Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri reviews security situation along the border during his visit to forward areas of Jammu & Kashmir
Lauds security forces for fulfilling responsibilities efficiently in difficult situations with indomitable courage & zeal
India will give a befitting reply to anyone who tries to disturb its unity & integrity: Shri Rajnath Singh
16 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited the forward areas of Jammu & Kashmir on June 16, 2022 and took stock of the security situation along the border. Shri Rajnath Singh, who is on a two-day visit to the Union Territory, undertook a first-hand assessment of the situation in the formations looking after Line of Control (LoC) and forward areas in North Kashmir. He was accompanied by Chief of the Army Staff General Manoj Pande; General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GoC-in-C), Northern Command Lt Gen Upendra Dwivedi; GoC, 15 Corps Lt Gen AS Aujla and GoC, 19 Infantry Division Maj Gen Ajay Chandpuria.
The Raksha Mantri was briefed on the existing ceasefire agreement on the LoC, development works on field fortifications, counter infiltration grid, operational preparedness and Army-citizen connect in border areas. Upon his arrival at 15 Corps HQs, Shri Rajnath Singh was briefed by the GOC 15 Corps on the overall security situation prevalent on Line of Control and the hinterland. He was also briefed on the measures instituted for the safety and security of Amarnath Yatra.
Shri Rajnath Singh interacted with the personnel of the Armed Forces, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) and J&K Police. Addressing the personnel, he commended them for fulfilling their responsibilities efficiently even in challenging situations, describing their valour and zeal as remarkable. He praised the excellent synergy exhibited by all sections of civil administration, J&K Police, Central Armed Police Forces and other security agencies in projecting a ‘Whole of Government’ approach that has resulted in the improvement of the security situation conducive for fostering a new era of development in the UT. The Raksha Mantri lauded the security personnel for serving the country with indomitable courage & dedication and instilling the sense of national pride in the people, especially the youth.
“Our neighbour has always resorted to anti-India activities. The state also witnessed terror activities in the past. Due to the relentless efforts of the personnel of Armed Forces, BSF, CRPF & J&K Police, there has been a significant decline in the number of terror activities in the state recently. Pakistan continuously tries to disturb peace in the country through its approach of bleed India with a thousand cuts. But, our security forces are such a protective shield for this country that whoever tries to break it, bleeds himself. The Nation has immense faith in our forces who are always ready to deal with any situation,” the Raksha Mantri said.
Reiterating that India is a peace-loving country which has given the message of 'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (the whole world is one family) to the world, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that “we have never tried to hurt any country in any way, nor have we tried to capture even an inch of anyone’s land. He, however, assured the Nation that if an attempt is ever made to hurt the unity and integrity of the Nation, the Armed Forces will give a befitting reply. He exuded confidence that the Armed Forces will face the future challenges with full strength and their valour & dedication will build a golden future of the country.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted that it was the dawn of a new era of development, peace and prosperity in Kashmir and applauded 15 Corps for their high level of morale and contribution to peace building in J&K.
999G.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع نے جموں وکشمیر کے محازی علاقوں کے دورے کے دوران سرحدی علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا
انھوں نے دشوار حالات میں بے جوڑ جرأت اور جوش وخروش کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری کرنے کے لئے سیکورٹی فورسز کی تعریف کی
ہندوستان اپنے اتحاد اور سالمیت میں خلل ڈالنے کی کوشش کرنے والوں کو منہ توڑ جواب دے گا:جناب راج ناتھ
16 JUN 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سولہ جون 2022 کو جموں وکشمیر کے محازی علاقوں کا دورہ کیا اور سرحد سے لگے علاقوں میں سیکورٹی کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا ۔ چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ انچیف ، شمالی کمان لفٹیننٹ جنرل اوپندر دویدی ، جی او سی ، پندرہویں کور لفٹیننٹ جنرل اے ایس اوجلا اور جی او سی، 19 ویں انفینٹری ڈویژن، میجر جنرل اجے چاند پودیا، رکشا منتری کے ہمراہ تھے اور انھوں نے مسلح افواج کی کارروائیوں کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔
بعد میں جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مسلح افواج باڈر سیکورٹی فورسز (بی ایس ایف)، سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس،(سی آر پی ایف)، اور جموں وکشمیر پولیس کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ اہلکاروں کو خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے جوانوں کے حوصلے اور ہمت کو سراہا جو دشوار حالات میں بھی اپنی ذمہ داریاں پوری ہمت اور لگن سے انجام دیتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ جوان اپنے حوصلے اور ہمت سے عوام، خصوصا جوانوں کے دلوں میں قوم کے تئیں فخر کا جذبہ پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہمارے پڑوسی نے ہمیشہ ہندوستان مخالف سرگرمیاں کی ہیں۔ ریاست میں ماضی میں دہشت گردانہ کارروائیاں ہوتی رہیں۔ مسلح افواج، بی ایس ایف ، سی آر پی ایف اور جے اینڈ کے پولیس کی انتھک کوششوں سے حالیہ دنوں میں دہشت گردانہ سرگرمیوں میں قابل ذکر کمی آئی ہے۔ پاکستان نے ہندوستان کو کئی طرح سے نقصان پہنچائے۔ یہاں کا امن وامان تباہ کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ لیکن ہماری سیکورٹی فورسز ملک کے لئے ایک ایسی ڈھال ہیں کہ جو ان سے ٹکرائے گا وہ خود ہی جان سے جائے گا۔ ملک کو ہمارے جوانوں پر پورا بھروسہ ہے جو کسی بھی صورتحال سے نمٹنے کے لیئے ہمہ وقت تیار رہتے ہیں۔
اس بات کو دوہراتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان ایک امن پسند ملک ہے ، جس نے وسودھیو کٹمباکم (پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے) کا پیغام دیا ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم نے کسی بھی ملک کو کسی بھی طرح سے نقصان پہنچانے کی کوشش نہیں کی ہے اور نہ ہی ہم نے کسی کی ایک انچ بھی زمین ہتھیائی ہے۔ انھوں نے تاہم قوم کو یقین دلایا کہ اگر کبھی کسی نے ہمارے ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کو زک پہنچانے کی کوشش کی تو ہماری مسلح افواج منہ توڑ جواب دیں گی۔ انھوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مسلح افواج مستقبل میں بھی ہر آزمائش کا کامیابی سے سامنا کریں گی اور ان کی جرأت اور طاقت ملک کا زرین مستقبل تحریر کرے گی۔
999G.jpg)