Ministry of Steel
Steel Minister Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh Visits NMDC’s Diamond Mines and Exploration Camp Panna
06 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh has reviewed the status of the Diamond Mining Project, Panna today during the visit and advised to be operation ready for a quick ramp up and restoration of normal operations once the approval from Hon’ble Supreme Court of India and other relevant approvals are received.
The Steel Minister spent the day on field and while addressing the officials he said, "Environment and development should go hand-in hand and the efforts taken by NMDC Ltd. towards maintaining this synergy is highly appreciable. The highest GDP growth rate of 8.7% in FY2021-22 among major economies was possible due to contribution of organizations like NMDC Ltd.”
He was accompanied by Shri Sumit Deb, Chairman cum Managing Director of NMDC Ltd., and senior official from Ministry of Steel.
Welcoming the Minister to the company’s exploration facility and Diamond mines, CMD Shri Deb shared details like the background of the project since inception, the type of ore, its processing process, types of diamond produced and the potential diamond reserve at Majhgawan.
Earlier yesterday Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh inspected the exploration facilities at NMDC Panna Diamond centre. It is the only diamond exploration centre in the country. Further, on the occasion of World Environment Day, the Minister of Steel has also done the plantation at the centre and administered oath to the NMDC employees for environmental protection.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने एनएमडीसी की हीरा खदानों और पन्ना एक्सप्लॉरेशन कैंप का दौरा किया
06 JUN 2022 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय इस्पात मंत्री श्री राम चंद्र प्रसाद सिंह ने आज अपनी यात्रा के दौरान पन्ना में हीरा खनन परियोजना की स्थिति की समीक्षा की और भारत के माननीय उच्चतम न्यायालय से अनुमोदन तथा अन्य प्रासंगिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त होने के बाद त्वरित रूप से रैंप अप और सामान्य संचालन की बहाली के उद्देश्य से कार्य संपादन के लिए तैयार होने की सलाह दी।
इस्पात मंत्री ने यहां पर पूरा दिन बिताया और अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण एवं विकास को साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए और इस तालमेल को बनाए रखने के लिए एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा किए गए प्रयास अत्यधिक प्रशंसनीय हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच देश में 8.7% की उच्चतम सकल घरेलू उत्पाद की वृद्धि दर एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड जैसे संगठनों के योगदान के कारण ही संभव थी।
इस दौरान केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ एनएमडीसी लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमित देब और इस्पात मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कंपनी के एक्सप्लॉरेशन कैंप और हीरा खदानों में मंत्री का स्वागत करते हुए अध्यक्ष सह प्रबंध निदेशक श्री देब ने परियोजना की शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक की पृष्ठभूमि, अयस्क के प्रकार, इसकी प्रसंस्करण प्रक्रिया, उत्पादित हीरे के प्रकार और मझगवां में संभावित हीरे के भंडार जैसे विवरण साझा किए।
इससे पहले कल श्री रामचन्द्र प्रसाद सिंह ने एनएमडीसी पन्ना डायमंड सेंटर में जांच एवं अन्वेषण सुविधाओं का निरीक्षण किया। यह देश का एकमात्र हीरा अन्वेषण केंद्र है। इसके अलावा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर इस्पात मंत्री ने केंद्र में पौधरोपण भी किया और एनएमडीसी के कर्मचारियों को पर्यावरण संरक्षण की शपथ दिलाई।