Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 195.50 Cr
Over 3.53 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 53,637
8,822 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.66%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.35%
15 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 195.50 Cr (1,95,50,87,271) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,51,27,455 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.53 Cr (3,53,38,654) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,923
2nd Dose
1,00,52,120
Precaution Dose
54,44,586
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,21,011
2nd Dose
1,76,04,916
Precaution Dose
93,12,291
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,53,38,654
2nd Dose
1,99,76,214
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,99,40,200
2nd Dose
4,72,35,257
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,77,26,544
2nd Dose
49,59,63,394
Precaution Dose
16,62,301
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,57,943
2nd Dose
19,22,30,323
Precaution Dose
19,00,681
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,80,902
2nd Dose
11,99,81,067
Precaution Dose
2,13,50,944
Precaution Dose
3,96,70,803
Total
1,95,50,87,271
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 53,637. Active cases now constitute 0.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.66%. 5,718 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,67,088.
8,822 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,40,278 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.58 Cr (85,58,71,030) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.35% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.00%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 195.50 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 3.53 करोड़ से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 53,637 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,822 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.66 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.35 प्रतिशत है
15 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 195.50 करोड़ (1,95,50,87,271) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 2,51,27,455 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 3.53 करोड़ (3,53,38,654) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,04,07,923
दूसरी खुराक
1,00,52,120
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
54,44,586
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,84,21,011
दूसरी खुराक
1,76,04,916
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
93,12,291
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
3,53,38,654
दूसरी खुराक
1,99,76,214
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
5,99,40,200
दूसरी खुराक
4,72,35,257
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
55,77,26,544
दूसरी खुराक
49,59,63,394
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
16,62,301
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
20,33,57,943
दूसरी खुराक
19,22,30,323
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19,00,681
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
12,71,80,902
दूसरी खुराक
11,99,81,067
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
2,13,50,944
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
3,96,70,803
कुल
1,95,50,87,271
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 53,637 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.12 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.66 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,718 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,26,67,088 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 8,822 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 4,40,278 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 85.58 करोड़ से अधिक (85,58,71,030) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.35 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.00 प्रतिशत है।