पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 27 जून से 1 जुलाई 2022 तक लिस्बन में हो रहे "2022 संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन" में भाग लेने के लिए आज पुर्तगाल के लिए रवाना हुए
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा है कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत साझेदारी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधानों के माध्यम से लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज्ञान एवं नवाचार आधारित समाधान प्रदान करेगा
25 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार),प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 27 जून से 1 जुलाई 2022 तक लिस्बन में "2022 संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन" में भाग लेने के लिए आज पुर्तगाल के लिए रवाना हुए। इस संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन 130 से अधिक देश भाग ले रहे हैं ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन में भारत की ओर से "लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार पर आधारित महासागर गतिविधि को बढ़ाना : अब तक हुए कार्य का लेखाजोखा लेना (स्टॉकटेकिंग), साझेदारी और समाधान" विषय पर मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
अपने प्रस्थान के समय जारी एक वक्तव्य में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत साझेदारी और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल समाधानों के माध्यम से लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विज्ञान और नवाचार आधारित समाधान प्रदान करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दीर्घकालिक विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के संकेतकों पर कार्यप्रणाली और डेटा अंतराल को पाटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों और अनुसंधान संस्थानों के साथ अच्छी तरह से स्थापित सहयोग और साझेदारी की है और वह स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ, उत्पादक एवं भविष्य में होने वाले सुरक्षित और सुलभ महासागर के सतत विकास के दशक 2021-2030 के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर विज्ञान की दिशा में काम कर रहा है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, नागरिक समाज और अन्य संबंधित हितधारकों की भागीदारी के साथ, प्रतिभागी राष्ट्र महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों के संरक्षण और सतत उपयोग के लिए हमारी मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि समुद्र की विकट स्थिति से निपटने के लिए सभी स्तरों पर अधिक महत्वाकांक्षा की आवश्यकता है। हमारी सरकारों के नेताओं और प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में, हम समुद्र और उसके पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य, उत्पादकता, सतत उपयोग और लचीलापन में सुधार के लिए निर्णायक और तत्काल कार्य करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प हैंI
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि भारत ने समुद्री और तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, मैंग्रोव और प्रवाल भित्तियों (कोरल रीफ्स) की रक्षा के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के माध्यम से कई पहलें, कार्यक्रम और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप किए हैं। लक्ष्य 14 में सामाजिक, आर्थिक और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर जोर देने के साथ जल से संबंधित पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य और सेवाओं को मापने के लिए 10 लक्ष्य हैं। इन लक्ष्यों की प्रगति को मापने और उनकी निगरानी करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कुल 11 संकेतकों की पहचान की गई है और तटीय जल और समुद्री पारिस्थितिक तंत्र के स्वास्थ्य/स्थिति की निगरानी के द्वारा 9 संकेतकों के लिए नियमित आधार पर डेटा एकत्र किया जाता है।
सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श के अंत में सर्वसम्मति से लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित और कार्रवाई के अभिनव क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, एक संक्षिप्त, संक्षिप्त, कार्रवाई-उन्मुख और अंतर-सरकारी रूप से सहमत घोषणा और परस्पर विचार विमर्श (इंटरैक्टिव) के बाद सह-अध्यक्षों के सारांश वाली एक रिपोर्ट को अपनाया जाएगा।
सभी नेता सतत विकास लक्ष्य 14 के कार्यान्वयन का समर्थन करने के लिए 5 से 9 जून 2017 तक आयोजित उच्च स्तरीय संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन द्वारा सतत विकास हेतु अपनाए गए "हमारा महासागर, हमारा भविष्य: कार्रवाई के लिए आह्वान (कॉल)" : महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों का संरक्षण और स्थायी रूप से उपयोग करें, नामक घोषणा की भी पुष्टि करेंगे।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh leaves for Portugal today to take part in the “2022 UN Ocean Conference” in Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022
Dr Jitendra Singh says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions
25 JUN 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh left for Portugal today to take part in the “2022 UN Ocean Conference” at Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022. More than 130 countries will participate in the UN Ocean Conference.
Dr Jitendra Singh will deliver the Keynote address on behalf of India at the UN Conference on the theme “Scaling up Ocean Action based on Science and Innovation for the implementation of Goal 14: Stocktaking, Partnerships and Solutions”.
In his departure statement, Dr Jitendra Singh said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions. He said, India has well established collaboration and partnerships with UN Agencies and Research Institutions for bridging the methodology and data gaps on SDG indicators and working towards UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, 2021–2030, for clean, healthy, productive, predictive, safe and accessible ocean.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, with the participation of civil society and other relevant stakeholders, the participant nations will reaffirm our strong commitment to conserve and sustainably use the ocean, seas and marine resources. He added that greater ambition is required at all levels to address the dire state of the ocean. As leaders and representatives of our Governments, we are determined to act decisively and urgently to improve the health, productivity, sustainable use and resilience of the ocean and its ecosystems.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that India has taken up several initiatives, programmes and policy interventions through different Ministries and Departments to protect the marine and coastal ecosystems, mangroves and coral reefs. There are 10 targets in Goal 14 to measure the health and services of water related ecosystems with emphasis on social, economic and environmental conservation. A total of 11 indicators have been identified at national level to measure and monitor the progress of these targets and data is collected on a regular basis for 9 indicators by monitoring the health/condition of coastal Waters and marine ecosystems.
At the end of deliberations, the Conference will adopt, by consensus, a brief, concise, action-oriented and inter-governmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative areas of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 and a report containing the co-chairs’ summaries of the interactive dialogues.
The leaders will also reaffirm the declaration entitled “Our ocean, our future: call for action”, adopted by the high-level United Nations Conference to Support the Implementation of Sustainable Development Goal 14: Conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development, held from 5 to 9 June 2017.