Election Commission
Presidential Election, 2022
16 JUN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 15th of June, 2022), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Presidential Election, 2022;-
1. June 29, 2022, as the last date for making nominations;
2. June 30, 2022, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
3. July 2,2022, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
4. July 18, 2022, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
By another Notification issued on the 13th of June, 2022, the Commission has appointed Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning officer for the Presidential Election, 2022 and Shri Mukul Pandey, Officer on Special Duty (OSD) and Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary and Chief Vigilance Officer, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 15th of June, 2022 that:
1. nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No 29, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri Mukul Pandey, officer on Special Duty (OSD)/Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary and Chief Vigilance Officer, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 29th of June, 2022;
2. each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
3. every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
4. forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
5. the nominations paper, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Committee Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, new Delhi on Thursday, the 30th of June, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
6. the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of the 2nd July, 2022;
7. in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Monday, the 18th of July, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the States/Union Territories Gazettes.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P. C. Mody, the Returning Officers for the Presidential Election, 2022 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No 29, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 P.M. and 4.30 P.M. on all working day including Saturday filing within the period of filling of Nomination Papers i.e. 18th of June, 2022 (other than public holidays).

निर्वाचन आयोग
राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022
16 JUN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राजपत्र, असाधारण में 15 जून 2022 को प्रकाशित अधिसूचना द्वारा, निर्वाचन आयोग ने राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022 के लिए निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम निर्धारित किया है;-
• 29 जून 2022, नामांकन करने की अंतिम तिथि
• 30 जून 2022, नामांकन पत्रों की जांच की तिथि
• 2 जुलाई 2022, उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
• 18 जुलाई 2022, मतदान की तिथि, जिस दिन आवश्यक होने पर मतदान किया जाएगा
13 जून 2012 को जारी की गई दूसरी अधिसूचना के द्वारा आयोग ने श्री पी.सी.मोदी, महासचिव राज्य सभा को राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022 के लिए चुनाव अधिकारी (रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर) और श्री मुकुल पांडे, विशेष कार्य अधिकारी (ओएसडी) और श्री सुरेंद्र कुमार त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त सचिव तथा मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, राज्य सभा सचिवालय को सहायक निर्चाचन अधिकारी के रूप में नियुक्त किया गया है।
जैसा कि राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियमावली1974 के नियम 3 के तहत अपेक्षित हैचुनाव अधिकारी ने 15 जून 2022 को एक सार्वजनिक सूचना द्वारा यह अधिसूचित किया है:
1. नामांकन पत्र उम्मीदवार या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदन कर्ता द्वारा अधोहस्ताक्षरी को उसके कार्यालय में कमरा संख्या 29, भूतल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली में या अपरिहार्य कारणवश उनकी अनुपस्थित में सहायक निर्वाचन अधिकारी श्री मुकुल पांडे विशेष कार्य अधिकारी(ओएसडी)/श्री सुरेंद्र कुमार त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त सचिव एवं मुख्य सतर्कता अधिकारी, राज्य सभा सचिवालय को उक्त कार्यालय में पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे से 3 बजे अपराह्न के दौरान किसी भी दिन (सार्वजनिक अवकाश को छोड़कर) 29 जून, 2022 तक दिया जा सकता है।
2. प्रत्येक नामांकन पत्र के साथ उस संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता सूची में आवेदक से संबंधित प्रविष्टि की प्रमाणित प्रति भी संलग्न की जाएगी जिसमें अभ्यर्थी निर्वाचक के रूप में पंजीकृत है।
3. प्रत्येक उम्मीदवार केवल पंद्रह हजार रुपये की राशि जमा करेगा या जमा करवाएगा। यह राशि नामांकन पत्र प्रस्तुत करते समय रिटर्निंग अधिकारी के पास नकद राशि में या पूर्व में भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक या सरकारी खजाने में जमा की जा सकती है इस मामले में कथित राशि जमा करने की रसीद नामांकन पत्र के साथ संलग्न करना आवश्यक है।
4. नामांकन फॉर्म कार्यालय से निर्धारित समय में प्राप्त किए जा सकते हैं;
5. अधिनियम की धारा 5बी की उप-धारा (4) के तहत रद्द किए गए नामांकन पत्रों के अलावा अन्य नामांकन पत्रों को जांच के लिए 30 जून, 2022 (बृहस्पतिवार) को पूर्वाह्न 11 बजे समिति कक्ष संख्या-62, प्रथम तल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली ले जाया जाएगा।
6. उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की सूचना स्वयं उम्मीदवार या उसके किसी प्रस्तावक या अनुमोदक द्वारा जिसे इस बारे में उम्मीदवार द्वारा लिखित रूप में अधिकृत किया गया है, अधोहस्ताक्षरी को पैराग्राफ (i) में निर्दिष्ट स्थान पर 2 जुलाई 2022 को दोपहर तीन बजे से पहले दी जा सकती है।
7. चुनाव होने की स्थिति में मतदान सोमवार 18 जुलाई, 2022 को प्रातः 10 बजे से सायं 5 बजे तक नियमों के तहत निर्धारित मतदान स्थलों पर किया जाएगा।
सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित क्षेत्रों के राजपत्रों में इन अधिसूचनाओं और चुनाव अधिकारी द्वारा जारी की गई सूचना के एक साथ प्रकाशन की व्यवस्था भी की गई है।
चुनाव प्रक्रिया के संबंध में किसी भी प्रकार की पूछताछ के लिए श्री पी.सी. मोदी, राष्ट्रपति चुनाव, 2022 के लिए निर्वाचन अधिकारी और राज्य सभा के महासचिव से उनके कार्यालय (कमरा संख्या 29, भूतल, संसद भवन, नई दिल्ली) में सायं 3.30 बजे से सायं 4.30 तक सभी कार्य दिवसों को (सार्वजनिक अवकाश के अलावा) संपर्क किया जा सकता है। निर्वाचन अधिकारी से नामांकन पत्र भरने की अवधि में आप नामांकन करने के लिए शनिवार यानी 18 जून, 2022 को भी संपर्क किया जा सकता है।