Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Statement by Shri Piyush Goyal at the WTO 12th Ministerial Conference in the Thematic Session on WTO Reform
15 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
Following is the text of the Statement made by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal at the 12th Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Geneva during the Thematic Session on WTO Reform:
"We are all agreed that the primary objective of the WTO is to serve as the mechanism through which international trade can become the means for supporting economic development of Members, particularly the developing countries and the LDCs.
We need to accord priority to the reform needs especially to the crisis at the Appellate body, whose functioning should become more transparent and effective, the number of suggestions for reforming the WTO could result in fundamental changes in the institutional architecture thereby, running the risk of skewing the system against the interest of developing countries.
Therefore, the principles of non-discrimination, predictibilty, transparency very importantly, the tradition of decision making by consensus and the commitment to development underlying the multilateral trading system are sacrosant.
In all such reforms, we must ensure that multilateral rule making processes are neither bypassed nor diluted.
Special & Differential Treatment (S&D) is a treaty-embedded and non-negotiable right for all developing members. The gaps between the developing and developed members have not narrowed down in decades but in fact, have widened in many areas. S&D provisions, therefore, continue to be relevant.
India strongly supports a robust WTO reforms and modernization agenda that is balanced, inclusive and preserves the core principles of the current multilateral system. We should also agree to address the existing asymmetries implicit in the Uruguay Round agreements.
In conclusion, as I hear many members' interventions the sense I get is that most of us are suggesting that the reform process should take place in the General Council and its regular bodies, as the General Council has the authority to act on the behalf of the ministers and reforms discussions must not be held with the aim of undermining the authority of the existing bodies of the WTO."

வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் 12-வது அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான மாநாட்டில் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தம் குறித்த கருப்பொருள் அமர்வில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் உரை
15 JUN 2022 6:22PM by PIB Chennai
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் 12-வது அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான மாநாட்டில் உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தம் குறித்த கருப்பொருள் அமர்வில் திரு பியூஷ் கோயலின் உரையின் முழு விவரம்:
உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் முதன்மையான நோக்கம் என்பது உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் குறிப்பாக வளரும் மற்றும் ஓரளவு வளர்ந்த நாடுகளின் பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்திற்கான நடைமுறையை உருவாக்குவது என்பதை நாம் அனைவரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டிருக்கிறோம்.
உயர்நிலை அமைப்பின் செயல்பாடு மிகவும் வெளிப்படைத் தன்மை உடையதாகவும், பயனுடையதாகவும் இருக்கும் வகையில், அதற்கான சீர்திருத்தங்களுக்கு நாம் முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பது அவசியமாகும். உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பின் சீர்திருத்தத்திற்கு ஏராளமான ஆலோசனைகள் அளிக்கப்படுவதால் இதில் அடிப்படை மாற்றங்கள், ஏற்படுவதோடு வளரும் நாடுகளின் நலனுக்கு எதிரான நடைமுறைகள் கட்டுப்படுத்தப்படும்.
எனவே, பாகுபாடற்ற கோட்பாடுகள், வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை ஆகியவை முக்கியமானவை. ஒருமித்த கருத்து அடிப்படையில் முடிவுகள் மேற்கொள்ளும் பாரம்பரியம், பலவகை வர்த்தக நடைமுறைக்கான உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவையும் முக்கியமானவை.
இத்தகைய சீர்திருத்த நடைமுறைகள், தவிர்க்கப்படாமலோ, நீர்த்துப்போகாமலோ இருப்பதை நாம் உறுதி செய்யவேண்டும். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பின் சீர்திருத்தங்களையும், நவீன மயத்தையும் இந்தியா வலுவாக ஆதரிக்கிறது. இவை சமச்சீரானதாக அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கியதாக தற்போதைய பல்வகை நடைமுறை கோட்பாடுகளை பாதுகாப்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உருகுவே சுற்று ஒப்பந்தங்களில் உள்ள சமச்சீரற்ற உள்ளடக்கத்தை சரி செய்யவும் நாம் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளவேண்டும்.
நிறைவாக, பல உறுப்பினர்களின் குறுக்கீடுகளை நான் செவிமடுத்தேன். பொதுச் சபை என்பது அமைச்சர்கள் சார்பில் செயல்படும் அதிகாரம் படைத்தது என்ற முறையில், பொது சபையிலும் அதன் பிற அமைப்புகளிலும், சீர்திருத்த நடைமுறை இடம் பெறவேண்டும் என்ற ஆலோசனை நம்மில் பலரிடம் இருப்பதை நான் உணருகிறேன். உலக வர்த்தக அமைப்பில் தற்போதுள்ள அமைப்புகளின் அதிகாரத்தை குறைக்கும் நோக்கத்தோடு சீர்திருத்தம் குறித்த விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறக் கூடாது.