Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman dedicates to the nation Dharohar – National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji / Mumbai : June 11, 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman dedicated to the nation, “Dharohar” - the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa today as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week of the Ministry of Finance, being celebrated from June 6-12. The dedication ceremony was performed in a unique manner, with the Finance Minister removing the golden sand from single rock art installed at the centuries old heritage building in which the museum is housed. The two storey ‘Blue building’, which was earlier known as Alfandega, during the period of Portuguese rule in Goa, has been standing on the banks of the Mandovi River in Panaji for more than 400 years.
Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS Finance and Sh. Mauvin Godinho, Minister for Transport, Tourism and Panchayat, Government of Goa were present at the dedication ceremony.
Dharohar is one of its kind museums in the country that showcases not only the artefacts seized by Indian Customs but also depicts various aspects of work performed by the Customs Department while safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country, its heritage, flora & fauna and the society.
‘Dharohar’ has 8 galleries viz: Introductory gallery, History of Taxation Gallery, Guardians of our economic frontiers gallery, Guardians of our Art & Heritage, Guardians of Flora & Fauna, Custodians of our social well being, Journey of Indirect taxes –Salt Tax to GST and the GST gallery.
The tour de force of Dharohar museum is a unique ‘Battle of Wits’ gallery which showcases the cerebral battle between the smugglers and the Customs officers. It contains chronicled seizures of antique coins, statues, endangered wildlife, weapons and narcotics. The Museum provides the rare opportunity of having a peep into the working of the Department over the years ushering in change in its methodologies to meet the emanating challenges while at the same time providing yeomen service to the Nation.
Notable among its displays are the manuscript of Ain-i-Akbari intercepted by the Indian Customs at the Indo-Nepal border at Raxaul, replica of Amin pillars from Kaurkshetra, medieval period astronomical instruments, seized metal and stone artefacts, ivory items and wildlife items.
GST Gallery is the brand new addition to the Dharohar Museum. A first of its kind initiative in the country, this GST Gallery takes us through the long and arduous journey to GST spanning two decades. Beginning with the Atal Behari Vajpayee Government initiating discussions on GST in 2000, the Gallery chronicles various stages and processes that paved the way for introduction of reformed unified indirect taxation in the form of GST on 1 July 2017.
An e-catalogue of the Museum contains high resolution pictures of the various items displayed in the museum along with relevant information. This e-catalogue is downloadable using the QR Code which would serve as a ready reckoner for not just the visitors but also for the scholars of archaeology and ancient history.
‘Dharohar’ is an important addition to the Tourism Map of India and a must see attraction in Goa.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন গোয়ায় শুল্ক বিভাগ ও জিএসটি-র জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় 'ধরোহর' জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Kolkata
পানাজি /মুম্বাই, ১১ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রক আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসেবে ৬-১২ জুন পর্যন্ত আইকনিক সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করছে। এই উপলক্ষে আজ গোয়ায় কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন শুল্ক বিভাগ ও জিএসটি-র জাতীয় সংগ্রহালয় 'ধরোহর' জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অর্থমন্ত্রী এক অভিনব কর্মসূচিতে অংশ নেন। তিনি ঐতিহ্যবাহী যে ভবনটিতে এই সংগ্রহালয়টি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে, সেখানে রাখা একটি পাথর থেকে বালি সরিয়ে সংগ্রহালয়টি সেটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন। পানাজিতে মান্ডোভি নদীর তীরে ব্লু বিল্ডিং নামে পরিচিত দ্বিতল বিশিষ্ট ভবনটি ৪০০ বছর পার করেছে। এই ভবনেই সংগ্রহালয়টি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পঙ্কজ চৌধুরী এবং গোয়ার পর্যটন ও পঞ্চায়েত মন্ত্রী শ্রী মউভিন গোদিনহো প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
'ধরোহর' দেশে প্রথম এধরণের সংগ্রহালয়, যেখানে ভারতীয় শুল্ক দপ্তরের বাজেয়াপ্ত করা বিভিন্ন নিদর্শনের পাশাপাশি বিভাগের আধিকারিকরা দেশের অর্থব্যবস্থার সুরক্ষায় যেসমস্ত উল্লেখযোগ্য কাজ করেছেন, তার কিছু নিদর্শনও রাখা হয়েছে। সংগ্রহালয়টিতে ৮টি গ্যালারি রয়েছে, যেখানে শিল্প ও ঐতিহ্যের নিদর্শন, পরোক্ষ কর ব্যবস্থার যাত্রাপথ এবং জিএসটি সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন নথিপত্র রাখা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও চোরাচালানকারীদের সঙ্গে শুল্ক দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের সংঘাতের নানা কাহিনী সংগ্রহালয়টিতে তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। শুল্ক দপ্তরের কাজকর্ম ও সময়ের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে তার পরিবর্তন, চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার পদ্ধতি প্রভৃতি সম্পর্কিত বিবরণ সংগ্রহালয়টিতে থাকছে।
এই সংগ্রহালয়ে নতুন সংযোজন হয়েছে জিএসটি গ্যালারি। দুই দশক ধরে জিএসটি প্রণয়ন থেকে তার কার্যকর করার সুদীর্ঘ যাত্রাপথের নানা বিবরণ তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। এমনকি, ২০১৭-র পয়লা জুলাই জিএসটি কার্যকর হওয়ার সময় থেকে কালানুক্রমিক বিবরণ গ্যালারিতে সাজিয়ে তোলা হয়েছে।
এই সংগ্রহালয়টির একটি ই-ক্যাটালগ তৈরি করা হয়েছে, যেখানে বিভিন্ন প্রাসঙ্গিক তথ্য লিপিবদ্ধ হয়েছে। ভারতের পর্যটন মানচিত্রে 'ধরোহর' সংগ্রহালয়টি আরও একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংযোজন, যা গোয়ায় অন্যতম একটি আকর্ষণের কেন্দ্রবিন্দু হয়ে উঠেছে।