Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement by Shri Piyush Goyal at the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference in the Thematic Session on WTO Reform
15 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Statement made by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva during the Thematic Session on WTO Reform:
"We are all agreed that the primary objective of the WTO is to serve as the mechanism through which international trade can become the means for supporting economic development of Members, particularly the developing countries and the LDCs.
We need to accord priority to the reform needs especially to the crisis at the Appellate body, whose functioning should become more transparent and effective, the number of suggestions for reforming the WTO could result in fundamental changes in the institutional architecture thereby, running the risk of skewing the system against the interest of developing countries.
Therefore, the principles of non-discrimination, predictibilty, transparency very importantly, the tradition of decision making by consensus and the commitment to development underlying the multilateral trading system are sacrosant.
In all such reforms, we must ensure that multilateral rule making processes are neither bypassed nor diluted.
Special & Differential Treatment (S&D) is a treaty-embedded and non-negotiable right for all developing members. The gaps between the developing and developed members have not narrowed down in decades but in fact, have widened in many areas. S&D provisions, therefore, continue to be relevant.
India strongly supports a robust WTO reforms and modernization agenda that is balanced, inclusive and preserves the core principles of the current multilateral system. We should also agree to address the existing asymmetries implicit in the Uruguay Round agreements.
In conclusion, as I hear many members' interventions the sense I get is that most of us are suggesting that the reform process should take place in the General Council and its regular bodies, as the General Council has the authority to act on the behalf of the ministers and reforms discussions must not be held with the aim of undermining the authority of the existing bodies of the WTO."

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 12 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारणांवरील संकल्पनात्मक सत्रात पीयूष गोयल यांचे निवेदन
15 JUN 2022 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 जून 2022
जिनिव्हा येथे जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेच्या 12 व्या मंत्रिस्तरीय परिषदेत डब्ल्यूटीओ सुधारणा वरील विषय सत्रात केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी केलेले निवेदन खालीलप्रमाणे आहे:
"आपण सर्व सहमत आहोत की जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेचे प्राथमिक उद्दिष्ट अशी एक यंत्रणा म्हणून काम करणे आहे ज्याद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार हे सदस्यांच्या, विशेषतः विकसनशील देशांच्या आणि अल्प विकसित देशांच्या आर्थिक विकासाचे समर्थन करण्याचे माध्यम बनू शकते.
आपण अपीलीय मंडळातील संकटासंबंधी सुधारणांच्या गरजांना प्राधान्य देणे आवश्यक आहे, ज्यांचे कामकाज अधिक पारदर्शक आणि प्रभावी व्हायला पाहिजे, जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेमध्ये सुधारणा करण्याच्या सूचनांच्या संख्येमुळे संस्थात्मक रचनेत मूलभूत बदल होऊ शकतात, ज्यामुळे विकसनशील देशांच्या हिताच्या विरोधात प्रणाली प्रतिकूल होण्याचा धोका संभवतो.
त्यामुळे भेदभाव न करणे , भविष्यसूचकता, पारदर्शकता , सर्वसहमतीने निर्णय घेण्याची परंपरा आणि बहुपक्षीय व्यापार व्यवस्थेच्या अंतर्निहित विकासाप्रति बांधिलकी अतिशय महत्वपूर्ण आहे.
अशा सर्व सुधारणांमध्ये, आपण हे सुनिश्चित केले पाहिजे की बहुपक्षीय नियम बनवण्याच्या प्रक्रियेकडे दुर्लक्ष होणार नाही किंवा कमी लेखले जाणार नाही.
विशेष आणि भेदभावपूर्ण वर्तन (S&D) हा सर्व विकसनशील सदस्यांसाठी एक अंतर्निहित आणि वाटाघाटी न करण्यायोग्य अधिकार आहे. विकसनशील आणि विकसित सदस्यांमधील दरी इतक्या दशकांमध्ये कमी झालेली नाही तर प्रत्यक्षात अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये ती रुंदावली आहे. म्हणूनच विशेष आणि भेदभावपूर्ण वर्तन तरतुदी प्रासंगिक राहतील.
भारत जागतिक व्यापार संघटनेमधील भक्कम सुधारणा आणि आधुनिकीकरणाचे जोरदार समर्थन करतो जे संतुलित, सर्वसमावेशक आणि सध्याच्या बहुपक्षीय प्रणालीच्या मुख्य तत्वांचे रक्षण करते. उरुग्वे चर्चा फेरीच्या करारांमध्ये अंतर्भूत असलेल्या विद्यमान विषमता दूर करण्याबाबत सहमती व्हायला हवी.
शेवटी, मी अनेक सदस्यांचे विचार ऐकले , तेव्हा मला जाणवले की आपल्यापैकी बहुतेक लोक असे सुचवत आहेत की सुधारणा प्रक्रिया आम परिषद आणि तिच्या नियमित संस्थांमध्ये झाली पाहिजे, कारण आम परिषदेकडे मंत्र्यांच्या वतीने काम करण्याचा अधिकार आहे आणि जागतिक व्यापार परिषदेच्या विद्यमान संस्थांचे अधिकार कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने सुधारणा चर्चा होऊ नये."