சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ராஜஸ்தானின் கிழக்கு - மேற்கு வழித்தடத்தில், கோட்டா புறவழிச்சாலையில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 76 சாம்பல் ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே கம்பியால் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பாலம் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் முடிவுற்றன
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி, ராஜஸ்தானின் கிழக்கு - மேற்கு வழித்தடத்தில், கோட்டா புறவழிச்சாலையில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 76-ன்படி, சாம்பல் ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே கம்பியால் இணைக்கப்பட்ட பாலம் கட்டும் பணிகள் மற்றும் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையில் இயங்கும் அரசு, நாட்டின் உள்கட்டமைப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த 24 மணி நேரமும் ஓய்வின்றி செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சாம்பல் ஆற்றின் குறுக்கே 1.4 கிலோ மீட்டர் தூரத்துக்கு கம்பியால் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தப் பாலம், சுமார் 214 கோடி ரூபாய் செலவில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதன் கட்டுமானப் பணிகள் கடந்த 2017-ம் ஆண்டு பிரதமரால் தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டதாகவும் திரு.நிதின் கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தப் பாலம் கோட்டா புறவழிச்சாலையின் ஒருபகுதியாகவும், குஜராத்தின் போர்பந்தர் முதல் அஸ்ஸாமின் சில்ச்சர் வரையிலான பகுதியை இணைக்கும் பாலமாகவும் இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிகப் போக்குவரத்து நெரிசலை சமாளிக்கும் விதமாகவும், கனமழை, புயல் உள்ளிட்ட இயற்கை சீற்றங்களை சமாளிக்கும் விதமாகவும் அதிநவீன கட்டமைப்புகளுடன் இந்தப் பாலம் கட்டப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan completed.
14 JUN 2022 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said the project for the construction & maintenance of a Cable Stayed Bridge across River Chambal on Kota Bypass on NH-76 of East-West Corridor in Rajasthan is completed.
In a series of tweets he said Government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is working round the clock to enhance infrastructure in our country.
Shri Gadkari said the 1.4 Km long Cable-Stayed Bridge across Chambal river was built with a total CAPEX of approximately Rs. 214 Crore and inaugurated in 2017 by the Prime Minister.
He said the bridge is the part of Kota Bypass and part of the East-West corridor from Porbander (Gujrat) to Silcher (Assam).The bridge comes with a state-of-the art system such as-capable of handling extreme traffic-jam situations and is built to handle heavy rains, winds, storms and is even equipped with earthquake notification which is sent to the control room of the bridge. The cables of the bridge are aerodynamic in nature and have the ability to be neutral in stormy winds, he added.
The Minister said to prevent disturbance to wildlife, a 7.5 m Noise Barrier with approx 70% visibility in 700 m length on both side of the bridge has been installed.He said the project has not only benefitted residents of Hadoti region of Rajasthan but has also contributed to reducing the traffic congestion in Kota city.