Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Assam becomes the 36th State/UT to implement One Nation One Ration Card
With this, Food Security is now portable across all states/UTs through ONORC
21 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Assam has become the 36th State/UT to implement One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC). With this, the ONORC plan is successfully implemented in all the 36 states/UTs, making food security portable throughout the country.
During the last two years of COVID-19 pandemic, ONORC plan has significantly contributed in ensuring subsidized foodgrains to NFSA (National Food Security Act) beneficiaries, especially migrant beneficiaries. This is one-of-its-kind Citizen Centric initiative in the country, which is swiftly implemented in a short-span of time covering about 80 Crore beneficiaries, after being initiated in August 2019.
The objective of this beneficiary centric high-impact program is to empower all NFSA beneficiaries to become AtmaNirbhar for their food security anywhere in the country, through portability of their existing ration cards enabling them to seamlessly lift their entitled subsidized foodgrains (in part or full) from any Fair Price Shop of their choice. This also enables their family members to lift balance/required amount of foodgrains on the same ration card at their native/ any place from the FPS of their choice.
Since its inception in August 2019, about 71 Crore portable transactions (43.6 crore NFSA and 27.8 crore PM-GKAY transactions) have taken place under ONORC, delivering foodgrains equivalent to about Rs. 40,000 Crore in food subsidy through portability. About 64 Crore portable transactions have been recorded during COVID-19 period itself (from April 2020 till date) delivering foodgrains equivalent to about Rs. 36,000 Crore in food subsidy through portability. Out of these 64 crore portable transactions, 27.8 crore portability transactions were recorded under PMGKAY (Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana), which was announced in March 2020 for distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to NFSA beneficiaries to mitigate the Covid induced hardships. Additionally, as a key indicator, presently a monthly average of about 3 Crore portable transactions are being recorded, delivering the subsidised NFSA and free PMGKAY foodgrains with anywhere flexibility to the beneficiaries.
Another dimension under ONORC plan is the ‘MERA RATION’ mobile application which has been rolled out to take maximum advantage of the ONORC plan. The mobile app is providing a host of useful real time information to the beneficiaries and is available in 13 languages. So far, the App has been downloaded more than 20 Lakh times from Google play store.

কঞ্জ্যুমর এফিয়র্স, ফুদ প্রোসেসিং অমসুং পাব্লিক দিস্ত্রিব্যুসন মন্ত্রালয়
অসাম ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দ চৎনবা ৩৬শুবা রাজ্য ওইরে
মসিগা লোয়ন্না, ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দ থৌরাংগী খুৎথাংদা হৌজিক রাজ্য/য়ু.তি খুদিংমক চানবা চীঞ্জাক ৱাৎত্রে
21 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Imphal
অসাম ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দ চৎনবা ৩৬শুবা রাজ্য ওইরে। মসিগী লোয়ন্না রাজ্য/য়ু.তি ৩৬ মক মাইপাক্না ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দ চৎনবদগী লৈবাক শীনবা থুংনা চানবা চীঞ্জাক ৱাৎত্রে।
হৌখিবা চহি অনিদা মায়োক্নখিবা কোবিদ-১৯ লাইচৎ মনুংদা মরুওইনা শিন্মীশিং অমসুং নফসাগী বেনিফিসরিশিংদা অতাবা মমলদা চেং ফংহনবদা ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দনা অচৌবা থৌদাং লৌখি। ২০১৯গী অগস্ততা হৌদোকখিবা লৈবাক অসিগী মীয়াম য়াইফনবা থৌরাং অসি অতেনবা মতমগী মনুংদা য়াংনা থবক ওইনা পাংথোক্তুনা বেনিফিসরি কোতি ৮০ রোম কোনশিনখি।
বেনিফিসরিশিং য়াইফনবা পান্দম অমগী মখাদা পায়খৎখিবা থৌরম অসিনা লৈবাক অসিগী মফম অমদা হেক্ত লৈরিবা নফসাগী বেনিফিসরিশিং মখোয়গী চীঞ্জাক ৱাৎতনবা শক্তি পীবনি। বেনিফিসরিশিংনা হৌজিক পায়রিবা রেসন কার্দশিংনা মখোয়না অপাম্বা ফিয়ার প্রাইজ সোপ অমদগী ফংফম থোকপা সবসিদি পীরবা চেং(শরুক খর নত্ত্রগা লোইনা) লৌবা য়াগনি। মসিনা মখোয়গী ইমুং-মনুংগী মীওইশিংনা লেমহৌরিবা/দরকার ওইবা চেং অদু চপ মান্নবা রেসন কার্দ অদুনা মখোয়গী অশেংবা লৈফম/মখোয়না অপাম্বা মফম অমদগী লৌবা য়াগনি।
মসি অগস্ত ২০১৯দা হৌদোকখিবদগী, ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দকী মখাদা পোর্তেবল ত্রান্সসেক্সন কোতি ৭১(নফসাগী কোতি ৪৩.৬ অমসুং পি.এম-জি.কে.এ.ৱাই ত্রান্সসেক্স কোতি ২৭.৮) পাংথোকখ্রে অমসুং লুপা কোতি ৪০,০০০ রোমগী চেং অতাবা মমলদা য়েন্থোকখ্রে। কোবিদ-১৯ মনুংদা পোর্তেবল ত্রান্সসেক্সন কোতি ৬৪(এপ্রিল ২০২০দগী হৌজিক ফাওবা) পাংথোক্তুনা লুপা কোতি ৩৬,০০০ রোমগী চেং অতাবা মমলদা য়েন্থোকখি।
পোর্তেবল ত্রান্সসেক্সন কোতি ৬৪ অসিগী মনুংদা, কোবিদ-১৯গী অৱাবা কোক্নবা নফসাগী বেনিফিসরিশিংদা অহেনবা চেং পীনবা মার্চ ২০২০দা লাউথোকখিবা প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কলয়ান অন্না য়োজনাগী মখাদা পাংথোকখিবা ত্রান্সসেক্সন কোতি ২৭.৮ য়াওরি। মসিগী মথক্তা, অতাবা মমলদা নফসাগী অমসুং প্রধান মন্ত্রী গরিব কলয়ান অন্না য়োজনাগী লেম্না চেং পীনবা হৌজিক থা অমদা চাংচত্তা ত্রান্সসেক্সন কোতি ৩ রোম পাংথোক্লি।
ৱান নেসন ৱান রেসন কার্দ থৌরাংগী অতোপ্পা শক্তম অমা ওইনা, থৌরাং অসিগী কান্নবা মপুংফানালৌনবা ‘মেরা রেসন’ মোবাইল এপ্লিকেসন শীজিন্নবা হৌরে। মোবাইল এপ্প অসিনা বেনিফিসরিশিংদা কান্নবা ই-পাউ ফংহল্লি অমসুং মসি লোন ১৩দা ফংহল্লে। হৌজিক ফাওবদা এপ্প অসি গুগল প্লে স্তোরদগী লাখ ২০ হেন্না দাউনলোদ তৌখ্রে।