल इंडिया के माध्यम से भारत ने उदाहरण पेश किया है कि प्रौद्योगिकी का सही इस्तेमाल पूरी मानवता के लिए कितना क्रांतिकारी है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मुझे खुशी है कि आठ वर्ष पहले शुरू हुआ यह अभियान, बदलते हुए समय के साथ खुद को विस्तार देता रहा है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'समय के साथ जो देश आधुनिक तकनीक को नहीं अपनाता, समय उसे पीछे छोड़कर आगे निकल जाता है। तीसरी औद्योगिक क्रांति के समय भारत इसका भुक्तभोगी रहा है। लेकिन आज हम गर्व से कह सकते हैं कि भारत चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति, इंडस्ट्री 4.0 में दुनिया को दिशा दे रहा है।' इसमें भी एक तरह से पथ प्रदर्शक की भूमिका निभाने के लिए उन्होंने गुजरात की प्रशंसा की।
8-10 साल पहले के हालात याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन्म प्रमाणपत्र, बिल जमा करने, राशन, प्रवेश, रिजल्ट और बैंकों के लिए भी लाइन लगती थी, इतनी सारी लाइनों का समाधान भारत ने ऑनलाइन होकर कर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के जीवन प्रमाण पत्र, आरक्षण, बैंकिंग आदि सेवाएं डिजिटल होने से वे सुलभ, तेज और सस्ती हो गई हैं। इसी तरह, प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण (डीबीटी) के तहत पिछले 8 वर्षों में 23 लाख करोड़ रुपये से भी ज्यादा सीधे लाभार्थियों के खातों में भेजे गए। भ्रष्टाचार रोकने में डिजिटल इंडिया की भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा, 'इस प्रौद्योगिकी के कारण, देश के 2 लाख 23 हजार करोड़ रुपये गलत हाथों में जाने से बच गए।' उन्होंने कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया ने सरकार को नागरिकों के द्वार और फोन तक पहुंचा दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि 1.25 लाख से अधिक कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर और ग्रामीण स्टोर अब ई-कॉमर्स को ग्रामीण भारत में लेकर जा रहे हैं। इसी प्रकार, ग्रामीण संपत्तियों के लिए संपत्ति के दस्तावेज भी प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल से उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं।
महामारी के दौरान प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले आठ वर्षों में डिजिटल इंडिया ने देश में जो सामर्थ्य पैदा किया, उसने कोरोना वैश्विक महामारी से मुकाबला करने में भारत की बहुत मदद की है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'हमने एक क्लिक पर देश की करोड़ों महिलाओं, किसानों, मजदूरों के बैंक खातों में हजारों करोड़ रुपये भेजे। एक देश एक राशन कार्ड की मदद से हमने 80 करोड़ से अधिक देशवासियों को मुफ्त राशन सुनिश्चित किया।' प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा और सबसे कुशल कोविड टीकाकरण और कोविड राहत कार्यक्रम चलाया। हमारे कोविन प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से लगभग 200 करोड़ वैक्सीन खुराकें दी गई हैं और प्रमाण पत्र दिए गए।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की फिनटेक पहल वास्तव में लोगों द्वारा, लोगों का, लोगों के लिए एक समाधान है। इसमें जो तकनीक है वह भारत की अपनी यानी भारत के द्वारा, देशवासियों ने इसे जीवन का हिस्सा बनाया यानी लोगों का और इसने देशवासियों के लेनदेन को आसान बनाया यानी लोगों के लिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया का 40 प्रतिशत डिजिटल लेनदेन भारत में होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'हमारे डिजिटल समाधानों में स्केल है, ये सुरक्षित हैं और इनमें लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य हैं।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आने वाले 4-5 वर्षों में इंडस्ट्री 4.0 के लिए 14-15 लाख युवाओं के स्किलिंग, अपस्किल और रीस्किलिंग पर फोकस किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा, 'अंतरिक्ष हो, मैपिंग, ड्रोन, गेमिंग और एनिमेशन हो, ऐसे कई सेक्टर हैं जो डिजिटल तकनीक के भविष्य को विस्तार देने जा रहे हैं, उन्हें नवाचार के लिए खोल दिया गया है। इंन-स्पेस और नई ड्रोन नीति जैसे प्रावधान इस दशक में आने वाले वर्षों में भारत की तकनीक क्षमता को नई ऊर्जा देंगे।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया, 'आज भारत अगले तीन से चार वर्षों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स मैन्युफैक्चरिंग को 300 अरब डॉलर से ऊपर ले जाने के लक्ष्य पर काम कर रहा है। भारत अब चिप लेने वाले से चिप देने वाला बनना चाहता है। सेमीकंडक्टर का उत्पादन बढ़ाने के लिए भारत में निवेश तेजी से बढ़ रहा है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि डिजिटल इंडिया अभियान अपने आप में नए आयाम जोड़ता रहेगा और देश के नागरिकों की सेवा करता रहेगा।
शुरू की गई पहलों के बारे में जानकारी:
'डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी' नागरिकों को उनकी अपनी भाषा में डिजिटल पहल से जोड़कर सशक्त बनाएगी। भाषिणी का लक्ष्य है कि सभी भारतीयों को इंटरनेट और डिजिटल सेवाएं उनकी भाषा में आसानी से उपलब्ध हो सकें और भारतीय भाषाओं में सामग्री की वृद्धि हो। आवाज आधारित पहुंच सहित भारतीय भाषाओं में इंटरनेट और डिजिटल सेवाओं तक आसान पहुंच बनेगी और भारतीय भाषाओं में सामग्री के निर्माण में मदद करेगी। एआई-आधारित भाषा प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों को तैयार करने में बहुभाषी डेटासेट का निर्माण होगा। भाषादान नामक एक क्राउडसोर्सिंग पहल के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डेटासेट को तैयार करने में बड़े पैमाने पर नागरिकों को भी जोड़ेगी। भाषिणी, भारतीय भाषाओं में डेटासेट और भाषा तकनीकी समाधान के लिये एआई तकनीकों का विकास करके सभी भारतीयों के लिये अधिक समावेशी भविष्य का निर्माण करेगी।
'डिजिटल इंडिया जेनेसिस' (इनोवेटिव स्टार्टअप्स के लिए जेन-नेक्स्ट सपोर्ट) - भारत के टियर-2 और टियर-3 शहरों में खोजने, सहयोग, विकास करने और सफल स्टार्टअप बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय डीप-टेक स्टार्टअप कार्यक्रम है। इस योजना के लिए कुल 750 करोड़ रुपये की व्यवस्था की गई है।
'इंडियास्टैक डॉट ग्लोबल' - आधार, यूपीआई, डिजिलॉकर, कोविन टीकाकरण प्लेटफॉर्म, गवर्नमेंट ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम), दीक्षा प्लेटफॉर्म और आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल हेल्थ मिशन जैसी इंडिया स्टैक के तहत चल रहीं प्रमुख परियोजनाओं का वैश्विक भंडार है। वैश्विक सार्वजनिक डिजिटल भंडार की भारत की पेशकश जनसंख्या के पैमाने पर डिजिटल परिवर्तन परियोजनाओं के निर्माण में देश को अग्रणी के रूप में स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा और यह अन्य देशों के लिए बहुत मददगार साबित होगा, जो ऐसी तकनीकी समाधानों की तलाश में हैं।
'माईस्कीम' - सरकारी योजनाओं तक पहुंच की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए यह एक सेवा खोजने वाला प्लेटफॉर्म है। यह वन-स्टॉप सर्च और डिस्कवरी पोर्टल के तौर पर खुद को पेश करता है जहां यूजर्स उन योजनाओं को ढूंढ सकते हैं जिसके लिए वे पात्र हैं।
'मेरी पहचान'- नेशनल सिंगल साइन-ऑन (एनएसएसओ) एक उपयोगकर्ता प्रमाणीकरण सेवा है, जिसमें निजी जानकारी का एक सेट, कई ऑनलाइन एप्लिकेशन या सेवाओं तक पहुंच प्रदान करता है।
सीटूएस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य स्नातक, परास्नातक और अनुसंधान के स्तरों पर सेमीकंडक्टर चिप्स के डिजाइन के क्षेत्र में विशेष जनशक्ति को प्रशिक्षित करना और देश में सेमीकंडक्टर डिजाइन में शामिल स्टार्टअप्स के विकास के लिए उत्प्रेरक के रूप में काम करना है। यह संगठनात्मक स्तर पर परामर्श देने की पेशकश करता है और संस्थानों को डिजाइन के लिए अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराता है। यह सेमीकंडक्टर के क्षेत्र में एक मजबूत डिजाइन इकोसिस्‍टम बनाने के लिए भारत सेमीकंडक्टर मिशन का हिस्सा है।
डिजिटल इंडिया वीक 2022 के तहत 4 से 6 जुलाई तक गांधीनगर में कई कार्यक्रम आयोजित होंगे। यह कार्यक्रम डिजिटल इंडिया की वर्षगांठ मनाएगा और प्रदर्शित करेगा कि कैसे आधार, यूपीआई, कोविन, डिजिलॉकर आदि सार्वजनिक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ने लोगों के जीवन को आसान बनाया है। यह पूरी दुनिया के सामने भारत के तकनीकी कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेगा, हितधारकों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला के साथ सहयोग और व्यापार के अवसरों का पता लगाएगा और अगली पीढ़ी के लिए अवसरों के लिहाज से दशक की तकनीकी (टेकेड) प्रस्तुत करेगा। इसमें स्टार्टअप तथा सरकार, उद्योग व शिक्षा जगत के प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी होगी। 200 से अधिक स्टालों के साथ एक डिजिटल मेला भी आयोजित किया जा रहा है, जहां जीवन को आसान बनाने वाले डिजिटल समाधानों के साथ-साथ भारतीय यूनिकॉर्न और स्टार्टअप द्वारा विकसित किए गए समाधान को भी प्रदर्शित किया जायेगा। डिजिटल इंडिया वीक में 7 से 9 जुलाई तक वर्चुअल मोड में ‘इंडिया स्टैक नॉलेज एक्सचेंज’ भी आयोजित किया जाएगा।