Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of Argentina on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Alberto Fernandez, in Munich on the sidelines of G7 Summit on 26 June 2022.
This was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. They reviewed progress in implementing the bilateral Strategic Partnership established in 2019. Discussions took place on various issues including trade and investment; South-South cooperation, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector; climate action, renewable energy, nuclear medicine, electric mobility, defence cooperation, agriculture and food security, traditional medicine, cultural cooperation, as well as coordination in international bodies. Both sides agreed to enhance their bilateral engagement in these sectors.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति से भेंट
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 26 जून, 2022 को म्यूनिख में अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री अलबर्टो फर्नांडीज से भेंट की।
दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों के बीच यह पहली द्विपक्षीय मुलाकात थी। दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों ने वर्ष 2019 में स्थापित द्विपक्षीय रणनीतिक साझेदारी के कार्यान्वयन की प्रगति की समीक्षा की। दोनों के बीच विभिन्न विषयों जैसे व्यापार और निवेश; दक्षिण-दक्षिण सहयोग, खासतौर से फार्मा सेक्टर में; जलवायु परिवर्तन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, नाभिकीय औषधि, बैटरी चालित वाहन, रक्षा सहयोग, कृषि और खाद्य सुरक्षा; पारंपरिक औषधि, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संस्थाओं में समन्वय पर चर्चा हुई। इन सभी क्षेत्रों में आपसी संबंधो को बढ़ाने पर दोनों पक्षों ने सहमति व्यक्त की।