Election Commission
Election to the Office of President of India, 2022 (16th Presidential Election)
09 JUN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of India, is ending on 24th July, 2022. As per Article 62 of the Constitution of India, an election to fill the vacancy caused by the expiration of the term of office of the outgoing President is required to be completed before the expiration of the term.
Article 324 of the Constitution read with the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, and the Presidential and Vice – Presidential Elections Rules, 1974 vests the superintendence, direction and control of the conduct of election to the office of the President of India in the Election Commission of India.
(Please CLICK HERE for details)

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଦେଶର ୧୬ତମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟସୂଚୀ ଘୋଷଣା
09 JUN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ରାମନାଥ କୋବିନ୍ଦଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୪ ଜୁଲାଇ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଶେଷ ହେଉଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ ୬୨ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାଳ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନୂଆ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଅନୁଚ୍ଛେଦ ୩୨୪ ସହିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆଇନ, ୧୯୫୨ ତଥା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଏବଂ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ନିର୍ବାଚନ ନିୟମ, ୧୯୭୪ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗଙ୍କ ଉପରେ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଧୀକ୍ଷଣ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶନା ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଦାୟିତ୍ବ ନିହିତ ରହିଛି ।
(ଅଧିକ ବିବରଣୀ ପାଇଁ ଏଠାରେ କ୍ଲିକ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ)