Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.32 Cr
Over 3.58 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 79,313
9,923 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.61%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.67%
21 JUN 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.32 Cr (1,96,32,43,003) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,53,58,263 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.58 Cr (3,58,19,121) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10408349
2nd Dose
10056882
Precaution Dose
5541271
FLWs
1st Dose
18422159
2nd Dose
17613030
Precaution Dose
9666829
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
35819121
2nd Dose
21296142
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
60128335
2nd Dose
47832947
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
557922551
2nd Dose
498173044
Precaution Dose
2087553
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203390274
2nd Dose
192725116
Precaution Dose
2125281
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127209000
2nd Dose
120333098
Precaution Dose
22492021
Precaution Dose
4,19,12,955
Total
1,96,32,43,003
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 79,313. Active cases now constitute 0.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.61%. 7,293 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,15,193.
9,923 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,88,641 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.85 Cr (85,85,26,854) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.67% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.55%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
196.32 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.58 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 79,313
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 9,923
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.61%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.67%
21 JUN 2022 9:33AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 196.32 కోట్ల ( 1,96,32,43,003 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,53,58,263 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.58 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,58,19,121 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
10408349
రెండో డోసు
10056882
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
5541271
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
18422159
రెండో డోసు
17613030
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
9666829
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
35819121
రెండో డోసు
21296142
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
60128335
రెండో డోసు
47832947
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
557922551
రెండో డోసు
498173044
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2087553
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
203390274
రెండో డోసు
192725116
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2125281
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
127209000
రెండో డోసు
120333098
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
22492021
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
4,19,12,955
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,96,32,43,003
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 79,313. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.18 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.61 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,293 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,27,15,193 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 9,923 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,88,641 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.85 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,85,26,854 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.67 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.55 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.