Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan completed.
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan is completed.
In a series of tweets he said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to enhance infrastructure in our country.
Shri Gadkari said the 1.4 Km long Cable-Stayed Bridge across Chambal river was built with a total CAPEX of approximately Rs. 214 Crore and inaugurated in 2017 by the Prime Minister.
He said the bridge is the part of Kota Bypass and part of the East-West corridor from Porbander (Gujrat) to Silcher (Assam).The bridge comes with a state-of-the art system such as-capable of handling extreme traffic-jam situations and is built to handle heavy rains, winds, storms and is even equipped with earthquake notification which is sent to the control room of the bridge. The cables of the bridge are aerodynamic in nature and have the ability to be neutral in stormy winds, he added.
The Minister said to prevent disturbance to wildlife, a 7.5 m Noise Barrier with approx 70% visibility in 700 m length on both side of the bridge has been installed.He said the project has not only benefitted residents of Hadoti region of Rajasthan but has also contributed to reducing the traffic congestion in Kota city.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
राजस्थान में ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरीडोर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) 76 के कोटा बाईपास पर केबल स्टे ब्रिज के निर्माण एवं रखरखाव की परियोजना पूरी हुई
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा है कि राजस्थान में ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरीडोर के राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच) 76 के कोटा बाईपास पर केबल स्टे ब्रिज के निर्माण एवं रखरखाव की परियोजना पूरी हो गई है।
ट्वीटों की एक श्रृंखला में उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में सरकार हमारे देश में बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के लिए चौबीस घंटे काम कर रही है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि चंबल नदी पर 1.4 किमी केबल-स्टे पुल का निर्माण लगभग 214 करोड़ रुपये के कुल कैपेक्स के साथ किया गया था तथा इसका उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 2017 में किया गया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुल कोटा बाईपास का हिस्सा है और पोरबंदर (गुजरात) से सिलचर (असम) तक ईस्ट-वेस्ट कॉरीडोर का हिस्सा है। यह पुल अत्याधुनिक प्रणाली जैसेकि अत्याधिक यातायात-जाम की स्थिति को संभालने में सक्षम है तथा भारी वर्षा, हवा, तूफान से निपटने के लिए बनाया गया है और यहां तक कि भूकंप की अधिसूचना से भी सुसज्जित है जिसे पुल के नियंत्रण कक्ष को भेजा जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिज के केबल प्रकृति में एयरोडायनामिक हैं तथा उनमें तूफानी हवाओं में तटस्थ रहने की क्षमता है।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि वन्य जीवन को परेशानी से बचाने के लिए, पुल के दोनों ओर 700 मीटर की लंबाई में लगभग 70 प्रतिशत दृश्यता के साथ 7.5 मीटर घ्वनि अवरोध स्थापित किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस परियोजना से न केवल राजस्थान के हदोती क्षेत्र के निवासियों को लाभ पहुंचा है बल्कि इसने कोटा शहर में यातायात की भीड़ को कम करने में भी योगदान दिया है।