Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister on Three-Days tour to Puducherry and Chennai from 24th-26th June 2022
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will review status and progress of Health and Fertiliser Ministries programmes
Union Health Minister to lay foundation stone of International Centre of Excellence for training in Medical Entomology (VCRC) and inaugurate International School of Public Health, JIPMER
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will also lay foundation stone of New Technology Centre, CIPET
24 JUN 2022 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare and Chemicals and Fertilizers, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will visit Puducherry and Chennai from 24th June till 26th June 2022. With the aim of collaborative participation and focussed implementation of programs and initiatives, Union Health Minister’s visit underscores the efforts of enduring, resilient and sustainable health system strengthening through holistic approach.
Union Health Minister in Puducherry
In an effort to further strengthen the health system in the state, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will visit Puducherry on 24th June 2022. At Puducherry, Union Health Minister will lay the foundation stone of International Centre of Excellence for training in Medical Entomology (VCRC) in presence of Lieutenant Governor, Chief Minister & Health Minister, Puducherry. Thereafter, he will visit the state-of-art facilities at VCRC and interact with students and faculty members, which will be followed by a presentation by Director, VCRC.
At Jawaharlal Institute of Postgraduate Medical Education & Research (JIPMER), Dr. Mandaviya will inaugurate International School of Public Healthand interact with students and faculties.
In a joint meeting, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will review the activities of Health Ministry and Fertiliser Ministry. He is also scheduled to visit Health & Wellness Centre, Kilputhupatu and review E-Consultancy & E-Sanjeevani.
Union Health Minister in Chennai
During the Chennai visit, Dr Mansukh Mandaviya will visit Tamil Nadu Govt. Multi Super Speciality Hospital, Ommandurar from where he will virtually lay the foundation stone of CGHS Wellness Centre & Lab in Avadi. Dr. Mandaviya will hold a meeting with the Mission Director of e National Health Mission (NHM) in the State followed by a review and presentation on Good Practices of NHM.
In a bid to further promote R&D in the field of Petrochemicals in order to develop new technology, applications & handholding of entrepreneurs by technology transfer, Intellectual Property (IP) and knowledge base, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will lay the foundation stone of New Technology Centre at Central Institute of Petrochemicals Engineering & Technology (CIPET), Guindy followed by visit of facilities at CIPET. He is also scheduled to visit facilities of Madras Fertilizer Limited (MFL), Manali, and Tamil Nadu Medical Services Corporation Ltd., TNMSC, Drug Warehouse, Anna Nagar.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री 24 ते 26 जून 2022 या कालावधीत तीन दिवसांच्या पुदुच्चेरी आणि चेन्नई दौऱ्यावर
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया घेणार आरोग्य आणि खते मंत्रालयाच्या कार्यक्रमांच्या सद्यस्थितीचा आणि प्रगतीचा आढावा
वैद्यकीय कीटकशास्त्रातील प्रशिक्षणासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची (व्हीसीआरसी) पायाभरणी आणि इंटरनॅशनल स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थ, जेआयपीएमईआर चे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांच्या हस्ते होणार
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया यांच्या हस्ते नवीन तंत्रज्ञान केंद्र, सीआयपीईटीची पायाभरणी
24 JUN 2022 10:33AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण आणि रसायने आणि खते मंत्री, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 24 जून ते 26 जून 2022 या कालावधीत पुदुच्चेरी आणि चेन्नईच्या दौऱ्यावर असणार आहेत. सहयोगी सहभाग तसेच कार्यक्रम आणि उपक्रमांच्या केंद्रित अंमलबजावणीच्या उद्देशाने, केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांचा हा दौरा सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोनाच्या माध्यमातून चिरस्थायी, लवचिक आणि शाश्वत आरोग्य व्यवस्था बळकट करण्याच्या प्रयत्नांना अधोरेखित करतो.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांचे पुदुच्चेरी येथील कार्यक्रम
राज्यातील आरोग्य व्यवस्था अधिक बळकट करण्याच्या प्रयत्नानाचा भाग म्हणून डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया 24 जून 2022 रोजी पुदुच्चेरीच्या दौऱ्यावर आहेत. पुद्दुचेरी येथे केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री पुदुच्चेरीचे नायब राज्यपाल, मुख्यमंत्री आणि आरोग्य मंत्री यांच्या उपस्थितीत वैद्यकीय कीटकशास्त्रातील प्रशिक्षणासाठी आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्राची (व्हीसीआरसी) पायाभरणी करतील. त्यानंतर, ते व्हीसीआरसी मधील अत्याधुनिक सुविधांना भेट देतील आणि विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापक वर्गाशी संवाद साधतील, त्यानंतर व्हीसीआरसीचे संचालक सादरीकरण करतील.
जवाहरलाल पदव्युत्तर वैद्यकीय शिक्षण आणि संशोधन संस्था (जेआयपीएमईआर) येथे, इंटरनॅशनल स्कूल ऑफ पब्लिक हेल्थचे उद्घाटन डॉ. मांडविया करतील आणि विद्यार्थी आणि प्राध्यापकांशी संवाद साधतील.
एका संयुक्त बैठकीत, मनसुख मांडविया आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि खत मंत्रालयाच्या कामांचा आढावा घेतील. ते किलपुथुपटू येथील आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्राला भेट देणार आहेत आणि ई-वैद्यकीय सल्ला आणि ई-संजीवनीचा आढावा घेणार आहेत.
केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्री चेन्नईत
चेन्नई दौऱ्यादरम्यान डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया तामिळनाडू सरकारला भेट देणार आहेत. मल्टी सुपर स्पेशालिटी हॉस्पिटल, ओमंदुरार येथून ते अवडी येथील सीजीएचएस निरामयता केंद्र आणि प्रयोगशाळेची पायाभरणी करणार आहेत. डॉ. मांडविया राज्यातील ई राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानच्या (एनएचएम) अभियान संचालकांसोबत बैठक घेऊन आढावा घेतील त्यानंतर राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानच्या उत्कृष्ट पद्धतीसंदर्भात सादरीकरण केले जाणार आहे.
तंत्रज्ञान हस्तांतरण, बौद्धिक संपदा (आयपी ) आणि ज्ञानाधारीत नवीन तंत्रज्ञान, अनुप्रयोग आणि उद्योजकांचे उपक्रम विकसित करण्यासाठी पेट्रोकेमिकल्सच्या क्षेत्रात संशोधन आणि विकासाला आणखी प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया केंद्रीय पेट्रोकेमिकल्स अभियांत्रिकी आणि तंत्रज्ञान संस्था (सीआयपीईटी), गिंडी येथे नवीन तंत्रज्ञान केंद्राची पायाभरणी करतील आणि त्यानंतर सीआयपीईटी येथील सुविधांना भेट देतील. मद्रास फर्टिलायझर लिमिटेड (एमएफएल), मनाली, आणि तामिळनाडू मेडिकल सर्व्हिसेस कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड, टीएनएमएससी, औषध भांडार, अण्णा नगर यांच्या सुविधांनाही भेट देणार आहेत.