Ministry of Defence
Indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter MK III squadron commissioned into Indian Coast Guard in Porbandar, Gujarat
28 JUN 2022 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
835 Squadron (CG), an indigenous Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH) MK III squadron, was commissioned into Indian Coast Guard at its Air Enclave in Porbandar, Gujarat on June 28, 2022. DG, Coast Guard Shri VS Pathania presided over the commissioning ceremony which was attended by various military & civil dignitaries based at Porbandar and Gujarat area. The commissioning of this squadron marks a tremendous leap towards self-reliance in the field of Search and Rescue (SAR) and maritime surveillance, in line with Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.
The ALH MK III helicopters have been indigenously manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL). They feature state-of-the-art equipment including advanced RADAR as well as Electro optical sensors, Shakti engines, full glass cockpit, high-intensity searchlight, advanced communication systems, automatic identification system as well as SAR homer. The features enable them to undertake maritime reconnaissance as well as carry out SAR at extended ranges even while operating from ships during both day and night. The aircraft has the ability to switch roles from an offensive platform with heavy machine gun to that of a benign one carrying a Medical Intensive Care Unit to facilitate transfer of critically ill patients.
So far, 13 ALH MK-III aircraft have been inducted in the Indian Coast Guard in a phased manner and four of these aircraft are positioned at Porbandar. Since the induction, the squadron has flown over 1,200 hours and conducted numerous operational missions, including the maiden night SAR mission off Diu coast.
The 835 Sqn (CG) is commanded by Commandant Sunil Dutt. The commissioning will give a major fillip to the abilities of the Indian Coast Guard in the Gujarat region and further strengthen the country’s maritime security.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी बनावटीचे प्रगत हलके हेलिकॉप्टर एमके III स्क्वॉड्रन गुजरातमधील पोरबंदर येथे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलात तैनात
28 JUN 2022 4:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 28 जून 2022
835 स्क्वॉड्रन (CG) हे स्वदेशी बनावटीचे प्रगत हलके हेलिकॉप्टर (ALH) MK III स्क्वॉड्रन, 28 जून 2022 रोजी गुजरातमधील पोरबंदर येथील एअर एन्क्लेव्ह येथे भारतीय तटरक्षक दलात तैनात करण्यात आले. तटरक्षक दलाचे महासंचालक व्ही. एस. पठानिया यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या या समारंभाला पोरबंदर आणि गुजरात परिसरातील विविध लष्करी अधिकारी आणि मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. या स्क्वाड्रनचा तटरक्षक दलातला समावेश शोध आणि बचाव कार्य (SAR) तसेच सागरी देखरेख क्षेत्रात स्वयंपूर्णतेच्या दिशेने घेतलेली उत्तुंग भरारी असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ या संकल्पनेला अनुरूप आहे.
ALH MK III हेलिकॉप्टरची निर्मिती हिंदुस्तान एरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेडने (HAL) केली आहे. स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या या हेलिकॉप्टरमध्ये प्रगत रडार तसेच इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल सेन्सर्स, शक्ती इंजिन, संपूर्णपणे काचेचे कॉकपिट, उच्च-तीव्रतेचा सर्चलाइट, प्रगत संप्रेषण प्रणाली, स्वयंचलित ओळख प्रणाली तसेच SAR होमरसह अत्याधुनिक उपकरणे आहेत. यामुळे ते सागरी टेहळणी करू शकेल तसेच दिवसा आणि रात्री दोन्ही वेळी जहाजांवरील परिचालनादरम्यान विस्तारित अंतरावर शोध आणि बचाव कार्य हाती घेऊ शकेल. हेवी मशीन गन असलेल्या प्लॅटफॉर्म ऐवजी सौम्य प्लॅटफॉर्म म्हणून वापर करण्याची यात क्षमता असून यामुळे प्रकृती गंभीर असलेल्या आजारी रुग्णांना नेण्यासाठी आयसीयू युनिट देखील ते घेऊन जाऊ शकते.
आतापर्यंत, 13 ALH MK-III विमाने टप्प्याटप्प्याने भारतीय तटरक्षक दलात सामील करण्यात आली आहेत आणि यापैकी चार विमाने पोरबंदर येथे तैनात आहेत. सामील केल्यापासून, स्क्वॉड्रनने 1,200 तासांहून अधिक उड्डाण केले असून दीव किनार्‍यावर प्रथमच रात्रीच्या मदत आणि बचाव कार्यासह अनेक मोहिमा राबवल्या आहेत.
835 Sqn (CG) चे नेतृत्व कमांडंट सुनील दत्त यांच्याकडे आहे. या हेलिकॉप्टरच्या समावेशामुळे गुजरात प्रदेशात भारतीय तटरक्षक दलाच्या क्षमतेत मोठी भर पडेल आणि देशाची सागरी सुरक्षा आणखी मजबूत होईल.