وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب مودی کا شری رام بہادر رائے کی کتاب کے اجراء پر پیغام
’’ہمارا آئین ایک آزاد ہندوستان کا ویژن بن کر ہمارے سامنے آیا ہے، جو ملک کی کئی نسلوں کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کرسکتا ہے‘‘
’’آئین محض ایک کتاب نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک نظریہ ہے، ایک عہد ہے اور آزادی پر یقین ہے‘‘
’’حقوق اور فرائض کا امتزاج ہمارے آئین کو خاص بناتا ہے‘‘
’’ہندوستان فطری طور پر آزاد سوچ والا ملک ہے، جمودہماری بنیادی فطرت کا حصہ نہیں ہے‘‘
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے شری رام بہادر رائے کی کتاب’’بھارتیہ سنودھان۔ ان کہی کہانی‘‘ کے اجراء کی تقریب سے ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی بات کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے شری رام بہادر رائے کی نئے نظریات کی زندگی بھر کی کھوج اور معاشرے کے سامنے کچھ نیا لانے کی کوشش کاذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ آج جس کتاب کا اجراء ہوا ہے وہ آئین کو تفصیلی طور پر سامنے لائے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اٹھارہ جون کو صدر راجیندر پرساد نے آئین میں پہلی ترمیم پر دستخظ کئے تھے اور یہ آئین کے جمہوری تنوع کا پہلا دن تھا جو کہ بقول وزیر اعظم ہماری سب سے بڑی طاقت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین آزاد ہندوستان کا ایک ویژن لے کر سامنے آیا جو ملک کی کئی نسلوں کے خوابوں کی تکمیل کرسکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آئین ساز اسمبلی کی پہلی میٹنگ آزادی سے چند مہینے قبل نو دسمبر 1946 کو ہوئی تھی جو ہماری آنے والی آزادی اور جمہوریت پر ہمارے بھروسے اور یقین کا مظہر تھی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ آئین محض ایک کتاب نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک نظریہ ہے، ایک عہد ہے، اور آزادی پر اعتماد ہے‘‘۔
وزیر اعظم نے امید ظاہر کی کہ شری رام کی کتاب بھولے بسرے خیالات کو یاد کرنے کی نئے ہندوستان کی کوشش کی روایت کا حصہ بنے گی تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ مستقبل کے ہندوستان میں ماضی کا شعور مستحکم رہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ کتاب آزادی کی تریخ اور ہمارے آئین کے ان کہے باب ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ایک نئی سوچ دیں گے اور ان کے دائرۂ فکر کو وسعت دیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حقوق اور فرائض کا امتزاج ہمارے آئین کو خاص بناتا ہے۔ اگر ہمارے پاس حقوق ہیں تو ساتھ میں فرائض بھی ہیں اور اگر ہمارے فرائض ہیں تو ہمارے حقوق یکساں طور پر مضبوط ہوجاتے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں ملک فرائض کے احساس پر بات کررہا ہے اور فرائض پر اتنا زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آئین کے بارے میں وسیع بیداری پھیلانے پر زور دیا ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کس طر ح گاندھی جی نے ہمارے آئین کے تصور کی قیادت کی۔ سردار پٹیل نے مذہبی بنیاد پر علیحدہ الیکٹورل سسٹم کو ختم کرکے ہندوستان کے آئین کو فرقہ پرستی سے پاک کیا۔ ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر نے آئین کی تمہید میں اخوت شامل کرکے’’ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت‘‘ کی تشکیل کی اور کس طرح ڈاکٹر راجیندر پرساد جیسے اسکالروں نے آئین کو ہندوستان کی روح کے ساتھ جوڑ نے کی کوشش کی۔ یہ کتاب ہیں ان ان کہے پہلوؤں سے روشناس کراتی ہے۔
آئین کی متحرک نوعیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’ہندوستان فطری طور پر آزاد سوچ والا ملک ہے، جمود ہماری بنیادی فطرت کا حصہ نہیں ہے۔ آئین ساز اسمبلی کے قیام سے اس کے ڈیٹا بیس تک، آئین کی منظوری سے اس کے موجودہ مرحلے تک ہم نے لگاتار ایک متنوع اور متحرک آئین دیکھا ہے۔ ہم نے دلیلیں دی ہیں، سوال اٹھائے ہیں، بحث ومباحثے کئے ہیں اور تبدیلیاں لائے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ سب ہمارے عوام کے اذہان میں جاری رہے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi's message on book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai
“Our constitution came before us in the form of vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country”
“Constitution is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
“Synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special”
“India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature”
18 JUN 2022 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed at the book release of Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s book ‘Bhartiya Samvidhan: Ankahi Kahani’ via a video message.
At the outset, the Prime Minister noted Shri Ram Bahadur Rai’s life-long quest for searching for new ideas and desire to bring something new before the society. He expressed the hope that the book that was released today will present the Constitution in a comprehensive manner. Shri Modi noted that it was on 18 June when President Rajendra Prasad signed the first amendment of the constitution marking the first day of the democratic dynamism of the Constitution, which, the Prime Minister said is our biggest strength.
The Prime Minister noted that “Our constitution came before us in the form of such a vision of a free India which could fulfill the dreams of many generations of the country.” He recalled that first meeting of the Constituent Assembly took place on 9 December, 1946 months before the independence indicating the confidence and belief in our eventual freedom and democracy. This shows, the Prime Minister emphasized, “the Constitution of India is not just a book. It is an idea, a commitment and a belief in freedom.”
The Prime Minister hoped that the book by Shri Rai will be in the tradition of New India’s effort to remember the forgotten thoughts to ensure that in the India of the future, consciousness of the past remains strong. He said that the book, along with the history of independence and the untold chapters of our constitution will give a new thinking to the youth of the country, broaden their discourse.
Referring to the context of the Emergency behind Shri Rai’s book, the Prime Minister said “synergy of rights and duties is what makes our constitution so special. If we have rights, we also have duties, and if we have duties, then the rights will be equally strong. That is why, in the Amrit Kaal of Azadi, the country is talking about sense of duty and giving so much emphasis on duties.” The Prime Minister also emphasized the need for widespread awareness about the constitution. “How Gandhiji gave a leadership to the concept of our Constitution, Sardar Patel freed the Indian Constitution from communalism by abolishing the separate electoral system on the basis of religion, Dr. Ambedkar incorporating fraternity in the preamble of the constitution shaped 'Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat', and how scholars like Dr. Rajendra Prasad tried to connect the constitution with the soul of India, this book introduces us to such untold aspects”, he added.
Dwelling upon the living nature of the constitution the Prime Minister elaborated “India has by nature been a free-thinking country. Inertia is not part of our basic nature. From the formation of the Constituent Assembly to its debates, from the adoption of the Constitution to its present stage, we have consistently seen a dynamic and progressive constitution. We have argued, raised questions, debated and made changes. I am sure that this same will continue in our masses and in the minds of the people.”