Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of Argentina on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of Argentina, H.E. Mr. Alberto Fernandez, in Munich on the sidelines of G7 Summit on 26 June 2022.
This was the first bilateral meeting between the two leaders. They reviewed progress in implementing the bilateral Strategic Partnership established in 2019. Discussions took place on various issues including trade and investment; South-South cooperation, particularly in the pharmaceutical sector; climate action, renewable energy, nuclear medicine, electric mobility, defence cooperation, agriculture and food security, traditional medicine, cultural cooperation, as well as coordination in international bodies. Both sides agreed to enhance their bilateral engagement in these sectors.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની G-7 સમિટ દરમિયાન આર્જેન્ટિનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે મુલાકાત
26 JUN 2022 11:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 26 જૂન 2022 ના રોજ G7 સમિટ દરમિયાન મ્યુનિકમાં આર્જેન્ટિનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહીમ શ્રી આલ્બર્ટો ફર્નાન્ડીઝ સાથે મુલાકાત કરી.
બંને નેતાઓ વચ્ચે આ પ્રથમ દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત હતી. તેઓએ 2019માં સ્થાપિત દ્વિપક્ષીય વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીના અમલીકરણમાં પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરી. વેપાર અને રોકાણ; દક્ષિણ-દક્ષિણ સહયોગ, ખાસ કરીને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષેત્રમાં; આબોહવા ક્રિયા, નવીનીકરણીય ઊર્જા, ન્યુક્લિયર મેડિસિન, ઇલેક્ટ્રિક ગતિશીલતા, સંરક્ષણ સહકાર, કૃષિ અને ખાદ્ય સુરક્ષા, પરંપરાગત દવા, સાંસ્કૃતિક સહકાર, તેમજ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સંસ્થાઓમાં સંકલન સહિતના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચાઓ થઈ. બંને પક્ષો આ ક્ષેત્રોમાં તેમના દ્વિપક્ષીય જોડાણને વધારવા માટે સંમત થયા હતા.