Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organised Western Region Review Meeting in Pune, Maharashtra to assess implementation progress and draw future roadmap for Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY & Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) schemes across the region.
Along the side-lines of the meeting, around 1000 Doctors were felicitated for their remarkable & exemplary performance under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY Scheme on the occasion of Doctor’s Day.
02 JUL 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Regional Review Meeting – ‘Ayushman Sangam’ was organised by National Health Authority (NHA) in Pune, Maharashtra for the Western region on 30th June and 1st July 2022. The event saw a gathering of senior government officials, policymakers and experts associated with the two schemes of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) from the states/UT of Gujarat, Goa, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu. The review meeting was chaired by Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA. Addressing the event, Dr Sharma lauded the efforts and contribution made by the Western Zone towards the successful implementation of AB PM-JAY.
The two-day interaction created avenues of cohesive thought exchange facilitating assessment of progress made by both Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY & ABDM schemes in the States/UTs of Western Region.
Along the side-lines of the programme, around 1000 Doctors were felicitated on 1st July, 2022 for their exemplary contribution provided under PM-JAY scheme.
Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO NHA while giving the keynote address highlighted upon the role played by the doctors in India’s fight against the pandemic and the roll out of the vaccination drive. Dr. Sharma said, ‘On the face of it, the COWIN platform is the tech-backbone of India’s vaccination drive but in spirit it is the network of our doctors and medical professionals who have made the world’s largest vaccination drive successful. Our community of doctors have been instrumental not only in our fight against the pandemic but have also played a crucial part in ensuring the successful implementation of the key healthcare schemes like the Ayushman Bharat umbrella scheme PM-JAY.’
While addressing the gathering, Dr Pradeep Vyas, Additional Chief Secretary, Public Health Department, Government of Maharashtra expressed his gratitude to the doctors and the medical fraternity. He said ‘The doctors of our country who work selflessly need to be recognised for their exemplary service. Today, we are felicitating a few among them as a token of gratitude to the collective contribution of doctors to our society and I salute all of them for their dedication to provide quality healthcare. Let us all commit to continuously strive for excellence in our service to the nation.’
Speaking during the event Dr. Vipul Aggarwal, Deputy CEO, NHA said: ‘In my view it is not just a job, it’s a challenging commitment and service which our doctors manage to do without a single frown upon their face. As we move forward, we know that the pandemic would continue to evolve, and the health care community would also need to match the pace of this evolution to stay ahead of the game and deliver high-quality care to all patients.’
Dr. Neelima Kerkatta, Principal Secretary, Public Health Department, Government of Maharashtra and Dr. Sudhakar Shinde, CEO State Health Authority Assurance Society, Maharashtra were also present during the meeting.
With an objective to continue with its endeavour to reward and recognise the medical fraternity associated with the PM-JAY scheme on a regular basis, NHA announced the launch of following key initiatives:
• Ayushman Bharat Utkrist Chikitsak Samman: An award to felicitate five best performing doctors working in the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ecosystem.
• Ayushman Bharat Utkrist Chikitsalaya Samman: An award for one best performing hospital empanelled under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY in each state.
• Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY Fellowship: Under this, as many as five healthcare professionals will be given a one-year fellowship grant to undertake research under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.
All these awards will be conferred during the anniversary celebration of AB PM-JAY in September 2022. Officials and doctors from State Health Agencies across various PM-JAY implementing States & UTs virtually participated in the felicitation event and it kicked off similar felicitation ceremonies across India to recognise the contribution of doctors.
The performance of States/UTs of Western Region under the AB PM-JAY scheme so far in providing treatment to eligible beneficiaries is as below:
State/UT of Western Region
Total Hospital Admission Count under AB PM-JAY
Pre-Auth Amount for treatment
DNH & DD
77,136
49.02 Cr
Goa
10,483
33.58 Cr
Gujarat
30,43,610
5522.15 Cr
Maharashtra
5,83,923
1516.96 Cr
Rajasthan
2,66,996
2985.50 Cr

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے پورے خطے میں آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (اےبی ڈی ایم) اسکیموں کے لیے عمل درآمد کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینے اور مستقبل کا روڈ میپ تیار کرنے کے لیے پنے، مہاراشٹر میں مغربی خطہ جائزہ اجلاس(ویسٹرن ریجن ریویو میٹنگ) کا انعقاد کیا
میٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ، ڈاکٹرز ڈے کے موقع پر آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم-جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 1000 ڈاکٹروں کو ان کی نمایاں اور مثالی کارکردگی کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
02 JUL 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جولائی 2022/
نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی (این ایچ اے) نے مہاراشٹر کے پونے میں پانچویں علاقائی جائزہ میٹنگ کے ایڈیشن - ' آیوشمان سنگم' کا اہتمام
30 جون سے یکم جولائی 2022 کو کیا۔ یو پروگرام میں آیو شمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا ( اے بی ی ایم جے اے وائی) اور آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن ( اے بی ڈی ایم) کی دو اسکیموں سے وابستہ ماہرین نے حصہ لیا۔ تمام شراکت دار گجرات، گوا، راجستھان، مہاراشٹر، دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن ۔ دیو کی ریاستوں/یو ٹی میں سے تھے ۔ جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت ڈاکٹر آر ایس شرما، سی ای او، این ایچ اے نے کی۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر شرما نے اے بی ی ایم جے اے وائی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے لیے مغربی زون کی کوششوں اور تعاون کی تعریف کی۔
دو روزہ بات چیت نے مغربی خطہ کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی اور اےبی ڈی ایم دونوں اسکیموں کے ذریعہ کی گئی پیشرفت کے جائزے میں سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے ہم آہنگ سوچ کے تبادلے کی راہیں پیدا کیں۔
پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ، 1 جولائی 2022 کو تقریباً 1000 ڈاکٹروں کو پی ایم-جے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کردہ مثالی شراکت کے لیے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا۔
خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستان کی وبائی بیماری کے خلاف جنگ میں ڈاکٹروں کے کردار اور ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے رول آؤٹ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر شرما نے کہا، ' اس کے تناظر میں، کوون پلیٹ فارم ہندوستان کی ویکسینیشن مہم کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے لیکن جذبے کے لحاظ سے یہ ہمارے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی پیشہ ور افراد کا نیٹ ورک ہے جس نے دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ٹیکہ کاری مہم کو کامیاب بنایا ہے۔ ڈاکٹروں کی ہماری برادری نے نہ صرف وبائی امراض کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے بلکہ انہوں نے آیوشمان بھارت امبریلا یا جامع اسکیم پی ایم-جے اے وائی جیسی اہم صحت کی دیکھ بھال والی اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔'
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر پردیپ ویاس، ایڈیشنل چیف سکریٹری، محکمہ سرکاری صحت، حکومت مہاراشٹر نے ڈاکٹروں اور طبی برادری کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'ہمارے ملک کے ڈاکٹر جو بے لوث کام کرتے ہیں ان کی مثالی خدمات کو تسلیم کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج، ہم ان میں سے چند ایک کو اپنے معاشرے میں ڈاکٹروں کے اجتماعی تعاون کے لیے شکر گزاری کے طور پر مبارکباد پیش کر رہے ہیں اور میں ان سب کو صحت کی معیاری دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کے لیے ان کی لگن کے لیے سلام پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آئیے ہم سب قوم کی خدمت میں بہترین کارکردگی کے لیے مسلسل کوشش کرنے کا عہد کریں ۔'
تقریب کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر وپل اگروال، ڈپٹی سی ای او، این ایچ اے نے کہا: 'میرے خیال میں یہ صرف ایک کام نہیں ہے، یہ ایک چیلنجنگ عزم اور خدمت ہے جسے ہمارے ڈاکٹر اپنے چہرے پر کوئی شکن لائے بغیر کرنے کا انتظام کرتے ہیں۔ جیسے جیسے ہم آگے بڑھیں گے، ہم جانتے ہیں کہ وبائی بیماری کا ارتقاء جاری رہے گا، اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والی برادری کو بھی اس ارتقاء کی رفتار سے مطابقت رکھنے کی ضرورت ہوگی تاکہ اس کھیل میں آگے رہیں اور تمام مریضوں کو اعلیٰ معیار کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے ۔'
ڈاکٹر نیلیما کیرکتہ، پرنسپل سکریٹری، پبلک ہیلتھ ڈپارٹمنٹ، حکومت مہاراشٹر اور ڈاکٹر سدھاکر شندے، سی ای او اسٹیٹ ہیلتھ اتھارٹی ایشورنس سوسائٹی، مہاراشٹر بھی میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
پی ایم -جے اے وائی اسکیم سے منسلک طبی برادری کو مستقل بنیادوں پر انعام دینے اور پہچاننے کی اپنی کوشش کو جاری رکھنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، این ایچ اے نے درج ذیل اہم اقدامات کے آغاز کا اعلان کیا:
آیوشمان بھارت اتکریسٹ چکتسک سمان: آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی ماحولیاتی نظام میں کام کرنے والے پانچ بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ڈاکٹروں کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے ایک ایوارڈ ۔
آیوشمان بھارت اتکریسٹ چکتسالیہ سمان : ہر ریاست میں آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ایک بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ہسپتال کے لیے ایک ایوارڈ۔
آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی فیلوشپ: اس کے تحت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ پیشہ ور افراد کو آیوشمان بھارت پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ایک سال کی فیلوشپ گرانٹ دی جائے گی۔
یہ تمام ایوارڈز ستمبر 2022 میں اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی کی سالگرہ کی تقریب کے دوران دیئے جائیں گے۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کو نافذ کرنے والی مختلف ریاستوں اور یوٹیز میں ریاستی صحت ایجنسیوں کے عہدیداروں اور ڈاکٹروں نے ورچوئل طور پر تقریب میں شرکت کی اور اس نے پورے ہندوستان میں اسی طرح کی پروقار تقاریب کا آغاز کیا۔
ڈاکٹروں کی شراکت کو تسلیم کرنا۔
AB PM-JAY اسکیم کے تحت اہل استفادہ کنندگان کو علاج فراہم کرنے میں اب تک مغربی خطے کی ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کارکردگی درج ذیل ہیں:
۔ مغربی علاقہ کی ریاست/یوٹیز
اے بی پی ایم۔جے اے وائی کے تحت ہسپتال میں داخلوں کی کل تعداد
علاج کے لیے پری آتھ رقم
ڈی این ایچ اینڈ ڈی ڈی
77,136
کروڑ49.02
گوا
10,483
کروڑ 33.58
گجرات
30,43,610
کروڑ 5522.15
مہاراشٹر
5,83,923
کروڑ1516.96
راجستھان
2,66,996
کروڑ2985.50
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-7153