आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाय आणि आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान (एबीडीएम) या योजनांच्या अंमलबजावणीतील प्रगतीचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी तसेच भविष्यातील मार्ग आखण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचए) महाराष्ट्रात, पुणे येथे पश्चिम विभागाची आढावा बैठक आयोजित केली
या बैठकीच्या आयोजनासोबतच, डॉक्टर्स दिनानिमित्त, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाय योजनेअंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय आणि अनुकरणीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या सुमारे 1000 डॉक्टरांचा गौरव देखील करण्यात आला
02 JUL 2022 2:17PM by PIB Mumbai
एनएचए अर्थात राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य प्राधिकरणाने महाराष्ट्रात, पुणे येथे 30 जून आणि 1 जुलै 2022 रोजी आयुष्मान संगमया प्रादेशिक आढावा घेण्यासाठीच्या पश्चिम विभागाच्या पाचव्या बैठकीचे आयोजन केले होते. महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, गोवा, राजस्थान,दादरा आणि नगर हवेली तसेच दमण आणि दीव या राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनांमधील एबी पीएम-जेएवाय अर्थात आयुष्मान भारत पंतप्रधान जन आरोग्य योजना आणि एबीडीएम अर्थात आयुष्मान भारत डिजिटल अभियान या दोन योजनांशी संबंधित सरकारी अधिकारी, धोरणकर्ते तसेच विषय तज्ञांनी या बैठकीत भाग घेतला. एनएचएचे प्रमुख डॉ.आर.एस.शर्मा यांनी या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षस्थान भूषविले. या कार्यक्रमात बोलताना डॉ.शर्मा यांनी एबी पीएम-जेएवाय योजनेच्या यशस्वी अंमलबजावणीसाठी पश्चिम विभागाने केलेले प्रयत्न आणि योगदानाची प्रशंसा केली.
दोन दिवस चाललेल्या या कार्यक्रमातील चर्चेतून, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाय तसेच एबीडीएमया दोन्ही योजनांनी पश्चिम विभागातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये केलेल्या प्रगतीचे मूल्यमापन सोपे होण्याच्या दृष्टीने संयुक्त विचार आदानप्रदान प्रक्रियेचा मार्ग प्रशस्त केला.
या बैठकीच्या आयोजनासोबतच, 1 जुलै 2022 रोजी, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम-जेएवाय योजनेअंतर्गत उल्लेखनीय आणि अनुकरणीय कामगिरी करणाऱ्या सुमारे 1000 डॉक्टरांच्या गौरव सोहोळ्याचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले.
भारताच्या कोविड महामारीविरुद्धच्या लढाईत तसेच लसीकरण अभियानाच्या अंमलबजावणीत डॉक्टरांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेवर एनएचएचे प्रमुख डॉ.आर.एस.शर्मा यांनी त्यांच्या बीजभाषणात अधिक भर दिला. पीएम-जेएवाय योजनेशी संबंधित असलेल्या वैद्यकीय समुदायाच्या प्रयत्नांना नियमितपणे पारितोषिके देऊन एक ओळख प्राप्त करून देण्याच्या उद्देशाने एनएचएने खालील महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांची घोषणा केली आहे:
आयुष्मान भारत उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सक सन्मान: आयुष्मान भारत पीएम- जेएवाय परिसंस्थेअंतर्गत सर्वोत्तम कार्य करणाऱ्या पाच डॉक्टरांचा सन्मान करण्यासाठीचा पुरस्कार
आयुष्मान भारत उत्कृष्ट चिकित्सालय सन्मान: आयुष्मान भारत पीएम- जेएवाय योजनेअंतर्गत सहभागी असलेल्या सर्व रुग्णालयांपैकी प्रत्येक राज्यातील उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या एका रुग्णालयाला देण्यात येणारा पुरस्कार
आयुष्मान भारत पीएम- जेएवाय शिष्यवृत्ती: या अंतर्गत, आयुष्मान भारत पीएम- जेएवाय योजनेसंबंधी संशोधन कार्य हाती घेणाऱ्या जास्तीत जास्त पाच आरोग्यसुविधा व्यावसायिकांना एक वर्षासाठी शिष्यवृत्ती अनुदान देण्यात येईल.
सप्टेंबर 2022 मध्ये होणाऱ्या आयुष्मान भारत पीएम- जेएवाय योजनेच्या वर्धापन सोहोळ्यादरम्यान हे पुरस्कार प्रदान करण्यात येतील. या बैठकीदरम्यान झालेल्या डॉक्टरांच्या सन्मान सोहळ्यामध्ये पीएम- जेएवाय योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करणारी विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील राज्य आरोग्य विभागांचे अधिकारी तसेच डॉक्टर्स आभासी पद्धतीने सहभागी झाले आणि त्यातून समाजाप्रती डॉक्टरांनी दिलेल्या योगदानाचा सन्मान करण्यासाठी अशाच प्रकारच्या गौरव सोहोळ्यांना उत्तेजन मिळाले.
पश्चिम विभागातील राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी एबी पीएम- जेएवाय योजनेअंतर्गत पात्र लाभार्थ्यांना उपचार पुरविण्यासंदर्भात केलेल्या कामगिरीचा तपशील खाली दिला आहे:
State/UT of Western Region
Total Hospital Admission Count under AB PM-JAY
Pre-Auth Amount for treatment
DNH & DD
77,136
49.02 Cr
Goa
10,483
33.58 Cr
Gujarat
30,43,610
5522.15 Cr
Maharashtra
5,83,923
1516.96 Cr
Rajasthan
2,66,996
2985.50 Cr

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Health Authority (NHA) organised Western Region Review Meeting in Pune, Maharashtra to assess implementation progress and draw future roadmap for Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY & Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) schemes across the region.
Along the side-lines of the meeting, around 1000 Doctors were felicitated for their remarkable & exemplary performance under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY Scheme on the occasion of Doctor’s Day.
02 JUL 2022 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The fifth edition of Regional Review Meeting – ‘Ayushman Sangam’ was organised by National Health Authority (NHA) in Pune, Maharashtra for the Western region on 30th June and 1st July 2022. The event saw a gathering of senior government officials, policymakers and experts associated with the two schemes of Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY) and Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM) from the states/UT of Gujarat, Goa, Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Dadra and Nagar Haveli & Daman and Diu. The review meeting was chaired by Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO, NHA. Addressing the event, Dr Sharma lauded the efforts and contribution made by the Western Zone towards the successful implementation of AB PM-JAY.
The two-day interaction created avenues of cohesive thought exchange facilitating assessment of progress made by both Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY & ABDM schemes in the States/UTs of Western Region.
Along the side-lines of the programme, around 1000 Doctors were felicitated on 1st July, 2022 for their exemplary contribution provided under PM-JAY scheme.
Dr. R. S. Sharma, CEO NHA while giving the keynote address highlighted upon the role played by the doctors in India’s fight against the pandemic and the roll out of the vaccination drive. Dr. Sharma said, ‘On the face of it, the COWIN platform is the tech-backbone of India’s vaccination drive but in spirit it is the network of our doctors and medical professionals who have made the world’s largest vaccination drive successful. Our community of doctors have been instrumental not only in our fight against the pandemic but have also played a crucial part in ensuring the successful implementation of the key healthcare schemes like the Ayushman Bharat umbrella scheme PM-JAY.’
While addressing the gathering, Dr Pradeep Vyas, Additional Chief Secretary, Public Health Department, Government of Maharashtra expressed his gratitude to the doctors and the medical fraternity. He said ‘The doctors of our country who work selflessly need to be recognised for their exemplary service. Today, we are felicitating a few among them as a token of gratitude to the collective contribution of doctors to our society and I salute all of them for their dedication to provide quality healthcare. Let us all commit to continuously strive for excellence in our service to the nation.’
Speaking during the event Dr. Vipul Aggarwal, Deputy CEO, NHA said: ‘In my view it is not just a job, it’s a challenging commitment and service which our doctors manage to do without a single frown upon their face. As we move forward, we know that the pandemic would continue to evolve, and the health care community would also need to match the pace of this evolution to stay ahead of the game and deliver high-quality care to all patients.’
Dr. Neelima Kerkatta, Principal Secretary, Public Health Department, Government of Maharashtra and Dr. Sudhakar Shinde, CEO State Health Authority Assurance Society, Maharashtra were also present during the meeting.
With an objective to continue with its endeavour to reward and recognise the medical fraternity associated with the PM-JAY scheme on a regular basis, NHA announced the launch of following key initiatives:
• Ayushman Bharat Utkrist Chikitsak Samman: An award to felicitate five best performing doctors working in the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ecosystem.
• Ayushman Bharat Utkrist Chikitsalaya Samman: An award for one best performing hospital empanelled under Ayushman Bharat PMJAY in each state.
• Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY Fellowship: Under this, as many as five healthcare professionals will be given a one-year fellowship grant to undertake research under Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY.
All these awards will be conferred during the anniversary celebration of AB PM-JAY in September 2022. Officials and doctors from State Health Agencies across various PM-JAY implementing States & UTs virtually participated in the felicitation event and it kicked off similar felicitation ceremonies across India to recognise the contribution of doctors.
The performance of States/UTs of Western Region under the AB PM-JAY scheme so far in providing treatment to eligible beneficiaries is as below:
State/UT of Western Region
Total Hospital Admission Count under AB PM-JAY
Pre-Auth Amount for treatment
DNH & DD
77,136
49.02 Cr
Goa
10,483
33.58 Cr
Gujarat
30,43,610
5522.15 Cr
Maharashtra
5,83,923
1516.96 Cr
Rajasthan
2,66,996
2985.50 Cr