Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in Karnataka to be completed by December 2022.
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in the State of Karnataka is near completion. In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that presently ~173 Km (92.42 % of the total work is completed) and while traffic is open on the project, the remaining project will be completed by December 2022.
The Minister said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is actively working towards building world class infrastructure across every corner of the country & leading New India towards an era of 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'.
Shri Gadkari said spanning a length of ~187 KM, this stretch has Arabian sea coast on one side and Western Ghats on the other side. He said magnificent due to its scenic view, this project is an important coastal highway link between west and south India.
The Minister said the strategic highway passes through a variety of terrains with almost 50% of the length passing through rolling terrain (45 km) and mountainous terrain (24 km).
Aimed at providing a world class road infrastructure experience to travellers, the alignment connects major cities & towns along the way including Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Panaji, Margao, Karwar, Udupi, Surathkal, Mangalore, Kozhikode, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, & Kanyakumari, he added.
Shri Gadkari said this highway development has helped in providing a new impetus to economic development in the project influence area with multifold opportunities for new commercial and industrial establishments. He said this has led to creation of direct & indirect jobs for the local population. Further, the project will reduce travel time, prevent accidents, optimize vehicle operating costs and help in fuel savings due to smoother road and reduce congestion for inter & intra state commuters, he said.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
कर्नाटकातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -17 वरील गोवा/कर्नाटक सीमा ते कुंदापूर विभागापर्यंतचा चौपदरीकरण प्रकल्प डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत होणार पूर्ण
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Mumbai
कर्नाटक राज्यातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-17 वरील गोवा/कर्नाटक सीमा ते कुंदापूर विभागापर्यंतचा चौपदरीकरण प्रकल्प पूर्णत्वाकडे जात आहे. केंद्रीय रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्री नितीन गडकरी यांनी ट्वीट संदेशातून माहिती दिली की, सध्या 173 किमी (एकूण कामाच्या 92.42% काम पूर्ण झाले आहे) आणि रस्ते प्रकल्पावर वाहतूक सुरू असतानाच, उर्वरित प्रकल्प डिसेंबर 2022 पर्यंत पूर्ण केला जाईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखालील सरकार देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात जागतिक दर्जाच्या पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि नवीन भारताला 'कनेक्‍टिव्हिटीद्वारे समृद्धी' या युगाच्या दिशेने नेण्यासाठी सक्रियपणे कार्य करत आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
187 किमी लांबीच्या या रस्त्याच्या एका बाजूला अरबी समुद्र किनारा आणि दुसऱ्या बाजूला पश्चिम घाट आहे, असे गडकरी म्हणाले. या विहंगम निसर्गरम्य देखाव्यामुळे, हा प्रकल्प पश्चिम आणि दक्षिण भारताला जोडणारा महत्त्वाचा किनारी महामार्ग आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
हा मोक्याचा महामार्ग विविध भूप्रदेशांमधून जातो आणि सुमारे 50% लांबीचा रस्ता चढउतार असलेला भूभाग (45 किमी) आणि (24 किमी) पर्वतीय भूभागामधून जातो, असे मंत्री म्हणाले.
प्रवाशांना जागतिक दर्जाच्या रस्ते पायाभूत सुविधांचा अनुभव देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, पनवेल, चिपळूण, रत्नागिरी, पणजी, मडगाव, कारवार, उडुपी, सुरतकल, मंगळूर कोझिकोड, कोची, तिरुवनंतपुरम, आणि कन्याकुमारी यासह प्रमुख शहरे आणि नगरांना जोडतो, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
या महामार्गाच्या विकासामुळे नवीन व्यावसायिक आणि औद्योगिक आस्थापनांसाठी बहुविध संधींसह प्रकल्पाच्या प्रभावक्षेत्रात आर्थिक विकासाला नवी चालना देण्यात मदत झाली आहे, असे गडकरी यांनी सांगितले. यामुळे स्थानिक लोकांना प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण झाला आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या प्रकल्पामुळे प्रवासाचा वेळ कमी होईल, अपघात टाळता येतील, वाहन परिचालनाचा खर्च अनुकूल होईल आणि गुळगुळीत रस्त्यामुळे इंधनाची बचत होईल तसेच राज्यांतर्गत आणि आंतरराज्य प्रवाशांची गर्दी कमी होईल, असे ते म्हणाले.