Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi's message on book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
“Our constitution came before us in the form of vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country”
“Constitution is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
“Synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special”
“India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature”
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed at the book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s life-long quest for searching for new ideas and desire to bring something new before the society. He expressed the hope that the book that was released today will present the Constitution in a comprehensive manner. Shri Modi noted that it was on 18 June when President Rajendra Prasad signed the first amendment of the constitution marking the first day of the democratic dynamism of the Constitution, which, the Prime Minister said is our biggest strength.
The Prime Minister noted that “Our constitution came before us in the form of such a vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country.” He recalled that first meeting of the Constituent Assembly took place on 9 December, 1946 months before the independence indicating the confidence and belief in our eventual freedom and democracy. This shows, the Prime Minister emphasized, “the Constitution of India is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
The Prime Minister hoped that the book by Shri Rai will be in the tradition of New India’s effort to remember the forgotten thoughts to ensure that in the India of the future, consciousness of the past remains strong. He said that the book, along with the history of independence and the untold chapters of our constitution will give a new thinking to the youth of the country, broaden their discourse.
Referring to the context of the Emergency behind Shri Rai’s book, the Prime Minister said “synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special. If we have rights, we also have duties, and if we have duties, then the rights will be equally strong. That is why, in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, the country is talking about sense of duty and giving so much emphasis on duties.” The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for widespread awareness about the constitution. “How Gandhiji gave a leadership to the concept of our Constitution, Sardar Patel freed the Indian Constitution from communalism by abolishing the separate electoral system on the basis of religion, Dr. Ambedkar incorporating fraternity in the preamble of the constitution shaped 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', and how scholars like Dr. Rajendra Prasad tried to connect the constitution with the soul of India, this book introduces us to such untold aspects”, he added.
Dwelling upon the living nature of the constitution the Prime Minister elaborated “India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature. From the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive constitution. We have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. I am sure that this same will continue in our masses and in the minds of the people.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শ্রী রাম বাহাদুর রাই-য়ের বইপ্রকাশ উপলক্ষ্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বার্তা
“যে সংবিধান আমরা পেয়েছি তা স্বাধীন ভারতের পরিকল্পনা এমনভাবে করেছে যেখানে দেশের বহু প্রজন্মের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে”
“সংবিধান শুধুমাত্র একটি বই নয়, এটি একটি ধারণা, অঙ্গীকার এবং স্বাধীনতার প্রতি অটুট বিশ্বাস”
“অধিকার এবং কর্তব্যের এই মিশ্রণই আমাদের সংবিধানকে অনন্য করে তুলেছে”
“ভারত হল মুক্তমনা একটি দেশ। স্থবিরতা আমাদের স্বভাবে নেই”
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, শ্রী রাম বাহাদুর রাই-য়ের লেখা বই ‘ভারতীয় সংবিধান : আনকাহি কাহানি’-র প্রকাশ উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, শ্রী রাম বাহাদুর রাই-য়ের সারা জীবন ধরে নতুন ধারণা সন্ধানের ফলশ্রুতি এই গ্রন্থ। তিনি আশা করেন যে বইটি আজ প্রকাশিত হল সেটি আমাদের সংবিধানের সম্পর্কে একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন ধারনা তুলে ধরবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ১৮ই জুন যখন রাষ্ট্রপতি রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদ সংবিধানের প্রথম সংশোধনীতে স্বাক্ষর করেন তখন সংবিধানের গণতান্ত্রিক গতিশীলতা প্রতিফলিত হয়। একে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আমাদের সবথেকে বড় শক্তি বলে বর্ণনা করেছেন।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “যে সংবিধান আমরা পেয়েছি তা স্বাধীন ভারতের পরিকল্পনা এমনভাবে করেছে যেখানে দেশের বহু প্রজন্মের স্বপ্ন পূরণ হবে।” তিনি বলেন, গণপরিষদের প্রথম বৈঠকটি ছিল ১৯৪৬ সালের ৯ই ডিসেম্বর- আমাদের স্বাধীনতার অনেক আগে। এর মাধ্যমে আমাদের স্বাধীনতা ও গণতন্ত্রের প্রতি আস্থা প্রকাশিত হয়। “ভারতের সংবিধান শুধুমাত্র একটি বই নয়, এটি একটি ধারণা, অঙ্গীকার এবং স্বাধীনতার প্রতি অটুট বিশ্বাস।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শ্রী রাই-এর এই বইটি দেশের বিস্মৃত ঐতিহ্যকে তুলে ধরতে নতুন ভারতের যে উদ্যোগ, তাতে গতির সঞ্চার করবে। আমাদের অতীতের বিষয়ে ভবিষ্যতেও আমরা সচেতন থাকবো। স্বাধীনতার ইতিহাস এবং আমাদের সংবিধানের বহু না বলা কথা এই বইতে স্থান পেয়েছে যা দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে নতুন করে ভাবতে শেখাবে।
শ্রী রাই-য়ের এই বই লেখার পিছনে জরুরি অবস্থার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “অধিকার এবং কর্তব্যের এই মিশ্রণই আমাদের সংবিধানকে অনন্য করে তুলেছে। আপনার যদি অধিকার থাকে আপনার তাহলে কর্তব্য থাকবে। আর আপনার যদি কোনো কিছুর প্রতি কর্তব্য থাকে তাহলে অধিকারও সমানভাবে শক্তিশালী হয়। তাই স্বাধীনতার অমৃতকালে দেশ এখন কর্তব্যবোধ নিয়ে আলোচনা করছে এবং এই বিষয়ে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে।” তিনি সংবিধানের বিষয়ে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন। “গান্ধীজি সংবিধানের বিষয়ে কিভাবে আমাদের মধ্যে ধারণা গড়ে তুলেছেন, সর্দার প্যাটেল কিভাবে ধর্মের ভিত্তিতে নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়াকে বিলুপ্ত করে ভারতীয় সংবিধানকে সাম্প্রদায়িকতা থেকে মুক্ত করেছেন, কিভাবে ডঃ আম্বেদকর সংবিধানের প্রস্তাবনা রচনা করেছেন ও এক ভারত শ্রেষ্ঠ ভারতের ভাবনাকে রূপ দিয়েছেন এবং কিভাবে ডঃ রাজেন্দ্র প্রসাদের মতো বিদ্বান ব্যক্তিরা সংবিধানকে ভারতের আত্মার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছেন এসব তথ্য এই বই থেকে পাওয়া যাবে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংবিধানে প্রাণবন্ত দিকটির কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “ভারত হল মুক্তমনা একটি দেশ। স্থবিরতা আমাদের স্বভাবে নেই। গণপরিষদের গঠন নিয়ে বিতর্ক, সংবিধানকে গ্রহণ করা থেকে তার বর্তমান অবস্থা- প্রত্যেক ক্ষেত্রেই আমরা এর গতিশীল এবং প্রগতিশীল চরিত্রটি উপলব্ধি করতে পারি। আমরা তর্ক করি, প্রশ্ন তুলি, বিতর্কে জড়িয়ে পড়ি আর প্রয়োজনীয় পরিবর্তন করি। আমি নিশ্চিত যে এই ধারাবাহিকতাকে আমাদের জনসাধারণ ভবিষ্যতেও বজায় রাখবেন।”