Ministry of Culture
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha reach Mongolia for an 11-day exposition today
The Relics received with reverence and ceremonial fanfare upon arrival at Ullanbaatar
India is carrying Buddha’s message of peace to the world : Shri Kiren Rijiju
13 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha reached Mongolia for an 11-day exposition today along with the 25-member delegation, led by Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju accompanying the sacred relics. The holy relics were received with great reverence and ceremoniously at the Ulaanbaatar International Airport by the H.E Ms Ch Nomin,Culture Minister of Mongolia; Ms Saranchimeg,MP/Chairperson of India Mongolia Friendship Group; Advisor to the President of Mongolia, Mr Khamba Nomun Khan and a large number of monks among other dignitaries.
On the occasion Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the historical relations between India and Mongolia will further strengthen with the coming of relics from India to Mongolia.
Union Minister also said that through the delegation India is carrying Buddha’s message of peace to the world.
Union Minister also informed that the main Buddha statue in the Gandan Monastery was gifted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 to the people of Mongolia and it has been installed in 2018.
The Union Minister also said that people of Mongolia enjoy a strong bond with India and look upto India as source of wisdom. India occupies a special position in the hearts and minds of people of Mongolia, he added.
The Holy Relics were thereafter welcomed at the Gandan Monastery ceremoniously amidst prayers and Buddhist chants. A large number of Mongolian people gathered to pay their respects to the sacred Buddha Relics. The Relics were handed over to the Gandan Monastery in the presence of Buddhist monks from the Gandan Monastery for safe keeping ahead of its 11 exposition beginning from tomorrow.
Earlier last evening, the Holy Relics left India from Delhi with the delegation, after customary ceremonies. These Relics belong to 22 of the special Relics kept in National Museum of Culture Ministry.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புத்தபிரானின் 4 புனித கபிலவஸ்து நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், 11 நாள் கண்காட்சியில் வைப்பதற்காக இன்று மங்கோலியா கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டது
13 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
புத்தபிரானின் 4 புனித கபிலவஸ்து நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள், 11 நாள் கண்காட்சியில் வைப்பதற்காக இன்று மங்கோலியா கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டன. மத்திய சட்டத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தலைமையிலான 25 உறுப்பினர்கள் குழுவினர் இவற்றை எடுத்துச் சென்றுள்ளனர். இந்த புனிதச்சின்னங்களை, உலான்பாட்டர் சர்வதேச விமான நிலையத்தில் மங்கோலியாவின் கலாச்சாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி சோ நாமின், இந்தியா- மங்கோலியா நட்புறவு குழுவின் தலைவர் திருமதி சரண்சிமெக், மங்கோலிய அதிபரின் ஆலோசகர் திரு கம்பா நோமன் கான் மற்றும் புத்த மத துறவிகள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏராளமானோர் பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி பெற்றுக்கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய சட்டத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ, இந்த புனிதச்சின்னங்கள் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து மங்கோலியாவிற்கு கொண்டுவரப்பட்டிருப்பதன் மூலம், இந்தியா- மங்கோலியாக இடையிலான வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க நட்புறவு மேலும் வலுப்பெறும் என்றார். இந்திய தூதுக்குழு புத்தபிரானின் அமைதி குறித்த போதனைகளை உலகிற்கு எடுத்துச்செல்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும், காந்தன் மடாலயத்தில் உள்ள புத்தபிரானின் பிராதான சிலை, 2015-ல் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் மங்கோலிய மக்களுக்கு அன்பளிப்பாக வழங்கப்பட்டு, 2018-ல் நிறுவப்பட்டிருப்பதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
மங்கோலிய மக்கள் இந்திய மக்களுடன் வலுவான பிணைப்பை கொண்டிருப்பதுடன், இந்தியாவை ஞானத்தின் பிறப்பிடமாக கருதுவதாகவும் மத்திய அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மங்கோலிய மக்களின் மனதிலும், இதயத்திலும் இந்தியா சிறப்புமிக்க இடத்தை பெற்றிருப்பதாகவும் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜூ தெரிவித்தார்.
பின்னர் இந்த நினைவுச்சின்னங்கள் காந்தன் மடாலயத்திற்கு எடுத்துச்செல்லப்பட்டபோது, பாரம்பரிய முறைப்படி புத்த மந்திரங்கள் ஒலிக்க சிறப்பான வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833504