Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi personifies the true essence of democracy
Says, a common man from a humble background can rise to the highest echelons on the basis of sheer merit and people's popular support
The Minister addresses a meeting PRIs at Majalta, Udhampur in J&K
12 JUN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said at Majalta, Udhampur in J&K that Prime Minister Narendra Modi personifies the true essence of democracy, wherein common man from a humble background can rise to the highest echelons on the basis of sheer merit and people's popular support.
Addressing a meeting today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the true essence of democracy is that whenever a new child is born, regardless of whatever is the social or economic status or lineage of the household, the mother should have the confidence to dream that in a democratic order, even her child has the opportunity to achieve the highest position in hierarchy. If that be so, Modi’s rise to the position of Prime Minister restored the faith of common people in the democratic strength and the values of India. At the same time, it also marked the end of dynasticismthat had resulted in family rule of successive generations at the Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the public welfare schemes and programmes introduced by PM Modi during the last eight years for the benefit of deprived sections of society are in fact redemption of six decades of struggle by BJP for establishing a governance system based on the principle of “Appeasement to None Justice to All”. He said, soon after taking over as Prime Minister, Modi had committed himself to the service of the poor and equitable development of the neglected sections and regions of the country. Looking back today, one can evidently say that he has walked the talk, he added
Another striking feature of Modi’s welfare schemes is, said Dr Jitendra Singh that they have sought to introduce a new culture and a new political culture in the country. The benefits like Ujjawala Scheme and PM AwasYojana reached the neediest, regardless of caste, creed and religion or even the political affiliation or vote bank considerations.
As far Udhampur-Kathua-DodaLok Sabha constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh said, not only national level projects like Devika River Project and PakalDul Hydro Power Project were initiated, several of the stalled projects like Shahpur-Kandi project and Rattle project were introduced. At the same time, North India's first Industrial Biotech Park, the first Express Corridor from Katra to Delhi were initiated and rare in a single constituency that got three government Medical Colleges.
On the occasion, Pamphlets were also distributed highlighting 75 major development projects initiated in Udhampur-Kathua-DodaLok Sabha constituency during the last eight years.
Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed a booth level meeting and visited a Dalit family during the visit. He was accompanied by BJP J&K Vice President PawanKhajuria and local Sarpanches, Panches and PRIs.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جمہوریت کے حقیقی جوہر ہیں
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک عام آدمی جو عاجزانہ پس منظر سے تعلق رکھتا ہے وہ سراسر قابلیت اور عوامی حمایت کی بنیاد پر اعلیٰ مقام پر پہنچ سکتا ہے
وزیرموصوف نے جموں و کشمیر میں مجلٹا، ادھم پور میں پی آر آئی کے ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
12 JUN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 11 جون مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جموں و کشمیر کے ادھم پور کے مجالٹا میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جمہوریت کے حقیقی جوہر ہیں، جس میں ایک عام آدمی جو عاجزانہ پس منظر تعلق رکھتا ہے وہ محض قابلیت اور عوام کی عوامی حمایت کی بنیاد پر اعلیٰ مقام تک پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
آج ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جمہوریت کا اصل جوہر یہ ہے کہ جب بھی کوئی بچہ پیدا ہوتا ہے، چاہے اس کے گھر کی سماجی یا معاشی حیثیت یا نسب کچھ بھی ہو، ماں کو یہ یقین ہونا چاہیے کہ وہ یہ خواب دیکھے کہ اس کے بچے کو بھی جمہوری نظام کی درجہ بندی میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملے ۔ اگر ایسا ہے تو، وزیر اعظم کے عہدے پر مودی کے عروج نے جمہوری طاقت اور ہندوستان کی اقدار میں عام لوگوں کا اعتماد بحال کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، اس نے خاندانی نظام کے خاتمے کو بھی نشان زد کیا جس کے نتیجے میں مرکز میں متواتر نسلی خاندانوں کی حکمرانی تھی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران وزیر اعظم ایم مودی کی طرف سے سماج کے محروم طبقوں کے فائدے کے لیے جو عوامی فلاحی اسکیمیں اور پروگرام متعارف کروائے گئے ہیں وہ درحقیقت بی جے پی کی چھ دہائیوں کی جدوجہد کا نتیجہ ہے جس کے تحت ’’کسی کی خوشنودی نہیں، انصاف سب کے لیے‘‘ کے اصول پر مبنی حکمرانی کا نظام قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کا عہدہ سنبھالنے کے فوراً بعد مودی نے اپنے آپ کو غریبوں کی خدمت اور ملک کے محروم طبقات اور خطوں کی مساوی ترقی کا عہد کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج پیچھے مڑ کر دیکھا جائے تو کوئی واضح طور پر کہہ سکتا ہے کہ انہوں نے اپنی باتوں پر عمل کیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مودی کی فلاحی اسکیموں کی ایک اور نمایاں خصوصیت یہ ہے کہ انہوں نے ملک میں ایک نیا کلچر اور ایک نیا سیاسی کلچر متعارف کرانے کی کوشش کی ہے۔ اجولا اسکیم اور پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے فائدے ذات، عقیدہ اور مذہب ، یہاں تک کہ سیاسی وابستگی یا ووٹ بینک کے تحفظات سے قطع نظر ضرورت مندوں تک پہنچے۔
جہاں تک ادھم پور-کٹھوعہ-ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ کا تعلق ہے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، نہ صرف قومی سطح کے پروجیکٹ جیسے دیویکا ندی پروجیکٹ اور پاکل ڈول ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ شروع کیے گئے ، بلکہ شاہ پور-کنڈی پروجیکٹ اور ریٹل پروجیکٹ جیسے کئی زیر التوا پروجیکٹوں کو متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ اسی کے ساتھ ، شمالی ہندوستان کا پہلا صنعتی بایوٹیک پارک، کٹرا سے دہلی تک پہلا ایکسپریس کوریڈور شروع کیا گیا اور ایک ہی حلقے میں تین سرکاری میڈیکل کالج کا ہونا نایاب ہے۔
اس موقع پر پمفلٹ بھی تقسیم کیے گئے جس میں ادھم پور-کٹھوعہ -ڈوڈا لوک سبھا حلقہ میں گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران شروع کیے گئے 75 بڑے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بوتھ سطح کی میٹنگ سے بھی خطاب کیا اور دورے کے دوران ایک دلت خاندان سے ملاقات کی۔ ان کے ساتھ جموں و کشمیر بی جے پی کے نائب صدر پون کھجوریا اور مقامی سرپنچ، پنچ اور پی آر آئی بھی موجود تھے۔