Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in Karnataka to be completed by December 2022.
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in the State of Karnataka is near completion. In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that presently ~173 Km (92.42 % of the total work is completed) and while traffic is open on the project, the remaining project will be completed by December 2022.
The Minister said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is actively working towards building world class infrastructure across every corner of the country & leading New India towards an era of 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'.
Shri Gadkari said spanning a length of ~187 KM, this stretch has Arabian sea coast on one side and Western Ghats on the other side. He said magnificent due to its scenic view, this project is an important coastal highway link between west and south India.
The Minister said the strategic highway passes through a variety of terrains with almost 50% of the length passing through rolling terrain (45 km) and mountainous terrain (24 km).
Aimed at providing a world class road infrastructure experience to travellers, the alignment connects major cities & towns along the way including Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Panaji, Margao, Karwar, Udupi, Surathkal, Mangalore, Kozhikode, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, & Kanyakumari, he added.
Shri Gadkari said this highway development has helped in providing a new impetus to economic development in the project influence area with multifold opportunities for new commercial and industrial establishments. He said this has led to creation of direct & indirect jobs for the local population. Further, the project will reduce travel time, prevent accidents, optimize vehicle operating costs and help in fuel savings due to smoother road and reduce congestion for inter & intra state commuters, he said.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-17 ਦੇ ਗੋਆ/ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੰਡਾਪੁਰ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-17 ਦੇ ਗੋਆ/ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਕੁੰਡਾਪੁਰ ਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਦਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ 173 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ (ਕੁਲ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਾ 92.42%) ਕਾਰਜ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਸੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਕੋਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਯੁਗ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਤਤਪਰ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 187 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦਾ ਤਟ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਵੱਲ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਘਾਟ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੱਟੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਲਿੰਕ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਭੂ-ਭਾਗਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ 50% ਲੰਬਾਈ (45 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਘੁਮਾਵਦਾਰ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 24 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪਹਾੜੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪਨਵੇਲ, ਚਿਪਲੂਨ, ਰਤਨਾਗਿਰੀ, ਪਣਜੀ, ਮਡਗਾਂਵ, ਕਾਰਵਾਰ, ਤਡੁਪੀ, ਸੁਰਥਕਲ, ਮੈਂਗਲੌਰ, ਕੌਝੀਕੋਡ, ਕੋਚੀ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਨਿਆਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਵਣਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਗੁਣਾ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਤੋਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੱਤਖ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਦੁਰਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕੇਗੀ, ਵਾਹਨ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਿਕਨੀ ਸੜਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਈਂਧਨ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਦੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀੜ-ਭਾੜ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।