Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in Karnataka to be completed by December 2022.
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in the State of Karnataka is near completion. In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that presently ~173 Km (92.42 % of the total work is completed) and while traffic is open on the project, the remaining project will be completed by December 2022.
The Minister said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is actively working towards building world class infrastructure across every corner of the country & leading New India towards an era of 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'.
Shri Gadkari said spanning a length of ~187 KM, this stretch has Arabian sea coast on one side and Western Ghats on the other side. He said magnificent due to its scenic view, this project is an important coastal highway link between west and south India.
The Minister said the strategic highway passes through a variety of terrains with almost 50% of the length passing through rolling terrain (45 km) and mountainous terrain (24 km).
Aimed at providing a world class road infrastructure experience to travellers, the alignment connects major cities & towns along the way including Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Panaji, Margao, Karwar, Udupi, Surathkal, Mangalore, Kozhikode, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, & Kanyakumari, he added.
Shri Gadkari said this highway development has helped in providing a new impetus to economic development in the project influence area with multifold opportunities for new commercial and industrial establishments. He said this has led to creation of direct & indirect jobs for the local population. Further, the project will reduce travel time, prevent accidents, optimize vehicle operating costs and help in fuel savings due to smoother road and reduce congestion for inter & intra state commuters, he said.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कर्नाटक में राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-17 के गोवा/कर्नाटक सीमा से कुंडापुर खंड को चार लेन का बनाने की परियोजना दिसंबर 2022 तक पूरा करने का लक्ष्‍य
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक राज्य में राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग-17 के गोवा/कर्नाटक सीमा से कुंडापुर खंड को चार लेन का बनाने की परियोजना पूरी होने के करीब है। केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने ट्वीट्स में बताया कि वर्तमान में 173 किलोमीटर (कुल कार्य का 92.42 प्रतिशत) कार्य पूरा हो चुका है। इस परियोजना पर यातायात खुला है, बकाया परियोजना दिसंबर 2022 तक पूरी हो जाएगी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में केन्‍द्र सरकार देश के हर कोने में विश्व स्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण की दिशा में सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रही है। सरकार नये भारत को 'कनेक्टिविटी के माध्यम से समृद्धि' के युग की ओर ले जाने के लिए तत्‍पर है।
उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि 187 किलोमीटर लंबाई के इस खंड में एक ओर अरब सागर का तट है तो दूसरी ओर पश्चिमी घाट है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मनोरम दृश्य के कारण यह योजना बहुत शानदार है और यह पश्चिम और दक्षिण भारत के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण तटीय राजमार्ग लिंक भी है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि यह रणनीतिक राजमार्ग विभिन्न भू-भागों से होकर गुजरता है, इसकी लगभग 50 प्रतिशत लंबाई (45 किलोमीटर) घुमावदार इलाकों से और 24 किलोमीटर पहाड़ी इलाकों से होकर गुजरती है।
यात्रियों को विश्व स्तरीय सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे का अनुभव कराने के उद्देश्य से यह राजमार्ग प्रमुख शहरों और कस्‍बों को जोड़ते हुए पनवेल, चिपलून, रत्नागिरी, पणजी, मडगांव, कारवार, उडुपी, सुरथकल, मैंगलोर, कोझीकोड, कोच्चि, तिरुवनंतपुरम और कन्याकुमारी से होकर गुजरता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि इस राजमार्ग के विकास ने परियोजना से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में नए वाणिज्यिक और औद्योगिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए कई गुना अवसरों के साथ आर्थिक विकास को नई गति प्रदान करने में सहायता की है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस राजमार्ग से स्थानीय आबादी को प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से रोजगार उपलब्‍ध होंगे। इसके अलावा यह परियोजना यात्रा में लगने वाले समय को कम करेगी, दुर्घटनाओं को रोकेगी, वाहन परिचालन लागत में बचत करेगी और चिकनी सड़क के कारण ईंधन की बचत होगी तथा राज्‍य और राज्‍य से बाहर के यात्रियों को भीड़-भाड़ से मुक्‍ति मिलेगी।