Election Commission
Presidential Election, 2022
16 JUN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 15th of June, 2022), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Presidential Election, 2022;-
1. June 29, 2022, as the last date for making nominations;
2. June 30, 2022, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
3. July 2,2022, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
4. July 18, 2022, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
By another Notification issued on the 13th of June, 2022, the Commission has appointed Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning officer for the Presidential Election, 2022 and Shri Mukul Pandey, Officer on Special Duty (OSD) and Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary and Chief Vigilance Officer, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 15th of June, 2022 that:
1. nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No 29, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri Mukul Pandey, officer on Special Duty (OSD)/Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary and Chief Vigilance Officer, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 29th of June, 2022;
2. each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
3. every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
4. forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
5. the nominations paper, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Committee Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, new Delhi on Thursday, the 30th of June, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
6. the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of the 2nd July, 2022;
7. in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Monday, the 18th of July, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the States/Union Territories Gazettes.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P. C. Mody, the Returning Officers for the Presidential Election, 2022 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No 29, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 P.M. and 4.30 P.M. on all working day including Saturday filing within the period of filling of Nomination Papers i.e. 18th of June, 2022 (other than public holidays).

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
صدارتی انتخابات 2022
16 JUN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
انتخابی کمیشن نے بھارت کے غیر معمولی گزٹ میں آج (15 جون 2022) ایک نوٹیفکیشن شائع کرکے صدارتی انتخابات 2022 کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل پروگرام طے کیا ہے۔
1. 29 جون 2022 ، نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی آخری تاریخ۔
2. 30 جون 2022، کاغذات نامزدگی کی جانچ کرنے کی آخری تاریخ۔
3. 2 جولائی 2022 ، امیدواروں کے نام واپس لینے کی آخری تاریخ،
4. 18 جولائی 2022 ، اگر ضروری ہوا تو اس تاریخ کو پولنگ کی جائے گی۔
کمیشن نے 13 جون کو ایک اور نوٹیفکیشن جاری کر کے جس میں راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی کو صدارتی انتخابات 2022 کے لئے ریٹرننگ افسر اور آفیسر آن اسپیشل ڈیوٹی (او ایس ڈی) جناب مکل پانڈے کو اور راجیہ سبھا سکریٹریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور چیف ویجیلنس افسر جناب سریندر کمار ترپاٹھی کو اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ افسران مقرر کیا ہے۔
صدر اور نائب صدر کے انتخابات سے متعلق ضابطے 1974 کے ضابطہ نمبر 3 کے تحت ریٹرننگ افسر نے آج (15 جون 2022) ایک پبلک نوٹس جاری کیا ہے، جس کے تحت :
1. کسی امیدوار کے ذریعہ یا اس کا نام پیش کرنے والے یا صاد کرنے والے کی جانب سے کاغذات نامزدگی نئی دہلی میں پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کے گراؤنڈ فلور پر کمرہ نمبر 29 میں ان کے دفتر یا اگر وہ موجود نہیں ہیں ، تو اسسٹنٹ ریٹرننگ افسران، او ایس ڈی جناب مکل پانڈے / راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹریٹ میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور چیف ویجیلنس آفیسر جناب سریندر کمار ترپاٹھی کو مذکورہ دفتر میں دن میں 11 بجے سے سہ پہر 3 بجے تک کسی بھی دن (سرکاری چھٹی کے علاوہ) 29 جون 2022 تک داخل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
2. ہر کاغذات نامزدگی کے ساتھ پارلیمانی حلقے کی انتخابی فہرست میں امیدوار کے نام ہونے کی ایک مستند نقل منسلک کی جانی چاہئے، جس میں کہ امیدوار ایک الیکٹر کے طور پر رجسٹر ہو۔
3. ہر امیدوار کو 15 ہزار روپے کی رقم جمع کرنی ہوگی۔ یہ رقم کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرتے وقت ریٹرننگ افسر کے پاس نقد جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہے یا اس سے پہلے ریزرو بینک آ ف انڈیا یا سرکاری خزانے میں جمع کرائی جاسکتی ہے اور اس رقم کے جمع ہونے کی رسید کو کاغذات نامزدگی کے ساتھ منسلک کیا جانا ضروری ہے۔
4. کاغذات نامزدگی کے فارم مذکورہ دفتر میں اور مذکورہ وقت پر حاصل کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔
5. کاغذات نامزدگی ، جو ایکٹ کے دفعہ 5 بی کی شق 5 کے تحت مسترد نہ کئے گئے ہوں، 30 جون 2022 ، بروز جمعرات دن میں 11 بجے پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس نئی دہلی کے کمرہ نمبر 62 ، پہلی منزل پر جانچ کے لئے لے جائیں گے۔
6. امیدواروں کے ذریعہ نام واپس لینے کا نوٹس خود امیدوار کے ذریعہ یا ان کا کسی نام پیش کرنےو الے یا صاد کرنے والے کے ذریعہ امیدوار کی تحریر کے ساتھ مذکورہ ریٹرننگ افسر کو 2 جولائی 2022 کو سہ پہر 3 بجے تک یا ا س سے پہلے دیا جاسکتا ہے۔
7. انتخابات کے لئے پولنگ ہونے کی صورت میں ووٹ 18 جولائی 2022 ، بروز پیر صبح 10 بجے سے شام 5 بجے کے درمیان ضابطوں کے تحت طے شدہ مقامات پر ڈالے جائیں گے۔
ان نوٹیفکیشنوں اور ریٹرننگ افسر کے ذریعہ جاری کردہ پبلک نوٹس کے تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے گزٹ میں ایک ساتھ شائع کئے جانے کے بندوبست کئے گئے ہیں۔
انتخابی عمل سے متعلق کسی بھی سوال کے لئے صدارتی انتخابات 2022 کے لئے ریٹرننگ افسران اور راجیہ سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب پی سی مودی سے ، ان کے دفتر میں (کمرہ نمبر 29 ، گراؤنڈ فلور، پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس، نئی دہلی) سنیچر سمیت کام کے تمام دنوں میں سہ پہر ساڑھے تین بجے سے ساڑھے چار بجے تک کاغذات نامزدگی داخل کرنے کی مدت کے دوران یعنی 18 جون 2022 تک رابطہ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح-و ا- ق ر)
(16-06-2022)
U-6554