Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement by Shri Piyush Goyal at the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference in the Thematic Session on WTO Reform
15 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Statement made by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva during the Thematic Session on WTO Reform:
"We are all agreed that the primary objective of the WTO is to serve as the mechanism through which international trade can become the means for supporting economic development of Members, particularly the developing countries and the LDCs.
We need to accord priority to the reform needs especially to the crisis at the Appellate body, whose functioning should become more transparent and effective, the number of suggestions for reforming the WTO could result in fundamental changes in the institutional architecture thereby, running the risk of skewing the system against the interest of developing countries.
Therefore, the principles of non-discrimination, predictibilty, transparency very importantly, the tradition of decision making by consensus and the commitment to development underlying the multilateral trading system are sacrosant.
In all such reforms, we must ensure that multilateral rule making processes are neither bypassed nor diluted.
Special & Differential Treatment (S&D) is a treaty-embedded and non-negotiable right for all developing members. The gaps between the developing and developed members have not narrowed down in decades but in fact, have widened in many areas. S&D provisions, therefore, continue to be relevant.
India strongly supports a robust WTO reforms and modernization agenda that is balanced, inclusive and preserves the core principles of the current multilateral system. We should also agree to address the existing asymmetries implicit in the Uruguay Round agreements.
In conclusion, as I hear many members' interventions the sense I get is that most of us are suggesting that the reform process should take place in the General Council and its regular bodies, as the General Council has the authority to act on the behalf of the ministers and reforms discussions must not be held with the aim of undermining the authority of the existing bodies of the WTO."

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاح پر موضوعاتی سیشن میں عالمی تنظیم تجارت کے 12ویں وزارتی سطح کے اجلاس میں جناب پیوش گوئل کا بیان
15 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جون؍2022
ڈبلیو ٹی او اصلاحات پر موضوعات سیشن کے دوران جنیوا میں عالمی تنظیم تجارت کے 12ویں وزارتی سطح کے اجلاس میں کامرس و صنعت اور صارفین ، غذا و عوامی تقسیم نظام اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل کے ذریعے دیئے گئے بیان کا بنیادی متن اس طرح ہے:
’’ہم سب متفق ہیں کہ عالمی تنظیم تجارت کا بنیادی مقصد اس میکانزم کی شکل میں کام کرنا ہے، جس کے ذریعے وہ بین الاقوامی کاروباری ممبروں، خاص طور سے ترقی پذیر ممالک اور ایل ڈی سی کی اقتصادی ترقی کی حمایت کا بہترین ذریعہ بن سکتا ہے۔
ہمیں اصلاحات کی ضرورتوں کو خاص طور سے اپیل والی اِکائیوں میں بحران کو اولیت دینے کی ضرورت ہے، جس کا کام کاج زیادہ شفاف اور مؤثر ہونا چاہئے۔عالمی تنظیم تجارت میں اصلاح کے لئے تجاویز کی تعداد کے نتیجے میں ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے میں بنیادی تبدیلی ہوسکتی ہے، جس سے ترقی پذیر ممالک کے مفادات کے خلاف سسٹم کو قدر ٹیڑھا کرنے کا جوکھم بھی اٹھانا پڑ سکتا ہے۔
اس لیے بلا امتیاز پیش بندی اورشفافیت کے اُصول بہت اہم ہے۔عام اتفاق رائے سے فیصلہ لینے کی روایت اور کثیر رخی کاروباری سسٹم میں پنہا ترقی کی تئیں عہد بندی ضروری ہے۔
ایسی تمام اصلاحات میں ہمیں یہ یقینی بنانا چاہئے کہ کثیر رخی ضابطہ بنانے کے عمل کو نہ تو درکنار کیا جائے اور نہ ہی کمزور کیا جائے۔
اسپیشل اینڈ ڈفرینشیل ٹریٹمنٹ (ایس اینڈ ڈی)تمام ترقی پذیر ممالک کے لئے ایک پنہا معاہدہ ہے اور اس پر کوئی بات چیت نہیں ہوسکتی۔ترقی پذیر اور ترقی یافتہ ممالک کے درمیان کی خلیج دہائیوں بعد بھی کم نہیں ہوئی ہے، بلکہ حقیقت میں کئی معاملوں میں یہ کچھ زیادہ چوڑی ہوگئی ہے۔اس لئے ایس اینڈ ڈی التزام کی اہمیت بنی ہوئی ہے۔
ہندوستان ایک مضبوط عالمی تنظیم تجارت اصلاحات اور جدید ایجنڈے کی حمایت کرتا ہے، جو متوازن ، شمولیاتی اور موجودہ کثیر رخی سٹم کے بنیادی اُصولوں کی تحفظ کرتا ہے۔ ہمیں اُرگوےکے دور کے معاہدے میں پوشیدہ موجودہ تضادات کو دور کرنے کے لئے بھی متفق ہونا چاہئے۔
آخر میں، جیسا کہ میں نے کئی ممبروں کی مداخلتوں کو سنا ہے، مجھے لگتا ہے کہ ہم میں سے زیادہ تر یہ تجویز دے رہے ہیں کہ جنرل کونسل اور اس کی معمول کی اِکائیوں میں اصلاحی عمل جاری ہونا چاہئے، کیونکہ جنرل کونسل کے پاس کام کرنے کا اختیار ہے۔ عالمی تنظیم تجارت کی موجودہ اِکائیوں کے اختیار کو کم کرنے کے مقصد سے اصلاحات پر بات چیت نہیں ہونی چاہئے۔