Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman dedicates to the nation Dharohar – National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji / Mumbai : June 11, 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman dedicated to the nation, “Dharohar” - the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa today as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week of the Ministry of Finance, being celebrated from June 6-12. The dedication ceremony was performed in a unique manner, with the Finance Minister removing the golden sand from single rock art installed at the centuries old heritage building in which the museum is housed. The two storey ‘Blue building’, which was earlier known as Alfandega, during the period of Portuguese rule in Goa, has been standing on the banks of the Mandovi River in Panaji for more than 400 years.
Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS Finance and Sh. Mauvin Godinho, Minister for Transport, Tourism and Panchayat, Government of Goa were present at the dedication ceremony.
Dharohar is one of its kind museums in the country that showcases not only the artefacts seized by Indian Customs but also depicts various aspects of work performed by the Customs Department while safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country, its heritage, flora & fauna and the society.
‘Dharohar’ has 8 galleries viz: Introductory gallery, History of Taxation Gallery, Guardians of our economic frontiers gallery, Guardians of our Art & Heritage, Guardians of Flora & Fauna, Custodians of our social well being, Journey of Indirect taxes –Salt Tax to GST and the GST gallery.
The tour de force of Dharohar museum is a unique ‘Battle of Wits’ gallery which showcases the cerebral battle between the smugglers and the Customs officers. It contains chronicled seizures of antique coins, statues, endangered wildlife, weapons and narcotics. The Museum provides the rare opportunity of having a peep into the working of the Department over the years ushering in change in its methodologies to meet the emanating challenges while at the same time providing yeomen service to the Nation.
Notable among its displays are the manuscript of Ain-i-Akbari intercepted by the Indian Customs at the Indo-Nepal border at Raxaul, replica of Amin pillars from Kaurkshetra, medieval period astronomical instruments, seized metal and stone artefacts, ivory items and wildlife items.
GST Gallery is the brand new addition to the Dharohar Museum. A first of its kind initiative in the country, this GST Gallery takes us through the long and arduous journey to GST spanning two decades. Beginning with the Atal Behari Vajpayee Government initiating discussions on GST in 2000, the Gallery chronicles various stages and processes that paved the way for introduction of reformed unified indirect taxation in the form of GST on 1 July 2017.
An e-catalogue of the Museum contains high resolution pictures of the various items displayed in the museum along with relevant information. This e-catalogue is downloadable using the QR Code which would serve as a ready reckoner for not just the visitors but also for the scholars of archaeology and ancient history.
‘Dharohar’ is an important addition to the Tourism Map of India and a must see attraction in Goa.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण ने गोवा में राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क और जीएसटी संग्रहालय – ‘धरोहर’ को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने 6 से 12 जून तक मनाए जा रहे वित्त मंत्रालय के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में आज गोवा में राष्ट्रीय सीमा शुल्क और जीएसटी संग्रहालय- "धरोहर" को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। इस समर्पण समारोह एक अनोखे तरीके से संपन्न किया गया। वित्त मंत्री ने सदियों पुरानी विरासत भवन में स्थापित एकल रॉक कला से सुनहरी रेत को हटाकर इसी भवन में स्थित संग्रहालय को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। दो मंजिला 'ब्लू बिल्डिंग', जिसे पहले गोवा में पुर्तगाली शासन की अवधि के दौरान अल्फांडेगा के नाम से जाना जाता था, 400 से अधिक वर्षों से पणजी में मंडोवी नदी के तट पर स्थित है।
इस समर्पण समारोह में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी और गोवा सरकार में परिवहन, पर्यटन और पंचायत मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो उपस्थित थे।
धरोहर देश में अपनी तरह का एक अलग संग्रहालय है जो न केवल भारतीय सीमा शुल्क द्वारा जब्त की गई कलाकृतियों को प्रदर्शित करता है बल्कि देश की आर्थिक सीमाओं, इसकी विरासत, वनस्पतियों एवं जीवों और समाज की रक्षा करते हुए सीमा शुल्क विभाग द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के विभिन्न पहलुओं को भी दर्शाता है। .
'धरोहर' में 8 दीर्घाएं हैं जैसे: परिचयात्मक दीर्घा, कराधान इतिहास दीर्घा, हमारी आर्थिक सीमा संरक्षक दीर्घा, हमारी कला और विरासत के संरक्षक, वनस्पतियों और जीवों के संरक्षक, हमारे सामाजिक कल्याण के संरक्षक, अप्रत्यक्ष करों की यात्रा - नमक कर जीएसटी और जीएसटी दीर्घा।
धरोहर संग्रहालय का टूर डे फोर्स एक अद्वितीय 'बैटल ऑफ विट' दीर्घा है जो तस्करों और सीमा शुल्क अधिकारियों के बीच दिमागी लड़ाई को प्रदर्शित करता है। इसमें पुराने जमाने में बरामद किए गए प्राचीन सिक्के, मूर्तियां, लुप्तप्राय वन्यजीव, हथियार और नशीले पदार्थ हैं। यह संग्रहालय वर्षों से सीमा शुल्क विभाग के कामकाज को देखने का दुर्लभ अवसर प्रदान करता है। इससे उत्पन्न होने वाली चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए अपनी कार्यप्रणाली में बदलाव करने में मदद मिलती है और साथ ही साथ राष्ट्र की उल्लेखनीय सेवा की जाती है।
इसमें प्रदर्शित की गई वस्तुओं में रक्सौल में भारत-नेपाल सीमा पर भारतीय सीमा शुल्क द्वारा पृथक किए गए आइन-ए-अकबरी की पांडुलिपि, कौरक्षेत्र से अमीन स्तंभों की प्रतिकृति, मध्ययुगीन काल के खगोलीय उपकरण, धातु और पत्थर की जब्त कलाकृतियां, हाथी दांत की वस्तुएं और वन्यजीव वस्तुएं उल्लेखनीय हैं।
जीएसटी दीर्घा धरोहर संग्रहालय का बिल्कुल नया हिस्सा है। देश में अपनी तरह की पहली पहल यह जीएसटी दीर्घा हमें दो दशकों में जीएसटी की लंबी और कठिन यात्रा से परिचय कराती है। 2000 में अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी सरकार द्वारा जीएसटी पर चर्चा की शुरूआत से इस दीर्घा में जीएसटी के विभिन्न चरणों और प्रक्रियाओं का वर्णन है, जिन्होंने 1 जुलाई 2017 को जीएसटी के रूप में एकीकृत अप्रत्यक्ष कराधान में सुधार का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
संग्रहालय के ई-कैटलॉग में प्रासंगिक जानकारी के साथ संग्रहालय में प्रदर्शित विभिन्न वस्तुओं के बेहतरीन चित्र होते हैं। यह ई-कैटलॉग क्यूआर कोड का उपयोग करके डाउनलोड करने योग्य है। यह न केवल आगंतुकों के लिए बल्कि पुरातत्व और प्राचीन इतिहास के विद्वानों के लिए भी जानकारी के तैयार साधन (रेडी रेकनर) के रूप में काम करेगा।
'धरोहर' भारत के पर्यटन मानचित्र के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है और गोवा में इस आकर्षण को अवश्य देखना चाहिए।