Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan completed.
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan is completed.
In a series of tweets he said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to enhance infrastructure in our country.
Shri Gadkari said the 1.4 Km long Cable-Stayed Bridge across Chambal river was built with a total CAPEX of approximately Rs. 214 Crore and inaugurated in 2017 by the Prime Minister.
He said the bridge is the part of Kota Bypass and part of the East-West corridor from Porbander (Gujrat) to Silcher (Assam).The bridge comes with a state-of-the art system such as-capable of handling extreme traffic-jam situations and is built to handle heavy rains, winds, storms and is even equipped with earthquake notification which is sent to the control room of the bridge. The cables of the bridge are aerodynamic in nature and have the ability to be neutral in stormy winds, he added.
The Minister said to prevent disturbance to wildlife, a 7.5 m Noise Barrier with approx 70% visibility in 700 m length on both side of the bridge has been installed.He said the project has not only benefitted residents of Hadoti region of Rajasthan but has also contributed to reducing the traffic congestion in Kota city.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸਟ-ਵੈਸਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ) 76 ਦੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ ਸਟੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋਈ
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਈਸਟ-ਵੈਸਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ) 76 ਦੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਬਲ ਸਟੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਟਵੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਚੰਬਲ ਨਦੀ ‘ਤੇ 1.4 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਕੇਬਲ-ਸਟੇ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਗਭਗ 214 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੈਪੇਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਕੋਟਾ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਰਬੰਦਰ (ਗੁਜਰਾਤ) ਤੋਂ ਸਿਲਚਰ (ਅਸਾਮ) ਤੱਕ ਈਸਟ-ਵੈਸਟ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਅਤਿਅਧਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ-ਜਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਮੀਂਹ, ਹਵਾ, ਤੂਫਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਤੱਕ ਕਿ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਰੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਬਲ ਕੁਦਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਅਰੋਡਾਇਨਾਮਿਕ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੂਫਾਨੀ ਹਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਨੂੰ ਪਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ, ਪੁਲ਼ ਦੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਪਾਸੇ 700 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 7.5 ਮੀਟਰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਬਾਧਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਹਦੋਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਿਆ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਕੋਟਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਦੀ ਭੀੜ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।