Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan completed.
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan is completed.
In a series of tweets he said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to enhance infrastructure in our country.
Shri Gadkari said the 1.4 Km long Cable-Stayed Bridge across Chambal river was built with a total CAPEX of approximately Rs. 214 Crore and inaugurated in 2017 by the Prime Minister.
He said the bridge is the part of Kota Bypass and part of the East-West corridor from Porbander (Gujrat) to Silcher (Assam).The bridge comes with a state-of-the art system such as-capable of handling extreme traffic-jam situations and is built to handle heavy rains, winds, storms and is even equipped with earthquake notification which is sent to the control room of the bridge. The cables of the bridge are aerodynamic in nature and have the ability to be neutral in stormy winds, he added.
The Minister said to prevent disturbance to wildlife, a 7.5 m Noise Barrier with approx 70% visibility in 700 m length on both side of the bridge has been installed.He said the project has not only benefitted residents of Hadoti region of Rajasthan but has also contributed to reducing the traffic congestion in Kota city.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
راجستھان میں مشرقی مغربی راہداری کے این ایچ - 76 پر کوٹا بائی پاس پر دریائے چمبل کے پار ایک کیبل اسٹیڈ پل کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کا پروجیکٹ مکمل
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
سڑک نقل و حمل و شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا ہے کہ راجستھان میں مشرقی مغربی راہداری کے قومی شاہراہ - 76 پر کوٹا بائی پاس پر دریائے چمبل کے پار ایک کیبل اسٹیڈ پل کی تعمیر اور دیکھ بھال کا پروجیکٹ مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومت ہمارے ملک میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بڑھانے کے لیے چوبیس گھنٹے کام کر رہی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ دریائے چمبل پر 1.4 کلومیٹر لمبا کیبل اسٹیڈ پل تقریباً 214 کروڑ روپے کے کل سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات
( CAPEX )سے بنایا گیا ہے اور اس کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم نے 2017 میں کیا تھا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پل کوٹہ بائی پاس کا حصہ ہے اور پوربندر (گجرات) سے سلچر (آسام) تک مشرقی-مغربی راہداری کا حصہ ہے۔ یہ پل ایک جدید ترین نظام کے ساتھ بنایا گیا ہے جو کہ انتہائی ٹریفک کو سنبھالنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ پُل جام کے حالات اور شدید بارشوں، آندھیوں، طوفانوں سے نمٹنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے اور یہاں تک کہ زلزلے کی اطلاع کے نظام سے بھی لیس ہے جو پل کے کنٹرول روم کو بھیجی جاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پل کی کیبلز ایرو ڈائنامک نوعیت کی ہیں اور طوفانی ہواؤں میں متاثر نہ ہونے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ جنگلی جانوروں کو پریشان ہونے سے روکنے کے لیے پل کے دونوں طرف 700 میٹر کی لمبائی میں تقریباً 70 فیصد وزیبلٹی یا بصری صلاحیت کے ساتھ 7.5 میٹر نوائز بیریئر (شور کو روکنےکی صلاحیت)نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس منصوبے سے نہ صرف راجستھان کے ہڈوتی علاقے کے رہائشیوں کو فائدہ ہوا ہے بلکہ اس سے کوٹا شہر میں ٹریفک کی بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں تعاون ملے گا۔