நிதி அமைச்சகம்
கோவாவில் தாரோஹர் எனும் தேசிய சுங்கம் மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி அருங்காட்சியகத்தை நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார்
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் சார்பில் ஜூன் 6 முதல் 12 வரை கொண்டாடப்படும் சுதந்திரத்தின் 75ஆவது ஆண்டுப் பெருவிழா சிறப்பு வாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, கோவாவில் “தரோஹர்” எனும் தேசிய சுங்க மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி அருங்காட்சியகத்தை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தார். பல நூற்றாண்டு பழமையான பாரம்பரிய கட்டிடத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த அருங்காட்சியகத்தில் அமைக்கப்பட்டிருந்த கலை நுட்பம் கொண்ட ஒற்றைப் பாறையிலிருந்து தங்க மணலை அகற்றி தனித்துவமான முறையில் அர்ப்பணிப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது. கோவாவில் போர்த்துகீசிய ஆட்சியின் போது அல்ஃபண்டேகா என்று அழைக்கப்பட்ட இரண்டு மாடி 'நீலக் கட்டிடம்' பனாஜியில் உள்ள மண்டோவி ஆற்றின் கரையில் 400 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் மேலாக உள்ளது.
நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி, மற்றும் கோவா அரசின் போக்குவரத்து, சுற்றுலா மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து துறை அமைச்சர் மவ்வின் கோடின்ஹோ இந்த அர்ப்பணிப்பு விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
நாட்டில் உள்ள முக்கிய அருங்காட்சியகங்களில் ஒன்றான தாரோஹர் இந்திய சுங்கத்துறையினரால் கைப்பற்றப்பட்ட நாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய,கலைப்பொருட்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, நாட்டின் பொருளாதார முனைகள், தாவரங்கள், விலங்கினங்கள் மற்றும் சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பில் சுங்கத் துறையினரின் பல்வேறு பணிகளை சித்தரிக்கும் வகையிலும் உள்ளது.
'தரோஹர்' 8 கூடங்களைக் கொண்டுள்ளது: அறிமுகக் கூடம் , வரிவிதிப்பின் வரலாற்றுக் கூடம், நமது பொருளாதார முனைகளின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் கூடம், நமது கலை மற்றும் பாரம்பரியத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் கூடம், தாவரங்கள் மற்றும் விலங்கினங்களின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் கூடம், நமது சமூக நல்வாழ்வின் பாதுகாவலர்கள் கூடம், மறைமுக வரிகளின் பயணம் -உப்பு வரி முதல் ஜிஎஸ்டிவரை மற்றும் ஜிஎஸ்டி கூடம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1833153

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman dedicates to the nation Dharohar – National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa
11 JUN 2022 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji / Mumbai : June 11, 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman dedicated to the nation, “Dharohar” - the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa today as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic week of the Ministry of Finance, being celebrated from June 6-12. The dedication ceremony was performed in a unique manner, with the Finance Minister removing the golden sand from single rock art installed at the centuries old heritage building in which the museum is housed. The two storey ‘Blue building’, which was earlier known as Alfandega, during the period of Portuguese rule in Goa, has been standing on the banks of the Mandovi River in Panaji for more than 400 years.
Shri. Pankaj Chaudhary, MoS Finance and Sh. Mauvin Godinho, Minister for Transport, Tourism and Panchayat, Government of Goa were present at the dedication ceremony.
Dharohar is one of its kind museums in the country that showcases not only the artefacts seized by Indian Customs but also depicts various aspects of work performed by the Customs Department while safeguarding the economic frontiers of the country, its heritage, flora & fauna and the society.
‘Dharohar’ has 8 galleries viz: Introductory gallery, History of Taxation Gallery, Guardians of our economic frontiers gallery, Guardians of our Art & Heritage, Guardians of Flora & Fauna, Custodians of our social well being, Journey of Indirect taxes –Salt Tax to GST and the GST gallery.
The tour de force of Dharohar museum is a unique ‘Battle of Wits’ gallery which showcases the cerebral battle between the smugglers and the Customs officers. It contains chronicled seizures of antique coins, statues, endangered wildlife, weapons and narcotics. The Museum provides the rare opportunity of having a peep into the working of the Department over the years ushering in change in its methodologies to meet the emanating challenges while at the same time providing yeomen service to the Nation.
Notable among its displays are the manuscript of Ain-i-Akbari intercepted by the Indian Customs at the Indo-Nepal border at Raxaul, replica of Amin pillars from Kaurkshetra, medieval period astronomical instruments, seized metal and stone artefacts, ivory items and wildlife items.
GST Gallery is the brand new addition to the Dharohar Museum. A first of its kind initiative in the country, this GST Gallery takes us through the long and arduous journey to GST spanning two decades. Beginning with the Atal Behari Vajpayee Government initiating discussions on GST in 2000, the Gallery chronicles various stages and processes that paved the way for introduction of reformed unified indirect taxation in the form of GST on 1 July 2017.
An e-catalogue of the Museum contains high resolution pictures of the various items displayed in the museum along with relevant information. This e-catalogue is downloadable using the QR Code which would serve as a ready reckoner for not just the visitors but also for the scholars of archaeology and ancient history.
‘Dharohar’ is an important addition to the Tourism Map of India and a must see attraction in Goa.