Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Visits NMDC’s Diamond Mines and Exploration Camp Panna
06 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh has reviewed the status of the Diamond Mining Project, Panna today during the visit and advised to be operation ready for a quick ramp up and restoration of normal operations once the approval from Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and other relevant approvals are received.
The Steel Minister spent the day on field and while addressing the officials he said, "Environment and development should go hand-in hand and the efforts taken by NMDC Ltd. towards maintaining this synergy is highly appreciable. The highest GDP growth rate of 8.7% in FY2021-22 among major economies was possible due to contribution of organizations like NMDC Ltd.”
He was accompanied by Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman cum Managing Director of NMDC Ltd., and senior official from Ministry of Steel.
Welcoming the Minister to the company’s exploration facility and Diamond mines, CMD Shri Deb shared details like the background of the project since inception, the type of ore, its processing process, types of diamond produced and the potential diamond reserve at Majhgawan.
Earlier yesterday Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inspected the exploration facilities at NMDC Panna Diamond centre. It is the only diamond exploration centre in the country. Further, on the occasion of World Environment Day, the Minister of Steel has also done the plantation at the centre and administered oath to the NMDC employees for environmental protection.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பன்னாவில் உள்ள தேசிய கனிமவள வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் வைர சுரங்கத்தில் மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராமச்சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
06 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Chennai
பன்னாவில் உள்ள தேசிய கனிமவள வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் வைர சுரங்கத்தில் மத்திய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் ஆய்வு செய்தார். அப்போது வைர சுரங்கத்திட்டத்தின் நிலைக்குறித்து கேட்டறிந்தார். உச்சநீதிமன்ற ஒப்புதலுக்கு பிறகு விரைவாகவும் இயல்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை மீட்டெடுக்கவும் தயாராக இருக்குமாறு அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
அதிகாரிகளிடையே பேசிய எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர், சுற்றுச்சூழலும், வளர்ச்சியும் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்த நிலையை பராமரிப்பதற்கான தேசிய கனிமவள வளர்ச்சி கழகத்தின் நடவடிக்கைகள் மிகவும் பாராட்டுக்குரியது என தெரிவித்தார். கடந்த 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி 8.7 சதவிதமாக இருந்தது என்றும் கூறினார். தேசிய கனிமவள வளர்ச்சிக்கழகம் போன்ற அமைப்புகள் மூலமே இது சாத்தியமானது என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1831536