Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers, Shri Bhagwanth Khuba to lead IDY celebrations on 21st June 2022 from GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka
GOL Gumbaz selected as one of the 75 Iconic Sites for nationwide Observation of 8th edition of IDY
18 JUN 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will lead the Yoga Day observation from Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka.
In the spirit of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as the country celebrates 75th year of independence, International Yoga Day celebrations will be held at 75 prominent Heritage spots across the country. GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka is one of them. Sh Bhagwanth Khuba, Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilisers will lead the yoga celebrations from GOL Gumbaz, Vijayapura, Karnataka on 21st June 2022. Apart from Mysuru, Halebeedu, Hampi, Pattadakal and Vijayapura are some other sites in Karnataka where the International Yoga day celebrations will be held.
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) is celebrated on 21st June every year worldwide. This year, the 8th edition of IDY will be organised in India and across the globe on the theme of ‘Yoga for Humanity’ which was announced by Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann Ki Baat address. Hon. PM’s address will be live streamed on DD National and other DD Channels from 6:40 am to 7:00 am. A Digital Yoga Exhibition at Mysuru will be organised to showcase highlights and achievements of all previous editions of International Day of Yoga.
The theme 'Yoga for Humanity' reflects the vital role played by Yoga during the pandemic in promoting physical and emotional wellbeing. Observance of IYD projects ‘Brand India at Global Stage’ while showcasing its iconic places. A custom made 45-minute protocol namely, Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) has been prepared and a mass demonstration will be organised.
This year, one of the major highlights of the IDY observation will be the ‘Guardian Ring’, whereby the yoga celebrations happening across the world will be relayed throughout the Yoga Day. “The Guardian Ring” underlines “One Sun, One earth” concept and denotes the unifying power of Yoga.
The first International Day of Yoga was celebrated on 21st June 2015. The IDY resolution of the United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) in December 2014 came at the initiative of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and was passed by unanimous consent.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر بھگونت کھوبا کرناٹک کے گول گمبز وجے پورہ سے 21 جون 2022 کو یوگ کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے
ملک گیر سطح پر یوگ کا 8 واں عالمی دن منانے کے لئے گول گمبز کو 75 میں سے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے
18 JUN 2022 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
یوگ کے 8 ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کرناٹک کے میسورو محل، میسورو سے یوگ کے دن منانے کی تقریب کی قیادت کریں گے ۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جذبے کے تحت ، جب کہ ملک آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منا رہا ہے، یوگ کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات ملک بھر میں 75 اہم وراثتی مقامات پر منعقد ہوں گی۔ ان میں سے کرناٹک کا گول گمبز وجے پور ہ ایک اہم مقام شامل ہے۔ کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا 21 جون 2022 کو کرناٹک کے وجے پورہ گول گمبز سے یوگ کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔ میسورو کے علاوہ ہالیبیدو ، ہمپی، پٹاڈکل اور وجے پورہ کرناٹک میں کچھ دوسرے مقامات ہیں، جہاں یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات منعقد ہوں گی۔
یوگ کا بین الاقوامی دن پوری دنیا میں ہر سال 21 جون کو منایا جاتا ہے۔ اس سال یو گ کا 8 واں بین الاقوامی دن ہندوستان میں اور دنیا بھر میں منایا جائے گا۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے ‘‘انسانیت کے لئے یوگا’’ جس کا اعلان وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ‘من کی بات ’کے اپنے خطاب میں کیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم کا خطاب صبح سویری 6 بج کر 40 منٹ سے صبح 7 بجے تک ڈی ڈی نیشنل اور دیگر ڈی ڈی چینلوں پر براہ راست نشر کیا جائے گا۔ یوگ کے بین الاقوامی دن کے سبھی سابقہ ایڈیشن کی حصولیابیوں اور کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے میسورو میں ایک ڈیجیٹل یوگ نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
‘انسانیت کے لئے یوگ ’کا موضوع اُس اہم رول کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو یوگ کے ذریعہ فیزیکل اور تحریک پر مبنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے میں عالمی وبا کے دوران ادا کیا گیا تھا۔ مطلع عالم پر اپنے مصروف تاریخی مقامات کی جھلک پیش کرتے ہوئے برانڈ انڈیا سے متعلق یوگ کے عالمی دن آئی وائی ڈی کا لحاظ رکھنا۔ روایت پر مبنی 45 منٹ کا پروٹوکول کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) تیار کیا گیا ہے اور بڑے پیمانے پر یوگ آسن کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔
اس سال جو یوگ کا عالمی دن منایا جائے گا اس کی ایک اہم جھلک گارجین رنگ ہوگی، جہاں پورے یوگ کے دن کے موقع پر دنیا بھر میں ہونے والی یوگ تقریبات کو دکھایا جائے گا۔ گارجین رنگ ایک سورج، ایک کرہ ارض کے تصور کو پیش کرتی ہے اور یوگ کی متحدہ کرنے والی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
یوگ کا پہلا بین الا قوامی دن 21 جون 2015 کو منایا گیا تھا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر دسمبر 2014 میں اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی میں یوگ کے عالمی دن کی قرار داد پیش کی گئی تھی اور اسے اتفاق رائے سے منظور کرلیا گیا تھا۔