Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman dedicates to the nation Dharohar – National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji / Mumbai : June 11, 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman dedicated to the nation, “Dharohar” - the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa today as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week of the Ministry of Finance, being celebrated from June 6-12. The dedication ceremony was performed in a unique manner, with the Finance Minister removing the golden sand from single rock art installed at the centuries old heritage building in which the museum is housed. The two storey ‘Blue building’, which was earlier known as Alfandega, during the period of Portuguese rule in Goa, has been standing on the banks of the Mandovi River in Panaji for more than 400 years.
Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS Finance and Sh. Mauvin Godinho, Minister for Transport, Tourism and Panchayat, Government of Goa were present at the dedication ceremony.
Dharohar is one of its kind museums in the country that showcases not only the artefacts seized by Indian Customs but also depicts various aspects of work performed by the Customs Department while safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country, its heritage, flora & fauna and the society.
‘Dharohar’ has 8 galleries viz: Introductory gallery, History of Taxation Gallery, Guardians of our economic frontiers gallery, Guardians of our Art & Heritage, Guardians of Flora & Fauna, Custodians of our social well being, Journey of Indirect taxes –Salt Tax to GST and the GST gallery.
The tour de force of Dharohar museum is a unique ‘Battle of Wits’ gallery which showcases the cerebral battle between the smugglers and the Customs officers. It contains chronicled seizures of antique coins, statues, endangered wildlife, weapons and narcotics. The Museum provides the rare opportunity of having a peep into the working of the Department over the years ushering in change in its methodologies to meet the emanating challenges while at the same time providing yeomen service to the Nation.
Notable among its displays are the manuscript of Ain-i-Akbari intercepted by the Indian Customs at the Indo-Nepal border at Raxaul, replica of Amin pillars from Kaurkshetra, medieval period astronomical instruments, seized metal and stone artefacts, ivory items and wildlife items.
GST Gallery is the brand new addition to the Dharohar Museum. A first of its kind initiative in the country, this GST Gallery takes us through the long and arduous journey to GST spanning two decades. Beginning with the Atal Behari Vajpayee Government initiating discussions on GST in 2000, the Gallery chronicles various stages and processes that paved the way for introduction of reformed unified indirect taxation in the form of GST on 1 July 2017.
An e-catalogue of the Museum contains high resolution pictures of the various items displayed in the museum along with relevant information. This e-catalogue is downloadable using the QR Code which would serve as a ready reckoner for not just the visitors but also for the scholars of archaeology and ancient history.
‘Dharohar’ is an important addition to the Tourism Map of India and a must see attraction in Goa.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے گوا میں دھروہر - کسٹم اور جی ایس ٹی کا قومی عجائب گھر قوم کو وقف کیا
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے 6 سے 12 جون تک منائے جانے والے وزارت خزانہ کے آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کے مشہور ہفتے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر آج گوا میں دھروہر - کسٹم اور جی ایس ٹی کے قومی عجائب گھر کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ موقع کیتقریب منفرد انداز میں منائی گئی۔ وزیر خزانہ نے صدیوں پرانی موروثی عمارت میں نصب سنگل راک آرٹ سے سنہری ریت کو ہٹایا جسے عجائب گھر میں رکھا گیا ہے۔ دو منزلہ 'بلیو بلڈنگ' جو پہلے گوا میں پرتگالی حکمرانی کے دوران الفانڈیگا کے نام سے مشہور تھی پنجی میں دریائے مانڈوی کے کنارے 400 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے کھڑی ہے۔
مملکتی وزیر خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری اور گوا کی حکومت کے ٹرانسپورٹ، سیاحت اور پنچایت کے وزیر جناب مووین گوڈینو اس موقع کی تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
دھروہر ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کے عجائب گھروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ جو نہ صرف ہندوستانی کسٹمز کے ذریعے ضبط کردہ نوادرات کی نمائش کرتا ہے بلکہ کسٹمز ڈیپارٹمنٹ کے کام کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بھی سامنے لاتا ہے۔ یہ وہ کام ہیں کو ملک کی اقتصادی سرحدوں، اس کے ورثے، نباتات اور حیوانات اور معاشرے کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے انجام دئیے گئے ہیں۔
'ہیریٹیج' میں 8 گیلریاں ہیں: تعارفی گیلری، ٹیکزیشن ہسٹری گیلری، ہماری اقتصادی محاذی سرپرستی کی گیلری، ہمارے فن اور ورثے کے محافظ، نباتات اور حیوانات کے محافظ، ہماری سماجی بہبود کے محافظ، بالواسطہ ٹیکسوں کا سفر - سالٹ ٹیکس جی ایس ٹی اور جی ایس ٹی گیلری۔
دھروہر میوزیم کی ٹور ڈی فورس ایک انوکھی 'بیٹل آف وٹس' گیلری ہے جو اسمگلروں اور کسٹمز افسران کے درمیان دماغی جنگ کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ یہ گیلری قدیم سکّوں، مجسموں، خطرے سے دوچار جنگلی حیات، ہتھیاروں اور ضبط شدہ منشیات پر مشتمل ہے۔ میوزیم محکمے کے برسوں کے کام کاج میں جھانکنے کا نادر موقع فراہم کرتا ہے کہ طریقہ کار میں تبدیلی لاتے ہوئے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کس طرح قوم کی خدمت بھی کی گئی۔
نمائشوں میں قابل ذکر آئینِ اکبری کا مخطوطہ ہے جسے ہندوستانی کسٹمز نے روکسول میں ہند-نیپال سرحد پر پکڑا تھا۔ علاوہ ازیں کورکشیتر کے امین ستونوں کی نقل، قرون وسطیٰ کے فلکیاتی آلات، ضبط شدہ دھات اور پتھر کے نوادرات، ہاتھی دانت کی اشیاء اور جنگلی حیات کی اشیاء شامل نمائش ہیں۔
جی ایس ٹی گیلری دھروہر میوزیم میں بالکل نیا اضافہ ہے۔ یہ ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے یہ جی ایس ٹی گیلری ہمیں دو دہائیوں پر محیط جی ایس ٹی کے طویل اور مشکل سفر سے گزارتی ہے۔ اٹل بہاری واجپئی حکومت کی طرف سے 2000 میں جی ایس ٹی پر بات چیت شروع کرنے کے بعد یکم جولائی 2017 کو جی ایس ٹی کی شکل میں اصلاح شدہ مربوط بالواسطہ ٹیکس متعارف کرانے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی۔
میوزیم کے ایک ای کیٹلاگ میں متعلقہ معلومات کے ساتھ میوزیم میں آویزاں مختلف اشیاء کی ہائی ریزولیوشن تصویریں شامل ہیں۔ یہ ای کیٹلاگ کیو آر کوڈ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ڈاؤن لوڈ کے قابل ہے جو نہ صرف دیکھنے والوں کے لئے بلکہ آثار قدیمہ اور قدیم تاریخ کے اسکالروں کے لئے بھی ایک ریڈی ریکونر کے طور پر کا کام کرے گا۔
'دھروہر' ہندوستان کے سیاحتی نقشے میں ایک اہم اضافہ اور گوا میں لازمی طور دیکھے جانے کے قابل ایک پرکشش مقام ہے۔