Ministry of Defence
DRDO conducts successful maiden flight of Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator
01 JUL 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Maiden flight of the Autonomous Flying Wing Technology Demonstrator was carried out successfully by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) from the Aeronautical Test Range, Chitradurga, Karnataka on July 01, 2022. Operating in a fully autonomous mode, the aircraft exhibited a perfect flight, including take-off, way point navigation and a smooth touchdown. This flight marks a major milestone in terms of proving critical technologies towards the development of future unmanned aircraft and is significant step towards self-reliance in such strategic defence technologies.
The Unmanned Aerial Vehicle is designed & developed by Aeronautical Development Establishment (ADE), Bengaluru, a premier research laboratory of DRDO. It is powered by a small turbofan engine. The airframe, undercarriage and entire flight control and avionics systems used for the aircraft were developed indigenously.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has congratulated DRDO and said it is a major achievement towards autonomous aircraft and will pave the way for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ in terms of critical military systems.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy appreciated the efforts of the teams associated in the design, development and testing of the system.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ द्वारा ऑटोनॉमस फ्लाइंग विंग टेक्नोलॉजी डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटर की पहली सफल उड़ान का आयोजन
01 JUL 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) द्वारा ऑटोनॉमस फ्लाइंग विंग टेक्नोलॉजी डिमॉन्स्ट्रेटर की पहली उड़ान का आज वैमानिकी परीक्षण रेंज, चित्रदुर्ग, कर्नाटक से सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया गया। पूरी तरह स्वायत्त मोड में संचालन करते हुए इस विमान ने एक आदर्श उड़ान का प्रदर्शन किया जिसमें टेक-ऑफ, वे पॉइंट नेविगेशन और एक आसान टचडाउन शामिल रहे। यह उड़ान भविष्य के मानव रहित विमानों के विकास की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों को साबित करने के मामले में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि है और यह सामरिक रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
इस मानव रहित वायुयान को वैमानिकी विकास प्रतिष्ठान (एडीई), बेंगलुरु द्वारा डिजाइन और विकसित किया गया है, जो डीआरडीओ की एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला है। यह एक छोटे टर्बोफैन इंजन द्वारा संचालित होता है। विमान के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले एयरफ्रेम, अंडर कैरिज और संपूर्ण उड़ान नियंत्रण और एवियोनिक्स सिस्टम स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित किए गए हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि यह स्वायत्त विमानों की दिशा में एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है और इससे महत्वपूर्ण सैन्य प्रणालियों के रूप में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' का मार्ग भी प्रशस्त होगा।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस प्रणाली के डिजाइन, विकास और परीक्षण से जुड़ी टीमों के प्रयासों की सराहना की।