Election Commission
Election to the Office of President of India, 2022 (16th Presidential Election)
09 JUN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of India, is ending on 24th July, 2022. As per Article 62 of the Constitution of India, an election to fill the vacancy caused by the expiration of the term of office of the outgoing President is required to be completed before the expiration of the term.
Article 324 of the Constitution read with the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, and the Presidential and Vice – Presidential Elections Rules, 1974 vests the superintendence, direction and control of the conduct of election to the office of the President of India in the Election Commission of India.
(Please CLICK HERE for details)

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत के राष्ट्रपति का चुनाव, 2022 (16वां राष्ट्रपति चुनाव)
09 JUN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री राम नाथ कोविंद का कार्यकाल 24 जुलाई, 2022 को समाप्त हो रहा है। भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 62 के अनुसार, निवर्तमान राष्ट्रपति के कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से पहले नए राष्ट्रपति का चुनाव पूरा करना आवश्यक है।
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 में राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव अधिनियम, 1952 तथा राष्ट्रपति और उप-राष्ट्रपति चुनाव नियम, 1974 के अनुसार भारत के राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव के संचालन का अधीक्षण, निर्देशन और नियंत्रण भारत निर्वाचन आयोग में निहित है।
(कृपया विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)