Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of Argentina on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Alberto Fernandez, in Munich on the sidelines of G7 Summit on 26 June 2022.
This was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. They reviewed progress in implementing the bilateral Strategic Partnership established in 2019. Discussions took place on various issues including trade and investment; South-South cooperation, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector; climate action, renewable energy, nuclear medicine, electric mobility, defence cooperation, agriculture and food security, traditional medicine, cultural cooperation, as well as coordination in international bodies. Both sides agreed to enhance their bilateral engagement in these sectors.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ সম্মেলন চলাকালীন আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ২৬ জুন মিউনিখে জি-৭ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে আর্জেন্টিনার রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী আলবার্তো ফার্নান্ডেজের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেছেন।
দুই নেতার মধ্যে এটি প্রথম দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক। ২০১৯ সালে ভারত ও আর্জেন্টিনার মধ্যে যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, তাঁরা তা পর্যালোচনা করেন। আলোচনায় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, ওষুধ শিল্প সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষিণ-দক্ষিণ সহযোগিতা, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন প্রতিরোধে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি, পারমাণবিক ওষুধ, বৈদ্যুতিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা, প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা, কৃষি ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, পরম্পরাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা, সাংস্কৃতিক ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা সহ বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক সংস্থায় উভয় দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার বিষয়টি স্থান পেয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে উভয় নেতাই সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।