নির্বাচনকমিশন
রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন, ২০২২
16 JUN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জুন, ২০২২
১৫ জুন, ২০২২ – এ গেজেট অফ ইন্ডিয়া এক্সট্রাঅর্ডিনারিতে প্রকাশিত এক বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে ২০২২-এর রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের জন্য নির্বাচন কমিশন নিম্নলিখিত সময়সীমা প্রকাশ করেছে।
ক) মনোনয়ন দাখিলের শেষ তারিখ ২৯ জুন, ২০২২
খ) মনোনয়ন পরীক্ষার তারিখ ৩০ জুন, ২০২২
গ) প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ ২ জুলাই, ২০২২ এবং
ঘ) নির্বাচনের তারিখ (প্রয়োজন হলে) ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
১৩ জুন, ২০২২ – এ প্রকাশিত অপর একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে নির্বাচন কমিশন, ২০২২ – এর রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচনের জন্য রিটার্নিং অফিসার হিসাবে রাজ্যসভার সেক্রেটারি জেনারেল শ্রী পি সি মোদীকে নিয়োগ করেছে। সহকারী রিটার্নিং অফিসার হিসাবে আছেন শ্রী মুকুল পান্ডে, অফিসার অন স্পেশাল ডিউটি এবং শ্রী সুরেন্দ্র কুমার ত্রিপাঠী; রাজ্যসভার সচিবালয়ের যুগ্মসচিব এবং চিফ ভিজিল্যান্স অফিসার।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ও উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি নির্বাচন আইন, ১৯৭৪ – এর ৩ নম্বর ধারানুযায়ী রিটার্নিং অফিসার ১৫ জুন, ২০২২ – এ একটি সরকারি বিজ্ঞপ্তিতে জানিয়েছেন:
১) ২৯ জুন, ২০২২ সকাল ১১টা থেকে দুপুর ৩টের মধ্যে কোনও প্রার্থীর মনোনয়নপত্র প্রার্থী নিজে অথবা তাঁর কোনও প্রস্তাবক নিম্ন স্বাক্ষরকারীর অফিসে (রুম নম্বর – ২৯, গ্রাউন্ড ফ্লোর, পার্লামেন্ট হাউস, নতুন দিল্লি) জমা দেবেন। যদি কোনও কারণে নিম্ন স্বাক্ষরকারী অনুপস্থিত থাকেন, তা হলে সহকারী রিটার্নিং অফিসার শ্রী মুকুল পান্ডে বা শ্রী সুরেন্দ্র কুমার ত্রিপাঠীর কাছে জমা দেবেন।
২) প্রত্যেক মনোনয়নপত্রে প্রার্থী যে লোকসভা নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্রে ভোটার হিসাবে নথিভুক্ত, সেখানকার ভোটার তালিকার একটি সার্টিফায়েড কপি সংযুক্ত থাকতে হবে।
৩) প্রত্যেক প্রার্থীকে ১৫ হাজার টাকা জমা দিতে হবে। এই টাকা নগদে মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার সময় রিটার্নিং অফিসারের হাতেও দেওয়া যেতে পারে। অথবা, তার আগেই রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক বা কোনও সরকারি ট্রেজারিতে জমা দেওয়া যেতে পারে। সেক্ষেত্রে টাকা জমা দেওয়ার রশিদ মনোনয়নপত্রের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করতে হবে।
৪) মনোনয়নপত্র উপরিউক্ত অফিস থেকে উপরিউক্ত সময়ে সংগ্রহ করা যেতে পারে।
৫) মনোনয়নপত্র গ্রাহ্য হলে তা কমিটি রুম নম্বর – ৬২, ফার্স্ট ফ্লোর, পার্লামেন্ট হাউস, নতুন দিল্লিতে ৩০ জুন, ২০২২ সকাল ১১টায় খুঁটিয়ে দেখা হবে।
৬) মনোনয়নপত্র প্রত্যাহারের নোটিশ প্রার্থী নিজে বা তাঁর কোনও প্রস্তাবক ২ জুলাই, ২০২২ দুপুর ৩টের আগে নিম্ন স্বাক্ষরকারীর অফিসে পৌঁছে দেবেন। প্রস্তাবকের ক্ষেত্রে, তাঁকে এই দায়িত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে – এই মর্মে প্রার্থীকে চিঠি লিখে জানাতে হবে।
৭) যদি নির্বাচনের প্রশ্ন ওঠে, তা হলে ভোটাভুটি হবে সোমবার ১৮ জুলাই, ২০২২ সকাল ১০টা থেকে বিকেল ৫টার মধ্যে।
এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি একই সঙ্গে সমস্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের গেজেটগুলিতেও প্রকাশ করার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
এ বিষয়ে কোনও প্রশ্ন থাকলে শ্রী পি সি মোদীর সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ করা যেতে পারে – শনিবার সহ যে কোনও কাজের দিনে দুপুর ৩টে ৩০ মিনিট থেকে বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিটের মধ্যে - রুম নম্বর ২৯, গ্রাউন্ড ফ্লোর, পার্লামেন্ট হাউস, নতুন দিল্লির অফিসে।

Election Commission
Presidential Election, 2022
16 JUN 2022 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
By a Notification published in the Gazette of India Extraordinary today (the 15th of June, 2022), the Election Commission has fixed the following schedule for the Presidential Election, 2022;-
1. June 29, 2022, as the last date for making nominations;
2. June 30, 2022, as the date for the scrutiny of nominations;
3. July 2,2022, as the last date for the withdrawal of candidatures; and
4. July 18, 2022, as the date on which a poll shall, if necessary, be taken.
By another Notification issued on the 13th of June, 2022, the Commission has appointed Shri P. C. Mody, Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha, as the Returning officer for the Presidential Election, 2022 and Shri Mukul Pandey, Officer on Special Duty (OSD) and Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary and Chief Vigilance Officer, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, as the Assistant Returning Officers.
As required under rule 3 of the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Rules, 1974, the Returning Officer has by a Public Notice notified today, the 15th of June, 2022 that:
1. nomination papers may be delivered by a candidate or any of his proposers or seconders to the undersigned at his office in Room No 29, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi, or if he is unavoidably absent, to the Assistant Returning Officers, Shri Mukul Pandey, officer on Special Duty (OSD)/Shri Surendra Kumar Tripathi, Joint Secretary and Chief Vigilance Officer, Rajya Sabha Secretariat, at the said office between 11 A.M. and 3 P.M. on any day (other than a public holiday) but not later than the 29th of June, 2022;
2. each nomination paper shall be accompanied by a certified copy of the entry relating to the candidate in the electoral roll for the Parliamentary constituency in which the candidate is registered as an elector;
3. every candidate shall deposit or cause to be deposited a sum of Rupees Fifteen Thousand only. This amount may be deposited in cash with the Returning Officer at the time of presentation of the nomination paper or deposited earlier in the Reserve Bank of India or in a Government Treasury and in the latter case a receipt showing that the said deposit of the sum has been so made is required to be enclosed with the nomination paper;
4. forms of nomination papers may be obtained from the above said office at the time aforesaid;
5. the nominations paper, other than those rejected under sub-section (4) of section 5B of the Act, will be taken up for scrutiny at Committee Room No. 62, First Floor, Parliament House, new Delhi on Thursday, the 30th of June, 2022 at 11 A.M.;
6. the notice of withdrawal of candidatures may be delivered by a candidate, or any one of his proposers or seconders who has been authorized in this behalf in writing by the candidate, to the undersigned at the place specified in paragraph (i) above before three o’clock in the afternoon of the 2nd July, 2022;
7. in the event of the election being contested, the poll will be taken on Monday, the 18th of July, 2022 between the hours of 10 A.M. and 5 P.M. at the places of polling fixed under the rules.
Arrangements have also been made for simultaneous publication of these Notifications and the Public Notice issued by the Returning Officer in all the States/Union Territories Gazettes.
For any queries regarding the election process, Shri P. C. Mody, the Returning Officers for the Presidential Election, 2022 and Secretary-General, Rajya Sabha may be contacted in his office (Room No 29, Ground Floor, Parliament House, New Delhi) between 3.30 P.M. and 4.30 P.M. on all working day including Saturday filing within the period of filling of Nomination Papers i.e. 18th of June, 2022 (other than public holidays).