Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi's message on book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
“Our constitution came before us in the form of vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country”
“Constitution is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
“Synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special”
“India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature”
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed at the book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s life-long quest for searching for new ideas and desire to bring something new before the society. He expressed the hope that the book that was released today will present the Constitution in a comprehensive manner. Shri Modi noted that it was on 18 June when President Rajendra Prasad signed the first amendment of the constitution marking the first day of the democratic dynamism of the Constitution, which, the Prime Minister said is our biggest strength.
The Prime Minister noted that “Our constitution came before us in the form of such a vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country.” He recalled that first meeting of the Constituent Assembly took place on 9 December, 1946 months before the independence indicating the confidence and belief in our eventual freedom and democracy. This shows, the Prime Minister emphasized, “the Constitution of India is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
The Prime Minister hoped that the book by Shri Rai will be in the tradition of New India’s effort to remember the forgotten thoughts to ensure that in the India of the future, consciousness of the past remains strong. He said that the book, along with the history of independence and the untold chapters of our constitution will give a new thinking to the youth of the country, broaden their discourse.
Referring to the context of the Emergency behind Shri Rai’s book, the Prime Minister said “synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special. If we have rights, we also have duties, and if we have duties, then the rights will be equally strong. That is why, in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, the country is talking about sense of duty and giving so much emphasis on duties.” The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for widespread awareness about the constitution. “How Gandhiji gave a leadership to the concept of our Constitution, Sardar Patel freed the Indian Constitution from communalism by abolishing the separate electoral system on the basis of religion, Dr. Ambedkar incorporating fraternity in the preamble of the constitution shaped 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', and how scholars like Dr. Rajendra Prasad tried to connect the constitution with the soul of India, this book introduces us to such untold aspects”, he added.
Dwelling upon the living nature of the constitution the Prime Minister elaborated “India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature. From the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive constitution. We have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. I am sure that this same will continue in our masses and in the minds of the people.”

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्री राम बहादूर राय यांच्या पुस्तक प्रकाशन प्रसंगी पंतप्रधान मोदी यांचा संदेश
“आपले संविधान हे स्वतंत्र भारताच्या नव्या विचारधारेच्या रूपात आपल्या समोर आले आहे, जो देश देशाच्या कित्येक पिढ्यांची स्वप्न पूर्ण करीत आहे”
“संविधान हे केवळ एक पुस्तक नाही, तर तो विचार आहे. हा एक विचार, बांधिलकी आणि स्वातंत्र्यावरील विश्वास आहे”
“अधिकार आणि कर्तव्यांचा समन्वयच आपल्या संविधानाला अतिशय विशेष स्थान देतो”
“भारत मूलतः एक स्वतंत्र विचारांचा देश आहे. जडत्व हा आपल्या मूळ स्वभावाचा भाग नाही”
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी श्री राम बहादूर राय यांच्या ‘भारतीय संविधान : अनकही कहानी’ या पुस्तकाच्या प्रकाशन प्रसंगी व्हिडिओ संदेशाच्या माध्यमातून भाषण केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणात प्रारंभी श्री राम बाहदूर राय यांच्या संपूर्ण आयुष्यातील नवीन विचारांचा शोध आणि समाजासमोर सतत नवीन काहीतरी घेऊन येण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा उल्लेख केला. त्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की, आज प्रकाशित केलेले हे पुस्तक संविधानाला व्यापक स्वरूपात सर्वांसमक्ष आणेल. मोदी म्हणाले की, 18 जून रोजी राष्ट्रपती डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांनी संविधानाच्या लोकशाही गतिमानतेच्या पहिल्या दिवसानिमित्त संविधानाच्या पहिल्या दुरुस्तीवर स्वाक्षरी केली होती, हीच आमची सर्वात मोठी ताकद आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की “देशाच्या अनेक पिढ्यांची स्वप्न पूर्ण करू शकणाऱ्या स्वतंत्र भारताच्या स्वप्नाच्या रूपाने आपले संविधान आपल्यासमोर आले आहे.” त्यांनी नमूद केले की, संविधान सभेची पहिली बैठक स्वातंत्र्यापूर्वी काही महिने आगोदर 9 डिसेंबर 1946 रोजी झाली होती, जी आपले स्वातंत्र्य आणि लोकशाहीवरील विश्वास आणि आत्मविश्वास दर्शविते. पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले की, “यावरून लक्षात येते की भारताचे संविधान हे केवळ पुस्तक नाही. हा एक विचार, बांधिलकी आणि स्वातंत्र्यावरील विश्वास आहे.”
पंतप्रधानांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की, राय यांचे पुस्तक नवीन भारताच्या परंपरेतील विस्मरणात गेलेले विचार स्मरणात आणण्याचा प्रयत्न करेल, जेणेकरून भविष्यातील भारतात भूतकाळाच्या जाणीवेचा पाया मजबूत रहावा. ते म्हणाले की हे पुस्तक ज्याला स्वातंत्र्याचा इतिहास आहे आणि संविधानातील न उल्लेखलेल्या प्रकरणांबरोबरच देशाच्या तरुणांना एक नवीन विचार देईल आणि त्यांच्या विचारांना एक व्यापक दृष्टिकोन मिळवून देईल.
पंतप्रधानांनी श्री राय यांच्या पुस्तकाच्या संदर्भामागील आणीबाणीच्या संदर्भाचा उल्लेख करत नमूद केले की, “अधिकार आणि कर्तव्यांच्यामध्ये समन्वय हाच आपल्या संविधानाला विशेष स्थान निर्माण करून देतो. जर आपल्या जवळ अधिकार आहेत, तर आपली कर्तव्य देखील आहेत आणि जर आपल्याकडे आपले कर्तव्य असेल, तर आपले अधिकार देखील तितकेच सक्षम असतील. हेच कारण आहे की, देश आझादी का अमृत काल या काळात देखील कर्तव्य आणि भावनांवर इतका भर देण्याच्या मुद्द्याला महत्त्व देत आहे.” याखेरीज पंतप्रधानांनी संविधानाच्या संदर्भात व्यापक जागरुकता निर्माण करण्याची गरज असल्यावर यावेळी भर दिला.
ते पुढे म्हणाले, “गांधीजींनी ज्या प्रकारे आपल्या राज्यघटनेला नेतृत्त्व मिळवून दिले, सरदार पटेल यांनी धर्माच्या आधारावर स्वतंत्र निवडणूक प्रणालीला रद्द करून भारतीय राज्यघटनेला जातीयवादातून मुक्त केले, डॉ. आंबेडकरांनी संविधानाच्या प्रस्तावनेत बंधुभावाचा समावेश करून `एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत` या संकल्पनेला आकार दिला आणि डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद यांच्यासारख्या विद्वानांनी संविधानाला भारताच्या आत्म्याशी कशा प्रकारे जोडण्याचा प्रयत्न केला, या अशा अनेक नकळत विविध पैलूंची ओळख हे पुस्तक आपल्याला करून देते.”
पंतप्रधानांनी संविधानाच्या जिवंत स्वरूपावर विचार करताना स्पष्ट केले की, भारत हा स्वभावतःच मुक्त विचारांचा देश आहे. जडत्व हा आपल्या मूळ स्वभावाचा भाग नाही. संविधानाच्या सभेच्या स्थापनेपासून ते तिच्या वाद-विवादापर्यंत, संविधानाच्या स्वीकारापासून ते सध्याच्या टप्प्यांपर्यंत आपण सतत गतिमान आणि प्रगतीशील राज्यघटना पाहिली आहे. आपण वाद-विवाद उपस्थित केले, प्रश्न मांडले, चर्चा केली. मला खात्री आहे की हेच आपल्या जनमानसात आणि लोकांच्या मनात कायम राहील.”