Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to interact with Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports in a two days’ National Conference beginning in Kevadia from tomorrow
23 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will interact with Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports in a two days’ National Conference beginning in Kevadia from tomorrow. Sh. Anurag Thakur will deliver the keynote address at the inauguration tomorrow morning.
Ahead of the conference, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Statue of Unity at Kevadia is attracting attention not only in India but also worldwide. It is a symbol of Unity in Diversity and in the conference at Kevadia, ministers from diverse states will come together and discuss how they can take the right steps for sports so that the players can perform better and enhance the pride of the country. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading from the front and giving guidance and full support to the players, which has also boosted the moral of the players”, he further added.
During the conference various aspects of Khelo India Scheme like Geo-Tagging of Playfields, Training Centres/Academies in the States, Talent Identification & Development through Sports Competitions, Promotion of Sports for women, persons with disability, Tribals & Rural Areas, Indigenous Games and Importance of Education and Awareness on Anti-Doping, Building the ecosystem for Sports Support Professionals among others will be discussed. A detailed overview of development of sports in the country especially in recent years will also be presented. An overview of outreach programmes and schemes of Deptt of Youth Affairs and future roadmap for the same will be part of discussions on Day 2.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਭਲਕੇ ਤੋਂ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
23 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਭਲਕੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਦੋ-ਰੋਜ਼ਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਕੱਲ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਵਿਖੇ 'ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਫ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ' ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਗੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਕਦਮ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਚੁੱਕ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਮਾਣ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਵੀ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ।"
ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭੂ-ਟੈਗਿੰਗ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ/ਅਕੈਡਮੀ, ਖੇਡ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ,ਦਿਵਯਾਂਗਜਨ, ਜਨਜਾਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰ, ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਰੋਧੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ, ਖੇਡ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਦਿ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।