Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Prime Minister Narendra Modi personifies the true essence of democracy
Says, a common man from a humble background can rise to the highest echelons on the basis of sheer merit and people's popular support
The Minister addresses a meeting PRIs at Majalta, Udhampur in J&K
12 JUN 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said at Majalta, Udhampur in J&K that Prime Minister Narendra Modi personifies the true essence of democracy, wherein common man from a humble background can rise to the highest echelons on the basis of sheer merit and people's popular support.
Addressing a meeting today, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the true essence of democracy is that whenever a new child is born, regardless of whatever is the social or economic status or lineage of the household, the mother should have the confidence to dream that in a democratic order, even her child has the opportunity to achieve the highest position in hierarchy. If that be so, Modi’s rise to the position of Prime Minister restored the faith of common people in the democratic strength and the values of India. At the same time, it also marked the end of dynasticismthat had resulted in family rule of successive generations at the Centre.
Dr Jitendra Singh noted that the public welfare schemes and programmes introduced by PM Modi during the last eight years for the benefit of deprived sections of society are in fact redemption of six decades of struggle by BJP for establishing a governance system based on the principle of “Appeasement to None Justice to All”. He said, soon after taking over as Prime Minister, Modi had committed himself to the service of the poor and equitable development of the neglected sections and regions of the country. Looking back today, one can evidently say that he has walked the talk, he added
Another striking feature of Modi’s welfare schemes is, said Dr Jitendra Singh that they have sought to introduce a new culture and a new political culture in the country. The benefits like Ujjawala Scheme and PM AwasYojana reached the neediest, regardless of caste, creed and religion or even the political affiliation or vote bank considerations.
As far Udhampur-Kathua-DodaLok Sabha constituency, Dr Jitendra Singh said, not only national level projects like Devika River Project and PakalDul Hydro Power Project were initiated, several of the stalled projects like Shahpur-Kandi project and Rattle project were introduced. At the same time, North India's first Industrial Biotech Park, the first Express Corridor from Katra to Delhi were initiated and rare in a single constituency that got three government Medical Colleges.
On the occasion, Pamphlets were also distributed highlighting 75 major development projects initiated in Udhampur-Kathua-DodaLok Sabha constituency during the last eight years.
Dr Jitendra Singh also addressed a booth level meeting and visited a Dalit family during the visit. He was accompanied by BJP J&K Vice President PawanKhajuria and local Sarpanches, Panches and PRIs.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी देशाच्या लोकशाहीच्या मूलभूत तत्वांचे मूर्तिमंत रूप- केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
जम्मू काश्मीरमधील उधमपूर येथील मजाल्टा येथे डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांचे प्रतिपादन
12 JUN 2022 8:43PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतात अगदी गरीब, सर्वसामान्य पार्श्वभूमीतून आलेली व्यक्तीही केवळ आपली गुणवत्ता आणि लोकांच्या पाठिंब्याच्या बळावर सर्वोच्च स्थानी पोहोचू शकते, एवढी आपल्या लोकशाहीची ताकद आहे, आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे लोकशाहीच्या या मूलभूत तत्वाचे मूर्तिमंत प्रतीक आहेत, असे प्रतिपादन, डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी केले. ते आज जम्मू काश्मीरमधील उधमपूर जिल्ह्यातील मजाल्टा, इथे एका बैठकीत बोलत होते.
एखाद्याचा सामाजिक, आर्थिक स्तर काहीही असो, त्याची भाषा कोणतीही असो, त्याला या राज्यव्यवस्थेत, कोणत्याही क्षेत्रात सर्वोच्च पदावर जाण्याची संधी मिळू शकेल, असा विश्वास त्याच्या आईला वाटणे हे लोकशाहीचे खरे तत्व आहे. लोकशाहीच्या अस्तित्वाचा हाच खरा अर्थ असेल, तर, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या पंतप्रधान पदापर्यंत पोहोचण्यातून, सर्वसामान्य लोकांचा लोकशाहीचे सामर्थ्य आणि भारतीय मूल्यांवरचा विश्वास अधिक दृढ झाला आहे, असे डॉ सिंह म्हणाले. त्याचवेळी, केंद्रात गेल्या अनेक पिढ्यांपासून सुरू असलेल्या घराणेशाहीचाही यामुळे अंत झाला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
गेल्या आठ वर्षांच्या कार्यकाळात, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी समाजातील वंचित घटकांसाठी ज्या योजना आणि कार्यक्रम आणले, ते खरे तर, भाजपाचा “सर्वांना समान न्याय: कोणाचाही अनुनय नाही” या तत्वावर आधारित प्रशासन व्यवस्था आणण्यासाठीच्या गेल्या सहा दशकांपासून सुरु असलेल्या लढ्याचा परिपाक आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान पदाची सूत्रे हातात घेतल्यानंतर मोदी यांनी स्वतःला गरिबांच्या सेवेसाठी वाहून घेतले आणि देशातील दुर्लक्षित घटकांसाठी तसेच राज्यांच्या विकासासाठी काम करण्याचा संकल्प केला. त्यांच्या आजवरच्या प्रवासाकडे बघताना त्यांची ‘बोले तैसा चाले’ या मार्गाने वाटचाल सुरु आहे, असे आपण सप्रमाण म्हणू शकतो, असेही ते म्हणाले.
मोदींच्या कल्याणकारी योजनांचे आणखी एक वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे, त्यांनी देशात नवीन सांस्कृतिक वातावरण आणि नवीन राजकीय संस्कृती आणण्याचा प्रयत्न केला आहे, असे डॉ जितेंद्र सिंग म्हणाले. उज्ज्वला योजना आणि पंतप्रधान आवास योजना यासारखे फायदे जात, पंथ आणि धर्म किंवा राजकीय संलग्नता किंवा मतपेढी विचारात न घेता गरजूंपर्यंत पोहोचत आहे, असेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
उधमपूर-कथुआ-दोडा लोकसभा मतदारसंघापुरता विचार करायचा झाल्यास, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, इथे देविका नदी आणि पाकलदुल जलविद्युत प्रकल्प यासारखे राष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील प्रकल्पच सुरू झाले नाहीत, तर शाहपूर-कंडी प्रकल्प आणि रॅटल प्रकल्प यांसारखे अनेक रखडलेले प्रकल्पही सुरू करण्यात आले. त्याच वेळी, उत्तर भारतातील पहिले औद्योगिक जैव-तंत्रज्ञान उद्यान, कटरा ते दिल्ली असा पहिला एक्सप्रेस कॉरिडॉर सुरू करण्यात आला. या एकाच मतदारसंघात, तीन शासकीय वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयेही सुरु करण्यात आली आहेत, असेही डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.