Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 195.50 Cr
Over 3.53 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 53,637
8,822 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.66%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.35%
15 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 195.50 Cr (1,95,50,87,271) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 2,51,27,455 sessions.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 3.53 Cr (3,53,38,654) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,07,923
2nd Dose
1,00,52,120
Precaution Dose
54,44,586
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,21,011
2nd Dose
1,76,04,916
Precaution Dose
93,12,291
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
3,53,38,654
2nd Dose
1,99,76,214
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
5,99,40,200
2nd Dose
4,72,35,257
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
55,77,26,544
2nd Dose
49,59,63,394
Precaution Dose
16,62,301
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,33,57,943
2nd Dose
19,22,30,323
Precaution Dose
19,00,681
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,71,80,902
2nd Dose
11,99,81,067
Precaution Dose
2,13,50,944
Precaution Dose
3,96,70,803
Total
1,95,50,87,271
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 53,637. Active cases now constitute 0.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.66%. 5,718 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,26,67,088.
8,822 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 4,40,278 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 85.58 Cr (85,58,71,030) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.35% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.00%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
195.50 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 3.53 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 53,637
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 8,822
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.66%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.35%
15 JUN 2022 9:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 195.50 కోట్ల ( 1,95,50,87,271 ) డోసులను టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 2,51,27,455 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం ఈ ఏడాది మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటివరకు 3.53 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 3,53,38,654 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,07,923
రెండో డోసు
1,00,52,120
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
54,44,586
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,21,011
రెండో డోసు
1,76,04,916
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
93,12,291
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
3,53,38,654
రెండో డోసు
1,99,76,214
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
5,99,40,200
రెండో డోసు
4,72,35,257
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
55,77,26,544
రెండో డోసు
49,59,63,394
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
16,62,301
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,33,57,943
రెండో డోసు
19,22,30,323
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
19,00,681
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,71,80,902
రెండో డోసు
11,99,81,067
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
2,13,50,944
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
3,96,70,803
మొత్తం డోసులు
1,95,50,87,271
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 53,637. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.12 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.66 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,718 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,26,67,088 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 8,822 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 4,40,278 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 85.58 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 85,58,71,030 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.35 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.