Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to interact with Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports in a two days’ National Conference beginning in Kevadia from tomorrow
23 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will interact with Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports in a two days’ National Conference beginning in Kevadia from tomorrow. Sh. Anurag Thakur will deliver the keynote address at the inauguration tomorrow morning.
Ahead of the conference, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Statue of Unity at Kevadia is attracting attention not only in India but also worldwide. It is a symbol of Unity in Diversity and in the conference at Kevadia, ministers from diverse states will come together and discuss how they can take the right steps for sports so that the players can perform better and enhance the pride of the country. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading from the front and giving guidance and full support to the players, which has also boosted the moral of the players”, he further added.
During the conference various aspects of Khelo India Scheme like Geo-Tagging of Playfields, Training Centres/Academies in the States, Talent Identification & Development through Sports Competitions, Promotion of Sports for women, persons with disability, Tribals & Rural Areas, Indigenous Games and Importance of Education and Awareness on Anti-Doping, Building the ecosystem for Sports Support Professionals among others will be discussed. A detailed overview of development of sports in the country especially in recent years will also be presented. An overview of outreach programmes and schemes of Deptt of Youth Affairs and future roadmap for the same will be part of discussions on Day 2.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर उद्यापासून केवडिया येथे सुरू होणाऱ्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री आणि सचिवांशी संवाद साधणार
23 JUN 2022 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 जून 2022
केवडिया येथे उद्यापासून सुरू होणाऱ्या दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय परिषदेत केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकूर हे राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री आणि सचिवांशी संवाद साधणार आहेत. उद्या सकाळी उद्‌घाटनप्रसंगी अनुराग ठाकूर यांचे बीजभाषण होईल.
परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, केवडिया येथील स्टॅच्यू ऑफ युनिटी केवळ भारतातच नव्हे तर जगभरातील लोकांचे लक्ष वेधून घेत आहे. हे विविधतेतील एकतेचे प्रतिक असून केवडिया येथील परिषदेत विविध राज्यांमधील मंत्री एकत्र येऊन खेळासाठी योग्य ती पावले कशी उचलता येतील यावर चर्चा करतील, जेणेकरून खेळाडू अधिक चांगली कामगिरी करू शकतील आणि देशाचा गौरव वाढवू शकतील. “पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आघाडीवर राहून नेतृत्व करत आहेत आणि खेळाडूंना मार्गदर्शन आणि पूर्ण पाठिंबा देत आहेत, ज्यामुळे खेळाडूंचे मनोबलही उंचावले आहे”, असेही ते म्हणाले.
परिषदेदरम्यान खेलो इंडिया योजनेचे विविध पैलू उदा. क्रीडांगणाचे जिओ-टॅगिंग, राज्यांमधील प्रशिक्षण केंद्रे/अकादमी, क्रीडा स्पर्धांद्वारे प्रतिभावान खेळाडू ओळखणे आणि विकास, महिला, दिव्यांग , आदिवासी आणि ग्रामीण भागात खेळांना प्रोत्साहन , स्थानिक खेळ आणि शिक्षणाचे महत्त्व आणि डोपिंगविरोधी जागरुकता, क्रीडा सहाय्यक व्यावसायिकांसाठी परिसंस्था तयार करणे यासह विविध मुद्यांवर चर्चा केली जाईल. विशेषत: अलीकडच्या काळात देशातला क्रीडा विकासाचा विस्तृत आढावाही सादर केला जाईल. युवा व्यवहार विभागाचे संपर्क कार्यक्रम आणि योजनांची विस्तृत माहिती आणि त्यासाठीचा भविष्यातील रूपरेषा यावर दुसऱ्या दिवशी चर्चा होईल.