Ministry of Power
NTPC achieves over 21.7 % growth in power generation in Q1 FY 23
Orissa's NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) is the best-performing thermal power plant with 94.2% Plant Load Factor
04 JUL 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC group companies recorded a generation of 104.4 BU in the first quarter from April to June 2022, registering an increase of 21.7% from 85.8 BU generated in the corresponding quarter last year. In the month of June’22, generation was 34.8 BU, higher by 29.3% compared to 26.9 BU in June’21 indicating improved performance and an increase in demand for power in the current year.
NTPC Talcher Kaniha (3000 MW) in Orissa is the top performing thermal power plant with 94.2% Plant Load Factor (PLF) between April to June 2022. Overall Plant Load Factor of NTPC Coal stations was 80% from April to June 2022 vis-a-vis 69% in the same period last year, a testimony to the high levels of operational excellence and the expertise of NTPC in Operation and Maintenance of the power plants.
NTPC expanding its footprint in new business areas like green hydrogen, waste-to-energy and e-mobility. India’s largest power producer is also aiming 10 per cent reduction in net energy intensity by 2032. NTPC has become India's first energy company to declare its energy compact goals as part of the UN High-level Dialogue on Energy (HLDE).
Besides power generation, NTPC has diversified into producing energy through cleaner and greener sources such as hydro, wind and solar and also Green Hydrogen solutions. The power major has also forayed into a variety of business areas including fuel cells, e-mobility and Waste-to-Energy.
The total installed capacity of the company is 69,134.20 MW having 23 coal-based, 7 gas based, 1 Hydro, 19 renewable energy projects. Under JV, NTPC has 9 coal-based, 4 gas based, 8 hydro and 5 renewable energy projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने वित्त वर्ष 2023 की पहली तिमाही में बिजली उत्पादन में 21.7% से अधिक की बढ़ोतरी हासिल की
उड़ीसा का एनटीपीसी तलचर कनिहा (3000 मेगावाट) 94.2% प्लांट लोड फैक्टर के साथ सबसे अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने वाला थर्मल पावर संयंत्र है
04 JUL 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
एनटीपीसी समूह की कंपनियों ने अप्रैल से जून 2022 तक पहली तिमाही में 104.4 बीयू का उत्पादन दर्ज किया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी तिमाही में सृजित 85.8 बीयू की तुलना में 21.7 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। जून 2022 के महीने में, उत्पादन 34.8 बीयू था, जो जून 2021 में 26.9 बीयू की तुलना में 29.3% अधिक है। यह बेहतर प्रदर्शन और चालू वर्ष में बिजली की मांग में वृद्धि का संकेत देता है।
उड़ीसा में एनटीपीसी तालचेर कनिहा (3000 मेगावाट) अप्रैल से जून 2022 के बीच 94.2% प्लांट लोड फैक्टर (पीएलएफ) के साथ शीर्ष प्रदर्शन करने वाला थर्मल पावर प्लांट रहा है। एनटीपीसी कोयला स्टेशनों का कुल प्लांट लोड फैक्टर अप्रैल से जून 2022 तक 80% था। यह पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि में 69% की तुलना में, बिजली संयंत्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव में उच्च स्तर की परिचालन उत्कृष्टता और एनटीपीसी की विशेषज्ञता का प्रमाण है।
एनटीपीसी हरित हाइड्रोजन, अपशिष्ट से ऊर्जा और ई-गतिशीलता जैसे नए व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में अपना विस्तार कर रही है। भारत का सबसे बड़ा बिजली उत्पादक भी 2032 तक शुद्ध ऊर्जा तीव्रता में 10 प्रतिशत की कमी का लक्ष्य बना रहा है। एनटीपीसी ऊर्जा पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता (एचएलडीई) के हिस्से के रूप में अपने ऊर्जा कॉम्पैक्ट लक्ष्यों को घोषित करने वाली भारत की पहली ऊर्जा कंपनी बन गई है।
बिजली उत्पादन के अलावा, एनटीपीसी द्वारा हाइड्रो, पवन और सौर जैसे स्वच्छ और हरित स्रोतों और हरित हाइड्रोजन समाधानों के माध्यम से ऊर्जा उत्पादन में विविधता लाई गई है। प्रमुख विद्युत कंपनी ने ईंधन सेल, ई-मोबिलिटी और वेस्ट-टू-एनर्जी सहित कई तरह के व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में भी कदम रखा है।
कंपनी की कुल स्थापित क्षमता 69,134.20 मेगावाट है, जिसमें 23 कोयला आधारित, 7 गैस आधारित, 1 हाइड्रो, 19 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। संयुक्त उद्यम के तहत, एनटीपीसी के पास 9 कोयला आधारित, 4 गैस आधारित, 8 हाइड्रो और 5 नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं हैं।