Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh leaves for Portugal today to take part in the “2022 UN Ocean Conference” in Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022
Dr Jitendra Singh says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions
25 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh left for Portugal today to take part in the “2022 UN Ocean Conference” at Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022. More than 130 countries will participate in the UN Ocean Conference.
Dr Jitendra Singh will deliver the Keynote address on behalf of India at the UN Conference on the theme “Scaling up Ocean Action based on Science and Innovation for the implementation of Goal 14: Stocktaking, Partnerships and Solutions”.
In his departure statement, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions. He said, India has well established collaboration and partnerships with UN Agencies and Research Institutions for bridging the methodology and data gaps on SDG indicators and working towards UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, 2021–2030, for clean, healthy, productive, predictive, safe and accessible ocean.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the participation of civil society and other relevant stakeholders, the participant nations will reaffirm our strong commitment to conserve and sustainably use the ocean, seas and marine resources. He added that greater ambition is required at all levels to address the dire state of the ocean. As leaders and representatives of our Governments, we are determined to act decisively and urgently to improve the health, productivity, sustainable use and resilience of the ocean and its ecosystems.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has taken up several initiatives, programmes and policy interventions through different Ministries and Departments to protect the marine and coastal ecosystems, mangroves and coral reefs. There are 10 targets in Goal 14 to measure the health and services of water related ecosystems with emphasis on social, economic and environmental conservation. A total of 11 indicators have been identified at national level to measure and monitor the progress of these targets and data is collected on a regular basis for 9 indicators by monitoring the health/condition of coastal Waters and marine ecosystems.
At the end of deliberations, the Conference will adopt, by consensus, a brief, concise, action-oriented and inter-governmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative areas of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 and a report containing the co-chairs’ summaries of the interactive dialogues.
The leaders will also reaffirm the declaration entitled “Our ocean, our future: call for action”, adopted by the high-level United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development, held from 5 to 9 June 2017.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ لسبن میں 27 جون سے یکم جولائی ، 2022 ء تک ہونے والی ’’ 2022 یو این اوشین کانفرنس ‘‘ میں شرکت کے لئے آج پرتگال روانہ ہو گئے ہیں
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ساجھیداری اور ماحول دوست اقدامات کے ذریعے ہدف 14 کے نفاذ کی خاطر سائنس اور اختراعات پر مبنی حل تلاش کرے گا
25 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی سائنس ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 27 جون سے یکم جولائی ، 2022 ء تک لسبن میں ہونے والی ’’ 2022 یو این اوشین کانفرنس ‘‘ میں شرکت کے لئے پرتگال روانہ ہو گئے ہیں ۔ یو این اوشین کانفرنس میں 130 سے زیادہ ملک شرکت کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اقوام متحدہ کی اس کانفرنس میں ، جو ’’ اہداف 14 کے نفاز کے لئے سائنس اور اختراعات پر مبنی سمندری ایکشن میں اضافہ : جائزہ ، ساجھیداریاں اور حل ‘‘ کے موضوع پر بھارت کی جانب سے کلیدی خطبہ پیش کریں گے ۔
روانگی سے پہلے اپنے بیان میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت ساجھیداریوں اور ماحول دوست اقدامات کے ذریعے اہداف 14 کے نفاذ کی خاطر سائنس اور اختراعات پر مبنی حل پیش کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ بہترین اشتراک اور ساجھیداری ہے ، جو ایس ڈی جی کی علامتوں پر اعداد و شمار کے فرق کو کم کرنے اور صاف، صحت مند، ثمر آور ، محفوظ اور قابل رسائی سمندر کے لئے اقوام متحدہ کی ڈِکیڈ آف اوشین سائنس فار سسٹین ایبل ڈیولپمنٹ 2030 – 2021 کی جانب کام کرنے کی علامت ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سول سوسائٹی اور دیگر متعلقہ فریقوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ شریک ہونے والے ممالک سمندروں اور سمندری وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لئے ہمارے پختہ عہد کا اعادہ کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سمندروں کی خراب صورتِ حال سے نمٹنے کے لئے تمام سطحوں پر زیادہ عزائم کی ضرورت ہے۔ اپنی حکومتوں کے لیڈروں اور نمائندوں کے طور پر، ہم سمندروں اور ان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت، پیداواری صلاحیت، پائیدار استعمال اور لچک کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے فیصلہ کن اور فوری طور پر کام کرنے کے لئے پرعزم ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ بھارت نے سمندری اور ساحلی ماحولیاتی نظام، مینگرووز اور مرجان کی چٹانوں کے تحفظ کے لئے مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کے ذریعے کئی اقدامات، پروگرام اور پالیسی اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ سماجی، اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر زور دینے کے ساتھ پانی سے متعلق ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت اور خدمات کی پیمائش کے لئے ہدف 14 میں 10 اہداف شامل ہیں۔ ان اہداف کی پیشرفت کی پیمائش اور نگرانی کے لئے قومی سطح پر کل 11 اشاریوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور ساحلی پانیوں اور سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کی صحت/حالات کی نگرانی کے ذریعے 9 اشاریوں کے لئے مستقل بنیادوں پر ڈاٹا اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے۔
بات چیت کے اختتام پر، کانفرنس اتفاق رائے سے، ایک مختصر، جامع، عمل پر مبنی اور بین حکومتی طور پر متفقہ اعلامیہ اپنائے گی ، جس میں سائنس پر مبنی اور اہداف 14 کے نفاذ کے لئے امدادی شعبوں میں اختراعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی اور شریک صدور کے بات چیت پر مبنی مذاکرات کے خلاصے پر ایک رپورٹ پیش کی جائے گی ۔
لیڈر ’’ ہمارے سمندر ، ہمارا مستقبل: کارروائی کے لئے زور ‘‘ کے موضوع پر اعلانیے کی بھی توثیق کریں گے، جسے 5 سے 9 جون ، 2017 ء کے دوران سمندروں اور سمندری وسائل کے تحفظ اور پائیدار استعمال کے لئے منعقدہ اقوام متحدہ کی اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس نے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف 14 کے نفاذ میں تعاون کے لئے اپنایا تھا ۔