Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Visits NMDC’s Diamond Mines and Exploration Camp Panna
06 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh has reviewed the status of the Diamond Mining Project, Panna today during the visit and advised to be operation ready for a quick ramp up and restoration of normal operations once the approval from Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and other relevant approvals are received.
The Steel Minister spent the day on field and while addressing the officials he said, "Environment and development should go hand-in hand and the efforts taken by NMDC Ltd. towards maintaining this synergy is highly appreciable. The highest GDP growth rate of 8.7% in FY2021-22 among major economies was possible due to contribution of organizations like NMDC Ltd.”
He was accompanied by Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman cum Managing Director of NMDC Ltd., and senior official from Ministry of Steel.
Welcoming the Minister to the company’s exploration facility and Diamond mines, CMD Shri Deb shared details like the background of the project since inception, the type of ore, its processing process, types of diamond produced and the potential diamond reserve at Majhgawan.
Earlier yesterday Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inspected the exploration facilities at NMDC Panna Diamond centre. It is the only diamond exploration centre in the country. Further, on the occasion of World Environment Day, the Minister of Steel has also done the plantation at the centre and administered oath to the NMDC employees for environmental protection.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
فولاد کے وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے این ایم ڈی سی کی ڈائمنڈ مائنز اینڈ ایکسپلوریشن کیمپ، پنّا کا دورہ کیا
06 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے آج دورے کے دوران ڈائمنڈ مائننگ پروجیکٹ، پنّا کی حالت کا جائزہ لیا اور مشورہ دیا کہ ہندوستان کی عدالت عالیہ سپریم کورٹ ہیں کی طرف سے منظوری ملنے اور دیگر متعلقہ منظوریاں موصول ہونے کے بعد کام کو تیزی سے بڑھانے اور معمول کے کاموں کی بحالی کے لیے تیار رہیں۔
فولاد کے وزیر نے دن فیلڈ میں گزارا اور عہدیداروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا، ’’ماحول اور ترقی کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہئے اور اس ہم آہنگی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کی کوششیں انتہائی قابل تعریف ہیں۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں جی ڈی پی کی 8.7فیصد کی بلند ترین شرح ، بڑی معیشتوں میں این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ جیسی تنظیموں کے تعاون کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے‘‘۔
ان کے ساتھ این ایم ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین کم منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سمیت دیب اور فولادکی وزارت کے سینئر اہلکار بھی تھے۔Image
کمپنی کی کھوج کی سہولت اور ہیروں کی کانوں میں وزیر موصوف کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، سی ایم ڈی جناب دیب نے پروجیکٹ کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک کے پس منظر، دھات کی قسم، اس کی پروسیسنگ، ہیرے کی پیداوار کی اقسام اور ماجھگاؤں میں ممکنہ ہیرے کے ذخائر جیسی تفصیلات ان سے شراکت کیں۔
قبل ازیں کل، جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے این ایم ڈی سی، پنا ڈائمنڈ سنٹر میں تلاش و جستجو کی سہولیات کا معائنہ کیا۔ یہ ملک کا واحد ہیروں کی تلاش کا مرکز ہے۔ مزید برآں، عالمی یوم ماحولیات کے موقع پر، فولاد کے وزیر نے مرکز میں شجرکاری بھی کی اور این ایم ڈی سی کے ملازمین سے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لیے حلف لیا۔