Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter MK III squadron commissioned into Indian Coast Guard in Porbandar, Gujarat
28 JUN 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
835 Squadron (CG), an indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III squadron, was commissioned into Indian Coast Guard at its Air Enclave in Porbandar, Gujarat on June 28, 2022. DG, Coast Guard Shri VS Pathania presided over the commissioning ceremony which was attended by various military & civil dignitaries based at Porbandar and Gujarat area. The commissioning of this squadron marks a tremendous leap towards self-reliance in the field of Search and Rescue (SAR) and maritime surveillance, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The ALH MK III helicopters have been indigenously manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). They feature state-of-the-art equipment including advanced RADAR as well as Electro optical sensors, Shakti engines, full glass cockpit, high-intensity searchlight, advanced communication systems, automatic identification system as well as SAR homer. The features enable them to undertake maritime reconnaissance as well as carry out SAR at extended ranges even while operating from ships during both day and night. The aircraft has the ability to switch roles from an offensive platform with heavy machine gun to that of a benign one carrying a Medical Intensive Care Unit to facilitate transfer of critically ill patients.
So far, 13 ALH MK-III aircraft have been inducted in the Indian Coast Guard in a phased manner and four of these aircraft are positioned at Porbandar. Since the induction, the squadron has flown over 1,200 hours and conducted numerous operational missions, including the maiden night SAR mission off Diu coast.
The 835 Sqn (CG) is commanded by Commandant Sunil Dutt. The commissioning will give a major fillip to the abilities of the Indian Coast Guard in the Gujarat region and further strengthen the country’s maritime security.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
गुजरात के पोरबंदर में स्वदेशी उन्नत हल्के हेलिकॉप्टर एमके III स्क्वाड्रन को भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की सेवा में शामिल किया गया
28 JUN 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
28 जून, 2022 को गुजरात के पोरबंदर स्थित एयर एन्क्लेव में 835 स्क्वाड्रन (सीजी) को भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की सेवा में शामिल किया गया। यह एक स्वदेशी उन्नत हल्का हेलीकॉप्टर (एएलएच) एमके III स्क्वाड्रन है। इस अवसर पर आयोजित समारोह की अध्यक्षता तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक (डीजी) श्री वी.एस. पठानिया ने की। वहीं, इस कार्यक्रम में पोरबंदर और गुजरात क्षेत्र के विभिन्न गणमान्य सैन्य और नागरिक व्यक्तियों ने हिस्सा लिया। इस स्क्वाड्रन को सेवा में शामिल करना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' की सोच के अनुरूप खोज व बचाव (एसएआर) और समुद्री निगरानी के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता प्राप्त करने की दिशा में एक शानदार छलांग है।
इस स्वदेशी एएलएच एमके III हेलीकॉप्टर का निर्माण हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) ने किया है। इनमें उन्नत रडार सहित इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल सेंसर, शक्ति इंजन, पूरी तरह से ग्लास कॉकपिट, उच्च-तीव्रता वाली सर्चलाइट, उन्नत संचार प्रणाली, स्वचालित पहचान प्रणाली के साथ-साथ एसएआर होमर जैसे अत्याधुनिक उपकरण हैं। ये विशेषताएं तटरक्षक बल को समुद्री की निगरानी करने के साथ-साथ दिन और रात, के दौरान पोतों का परिचालन करते हुए विस्तारित सीमाओं पर एसएआर करने में सक्षम बनाती हैं। इसके अलावा इस विमान (स्क्वाड्रन) के पास भारी मशीन गन के साथ एक आक्रामक मंच से गंभीर मरीजों के लिए एक गहन चिकित्सा देखभाल इकाई (आईसीयू) के रूप में अपनी भूमिका को बदलने की क्षमता है।
अब तक 13 एएलएच एमके-III विमान चरणबद्ध तरीके से भारतीय तटरक्षक बल में शामिल किए जा चुके हैं। इनमें से चार विमान पोरबंदर में तैनात हैं। सेवा में शामिल होने के बाद से स्क्वाड्रन ने 1,200 घंटे से अधिक अवधि तक उड़ान भरी है। साथ ही, दीव तट पर पहली बार रात में एसएआर सहित कई परिचालन मिशनों का संचालन किया है।
कमांडेंट सुनील दत्त के पास इस 835 स्क्वाड्रन (सीजी) की कमान है। इसे सेवा में शामिल करने से गुजरात क्षेत्र में भारतीय तटरक्षक बल की क्षमताओं को बड़ा प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। साथ ही, यह देश की समुद्री सुरक्षा को और अधिक मजबूत करेगा।