Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 196.32 Cr
Over 3.58 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 79,313
9,923 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.61%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.67%
21 JUN 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 196.32 Cr (1,96,32,43,003) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,53,58,263 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.58 Cr (3,58,19,121) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10408349
2nd Dose
10056882
Precaution Dose
5541271
FLWs
1st Dose
18422159
2nd Dose
17613030
Precaution Dose
9666829
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
35819121
2nd Dose
21296142
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
60128335
2nd Dose
47832947
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
557922551
2nd Dose
498173044
Precaution Dose
2087553
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203390274
2nd Dose
192725116
Precaution Dose
2125281
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127209000
2nd Dose
120333098
Precaution Dose
22492021
Precaution Dose
4,19,12,955
Total
1,96,32,43,003
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 79,313. Active cases now constitute 0.18% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.61%. 7,293 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,27,15,193.
9,923 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,88,641 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.85 Cr (85,85,26,854) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.67% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.55%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 196.32 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.58 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 79,313 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 9,923 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.61 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.67 प्रतिशत है
21 JUN 2022 9:33AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 196.32 करोड़ (1,96,32,43,003) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,53,58,263 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.58 करोड़ (3,58,19,121) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,08,349
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,56,882
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
55,41,271
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,22,159
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,13,030
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
96,66,829
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,58,19,121
दूसरी खुराक
2,12,96,142
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
6,01,28,335
दूसरी खुराक
4,78,32,947
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,79,22,551
दूसरी खुराक
49,81,730,44
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
20,87,553
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,33,90,274
दूसरी खुराक
19,27,25,116
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
21,25,281
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,72,09,000
दूसरी खुराक
12,03,33,098
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,24,92,021
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
4,19,12,955
कुल
1,96,32,43,003
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 79,313 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.18 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.61 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,293 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,27,15,193 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 9,923 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,88,641 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.85 करोड़ से अधिक (85,85,26,854) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.67 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.55 प्रतिशत है।