Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi's message on book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
“Our constitution came before us in the form of vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country”
“Constitution is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
“Synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special”
“India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature”
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed at the book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s life-long quest for searching for new ideas and desire to bring something new before the society. He expressed the hope that the book that was released today will present the Constitution in a comprehensive manner. Shri Modi noted that it was on 18 June when President Rajendra Prasad signed the first amendment of the constitution marking the first day of the democratic dynamism of the Constitution, which, the Prime Minister said is our biggest strength.
The Prime Minister noted that “Our constitution came before us in the form of such a vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country.” He recalled that first meeting of the Constituent Assembly took place on 9 December, 1946 months before the independence indicating the confidence and belief in our eventual freedom and democracy. This shows, the Prime Minister emphasized, “the Constitution of India is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
The Prime Minister hoped that the book by Shri Rai will be in the tradition of New India’s effort to remember the forgotten thoughts to ensure that in the India of the future, consciousness of the past remains strong. He said that the book, along with the history of independence and the untold chapters of our constitution will give a new thinking to the youth of the country, broaden their discourse.
Referring to the context of the Emergency behind Shri Rai’s book, the Prime Minister said “synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special. If we have rights, we also have duties, and if we have duties, then the rights will be equally strong. That is why, in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, the country is talking about sense of duty and giving so much emphasis on duties.” The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for widespread awareness about the constitution. “How Gandhiji gave a leadership to the concept of our Constitution, Sardar Patel freed the Indian Constitution from communalism by abolishing the separate electoral system on the basis of religion, Dr. Ambedkar incorporating fraternity in the preamble of the constitution shaped 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', and how scholars like Dr. Rajendra Prasad tried to connect the constitution with the soul of India, this book introduces us to such untold aspects”, he added.
Dwelling upon the living nature of the constitution the Prime Minister elaborated “India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature. From the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive constitution. We have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. I am sure that this same will continue in our masses and in the minds of the people.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
श्री राम बहादुर राय की पुस्तक विमोचन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का संदेश
"हमारा संविधान एक स्वतंत्र भारत की सोच के रूप में हमारे सामने आया, जो देश की कई पीढ़ियों के सपनों को पूरा कर सकता है"
“संविधान केवल एक पुस्तक नहीं है। यह एक विचार, प्रतिबद्धता और स्वतंत्रता में विश्वास है"
"अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों का समन्वय ही हमारे संविधान को इतना विशेष बनाता है"
“भारत स्वभाव से एक स्वतंत्र सोच वाला देश रहा है। जड़ता हमारे मूल स्वभाव का हिस्सा नहीं है"
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने श्री राम बहादुर राय की पुस्तक 'भारतीय संविधान: अनकही कहानी' के विमोचन के अवसर पर एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से संबोधित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन की शुरुआत में श्री राम बहादुर राय के अपने पूरे जीवन में नए विचारों की खोज करने और समाज के सामने कुछ नया लाने की इच्छा का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि आज विमोचित की गई यह पुस्तक संविधान को व्यापक रूप में प्रस्तुत करेगी। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि 18 जून को ही राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद ने संविधान की लोकतांत्रिक गतिशीलता के पहले दिन के रूप में संविधान के पहले संशोधन पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। इसे प्रधानमंत्री ने हमारी सबसे बड़ी ताकत बताया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "हमारा संविधान एक स्वतंत्र भारत की ऐसी सोच के रूप में हमारे सामने आया, जो देश की कई पीढ़ियों के सपनों को पूरा कर सके।" उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि संविधान सभा की पहली बैठक स्वतंत्रता से कई महीने पहले 9 दिसंबर 1946 को हुई थी, जो हमारी संभावित स्वतंत्रता और लोकतंत्र में विश्वास व आस्था को दिखाती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “इससे पता चलता है कि भारत का संविधान केवल एक पुस्तक नहीं है। यह एक विचार, प्रतिबद्धता और स्वतंत्रता में विश्वास है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि भविष्य के भारत में अतीत की चेतना मजबूत बनी रहे, श्री राय की यह पुस्तक नए भारत के भूले हुए विचारों को याद करने के नए भारत के प्रयास की परंपरा में होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुस्तक स्वतंत्रता के इतिहास व हमारे संविधान के अनकहे अध्यायों के साथ देश के युवाओं को एक नई सोच देगी और उनके वचन को व्यापक बनाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री राय की पुस्तक के हवाले से आपातकाल के संदर्भ का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा, "अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों के बीच समन्वय ही हमारे संविधान को इतना विशेष बनाता है। अगर हमारे पास अधिकार हैं, तो हमारे कर्तव्य भी हैं और अगर हमारे पास कर्तव्य हैं, तो अधिकार भी उतने ही मजबूत होंगे। यही कारण है कि देश आजादी के अमृत काल में कर्तव्य की भावना और कर्तव्यों पर इतना जोर देने की बात कर रहा है।" इसके अलावा प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता उत्पन्न करने की जरूरत पर भी जोर दिया।
उन्होंने आगे कहा, "गांधीजी ने कैसे हमारे संविधान की अवधारणा को नेतृत्व दिया, सरदार पटेल ने धर्म के आधार पर पृथक निर्वाचन प्रणाली को समाप्त कर भारतीय संविधान को साम्प्रदायिकता से मुक्त किया, डॉ. आंबेडकर ने 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' को आकार देने वाले संविधान की प्रस्तावना में बंधुत्व को शामिल किया और कैसे डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जैसे विद्वानों ने संविधान को भारत की आत्मा से जोड़ने के प्रयास किए, यह पुस्तक हमें ऐसे अनकहे पहलुओं से परिचित कराती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान की जीवंत प्रकृति पर जोर देते हुए विस्तार से बताया "भारत, स्वभाव से एक स्वतंत्र सोच वाला देश रहा है। जड़ता, हमारे मूल स्वभाव का हिस्सा नहीं है। संविधान सभा के गठन से लेकर उसके वाद-विवाद तक, संविधान को अंगीकार करने से लेकर उसके मौजूदा चरण तक, हमने लगातार एक गतिशील और प्रगतिशील संविधान देखा है। हमने तार्किक चर्चा की है, सवाल उठाए हैं, बहस की है और इसमें बदलाव किए हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि यह हमारी जनता और लोगों के मस्तिष्क में भी बना रहेगा।