Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
75,000 youth to perform yogasanas on forthcoming International Day of Yoga on June 21 Dr. L. Murugan
18 JUN 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
In order to publicize the program of International Day of Yoga at national and international level on the occasion of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, Countdown Events to Yoga Day, 2022 was organized by the Government of India on June 17, 2022 at Vivekanand Rock, Kanyakumari, Tamil Nadu in the heritage city of Kanyakumari. The program was jointly organized by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India and in t collaboration with Animal Husbandry, Dairying, Fisheries welfare department, Government of Tamil Nadu. In the program, more than 500 Dairy Farmers, Students and fisherman livestock farmers participated in the yoga practice program. The program was held at Vivekanada Kendra in the back drop of Vivekananda rock and the confluence of three seas, which is southern most tip of the Indian sub-continent.
While launching the program, Chief Guest of the program Shri Dr. L. Murugan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Government of India, has told about the usefulness of Yoga in the daily life and the way Yoga reduces the stress and improves the health of the individual. Dr.L.Murugan emphasized the need practice yoga minimum one hour a day to reap the benefits of yoga. Further, he had interaction with progressive dairy farmers and fishermen from kanyakumari district.
Shri. Jawahar I.A.S, Additional chief secretary to Government of Tamil Nadu, in his speech mentioned the importance of the International Yoga Day and the measures taken by the Government of India in collaboration with state governments to familiarize Yoga amongst the common man.
Shri Arvind I.A.S., District collector, Kanyakumari district in his special address explained the importance of Yoga and is the key to healthy living.
Dr.B.Arun Prasad, Director, CFSP&TI , Bangalore in his address explained the significance of the event and its coincidence with the “Azadi ka amirtotsav”. Practicing yoga helps one to control his mind and thoughts apart from the physical exercise. This helps one to lead a life with better productivity. Dairy farmers should adopt yoga in their routine life for a healthy living.
The event was attended by Shri. M.R.Gandhi, MLA, Nagercoil Constituency, Shri. Hari kiran, Superintendent of Police and Officials from the Vivekanada Kendra.
The event was studded with cultural events viz., yoga dance, Classical dance and traditional dances of Tamil Nadu.
The cultural events were followed by the yoga practice in which more than 500 participants were present. Well trained yoga instructors conducted the yoga training session in which Honorable minister for State Shri. L.Murugan participated with enthusiasm and was accompanied by the officers from Central and State government Animal Husbandry department.
The program ended with vote of thanks rendered by Dr.Aniruddha Udaykar, Assistant commissioner, DAHD, Govt. of india.
Hon’ble minister visited the stall in which the traditional handicrafts were displayed. He also visited the stall where the dairy products of State milk federation were displayed.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
21 जनवरी को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर 75,000 युवा योगासनों का प्रदर्शन करेंगे : डॉ. एल. मुरुगन
18 JUN 2022 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अवसर पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के कार्यक्रम को राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रचारित करने के लिए भारत सरकार ने 17 जून, 2022 को धरोहरों के शहर कन्याकुमारी (तमिलनाडु) के विवेकानंद रॉक पर योग दिवस, 2022 के काउंटडाउन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया।
इस कार्यक्रम को मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और पशुपालन, डेयरी और मत्स्यपालन विभाग, तमिलनाडु सरकार ने संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया। कार्यक्रम के दौरान हुए योग अभ्यास में 500 से ज्यादा डेयरी किसान, छात्र और पशुपालक किसानों ने भाग लिया। इस कार्यक्रम का आयोजन विवेकानंद केंद्र के पीछे स्थित विवेकानंद रॉक पर और तीन समुद्रों के संगम पर किया गया, जो भारतीय उप महाद्वीप का सबसे दक्षिणी छोर है।
कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि माननीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए दैनिक जीवन में योग की उपयोगिता के बारे में बताया। साथ ही बताया कि योग कैसे तनाव में कमी और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करता है। डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने योग के लाभों के लिए एक दिन में कम से कम एक घंटा योग के अभ्यास की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने इस अवसर पर कन्याकुमारी के प्रगतिशील डेयरी किसानों और मछुआरों के साथ भी संवाद किया।
आईएएस और तमिलनाडु सरकार में अपर मुख्य सचिव श्री जवाहर ने अपने भाषण में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के महत्व और राज्य सरकारों के साथ सहयोग में भारत सरकार द्वारा आम आदमी को योग से परिचित कराने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों के बारे में बताया।
कन्याकुमारी जिले के जिलाधिकारी और आईएएस श्री अरविंद ने अपने विशेष संबोधन में योग के महत्व के बारे में बताया और कहा कि स्वस्थ जीवनशैली के लिए योग खासा अहम है।
सीएफएसपीएंडटीआई, बेंगलुरु में निदेशक डॉ. बी. अरुण प्रसाद ने अपने संबोधन में कार्यक्रम के महत्व और आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के साथ इसके संयोग के बारे में बताया। योग का अभ्यास एक शारीरिक व्यायाम है और इससे अपने मन और विचारों पर नियंत्रण रखने में भी मदद मिलती है।
इस कार्यक्रम में नागेरकोइल के विधायक श्री एम. आर. गांधी, पुलिस अधीक्षक श्री हरि किरन और विवेकानंद केंद्र के अधिकारियों ने भी भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान योग नृत्य, शास्त्रीय नृत्य और तमिलनाडु के पारम्परिक नृत्य आदि भी हुए।
सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों के बाद हुए योग अभ्यास में 500 से ज्यादा प्रतिभागी उपस्थित रहे।
सुप्रशिक्षित योग प्रशिक्षकों ने योग प्रशिक्षण सत्र संपन्न कराया, जिसमें माननीय राज्य मंत्री श्री. एल. मुरुगन ने उत्साह के साथ भाग लिया और उनके साथ केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के पशुपालन विभाग के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
कार्यक्रम के अंत में डीएएचडी, भारत सरकार में सहायक आयुक्त डॉ. अनिरुद्ध उदयकर ने सभी के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।
माननीय मंत्री ने वहां लगे पारम्परिक हस्तशिल्पों के स्टॉलों का जायजा भी लिया। उन्होंने राज्य दुग्ध संघ द्वारा प्रदर्शित किए गए दुग्ध उत्पादों के स्टॉल का भी भ्रमण किया।