Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Twelfth WTO Ministerial Conference all set to begin from 12th June 2022 in Geneva
Indian delegation led by Shri Piyush Goyal will ensure fair deal for the country and the developing world
Agriculture, fisheries, WTO reforms, response to pandemic to be the key areas of negotiations
India to pitch for fair, just and transparent discussions and outcome
11 JUN 2022 12:19PM by PIB Delhi
The twelfth WTO Ministerial Conference is all set to begin from 12th June 2022 in Geneva, Switzerland after a gap of almost five years. The key areas of discussions and negotiations this year’s conference include WTO’s response to the pandemic, Fisheries subsidies negotiations, Agriculture issues including Public Stockholding for Food security, WTO Reforms and Moratorium on Custom Duties on Electronic Transmission.
A strong Indian delegation at the Conference is being headed by Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles. India has a vital stake in protecting the interests of all stakeholders in the country as well as the interests of the developing and poor nations that look up to the leadership of India at multilateral forums including WTO.
Agriculture
In the agriculture sector, in May 2022, the DG-WTO, brought three draft texts on agriculture, trade and food security and exemption of the World Food Programme from export restrictions for negotiations. India has reservations about some of the provisions in the draft decisions and has been engaging in the process of discussions and negotiations in order to be able to preserve the rights under the Agreement on Agriculture without undermining the existing Ministerial mandates.
An important issue under negotiation at the WTO relates to protection of India’s food grain procurement programme at Minimum Support Prices (MSP). Such programmes involve purchase from farmers at administered prices and are key to support to farmers and consumers in the country. WTO rules limit the subsidy that can be provided to such products being procured. This issue is being negotiated at the WTO by the G-33, coalition of developing countries of which India is a key member, and the African Group which have come together along with the ACP group in submitting a proposal on permanent solution to the issue of public stockholding for food security purposes on 31 May 2022. India co-sponsored a G-33 proposal for a permanent solution on PSH for food security purposes at the WTO, on 15 September 2021, which had co-sponsorship of 38 Members.
In the negotiations, improvements are being sought by developing countries over the Ministerial Decision adopted at the Ninth Ministerial Conference of the WTO in Bali in December 2013 where Members agreed to negotiate a permanent solution on the issue of public stockholding for food security purposes by the 11th Ministerial Conference of the WTO. It was agreed that in the interim, until a permanent solution is reached, Members would exercise due restraint (commonly termed as ‘peace clause’) in raising disputes in respect of public stockholding programmes for food security purposes instituted before 7th December 2013, even if countries exceeded their permissible limits. Consequent to the firm stand taken by India at the WTO, this peace clause was extended by a decision of the WTO General Council (GC) in November 2014 until a permanent solution was agreed and adopted. Thus, it was ensured that the ‘peace clause’ would be available in perpetuity. At the Nairobi Ministerial Conference held in December 2015, WTO members agreed to engage constructively to negotiate a permanent solution. India neither wants to link PSH issue with other Agriculture issues nor a Work Programme as negotiating a permanent solution has a standalone mandate at the WTO.
Another issue under discussion relates to additional disciplines on export restrictions on agricultural products. The proponents on export restrictions are seeking outcome on two issues: (i) exemption of foodstuffs purchased for non-commercial humanitarian purposes by the World Food Programme (WFP) from the application of export restrictions, and (ii) advance notification of export restrictive measures, including improving compliance with existing notification requirements. Under the provisions of the relevant WTO rules, WTO Members can temporarily impose export prohibitions or restrictions to prevent or relieve critical shortages of foodstuffs or other products essential to the country. India has concerns with making notification requirements burdensome for developing country Members in view of the sensitivities regarding shortages, price escalations and the implications of providing advance notice of such measures on the effectiveness of policies.
With reference to contributions to WFP, India has been a significant contributor to the WFP over the years and has not imposed export restrictions for WFP procurement, at the same time extending support to neighbours with food supplies. Blanket exemptions for the WFP is a concern for India in view of domestic food security.
Other areas of discussion in agriculture are issues relating to market access, special safeguard mechanism for developing countries to protect domestic agricultural producers against import surges and sudden price falls, through additional import duties, on the lines of a similar safeguard presently available to many developed and few developing countries.
WTO Fisheries Negotiations
India is keen to finalize the fisheries agreement in the upcoming MC-12 because irrational subsidies and overfishing by many countries are hurting Indian fishermen and their livelihood. India strongly believes that it should not repeat the mistakes made during the Uruguay Round that allowed a few members unequal and trade-distorting entitlements in agriculture. It unfairly constrained less developed members who did not have the capacity and resources to support their industry and farmers.
Fisheries are a common endowment to humanity, a global public common. Therefore, the sharing of such resources should be equitable and just. Any imbalance in the agreement would bind us to current fishing arrangements, which may not meet everyone’s future requirements. For sustainability, big subsidizers must take greater responsibility to reduce their subsidies and fishing capacities. Any agreement must recognize that different countries are at various stages of development and that current fishing arrangements reflect their current economic capacities. Needs will change with time as countries develop. Any agreement will have to provide for balancing current and future requirements to exploit fisheries in marine waters and the high seas.
Countries like India cannot be expected to sacrifice their future policy space because some members provided considerable subsidies to overexploit fisheries resources and are able to continue to engage in unsustainable fishing. India needs Special and Differential Treatment to protect the livelihoods of poor fishers and address food security concerns of a nation, have the necessary policy space for developing the fisheries sector, and sufficient time for to put in place systems to implement the disciplines under Over Capacity and Over Fishing, Illegal, Unreported Unregulated and Over Fished. India believes that the fisheries agreement has to be seen in the context of existing international instruments and the laws of the sea. The sovereign rights of coastal States to explore and manage the living resources within their maritime jurisdiction, enshrined in international instruments, must be protected.
Protection of the environment has been ingrained in the Indian ethos for ages and has been repeatedly emphasized in various international forums. India is committed to concluding the negotiations so long as it provides space for equitable growth and freedom in developing fishing capacities for the future without locking members into disadvantageous arrangements in perpetuity.
E-Commerce
In 1998, the General Council (GC) of the WTO established the Work Programme on E-Commerce (WPEC), with an exploratory and non-negotiating mandate, to comprehensively examine all trade-related issues relating to global e-commerce, taking into account the economic, financial and development needs of developing countries. Under the Joint Statement Initiative (JSI) on E-commerce, launched in 2017, 86 WTO Members are negotiating trade rules on issues such as electronic authentication, non-discriminatory treatment of digital products, free flow of cross-border data, data localization, permanent e-commerce moratorium, online consumer protection, personal data protection, access to source codes.
India believes negotiation on rules and disciplines in e-commerce would be premature given the highly asymmetrical nature of the existing global e-commerce space and lack of understanding on the implications of the multi-faceted dimensions of issues related to e-commerce. Developing countries need to preserve flexibility to implement policies to ‘catch-up’ with the developed countries in the digital arena. We first need to focus on improving domestic physical and digital infrastructure, creating supportive policy and regulatory framework and developing our digital capabilities. Accordingly, India has not joined the JSI on e-commerce as we believe that multilateral avenues are best-suited to achieve inclusive and development-oriented outcomes.
WTO members have agreed not to impose customs duties on electronic transmissions since 1998 and the moratorium has been periodically extended at successive Ministerial Conferences. At MC11, the moratorium was extended for two years. In the GC meeting held in December, 2019, Members agreed to maintain the current practice upto MC 12. At MC12, many WTO members are seeking temporary extension of the moratorium until MC13. India and South Africa have been making several joint submissions highlighting the adverse impact of the moratorium on developing countries and suggesting that a reconsideration of the moratorium is important for developing countries to preserve policy space for their digital advancement, to regulate imports and to generate revenue through customs duties.
WTO Reforms
India believes that WTO reforms discussions must focus on strengthening its fundamental principles, preserving Special and Differential Treatment (S&DT) including consensus-based decision making, non-discrimination, special and differential treatment, at this juncture and should neither result in preserving inherited inequities nor should they worsen the imbalances.
Among the reform proposals, the most consequential is the US-EU-Japan trilateral initiative, announced at the MC 11. The US-EU-Japan trilateral initiative, immediately after the postponement of MC 12, on 30 Nov. 2021, came out with a joint statement intending to address concerns relating to non-market practices, existing enforcement tools and developing new rules, as required. Prior to this, in Oct. 2021, the European Union came up with a structure of a Working Group it is proposing on WTO reforms.
India led the initiative to present a developing country reform proposal (Developing countries reform paper “Strengthening the WTO to promote development and inclusivity” in Aug. 2019 which was co-sponsored by Bolivia, Cuba, Ecuador, Malawi, South Africa, Tunisia, Uganda, Zimbabwe and Oman. The paper has been revised a number of times with the latest one submitted in Feb. 2022 to keep the reform discussion alive in the run-up to MC12.
India introduced a proposal in November 2021 wherein India took the lead to question the proposal from the European Union and Brazil, both on the process and its objectives. It did not favor an open-ended exercise on WTO reforms, without first agreeing on the elements of the reform package. It proposed that the Members first need to agree on the elements of the reform package, precise nature of the process to be adopted to carry out the discussions, before the Ministers can agree to green-light the WTO reform work. India believes that the reform process and its outcomes should not alter, or in any manner affect, Members’ rights and obligations under the WTO Agreements and agreed mandates and that the agreed rules of procedure of the General Council shall apply to the review process.
WTO response to pandemic
Outcome on WTO’s response to the pandemic is one of the priority items for MC12 which includes TRIPS Waiver proposal. In June 2021, the GC Chair initiated a facilitator led process with Ambassador David Walker of New Zealand as the facilitator. He identified six verticals for work in this area – export restrictions; trade facilitation, regulatory coherence, co-operation and tariffs; role of services; transparency and monitoring; collaboration with other organizations; and framework to respond more effectively to future pandemics.
India is currently engaged in deliberations with various members and groups to build a consensus for a balanced outcome on all the aforesaid elements to address the concerns of all members. India has concerns on additional ‘permanent’ disciplines in the WTO agreements to respond to the pandemic. India does not want to conflate the challenges of pandemic to areas like market access, reforms, export restrictions, and transparency. India wants that the WTO response needs to address supply side constraints for the WTO’s response to pandemic and outcomes be credible.
Regarding intellectual property, India seeks: (i) a recognition of the difficulties faced by developing countries and LDCs in utilising TRIPS flexibilities to address the COVID-19 pandemic, and (ii) a reaffirmation of the TRIPS waiver decision under the responses’ declaration.
India is a founding member of the WTO since 1 January 1995 and a member of GATT since 8 July 1948. India believes in a transparent and inclusive multilateral trading system and we are committed to work to strengthen the WTO. There is a need to preserve the basic principles of the WTO, including, non-discrimination, consensus-based decision making and special and differential treatment to the developing countries.

ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜେନେଭାରେ ୧୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୨ ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ
ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଦେଶ ତଥା ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଚିତ କାରବାରକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବେ
କୃଷି, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ, ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ସଂସ୍କାର, ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ବୁଝାମଣାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହେବ
ନିରପେକ୍ଷ, ନ୍ୟାୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଫଳାଫଳ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସ୍ଵର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ କରିବ
11 JUN 2022 12:19PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରାୟ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷର ବ୍ୟବଧାନ ପରେ ଦ୍ୱାଦଶ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ୧୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୨ ରୁ ସ୍ୱିଜରଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଜେନେଭାରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ହେଉଛି ମହାମାରୀ ଉପରେ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଧାରଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସବସିଡି ବୁଝାମଣା, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତାକୁ ମିଶାଇ କୃଷି ଜନିତ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସମୂହ, ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିସନ୍ ଉପରେ କଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଡ୍ୟୁଟି ଉପରେ ମହଲତ ପ୍ରଦାନ ।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପ, ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ଏବଂ ବୟନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛନ୍ତି। ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ତଥା ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ତଥା ଗରିବ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ଭାରତର ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅଂଶ ରହିଛି ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ସମେତ ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଭାରତର ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ରଖୁଛନ୍ତି।
କୃଷି
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ, ମେ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ, ଡିଜି- ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ କୃଷି, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉପରେ ତିନୋଟି ଚିଠା ପାଠ୍ୟ ଆଣିଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଖାଦ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ବୁଝାମଣା ପାଇଁ ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲା। ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଚିଠାରେ ଭାରତର କିଛି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଉପରେ ଆପତ୍ତି ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବାଧ୍ୟତାକୁ କ୍ଷୁଣ୍ଣ ନକରି କୃଷି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଅଧିକାର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ବୁଝାମଣା ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟାରେ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ଅଛି।
ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓରେ ବୁଝାମଣା ଅଧୀନରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସହାୟତା ମୂଲ୍ୟ (ଏମ୍ ଏସ୍ ପି) ରେ ଭାରତର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ କ୍ରୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହିତ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ। ଏଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଲାଗୁ ହେଉଥିବା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୟକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଖାଉଟିଙ୍କୁ ସହାୟତା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ବିଷୟ | ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ରିହାତିକୁ ସୀମିତ କରେ ଯାହା ଆହରଣ କରା ଯାଉଥିବା ଏଭଳି ଉତ୍ପାଦ ଗୁଡିକୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇ ପାରେ | ଜି - ୩୩ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି, ଯାହା ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ ମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ମିଳିତ ମଞ୍ଚ ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏସିପି ଗ୍ରୁପ୍ ସହିତ ମିଶି ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗଚ୍ଛିତକରଣ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ୩୧ ମେ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦାଖଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଭାରତ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପିଏସ୍ଏଚ୍ ଉପରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଜି-୩୩ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବର ୧୫ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ସହ - ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା କରିଥିଲା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୩୮ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସହ-ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ରହିଥିଲା।
ବୁଝାମଣାରେ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୩ରେ ବାଲିରେ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓର ନବମ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବାକୁ ଇଚ୍ଛା କରା ଯାଉଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗଚ୍ଛିତକରଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବାକୁ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓର ୧୧ଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଏଥିରେ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା ଯେ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କାଳରେ, ଏକ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ନହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ୭ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୩ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ସରକାରୀ ଗଚ୍ଛିତକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ନେଇ ବିବାଦ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ନ କରିବା (ସାଧାରଣରେ 'ଶାନ୍ତି ଧାରା' କୁହାଯାଏ) ପାଇଁ ସଂଯମତା ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରିବେ।
ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓରେ ଭାରତ ନେଇଥିବା ଦୃଢ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଫଳାଫଳ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ହେବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରହଣ ନହେବା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ଜେନେରାଲ କାଉନସିଲ (ଜିସି) ର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଦ୍ବାରା ଏହି ଶାନ୍ତି ଧାରା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରା ଯାଇଥିଲା। ତେଣୁ, ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହେଲା ଯେ ‘ଶାନ୍ତି ଧାରା’ ଚିରକାଳ ପାଇଁ ରହିବ | ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୧୫ରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ନାଇରୋବି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଗଠନମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ଥିବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଏକ ବିଷୟ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଉପରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ | ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକମାନେ ଦୁଇଟି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଫଳାଫଳ ଖୋଜୁଛନ୍ତି: (କ) ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ପ୍ରୟୋଗରୁ ବିଶ୍ ଖାଦ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ (ଡବ୍ଲୁଏଫପି) ଦ୍ବାରା ଅଣ-ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ମାନବିକ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କିଣା ଯାଇଥିବା ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ (ଖ) ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି; ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅନୁପାଳନକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବା ସହିତ |
ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ନିୟମର ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓର ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ସାମୟିକ ଭାବରେ ରପ୍ତାନି ନିଷେଧ କିମ୍ବା ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଲଗାଇ ପାରିବେ କିମ୍ବା ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଅଭାବକୁ ଦୂର କରିବେ। ଅଭାବ, ମୂଲ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ନୀତିର ଫଳପ୍ରଦତା ଉପରେ ଏହିପରି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଗ୍ରୀମ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନର ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିଜ୍ଞପ୍ତି ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଭାର ଦେବାରେ ଭାରତ ଚିନ୍ତା କରୁଛି।
ଡବ୍ଲୁଏଫପିର ଅବଦାନ ବିଷୟରେ
ଭାରତ ବର୍ଷ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଡବ୍ଲୁଏଫପିରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଦେଇଛି ଏବଂ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଣ ସହିତ ପଡୋଶୀ ଦେଶକୁ ସହାୟତା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଡବ୍ଲୁଏଫପିର କ୍ରୟ ପାଇଁ ରପ୍ତାନି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଲଗାଇ ନାହିଁ |
କୃଷି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଲୋଚନାର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ହେଉଛି ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶ, ଘରୋଇ କୃଷି ଉତ୍ପାଦକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆମଦାନୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ହଠାତ୍ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସରୁ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶଗୁଡିକ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଣାଳୀ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି।
ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଆଲୋଚନା
ଆଗାମୀ ଏମସି -୧୨ରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତି ଶେଷ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ, କାରଣ ଅନେକ ଦେଶ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅଯୈ।କ୍ତିକ ସବସିଡି ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ମାଛ ଧରିବା ଭାରତୀୟ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକାକୁ କ୍ଷତି ପହଞ୍ଚାଉଛି |
ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ମାନବିକତା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ଅନୁଦାନ, ଏକ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ସାଧନ | ତେଣୁ, ଏହିପରି ଉତ୍ସ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ସମାନ ଏବଂ ଯଥାର୍ଥ ହେବା ଉଚିତ୍ | ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ଯେକୈଣସି ଅସନ୍ତୁଳନ ଆମକୁ ସାମ୍ପ୍ରତିକ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ବାନ୍ଧି ରଖିବ, ଯାହା ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରିପାରିବ ନାହିଁ | ସ୍ଥିରତା ପାଇଁ, ବଡ ସବସିଡି ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସବସିଡି ଏବଂ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ କ୍ଷମତା ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଧିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ | ଦେଶ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ସହିତ ସମୟ ସହିତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ବଦଳିଯିବ | ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଳ ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସମୁଦ୍ରରେ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଚାଷ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଯେକୈଣସି ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ |
ଗରିବ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟଜୀବୀଙ୍କ ଜୀବିକା ରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ଏକ ଦେଶର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ, ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ନୀତି ସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ କାମ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ | ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡିକର ଅଧିକାରଗୁଡିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଅଧିକାର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଜୀବ ସମ୍ପଦକୁ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ, ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଉପକରଣରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ |
ଯୁଗ ଯୁଗ ଧରି ପରିବେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଭାରତୀୟ ନୈତିକତା ସହିତ ଜଡିତ ଥିଲା ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଫୋରମରେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିଲା | ଇ-ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ |
୧୯୯୮ରେ, ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓର ଜେନେରାଲ କାଉନସିଲ୍ (ଜିସି) ଇ-କମର୍ସ (ଡବ୍ଲୁପିଇସି) ଉପରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲା, ଯାହା ବିଶ୍ଵର ଇ-ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସହ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବରେ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିକାଶଶୀଳ ଦେଶର ଆର୍ଥିକ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ହିସାବ କରି ଡବ୍ଲୁପିଇସି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରିଥିଲା ​​| ୨୦୧୭ ରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଇ-ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ମିଳିତ ଷ୍ଟେଟମେଣ୍ଟ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ, ୮୬ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଏଚଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ପ୍ରାମାଣିକରଣ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦର ଭେଦଭାବ ନକରିବା, ସୀମା ତଥ୍ୟର ମୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରବାହ, ଡାଟା ଲୋକାଲାଇଜେସନ୍ ଭଳି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ନିୟମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଘରୋଇ ଶାରୀରିକ ଏବଂ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ଉନ୍ନତି, ସହାୟକ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ନିୟାମକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଆମର ଡିଜିଟାଲ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଆମକୁ ପ୍ରଥମେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ | ସେହି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ଇ-ବାଣିଜ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ଯେଏସଆଇରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇ ନାହିଁ କାରଣ ଆମେ ବିଶ୍ବାସ କରୁ ଯେ ବହୁମୁଖୀ ରାସ୍ତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୂକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ-ଆଧାରିତ ଫଳାଫଳ ହାସଲ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଟେ |
୧୯୯୮ ମସିହାରୁ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିସନ୍ ଉପରେ କଷ୍ଟମ୍ ଡ୍ୟୁଟି ଲାଗୁ ନକରିବାକୁ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନେ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ମାରାଟୋରିୟମ୍ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଛି |
ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ସଂସ୍କାର
ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ବାସ କରେ ଯେ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଓ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଲୋଚନା ଏହାର ମୈଳିକ ନୀତିକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଚିକିତ୍ସାକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ଉପରେ ସହମତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେବା, ଭେଦଭାବ ନକରିବା, ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଭିନ୍ନ ଭିନ୍ନ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଏମସି ୧୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସଂସ୍କାର ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଚାଲୁ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଦାଖଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଅନେକ ଥର ସଂଶୋଧିତ ହୋଇଛି |
ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଆଣିଥିଲା ​​ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ୟୁରୋପୀୟ ୟୁନିଅନ୍ ଏବଂ ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଶ୍ନ ଉଠାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଆଗେଇ ଆସିଥିଲା। ସଂସ୍କାର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ର ଉପାଦାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଥମେ ସହମତ ନହୋଇ, ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କଲା ନାହିଁ |
ମହାମାରୀର ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା
ମହାମାରୀ ଉପରେ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓ ର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଫଳାଫଳ ହେଉଛି ଏମସି ୧୨ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କଥା ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ଟିଆରପିଏସ ଛାଡ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ | ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ, ଜିସି ଚେୟାର୍ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଡେଭିଡ୍ ୱାକରଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲା | ଏହି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ସେ ୬ଟି ଭୂଲମ୍ବ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଥିଲେ - ରପ୍ତାନି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ; ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା, ନିୟାମକ ସମନ୍ୱୟ, ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଶୁଳ୍କ; ସେବାଗୁଡିକର ଭୂମିକା; ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏବଂ ମନିଟରିଂ; ଅନ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ସହିତ ସହଯୋଗ; ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ମହାମାରୀକୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଭାବରେ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା କରିବାକୁ ଢାଞ୍ଚା |
ସମସ୍ତ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ୟାର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଉପରୋକ୍ତ ଉପାଦାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଫଳାଫଳ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସହମତି ଭିତ୍ତିରେ ଭାରତ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସହିତ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ନିୟୋଜିତ ଅଛି | ମହାମାରୀର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଟିଏଚଓ ଚୁକ୍ତିରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ‘ସ୍ଥାୟୀ’ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳା ଉପରେ ଭାରତର ଚିନ୍ତା ରହିଛି। ବଜାର ପ୍ରବେଶ, ସଂସ୍କାର, ରପ୍ତାନି ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଭଳି ମହାମାରୀର ଆହ୍ବାନକୁ ଭାରତ ଏକତ୍ର କରିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁନାହିଁ। ଭାରତ ଚାହୁଁଛି ଯେ ଡବ୍ଲୁଟିଓର ମହାମାରୀର ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟାରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ପାର୍ଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକକୁ ସମାଧାନ କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଏବଂ ଫଳାଫଳ ବିଶ୍ବାସଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହେବ।