Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur to interact with Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports in a two days’ National Conference beginning in Kevadia from tomorrow
23 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will interact with Ministers and Secretaries of States and Union Territories in charge of Youth Affairs and Sports in a two days’ National Conference beginning in Kevadia from tomorrow. Sh. Anurag Thakur will deliver the keynote address at the inauguration tomorrow morning.
Ahead of the conference, Shri Anurag Thakur said that Statue of Unity at Kevadia is attracting attention not only in India but also worldwide. It is a symbol of Unity in Diversity and in the conference at Kevadia, ministers from diverse states will come together and discuss how they can take the right steps for sports so that the players can perform better and enhance the pride of the country. “Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading from the front and giving guidance and full support to the players, which has also boosted the moral of the players”, he further added.
During the conference various aspects of Khelo India Scheme like Geo-Tagging of Playfields, Training Centres/Academies in the States, Talent Identification & Development through Sports Competitions, Promotion of Sports for women, persons with disability, Tribals & Rural Areas, Indigenous Games and Importance of Education and Awareness on Anti-Doping, Building the ecosystem for Sports Support Professionals among others will be discussed. A detailed overview of development of sports in the country especially in recent years will also be presented. An overview of outreach programmes and schemes of Deptt of Youth Affairs and future roadmap for the same will be part of discussions on Day 2.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल से केवड़िया में शुरू हो रहे दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल विभाग के मंत्रियों व प्रभारी सचिवों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
23 JUN 2022 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर कल से केवड़िया में शुरू होने वाले दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल विभाग के मंत्रियों व प्रभारी सचिवों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर कल सुबह उद्घाटन समारोह में मुख्य भाषण देंगे।
IMG_256
सम्मेलन से पहले, श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि केवड़िया स्थित स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी न केवल भारत का बल्कि पूरी दुनिया का ध्यान आकर्षित कर रहा है। यह विविधता में एकता का प्रतीक है और केवड़िया के सम्मेलन में विभिन्न राज्यों के मंत्री एक साथ आएंगे तथा चर्चा करेंगे कि वे खेल के लिए सही कदम कैसे उठा सकते हैं, ताकि खिलाड़ी बेहतर प्रदर्शन कर सकें और देश का गौरव बढ़ा सकें। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी नेतृत्व प्रदान कर रहे हैं और खिलाड़ियों को मार्गदर्शन व पर्याप्त सहयोग दे रहे हैं, जिससे खिलाड़ियों का मनोबल भी बढ़ा है।"
सम्मेलन के दौरान खेलो इंडिया योजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं, जैसे खेल के मैदानों की भू -टैगिंग, राज्यों में प्रशिक्षण केंद्र/अकादमी, खेल प्रतियोगिताओं के माध्यम से प्रतिभा पहचान और विकास, महिलाओं के लिए खेल को बढ़ावा देना, दिव्यांगजन, जनजाति और ग्रामीण क्षेत्र, स्वदेशी खेल और डोपिंग रोधी शिक्षा तथा जागरूकता का महत्व, खेल सहायता पेशेवरों के लिए इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण आदि पर चर्चा की जाएगी। हाल के वर्षों में देश में खेलों के विकास का विस्तृत विवरण भी प्रस्तुत किया जाएगा। दूसरे दिन युवा कार्यक्रम विभाग के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों तथा योजनाओं के विवरण के साथ भविष्य में इसके रोडमैप पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।