संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भगवान बुद्ध के चार कपिलवस्तु पवित्र अवशेष आज 11 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए मंगोलिया पहुंचे
पवित्र अवशेषों के उल्लनबातार पहुंचने पर श्रद्धा और औपचारिक धूमधाम के साथ उनका स्वागत किया गया
भारत बुद्ध के शांति संदेशों को दुनिया भर में पहुंचा रहा है: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
13 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
भगवान बुद्ध के चार कपिलवस्तु पवित्र अवशेष आज 11 दिवसीय प्रदर्शनी के लिए मंगोलिया पहुंचे। ये पवित्र अवशेष केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू के नेतृत्व में 25 सदस्यीय शिष्टमंडल के साथ वहां पहुंचे हैं। इन पवित्र अवशेषों का बहुत श्रद्धा और औपचारिक धूमधाम के साथ उल्लनबातार अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर मंगोलिया की संस्कृति मंत्री, सुश्री च नोमिन, सांसद/भारत मंगोलिया मैत्री समूह की अध्यक्ष सुश्री सरंचिमेग, मंगोलिया के राष्ट्रपति के सलाहकार श्री खांबा नोमुन खान, अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ बड़ी संख्या में बौद्ध भिक्षुओं द्वारा स्वागत किया गया।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कानून एवं न्याय मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा कि इन पवित्र अवशेषों के भारत से मंगोलिया आने पर भारत और मंगोलिया के बीच ऐतिहासिक संबंध और भी सुदृढ़ होंगे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि शिष्टमंडल के माध्यम से भारत भगवान बुद्ध के शांति संदेशों को विश्व तक पहुंचा रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि गंदन मठ में बुद्ध की मुख्य प्रतिमा प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2015 में मंगोलिया के लोगों को उपहार में दी गई थी तथा इसे 2018 में संस्थापित किया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मंगोलिया के लोग भारत के साथ मजबूत संबंधों से प्रसन्न हैं तथा वे भारत को ज्ञान के एक स्रोत के रूप में देखते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंगोलिया के लोगों के दिल और दिमाग में भारत का एक विशेष स्थान है।
इसके बाद पवित्र अवशेषों का स्वागत गंदन मठ में प्रार्थना तथा बौद्ध मंत्रोच्चार के साथ किया गया। बड़ी संख्या में मंगोलिया के लोगों ने एकत्र होकर भगवान के पवित्र अवशेषों के प्रति सम्मान प्रकट किया। इन पवित्र अवशेषों को गंदन मठ के बौद्ध भिक्षुओं की उपस्थिति में कल से आरंभ हो रही 11 दिनों की प्रदर्शनी के लिए सुरक्षित रखने के लिए गंदन मठ को सौंप दिया गया।
इससे पूर्व, कल शाम ये पवित्र अवशेष पारंपरिक समारोह के बाद शिष्टमंडल के साथ दिल्ली से रवाना हो गए। ये पवित्र अवशेष संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में रखे गए 22 विशेष पवित्र अवशेषों से संबंधित हैं।

Ministry of Culture
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha reach Mongolia for an 11-day exposition today
The Relics received with reverence and ceremonial fanfare upon arrival at Ullanbaatar
India is carrying Buddha’s message of peace to the world : Shri Kiren Rijiju
13 JUN 2022 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
The four Holy Kapilvastu Relics of Lord Buddha reached Mongolia for an 11-day exposition today along with the 25-member delegation, led by Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju accompanying the sacred relics. The holy relics were received with great reverence and ceremoniously at the Ulaanbaatar International Airport by the H.E Ms Ch Nomin,Culture Minister of Mongolia; Ms Saranchimeg,MP/Chairperson of India Mongolia Friendship Group; Advisor to the President of Mongolia, Mr Khamba Nomun Khan and a large number of monks among other dignitaries.
On the occasion Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that the historical relations between India and Mongolia will further strengthen with the coming of relics from India to Mongolia.
Union Minister also said that through the delegation India is carrying Buddha’s message of peace to the world.
Union Minister also informed that the main Buddha statue in the Gandan Monastery was gifted by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2015 to the people of Mongolia and it has been installed in 2018.
The Union Minister also said that people of Mongolia enjoy a strong bond with India and look upto India as source of wisdom. India occupies a special position in the hearts and minds of people of Mongolia, he added.
The Holy Relics were thereafter welcomed at the Gandan Monastery ceremoniously amidst prayers and Buddhist chants. A large number of Mongolian people gathered to pay their respects to the sacred Buddha Relics. The Relics were handed over to the Gandan Monastery in the presence of Buddhist monks from the Gandan Monastery for safe keeping ahead of its 11 exposition beginning from tomorrow.
Earlier last evening, the Holy Relics left India from Delhi with the delegation, after customary ceremonies. These Relics belong to 22 of the special Relics kept in National Museum of Culture Ministry.