Election Commission
Election to the Office of President of India, 2022 (16th Presidential Election)
09 JUN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of Shri Ram Nath Kovind, President of India, is ending on 24th July, 2022. As per Article 62 of the Constitution of India, an election to fill the vacancy caused by the expiration of the term of office of the outgoing President is required to be completed before the expiration of the term.
Article 324 of the Constitution read with the Presidential and Vice-Presidential Elections Act, 1952, and the Presidential and Vice – Presidential Elections Rules, 1974 vests the superintendence, direction and control of the conduct of election to the office of the President of India in the Election Commission of India.
(Please CLICK HERE for details)

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا انتخاب، 2022 (16واں صدارتی انتخاب)
09 JUN 2022 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رامناتھ کووند کی مدت کار 24 جولائی، 2022 کو ختم ہو رہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی آئین کی دفعہ 62 کے مطابق، موجودہ صدر کی مدت کار ختم ہونے سے پہلے نئے صدر کا انتخاب پورا کرنا ضروری ہے۔
آئین کی دفعہ 324 میں صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخاب کا قانون، 1952 اور صدر جمہوریہ اور نائب صدر جمہوریہ کے انتخاب کا ضابطہ، 1974 کے مطابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے انتخاب کی نگرانی، ہدایت اور کنٹرول ہندوستانی الیکشن کمیشن کے ذمہ ہے۔
(تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم یہاں کلک کریں)