Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in Karnataka to be completed by December 2022.
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The project for 4-Laning of Goa/Karnataka Border to Kundapur section of NH-17 in the State of Karnataka is near completion. In a series of tweets Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari informed that presently ~173 Km (92.42 % of the total work is completed) and while traffic is open on the project, the remaining project will be completed by December 2022.
The Minister said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is actively working towards building world class infrastructure across every corner of the country & leading New India towards an era of 'Prosperity Through Connectivity'.
Shri Gadkari said spanning a length of ~187 KM, this stretch has Arabian sea coast on one side and Western Ghats on the other side. He said magnificent due to its scenic view, this project is an important coastal highway link between west and south India.
The Minister said the strategic highway passes through a variety of terrains with almost 50% of the length passing through rolling terrain (45 km) and mountainous terrain (24 km).
Aimed at providing a world class road infrastructure experience to travellers, the alignment connects major cities & towns along the way including Panvel, Chiplun, Ratnagiri, Panaji, Margao, Karwar, Udupi, Surathkal, Mangalore, Kozhikode, Kochi, Thiruvananthapuram, & Kanyakumari, he added.
Shri Gadkari said this highway development has helped in providing a new impetus to economic development in the project influence area with multifold opportunities for new commercial and industrial establishments. He said this has led to creation of direct & indirect jobs for the local population. Further, the project will reduce travel time, prevent accidents, optimize vehicle operating costs and help in fuel savings due to smoother road and reduce congestion for inter & intra state commuters, he said.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గోవా/కర్ణాటక సరిహద్దు నుంచి కర్ణాటకలోని ఎన్‌హెచ్-17 కుందాపూర్ సెక్షన్ వరకు 4 లేన్ల రహదారి పనులు డిసెంబర్ 2022 నాటికి పూర్తి
04 JUL 2022 11:38AM by PIB Hyderabad
గోవా/కర్ణాటక సరిహద్దు నుండి కర్ణాటకలోని ఎన్‌హెచ్-17లోని కుందాపూర్ సెక్షన్ వరకు నాలుగు లేన్ల రహదారి నిర్మాణ ప్రాజెక్ట్ దాదాపు పూర్తి కావస్తోంది. ప్రస్తుతం ~173 కిమీ (మొత్తం పనిలో 92.42% పూర్తయింది) మరియు ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లో ట్రాఫిక్ తెరిచి ఉండగా, మిగిలిన ప్రాజెక్ట్ డిసెంబర్ 2022 నాటికి పూర్తవుతుందని కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రి శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ తెలియజేశారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శ‌నిక‌త‌తో కూడిన సార‌థ్యంలో ప్ర‌భుత్వం దేశంలోని న‌లుమూల‌ల అంత‌టా ప్రపంచ శ్రేణి మౌలిక స‌దుపాయాల‌ను నిర్మించ‌డం కోసం చురుగ్గా కృషి చేస్తోందని, అలాగే నవ భారతాన్ని 'కనెక్టివిటీ ద్వారా శ్రేయస్సు' యుగం వైపు నడిపించేందుకు కృషి చేస్తోందని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
మొత్తం ప్రాజెక్ట్ పొడవు 187 కి.మీ విస్తరించి ఉంది. ఒకవైపు అరేబియా సముద్ర తీరం, మరో వైపు పశ్చిమ కనుమలు ఉన్నాయి. అత్యద్భుతమైన ప్రకృతి రమణీయ దృశ్యాలతో ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ అద్భుతంగా ఉండనుంది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ పశ్చిమ మరియు దక్షిణ భారతదేశాల మధ్య ఒక ముఖ్యమైన తీర హైవే లింక్ అని శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు.
ఈ వ్యూహాత్మక రహదారి వివిధ భూభాగాల గుండా వెళుతుందని, దాదాపు 50% పొడవు రోలింగ్ టెర్రైన్ (45 కిమీ) మరియు పర్వత భూభాగం (24 కిమీ) గుండా వెళుతుందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ప్రయాణీకులకు ప్రపంచ స్థాయి రహదారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అనుభవాన్ని అందించే లక్ష్యంతో, పన్వెల్, చిప్లూన్, రత్నగిరి, పనాజీ, మార్గోవ్, కార్వార్, ఉడిపి, సూరత్కల్, మంగళూరు, కోజికోడ్, కొచ్చి, తిరువనంతపురం, & కన్యాకుమారి వంటి ప్రధాన నగరాలు & పట్టణాలను కలుపుతుందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.
కొత్త వాణిజ్య మరియు పారిశ్రామిక స్థాపనలకు బహుళ అవకాశాలతో ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రభావ ప్రాంతంలో ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధికి నూతన ఆసక్తిని అందించడంలో ఈ రహదారి అభివృద్ధి సహాయపడుతుందని శ్రీ నితిన్ గడ్కరీ అన్నారు. దీనివల్ల స్థానికులకు ప్రత్యక్షంగా, పరోక్షంగా ఉద్యోగావకాశాలు లభిస్తాయని చెప్పారు. ఇంకా, ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని కూడా తగ్గిస్తుంది, ప్రమాదాలను నివారిస్తుంది. వాహన నిర్వహణ ఖర్చులను తగ్గిస్తుంది. సాఫీగా ఉన్న రహదారి కారణంగా ఇంధనం ఆదా చేయడంలో సహాయపడుతుంది. రాష్ట్ర అంతర & అంతర్రాష్ట్ర ప్రయాణికుల రద్దీని తగ్గిస్తుంది.