Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Assam becomes the 36th State/UT to implement One Nation One Ration Card
With this, Food Security is now portable across all states/UTs through ONORC
21 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
Assam has become the 36th State/UT to implement One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC). With this, the ONORC plan is successfully implemented in all the 36 states/UTs, making food security portable throughout the country.
During the last two years of COVID-19 pandemic, ONORC plan has significantly contributed in ensuring subsidized foodgrains to NFSA (National Food Security Act) beneficiaries, especially migrant beneficiaries. This is one-of-its-kind Citizen Centric initiative in the country, which is swiftly implemented in a short-span of time covering about 80 Crore beneficiaries, after being initiated in August 2019.
The objective of this beneficiary centric high-impact program is to empower all NFSA beneficiaries to become AtmaNirbhar for their food security anywhere in the country, through portability of their existing ration cards enabling them to seamlessly lift their entitled subsidized foodgrains (in part or full) from any Fair Price Shop of their choice. This also enables their family members to lift balance/required amount of foodgrains on the same ration card at their native/ any place from the FPS of their choice.
Since its inception in August 2019, about 71 Crore portable transactions (43.6 crore NFSA and 27.8 crore PM-GKAY transactions) have taken place under ONORC, delivering foodgrains equivalent to about Rs. 40,000 Crore in food subsidy through portability. About 64 Crore portable transactions have been recorded during COVID-19 period itself (from April 2020 till date) delivering foodgrains equivalent to about Rs. 36,000 Crore in food subsidy through portability. Out of these 64 crore portable transactions, 27.8 crore portability transactions were recorded under PMGKAY (Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana), which was announced in March 2020 for distribution of additional free-of-cost foodgrains (Rice/Wheat) to NFSA beneficiaries to mitigate the Covid induced hardships. Additionally, as a key indicator, presently a monthly average of about 3 Crore portable transactions are being recorded, delivering the subsidised NFSA and free PMGKAY foodgrains with anywhere flexibility to the beneficiaries.
Another dimension under ONORC plan is the ‘MERA RATION’ mobile application which has been rolled out to take maximum advantage of the ONORC plan. The mobile app is providing a host of useful real time information to the beneficiaries and is available in 13 languages. So far, the App has been downloaded more than 20 Lakh times from Google play store.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণকারী ৩৬-তম রাজ্য অসম
21 JUN 2022 5:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২১ জুন, ২০২২
আসাম ৩৬-তম রাজ্য হিসেবে এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা রূপায়ণ করেছে। এরফলে দেশের ৩৬টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে এই ব্যবস্থা রূপায়িত হল। পক্ষান্তরে সারা দেশে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টিও সুনিশ্চিত হচ্ছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর দরুন গত দু-বছরে জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনে ভর্তুকি মূল্যে সুফলভোগীদের কাছে খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দিতে এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। নিজ রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে যাওয়া মানুষ এরফলে বিশেষভাবে লাভবান হয়েছেন। দেশে নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক এ ধরণের ব্যবস্থায় আওতায় ৮০ কোটির বেশি সুফলভোগী এসেছেন। ২০১৯-এর আগস্টে এই ব্যবস্থার সূচনা হয়।
এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থার উদ্দেশ্য হল জাতীয় খাদ্য সুরক্ষা আইনের সমস্ত সুফলভোগীর ক্ষমতায়ন ঘটিয়ে খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার দিক থেকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তোলা। এই ব্যবস্থায় এক জায়গায় রেশন কার্ড নিয়ে অন্যকোন জায়গার ন্যায্য মূল্যের দোকান থেকেও সহজেই ভর্তুকিপ্রাপ্ত খাদ্যশস্য সংগ্রহ করা যেতে পারে। ২০১৯এর আগস্টে এই ব্যবস্থা শুরু হওয়ার সময় থেকে জাতীয় সুরক্ষা আইনের মাধ্যমে ৪৩ কোটি ৬০ লক্ষ এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরিব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনায় লেনদেনের মাধ্যমে ২৭.৮০ লক্ষ মিলিয়ে মোট ৭১ কোটি বহনযোগ্য লেনদেন হয়েছে। এই খাতে প্রায় ৪০ হাজার কোটি টাকা ভর্তুকি দেওয়া হয়েছে। শুধু তাই নয়, কোভিডের সময় অর্থাৎ ২০২০র এপ্রিল থেকে আজ পর্যন্ত প্রায় খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের ৬৪ কোটি বহনযোগ্য লেনদেন হয়েছে এবং ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ প্রায় ৩৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। এমনকি বর্তমানে এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থায় খাদ্যশস্য বন্টনের মাসিক গড় লেনদেনের পরিমাণ প্রায় ৩ কোটি। ইতিমধ্যেই এক দেশ এক রেশন কার্ড ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা গ্রহণে ‘মেরা রেশন’ মোবাইল অ্যাপ চালু হয়েছে। ১৩টি ভাষায় এই অ্যাপ-এর মাধ্যমে সুফলভোগীদের প্রয়োজনীয় তথ্য দেওয়া হয়। ইতিমধ্যেই গুগল প্লে-স্টোর থেকে ২০ লক্ষের বেশিবার এই অ্যাপ ডাউনলোড করা হয়েছে।