Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of Argentina on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Alberto Fernandez, in Munich on the sidelines of G7 Summit on 26 June 2022.
This was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. They reviewed progress in implementing the bilateral Strategic Partnership established in 2019. Discussions took place on various issues including trade and investment; South-South cooperation, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector; climate action, renewable energy, nuclear medicine, electric mobility, defence cooperation, agriculture and food security, traditional medicine, cultural cooperation, as well as coordination in international bodies. Both sides agreed to enhance their bilateral engagement in these sectors.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജി-7 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ അർജന്റീന പ്രസിഡന്റുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 ജൂൺ 26-ന് മ്യൂണിക്കിൽ ജി-7 ഉച്ചകോടിക്കിടെ അർജന്റീന പ്രസിഡന്റ് ആൽബർട്ടോ ഫെർണാണ്ടസുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി.
ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ആദ്യ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയായിരുന്നു ഇത്. 2019-ൽ സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഉഭയകക്ഷി തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം നടപ്പിലാക്കുന്നതിലെ പുരോഗതി അവർ അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. വ്യാപാരവും നിക്ഷേപവും ഉൾപ്പെടെ വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. ദക്ഷിണ -ദക്ഷിണ സഹകരണം, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ഫാർമസ്യൂട്ടിക്കൽ മേഖലയിൽ, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം ചെറുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ , പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജം, ആണവോർജം, വൈദ്യുത മൊബിലിറ്റി , പ്രതിരോധ സഹകരണം, കൃഷിയും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം, സാംസ്കാരിക സഹകരണം, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സംഘടനകളിലെ ഏകോപനം മുതലായ മേഖലകളിൽ തങ്ങളുടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി ഇടപെടൽ വർധിപ്പിക്കാൻ ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു.