Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India amends the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) Regulations, 2016
15 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI/Board) notified the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (Insolvency Resolution Process for Corporate Persons) (Second Amendment) Regulations, 2016 (CIRP Regulations) on 14th June, 2022.
The amendment provides the operational creditors to furnish extracts of Form GSTR-1, Form GSTR-3B and e-way bills, wherever applicable along with the application filed under section 9 of the Insolvency and bankruptcy Code, 2016. These additional set of documents, can be used as evidence of transaction with the corporate debtor, debt and default easing the process of admission. These documents will also to be submitted as part of the claims submitted to the resolution professional to help collation of claims. Further, creditors filing applications under section 7 or 9 of the Code are required to furnish details of their PAN and Email ID to ensure smooth correspondence.
In order to improve information availability, the amendment places a duty on corporate debtor, its promoters or any other person associated with the management of the corporate debtor to provide the information in such format and time as sought by the resolution professional.
The amendment places a duty on the creditors to share information regarding the assets and liabilities of the corporate debtor, the financial statements and other relevant financial information from their records and available reports to help the resolution professional in preparation of the information memorandum and relevant extracts from the transaction or forensic audit reports to aid the resolution professional in preparation of the avoidance application.
The Amendment also addresses the issue of treatment of avoidance applications filed with the Adjudicating Authority after closure of the corporate insolvency resolution process (CIRP). It provides that the resolution plan shall provide for manner in which such applications will be pursued after the approval of the resolution plan and the manner in which the proceeds, if any, from such proceedings shall be distributed.
The amendment includes a definition of significant difference in valuations during CIRP and enables the committee of creditors to make a request to the resolution professional regarding the appointment of a third valuer.
The amended regulations are effective from today. These are available at www.ibbi.gov.in.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ ہونے سے متعلق بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی) نے بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ بورڈ کے (کارپوریٹ کے لئے دیوالیہ پن کو حل کرنے کا عمل) ریگولیشن 2016 میں ترمیم کی
15 JUN 2022 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ کے بورڈ (آئی بی بی آئی / بورڈ) نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ بورڈ ( کارپوریٹ افراد کے لئے دیوالیہ پن کے حل کے عمل) (دوسری ترمیم) ریگولیشن 2016 (سی آئی آر پی ریگولیشن) کو 14 جون 2022 کو مشتہر کیا ہے۔
اس ترمیم کے تحت قرض خواہوں کو دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالہ سے متعلق بورڈ 2016 کی دفعہ 9 کے تحت داخل کردہ درخواست کے ساتھ ، جہاں قابل عمل ہو، جی ایس ٹی آر -1 فارم ، جی ایس ٹی آر -3 بی فارم اور ای- وے بلوں کی تفصیلات فراہم کرنی ہوں گی۔ یہ اضافی دستاویزات کارپوریٹ قرض لینے والوں کے ساتھ لین دین کے ثبوت کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکے گا، جس سے درخواست کو قبول کرنے کے عمل میں آسانی ہوگی۔ یہ دستاویزات ، جنہیں دعوے کے طرز پر داخل کیا گیا ہے، پیشہ ور افراد کو دعوؤں کی جانچ میں مدد دینے میں تعاون کریں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ قرض خواہوں کو ، جو کوڈ کی دفعہ 7 اور 9 کے تحت درخواست داخل کر رہے ہیں، انہیں اپنے پین اور ای -میل آئی ڈی تفصیلات دینی بھی ضروری ہے تاکہ بلا رکاوٹ خط وکتابت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔
معلومات کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کی خاطر اس ترمیم سے قرض دار ،کمپنی کے بانیوں یا کارپوریٹ قرض داروں کے مینجمنٹ سے منسلک دیگر افراد پر یہ ذمہ داری عائد ہوتی ہے کہ وہ ایوائڈنس ایپلی کیشنز کی تیاری میں مدد کے لئے ایسے فارمیٹ میں ریزولیشن پروفیشنل کے ذریعہ طلب کردہ معلومات فراہم کرے۔
یہ ترمیم قرض خواہوں پر بھی یہ ذمہ داری عائد کرتی ہے کہ وہ قرض دار کارپوریٹ کے اثاثوں اور واجبات ، مالی اسٹیٹمنٹ اور اپنے ریکارڈ میں دستیاب متعلقہ مالی معلومات فراہم کرے تاکہ ریزولیشن پروفیشنل کو ایوائڈنس ایپلی کی تیاری کے لئے لین دین یا فارنسک آڈٹ رپورٹ سے حاصل کردہ معلومات کی فراہمی کے ذریعہ مدد دی جاسکے۔
یہ ترمیم کارپوریٹ دیوالیہ پن کو حل کرنے کے عمل (سی آئی آر پی) کے ختم ہونے کے بعد تصفیہ کرنے والی اتھارٹی میں داخل کردہ ایوائڈنس ایپلی کشنز پر کارروائی کے عمل کو بھی حل کرتی ہے۔ یہ اس معاملے کے حل کے لئے ایسے منصوبے کی تجویز پیش کرتی ہے جسے حل کرنے کے منصوبے کی منظوری کے بعد ، جس میں بقایا اثاثوں کو کس طرح تقسیم کیا جائے، جیسے معاملات سے نمٹا جاسکے۔
اس ترمیم میں سی آئی آر پی کے دوران قیمت آنکنے میں قابل قدر فرق کی تشریح بھی کرتی ہے اور قرض خواہوں کی کمیٹی کو یہ حق دیتی ہے کہ وہ قیمت کا اندازہ لگانے والے کسی تیسرے فریق کی تقرری کے لئے ریزولیشن پروفیشنل سے درخواست کرسکتے ہیں۔
ریگولیشن میں یہ ترمیمات آج سے نافذ ہو گئی ہیں، ان کی تفصیلات : www.ibbi.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔